Language and login selector start
Language and login selector end
ATTENTION: Content on this page is limited by your guest status Access to unlimited data and ArtFacts.Net knowledge tools for professional research is available to members only.
Your options to become an insider:
If you are already a member:

Nevada Museum of Art NMA

Public Institution
Nevada Museum of Art NMA
West Liberty Street
Reno, NV NV 89501
USA
city map
hotel accommodation
 
tel +1 775 329-3333
fax +1 775 329-1541
www.nevadaart.org
 
Opening hours:
Tu, We, Fr, Sa, Su  10:00-17:00
Th  11:00-20:00

to top Institutions highest ranked artists:
Artist Rank
Dennis Oppenheim  145
Robert Adams  543
Edward Weston  601
Richard Misrach  916
Wayne Thiebaud  1491



to top Artists most exhibited:
Artist Rank
Elaine Parks  58321 4
Reed Bingham  36262 4
Maria Partridge  72689 4



to top Institution's artists also shown at:
Institution
  Fraenkel Gallery, USA 53 6
  MoMA - Museum of Modern Art, USA 43 11
  The Art Institute of Chicago, USA 18 10
  Jan Kesner Gallery, USA 15 4
  John Berggruen Gallery, USA 15 2



 
 Public exhibitions   10
10.05. - 17.08. (in 23 days)
  Solo showPicturing Mexico: Alfredo Ramos Martínez

10.05. - 10.08. (in 23 days)
  Solo showChemigrams: Nolan Preece

22.03. - 06.07. (still more than 2 months)
  Solo showStephen Galloway: Place/No Place

22.03. - 06.07. (still more than 2 months)
  Solo showDavey Hawkins: Eagle Brand

01.03. - 27.04. (11 days remaining)
  Solo showMaurice Sendak - 50 Years, 50 Works

08.02. - 11.05. (still more than 3 weeks)
  Solo showPhyllis Shafer - I only went out for a walk…

08.02. - 03.06. (still more than 1 month)
  Solo showJudy Natal - Future Perfect 2040•2030•2020•2010

18.01. - 08.06. (still more than 1 month)
  Solo showRealm of the Commonplace - Paintings by Patricia Chidlaw

23.11. - 25.05. (still more than 1 month)
  Solo showLauren Bon & The Optics Division Team - Transforming Inert Landscape into Agency

05.10. - 20.04. (4 days remaining)
  Solo showFranklin Evans - timepaths
 
Profile
Foundation year: 1931
 
 Artists
Robert Adams  1937, US
Robert Beckmann  
Robert Dawson  1950, US
Maynard Dixon  1875-1946, US
Guy Pène Du Bois  1884-1958, US
Terry Evans  1944, US
Frank Gohlke  1942, US
Peter Goin  1951, US
Wanda Hammerbeck  
Michael Heizer  1944, US
John Henry Hill  1839-1922, US
Mark Klett  1952, US
Maslen & Mehra  UK
Richard Misrach  1949, US
Patrick Nagatani  1945, US
Dennis Oppenheim  1938-2011, US
Timothy H. O'Sullivan  1840-1882, US
John Pfahl  1939, US
Celeste Roberge  1951, US
Jim Sanborn  
Michael Sarich  1955
Julian Stanczak  1928, PL
Amy Stein  1970, US
Sharon Stewart  
Wayne Thiebaud  1920, US
Carleton Watkins  1829-1916, US
Edward Weston  1886-1958, US
Grant Wood  1892-1942, US
 
