Language and login selector start
Language and login selector end
'

Full Access to this page is restricted to members of ArtFacts.Net

You will only see limited information for the artist until you purchase a membership.

Click here to buy a membership

Already a member? Login now

National Gallery of Australia

Public Institution
National Gallery of Australia
Parkes Place, Parkes ACT 2600
2601 Canberra, ACT
Australia
city map
hotel accommodation
 
tel +61 (0)2 6240 6411
www.nga.gov.au
 

to top Institutions highest ranked artists:
Artist Rank
Andy Warhol  1
Pablo Picasso  2
Gerhard Richter  4
Thomas Ruff  11
Sigmar Polke  14



to top Artists most exhibited:
Artist Rank
Arthur Boyd  7369 5
Henri de Toulouse-Lautrec  490 5



to top Institution's artists also shown at:
Institution
  MoMA - Museum of Modern Art, USA 204 44
  Leo Castelli Gallery, USA 149 14
  The National Gallery of Art, USA 89 18
  Museo Nacional Centro de Arte Reina Sofía, Spain 73 37
  Paula Cooper Gallery, USA 69 12



 
 Public exhibitions   2
13.12. - 08.06. (in 20 days)
  Solo showJames Turrell - a retrospective

08.11. - 16.03. (still more than 3 months)
  Group showImpressions of Paris: Lautrec, Degas, Daumier
 
Profile
Foundation year: 1982
 
 Artists
Antonio Abondio  1538-1591
John Ahearn  1951, US
Josef Albers  1888-1976, DE
Boniface Alimankinni  1952
Rick Amor  1948, AU
Carl Andre  1935, US
Michael Andrews  1928-1995, UK
Giovanni Anselmo  1934, IT
Charlotte Ardizzoni  1943
Bruce Armstrong  1957
Art & Language  UK
Charles Hippolyte Aubry  1811-1877, FR
Frank Auerbach  1931, UK
Milton Avery  1893-1965, US
Enrico Baj  1924-2003, IT
Maringka Baker  1952, AU
George Baldessin  1939-1978, IT
Gordon Baldwin  1932, UK
Émile Bernard  1868-1941, FR
Emile-Antoine Bourdelle  1861-1929, FR
Arthur Boyd  1920-1999, AU
Angela Brennan  1960, AU
Alison Britton  1948, UK
Jim Brodie  
Anton Bruehl  1900-1982, US
Harlan Butt  1950
Peter Bömmels  1951, DE
Alexander Calder  1898-1976, US
Leonetto Capiello  1875-1927, IT
Claudi Casanovas  1956, ES
Harold Cazneaux  1878-1953, NZ
Dale Chihuly  1941, US
Dadang Christanto  1957, ID
Tony Coleing  1942
Jean Colin  1912-1982
John Constable  1776-1837, UK
Olive Cotton  1911-2003
Angkaliya Curtis  1928, AU
Neil Dawson  1948, NZ
Edgar Degas  1834-1917, FR
Robyn Denny  1930, UK
Otto Dix  1891-1969, DE
Georg Dobler  1952
Max Dupain  1911-1992, AU
Edward Eberle  1944, US
William Eggleston  1939, US
Deej Fabyc  1961, UK
Farrell & Parkin  AU
Helmut Federle  1944, CH
Arline M. Fisch  1931, US
Sueharu Fukami  1947, JP
Shinzo Fukuhara  1888-1948
Paul Gauguin  1848-1903, FR
Julie Gough  1965, AU
Fiona Hall  1953, AU
Nigel Hall  1943, UK
Tim Handfield  
David Haxton  1943, US
Joy Hester  1920-1960, AU
Jun Kaneko  1942, JP
Yoshikawa Kanpo  1894-1979
Anish Kapoor  1954, IN
Mathias Kauage  1944-2003, PG
Khai Liew  1952, MY
Inge King  1918, DE
Phillip King  1934, UK
R.B. Kitaj  1932-2007, US
Robert Klippel  1920-2001, AU
Daniel Kruger  1951, DE
Ted Kurahara  1925, US
Gaston Lachaise  1882-1935, FR, US
Rosemary Laing  1959, AU
Roy Lichtenstein  1923-1997, US
Sydney Long  1871-1955
Sir Edgar Bertram Mackennal  1863-1931, AU
Aristide Maillol  1861-1944, FR
Kazimir Malevich  1878-1935, RU
Robert Marsden  1947
Clement Meadmore  1929-2005, AU
Keith Milow  1945, UK
Henry Moore  1898-1986, UK
Lewis Morley  1925-2013, AU
Ron Mueck  1958, AU
Keirin Mukwakinni  1925-1985
Ron Nagle  1939, US
Fujiko Nakaya  1933, JP
Jiri Nekovar  1956, CZ
Simeon Nelson  1964, UK
Sidney Nolan  1917-1992, AU
Claes Oldenburg  1929, SE, US
Tony Oursler  1957, US
Tiger Palpatja  1920, AU
Polixeni Papapetrou  1960, AU
John Perceval  1923-2000, AU
Pablo Picasso  1881-1973, ES
Anne & Patrick Poirier  1941, FR
Sigmar Polke  1941-2010, DE
Jackson Pollock  1912-1956, US
Larry Poons  1937, US
Margaret Preston  1875-1963, AU
Ken Price  1935-2012, US
Angelina Pwerle  1946
Royden Rabinowitch  1943, CA
Allan Ramsay  1713-1784, UK
Edda Renouf  1943, US
Gerhard Richter  1932, DE
Auguste Rodin  1840-1917, FR
Gerd Rothmann  1941, DE
Michael Rowe  1948
Thomas Ruff  1958, DE
David Serisier  1958, AU
Athol Shmith  
Dayanita Singh  1961, IN
Sally Smart  1960, AU
Robert Smit  1941
Martin Smith  1950, UK
Robert Stackhouse  1942, US
Richard Stankiewicz  1922-1983, US
Frank Stella  1936, US
Natascha Stellmach  1970, AU
Mark di Suvero  1933, US
Antoni Tàpies  1923-2012, ES
Harry Tjutjuna  1930, AU
Albert Tucker  1914-1999, AU
Claude Joseph Vernet  1714-1789, FR
Irene Vonck  1952
David Wadelton  1955, AU
Nyankula Watson Walyampari  1928, AU
Andy Warhol  1928-1987, US
Lionel Wendt  1900-1944, LK
Ginger Wikilyiri  1930, AU
Ruby Williamson  1940, AU
Gosia Wlodarczak  1959, PL
Yoshitoshi  1839-1892, JP
Zhang Huan  1965, CN
 
