Language and login selector start
Language and login selector end
'

Full Access to this page is restricted to members of ArtFacts.Net

You will only see limited information for the artist until you purchase a membership.

Click here to buy a membership

Already a member? Login now

National Gallery Prague - Veletržní Palace

Public Institution
National Gallery Prague - Veletržní Palace
Dukelských hrdinů 47
170 00 Prague
Czech Republic
city map
hotel accommodation
 
tel +42 2 51 56 20 08
fax +42 2 51 56 20 07
www.ngprague.cz
 
Opening hours:
Tu, We, Th, Fr, Sa, Su  10:00-18:00
 
National Gallery Prague - Sternberg Palace
Hradčanské náměstí 15
Prague
Czech Republic
city map
hotel accommodation
 
National Gallery Prague - St. George´s Convent
Jiřské náměstí 33
Prague
Czech Republic
city map
hotel accommodation
 
National Gallery Prague - Kinský Palace
Staroměstské náměstí 12
110 15 Prague
Czech Republic
city map
hotel accommodation
 
National Gallery Prague - Zámek Zbraslav
Bartoňova 2
156 00 Prague
Czech Republic
city map
hotel accommodation
 
National Gallery Prague - House at the Black Madonna
Ovocný trh 19
110 00 Prague
Czech Republic
city map
hotel accommodation
 
National Gallery Prague - Waldstein Riding School
Valdštejnská 3
110 00 Prague
Czech Republic
city map
hotel accommodation
 
National Gallery Prague - Schwarzenberg palace
Hradčanské náměstí 2
118 00 Prague
Czech Republic
city map
hotel accommodation
National Gallery Prague - Veletržní Palace

to top Institutions highest ranked artists:
Artist Rank
Pablo Picasso  2
Joseph Beuys  4
Cindy Sherman  7
Michelangelo Pistoletto  87
Giorgio de Chirico  311



to top Artists most exhibited:
Artist Rank
Vladimír Kokolia  14161 4
Milos Sejn  3674 4



to top Institution's artists also shown at:
Institution
  MoMA - Museum of Modern Art, USA 130 16
  Galerie St. Etienne, USA 85 6
  The National Gallery of Art, USA 50 9
  Metro Pictures Gallery, USA 46 2
  Museo Nacional Centro de Arte Reina Sofía, Spain 43 15



 
 Public exhibitions   1
04.03. - 31.12. (still more than 2 months)
  Solo showLucas Cranach the Elder
 
Profile
Foundation year: 1942
 
 Artists
Milan Adamciak  1946, SK
Siah Armajani  1939, US
Blazej Balaz  1958, SK
Maria Balazova  1956, SK
Joseph Beuys  1921-1986, DE
Carlo Carrŕ  1881-1966, IT
Giorgio de Chirico  1888-1978, IT
Robert Falk  1886-1958, RU
Emil Filla  1882-1953, CZ
Viktor Freso  1974, SK
Josef Fuchs  1894-1979, CZ
Paul Gauguin  1848-1903, FR
Frank O. Gehry  1929, CA
Wenzel Hablik  1881-1934, DE
Tomáš Hlavina  1966, CZ
Irena Juzova  1965, CZ
Gustav Klimt  1862-1918, AT
Jan Kotík  1916-2002, CZ
Marek Kvetan  1976, SK
Tomas Lahoda  1954, CZ
Aristarkh Lentulov  1882-1943, RU
Karel Malich  1924, CZ
Max Pechstein  1881-1955, DE
Catalin Petrisor  1978, RO
Pablo Picasso  1881-1973, ES
Michelangelo Pistoletto  1933, IT
David Rabinowitch  1943, CA
Egon Schiele  1890-1918, AT
Karl Schmidt-Rottluff  1884-1976, DE
Milos Sejn  1947, CZ
Gino Severini  1883-1966, IT
Cindy Sherman  1954, US
Josif Solomonovic Skolnik  1883-1926, UA
Zdenek Sykora  1920-2011, CZ
Stefan Tóth  1974, CZ
Oldrich Tyl  1884-1939, CZ
Ales Vesely  1935, CZ
Josef Zacek  1951
Jan Zrzavy  1890-1977, CZ
 
 Previous Exhibitions   77
2014
  Solo showRudolf Volráb: Artwork 1955-1969

2013
  Solo showJan Kotík 1916–2002
  Group showJindřich Chalupecký Award 2013
  Solo showKarel Prager – Architect, Builder, Visionary
  Solo showPaul Signac: Watercolours and ink drawings
  Solo showJan Pištěk – Under the surface
  Solo showHugo Demartini
  Solo showGo and Don’t Shoot