 Previous Exhibitions   216
2013
Description Solo showStephen Shore - Uncommon Places
  Solo showEmilie Clark: Sweet Corruptions
  Solo showAndrea Borsuk: Leap of Faith
  Solo showCarmelo Ortiz de Elgea: Basque Painter in Nevada
  Solo showAndy Warhol: Athletes
  Solo showAshley Blalock: Keeping Up Appearance
  Solo showLas Vegas Periphery, Views from the Edge: Photographs by Laurie Brown
  Solo showModernist Maverick: The Architecture of William L. Pereira
  Solo showCecelia Condit: Within a Stone's Throw
  Solo showUlrike Arnold: Painting with Ground & Sky
  Solo showWilliam Eggleston: Los Alamos
  Solo showHunt Rettig: Cracked and Absorbed
  Solo showErika Osborne: The Back of the Map
  Group showBloom: Ken Goldberg, Sanjay Krishnan, Fernanda Viégas, And Martin Wattenberg
  Solo showFrohawk Two Feathers : ‘And Those Figures Through the Leaves. And That Light Through the Smoke,’ Part Two of
  Solo showLinda Besemer: Sine Language
  Solo showJean-Pierre Bonfort: Travelling

2012
  Solo showKim Abeles: From Studio to Street
  Group showThe Way We Live: American Indian Art of the Great Basin and the Sierra Nevada
  Solo showHoor Al Qasimi: Off Road
  Solo showRebeca Méndez: At Any Given Moment
  Solo showJuvenile-In-Justice: Photographs by Richard Ross
  Solo showJorinde Voigt: Systematic Notations
  Solo showPaul D. Miller aka DJ Spooky: Ice Music
  Group showArthur and Lucia Mathews: Highlights of the California Decorative Style
  Solo showEdward Burtynsky: Oil
  Solo showGail Wight: Hydraphilia
  Solo showAnne Lindberg: Modal Lines
  Solo showGregory Euclide: Nature Out There
  Solo showAndrew Rogers: Contemporary Geoglyphs
  Solo showTiffany & Co. Arms from the Robert M. Lee Collection
  Solo showPeter Liashkov: Paper Cowboy
  Group showThe Canary Project Landscapes of Climate Change

2011
  Solo showAugust Sander Face of Our Time
  Solo showRichard Black: Australia’s Murray River
  Group showThe Altered Landscape: Photographs of a Changing Environment
  Solo showTitian's La Bella: Woman in a Blue Dress
  Group showThis is Not a Trojan Horse: A Project by Amy Franceschini and Michael Taussig
  Solo showDiana Al-Hadid: Water Thief
  Solo showHelen Mayer Harrison & Newton Harrison -- Sierra Nevada: An Adaptation
  Solo showArt, Science, and the Arc of Inquiry - The Evolution of the Nevada Museum of Art
  Solo showJean-Luc Mylayne: The Heavens are Blue
  Group showLandscape Futures: Instruments, Devices and Architectural Inventions
  Solo showLinda Fleming: Modeling the Universe
  Solo showShirin Neshat: Passage
  Group showSelections from the Archive
  Solo showSpecimens
  Solo showThe Unworthiness of Our Response: Photographs by Robert Adams
  Solo showChris Jordan: Running the Numbers
  Solo showTriumph of Craftsmanship
  Solo showToni Lowden: Biology is Technology
  Solo showAnsel Adams: Distance and Detail
  Solo showAnimating Light: Leo Villareal
  Solo showInside/Out: Art and Architecture in Taipei

2010
  Solo showExpressive Luminescence: Watercolors by Timothy J. Clark
  Solo showNew Acquisition: Enchanted Forest by Kim Abeles
  Solo showWondrous Cold, An Antarctic Journey: Photographs by Joan Myers
  Solo showReed Bingham Legacy: A Golden Age of Medicine 1950—1990
  Solo showJacob Hashimoto: Here in Sleep, a World, Muted to a Whisper
  Solo showExplorer, Naturalist, Artist - John James Audubon and The Birds of America
  Group showSelections from the Edgar F. and Ella C. Kleiner Collection
  Solo showJohn Reid - The Fishman Project
  Solo showThe Cartesian Medium
  Solo showTim Hawkinson - Totem
  Group showNatural Conflict: Video and Photography from Israel
  Solo showChester Arnold: On Earth as it is in Heaven
  Solo showFletcher Benton: The Artist’s Studio
  Solo showJean-Michel Basquiat: Flash In Naples
  Solo showRoy Lichtenstein: Expressionist Head
  Solo showPablo Picasso - Musical Instruments
  Solo showLewis Baltz: In the Desert
  Solo showBinh Danh: Ancestral Altars
  Solo showMoving Light: Erika Blumenfeld
  Group showThe Human Touch: Selections from the RBC Wealth Management Art Collection
  Solo showBill Gilbert: Physiocartographies
  Solo showThe Baroque World of Fernando Botero
  Solo showViews From China: Yang Yongliang and The Modern Metropolis
  Solo showRearranging
  Solo showBryan Christiansen: Trophy Hunter
  Group showA Survey of Gee's Bend Quilts
  Solo showChina Town - Lucy Raven
  Solo showRaphael: The Woman with the Veil
  Solo showPenelope Gottlieb - NO $ DOWN