 Previous Exhibitions   114
2014
  Solo showArthur Boyd - Agony and ecstasy
  Solo showStars of the Tokyo Stage. Natori Shunsen's kabuki actor prints
  Solo showAt five in the afternoon: Robert Motherwell
  Group showLight moves. Contemporary Australian Video Art
  Group showFinding your place in the world Asian photomedia

2013
  Solo showWilliam Kentridge: Drawn from Africa
  Solo showRoy Lichtenstein - Pop Remix
  Solo showTurner from the Tate - The Making of a Master
  Solo showStars in the river. The prints of Jessie Traill

2012
  Solo showToulouse-Lautrec - Paris & the Moulin Rouge
  Solo showFred Williams - Infinite Horizons
  Solo showCarol Jerrems - Photographic artist
  Solo showSydney Long - The Spirit of the land
  Group showAbstract Expressionism
  Solo showEugene von Guérard - Nature revealed
  Group showPlay

2011
  Group showGood Strong Powerful
  Solo showFred Williams - Infinite Horizons
  Group showIn the Japanese manner: Australian prints 1900 –1940

2010
  Solo showIn the spotlight: Anton Bruehl photographs 1920s–1950s
  Solo showRobert Dowling: Tasmanian son of Empire
  Solo showHans Heysen

2009
  Group showMasterpieces from Paris: Van Gogh, Gauguin, Cézanne and beyond
  Group showEmerging Elders honouring senior Indigenous artists
  Solo showMcCubbin: Last Impressions 1907–17
  Group showReinventions: sculpture + assemblage
Description and image Group showSoft sculpture
  Group showMisty moderns: Australian Tonalists 1915–1950

2008
  Solo showDegas - master of French art
   Picture Paradise-Asia-Pacific photography 1840s -1940s
Description and image Solo showRichard Larter - a retrospective
  Group showTurner to Monet
  Group showAustralian Surrealism - The Agapitos/Wilson collection

2007
  Solo showBlack robe, white mist
  Solo showRobert Rauschenberg
  Group showDrawn In
  Solo showGeorge Lambert retrospective - heroes & icons
  Group showVIP
  Group showThe story of Australian printmaking 1801-2005
  Group showThe birth of the modern poster