2012
  Solo showLa grande famiglia
  Solo showThere Is No Understanding without Oneʼs Own Experience
  Solo showEcce Homo
  Solo showApparent Invisibility
  Solo showInvestigating the Cause
  Solo showHot prints at an advanced age
  Group showIslands of Resistance: Between the First and Second Modern 1985–2012

2011
  Solo showZdenek Rykr: Motivy Z Koupelny Ii
  Group showDonations of the Jana & Milan Jelinek Foundation / 2011
  Solo showGEORG GROSZ - DEPRAVED SOCIETY
  Solo showVasilij Kandinskij: Bitva (kozÁci), 1910 -1911

2010
  Group showMonet - Warhol
  Solo showJan Štursa – sculpture drawings
  Solo showPetr Pavlík: GIRL PILGRIM IN THE LABYRINTH
  Solo showJan Křížek: Solitaire in Search of Truth

2009
  Solo showJan Zrzavý – Donation of the Děti-Kultura-Sport (Children, Culture, Sports) Foundation of Uherské Hradiště
  Solo showJan Zrzavý
Description Solo showFrench Reflexions of Otakar Kubín / Othon Coubine
  Solo showPablo Picasso: Graphic works 1904-1905 from the Gallery of Ambroise Vollard in Paris

2008
  Group showVánoční výstava v Malé dvoraně Veletržního paláce
  Solo showAmedeo Modigliani
   Oscar Niemeyer
  Solo showMarlene Tseng Yu – Síly přírody

2007
  Solo showMichael Rittstein - Vlhkou stopou
  Group showThe NG 333 and CEZ Group Award - Finalists
  Group showAVU18
Description Group showTomáš Hlavina & Jan Stoss
  Solo showRoland Schauls - the portrait society
  Solo showVladimír Škoda – Quatričme dimension / Fourth Dimension
  Solo showLeonardo Cremonini - Weekend
   Leonardo Cremonini - Weekend
  Solo showIrena Jůzová - Ozvěny benátského Bienále
  Solo showZdeněk Beran – Retrospective

2006
   Robert Schad - Steel and Time
  Solo showRudolf Kremlička – Postava a krajina
   Gaston Lachaise (1882–1935)
   Jiří Valoch: Installation
  Solo showFrantišek Muzika 1900-1974
  Group showSpřízněni... / Allied...Nadace J. a M. Jelínkových
  Solo showZdeněk Šimek (1927–1970) – sculpture
  Solo showPavel Brázda
  Solo showRudolf Sikora 1946 - 2006
  Solo showJiří Valoch
  Solo showBedřich Feuerstein (1892-1936)
  Solo showJosef Vojtěch Hellich (1807-1880)
  Group showEva Výborná, Tomáš Skalík
  Solo showZápůjčka obrazu Paula Gauguina z Musée d´Orsay v Paříži
  Solo showBěla Kolářová
  Solo showZorka Ságlová

2005
  Solo showJulius Payer – Starvation Cove
  Solo showStanislav Kolíbal Nové akvarely a projekty
  Solo showZápůjčka obrazu Edvarda Muncha z MoMA
  Solo showKarel Šlenger
  Group showPetr Písařík - Milan Perič
  Solo showMarielis Seyler - INSOMNIA
  Group showJakub Špaňhel a Jonáš Czesaný
Description and image Solo showVáclav Špála - Between Avant-Garde and Livelihood

2004
  Solo showDagmar Brichcínová – Soft ware
  Solo showMichal Škoda - 2000 - 2003

2003
Description and image Solo showRosemarie Trockel

2002
Description and image Solo showMichael Rittstein - There

2001
Description Solo showAndy Warhol
Description and image Solo showJosef Koudelka fotograf
Description Group showCollector Jiří Kolář
Description Solo showAdriena Šimotová
  Solo showTomas Lahoda - Messe

2000
  Solo showFederico Díaz: E-mpact

1996
  Group showDawn of the Magicians? Art, science, society on the turn of milenium / Jitro kouzelníků?

1995
  Group showCzech art from the 60s years to the present / České umění od 60. let do současnosti
 
Last update: 18 April 2014
  • ArtFacts.Net - your experienced service provider

    Since its start in 2001, ArtFacts.Net™ developed a sophisticated artist database through its collaboration with international art fairs, galleries, museums and artists.