2009
Description Solo showElaine Parks - Swarm
  Group showThe Work Ethic in American Art
  Solo showRembrandt: : The Embrace of Darkness and Light
  Solo showArt and Infrastructure: Patricia Johanson and the Petaluma Wetlands Park
  Solo showJoan Myers: Western Power
  Solo showBlink: George Legrady
  Solo showCarleton E. Watkins: Yosemite Photographs
  Solo showMiracle Children: Portraits by Reed Bingham
  Group showFACES: Chuck Close and Contemporary Portraiture
  Solo showTuan Phan: Root | Bound
  Solo showLordy Rodriguez: Surface Depth
  Solo showThe Grid: Bernd and Hilla Becher
  Solo showOpen Air: Impressions of the California Landscape
  Group showUnlocking an Archive : Michael Heizer and Walter De Maria
  Solo showHelen Lundeberg: The History Of Transportation
  Group showLooking Forward, Looking Back
Description and image Solo showJennifer Steinkamp: Fly to Mars
  Group showSomething Fishy
Description Solo showThe Trans-Alaska Pipeline:: A Center for Land Use Interpretation Project
  Group showBetween Grass And Sky: Rhythms Of A Cowboy Poem

2008
Description and image Solo showRemembering Abu Ghraib
  Group showGESTURE: Joan Mitchell and Lee Krasner
  Solo showDan Flavin: Monument To Vladimir Tatlin
  Solo showLong May She Wave: A Graphic History Of The American Flag
  Solo showKatie Holten
  Solo showWalter Lab: Deserted Landscape
  Solo showSome Dry Space: Michael Light
  Solo showTerry Falke - Observations in an Occupied Wilderness
  Solo showSome Dry Space
  Solo showChris Drury - Mushrooms | Clouds
  Solo showMargarita Cabrera - Hummers
  Solo showDan Goods - The Hidden Light
  Solo showStop the Car, Dad
  Solo showEarth Work - Mark Ruwedel
  Solo showEdwin Deakin - Painter of the Picturesque
  Solo showFrank Lloyd Wright & The House Beautiful
  Group showElemental Nature
  Group showSubtle Beauty - Modern Japanese Ceramics from the Collection of Joel Barish
  Solo showMichael Sarich: Like, Love, Lust
  Solo showBody Of A House: Robert Beckmann

2007
  Solo showParadise was Here: Darlene Campbell
  Solo showPaintings by Naomi Nickerson: At Least the Sky
  Solo showA/Part: Constructions by Jeremy Mayer
  Solo showThe Tree: A Video by Jongsuk Lee
  Solo showMargaret Whiting: Laws of the Land
  Group showYosemite: Art of an American Icon
  Solo showThe Purest Form of Expression - Ann Paxton
  Solo showSalt Dreams: Reflections from the Downstream West
  Group showEnigma: Absence + Presence in Contemporary Art
  Solo showA Fragile Presence: The Local Landmark - Paintings of Roy Powers
  Solo showFifty Years of Faces: Works by the Portrait Society of Reno
  Solo showA Tribe of Artists: Costumes and Culture at Burning Man
  Solo showDeborah Butterfield - Horses
  Solo showPoints of View: Reno Newcomers Photo Club
  Solo showIrving Norman: Crucifixion
  Solo showSo-Called Laws of Nature: Paintings by Takako Yamaguchi
  Solo showDavid Maisel - black maps
  Solo showVolunteers in Art Exhibition
  Solo showOur Second Date: Jennifer and Kevin McCoy
  Solo showInge Morath - road to reno
  Solo showThe Unicorn, The Gorgon, and the Manticore: Costumes of the Sierra Nevada Ballet
  Solo showAndy Warhol´s Dream America: Screenprints from the Collection of the Jordan Schnitzer Family Foundation
  Solo showSized Up: The Art of Mary Chadwell