2006
  Solo showGrace Crowley
  Group showRevolutionary Russians
  Group showThe Crafted Object 60s-80s
  Solo showImants Tillers - one world many visions
  Solo showMichael Riley - Sights unseen
  Solo showWelcome to the Water Planet
  Group showRight here right now - recent Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander art acquisit
  Group showAustralia and Constable

2005
  Solo showWar - The prints of Otto Dix
  Solo showAgainst the grain - Helen Frankenthaler woodcuts
  Group showImagining - Papua New Guinea
  Group showMoist - Australian watercolours
  Solo showBill Viola - The Passions
  Group showNational Sculpture Prize 2005
  Solo showMargaret Michaelis - Love, loss and photography
  Solo showAn artist abroad - the prints of James McNeill Whistler
  Solo showJames Gleeson - beyond the screen of sight
  Solo showJames Gleeson - Beyond the screen of sight
  Solo showGrace Cossington Smith - a retrospective exhibition

2004
  Solo showMargaret Preston - Australian printmaker
  Solo showVivienne Westwood - 34 years in fashion
  Group showBig spooks
  Solo showNo ordinary place - the art of David Malangi
  Group showPrinted light - photographic vision and the modern print
  Solo showMontien Boonma - Temple of Mind
  Solo showSean Scully - Body of Light
  Solo showNam June Paik

2003
  Group showHome Sweet Home - works from the Peter Fay collection
  Solo showAfter image - screenprints of Andy Warhol
  Group showJump! - Photographers get off the ground
  Group showNational Sculpture Prize & Exhibition
  Solo showPierre Bonnard - Observing Nature
  Group showThe good, the great & the gifted
  Solo showThe Spread of Time - The photography of David Moore

2002
  Group showGary Hill / Bruce Nauman - International New Media Art
  Solo showJackson Pollock's Blue Pole
  Group showThe Big Americans - The Art of Collaboration
  Solo showSeeing the Centre - The art of Albert Namatjira 1902–1959
  Group showTales of the Unexpected - aspects of contemporary Australian art
  Solo showSol LeWitt - Drawings, Prints and Books 1968–1988
  Group showRough Cuts - European Figurative Prints from Gauguin to Paladino

2001
  Solo showRodin - A Magnificent Obsession Sculpture and Drawings
  Solo showWilliam Robinson - A Retrospective
  Solo showDouglas Annand - The Art of Life
  Solo showIntersections and Translations
  Group showJoy Hester and Friends
  Group showFrida Kahlo, Diego Rivera & Mexican Modernism
  Solo showAnne Dangar at Moly-Sabata
  Group showModern Australian Women - Paintings and prints 1925–1945
  Group showIn search of the native
  Solo showMonet & Japan
  Group showIslands in the Sun

2000
  Solo showPainting Forever - Tony Tuckson
  Solo showGoing to Extremes - George Silk, photojournalist
  Group showUncommon World - Aspects of Contemporary Australian Art
  Group showAboriginal Art in Modern Worlds - World of Dreamings
  Group showSecession modern art in Austria and Germany 1890s–1920s
  Solo showThe Universal Soldier - John Walker's Passing Bells

1999
  Group showAntipodeans - Challenge and Response in Australian Art 1955 - 1965
  Solo showChihuly - Masterworks in Glass
  Group showHockney Masterworks in Paint - Stella & Tyler Masterworks in Print
  Solo showMonsoon - Brian Brake's 1960 photo-essay on India
  Group showLandscapes in Sets + Series - Australian prints 1960s–1990s
  Group showAn Impressionist Legacy
  Solo showEmily Kame Kngwarreye - Alhalkere, Paintings from Utopia
  Solo showJohn Brack - Inside and Outside

1998
  Solo showIn a Flash - Dr. Harold E. Edgerton (1903-1990) & Split-Second Photography
  Group showWall to Wall - Collections & Collecting at the National Gallery of Australia
  Solo showThe Vollard Suite
  Solo showRosalie Gascoigne - Material as Landscape
  Group showDance Hall Days - French posters from Chéret to Toulouse-Lautrec
  Group showRead My Lips
  Solo showNatural Causes - Ansel Adams & American Landscape Photography

1997
  Solo showRembrandt - A Genius and his Impact
 
Last update: 15 October 2014
  • ArtFacts.Net - your experienced service provider

    Since its start in 2001, ArtFacts.Net™ developed a sophisticated artist database through its collaboration with international art fairs, galleries, museums and artists.