2006
  Solo showDavid Muskin - Exposed Dialogues
  Solo showVoces Latinas: Works on Paper from 1921-Present
  Solo showJames McNeill Whistler - Selected Works from the Hunterian Art Gallery
  Solo showHabitat - Lars Arhennius
  Solo showYesterday’s Dream - Jim Zlokovich
  Solo showKate Raudenbush: Guardian of Eden
  Solo showBloom - The Paintings of Mary Warner
  Solo showDaniel W. Cheek - Abandoned Houses of the West
  Solo showStill Waters - An Installation by Marlene Alt
  Solo showAlexander Calder - The Kite that Never Flew
  Group showThe John and Mary Lou Paxton Collection
  Group show100 Years/100 Chairs - An Exhibition of the Vitra Design Museum
  Solo showLinda Yuroff
  Group showart4auction
  Group showModernism in American Silver - 20th-Century Design
  Solo showSelections from the Mackay Silver Collection
  Solo showWalter Lamp

2005
  Solo showRoderik Henderson - A Desert Odyssey
  Solo showElizabeth King - Two Animations
  Solo showMaria Partridge - Beneath and Beyond II
  Solo showBlack Rock
  Solo showJoseph Zirker - Translucent Transformations
  Solo showDalibor Martinis - Variable Risk Landscape
  Group showA Ceramic Continuum: Fifty Years of the Archie Bray Influence
  Solo showRobert Morrison: A Retrospective
  Solo showKen Kruger
  Solo showJeanne Jo - Leashes
  Solo showFrederic Tchorbadjian - Quantic Visit
  Group show2005 Nevada Triennial
  Group showwhyKnot II
  Solo showSpace Silence Spirit: Maynard Dixon's West
  Solo showArtouring
  Solo showThroat - Installation by Jim Zlokovich and Joe Zuccarini
  Solo showTom Judd - The Hermit Project
  Solo showMaxfield Parrish - Master of Make-Believe
  Solo showMarco Brambilla: HalfLife
  Solo showNevada Portraits: Photographs by Reed Bingham
  Solo showDarius Kuzmickas - Pinhole Camera Photographs
  Solo showNevada Now I: Selections from Nevada Arts Council Artist Fellowship Program
  Solo showMarco Brambilla - Superstar
  Solo showBuilding the NMA - A Photo Documentation by Tom Bourke
  Solo showAmy Globus - electric sheep

2004
  Solo showPhotographs by Nolan Preece - Nevada Sky
  Solo showAnsel Adams - Masterworks
  Solo showAuguste Rodin - Studies for the Gates of Hell
  Group showThe Wynn Collection
  Solo showPasha Rafat - Untitled (10,20.183 X)
  Solo showRoman de Salvo - Power Maze 3
  Solo showRobert Morrison - A Retrospective
  Group showwhyKnot II
  Solo showSpace Silence Spirit - Maynard Dixon's West
  Solo showTom Judd: The Hermit Project
  Group showAn Impressionist Eye
  Solo showNevada Portraits - Photographs by Reed Bingham
  Solo showMarco Brambilla - HalfLife
  Solo showLorenzo Latimer and the Latimer Art Club
  Solo showPhotographs by Reinhart Mlineritsch
  Group showAn International Legacy - Selections from Carnegie of Art

2003
  Solo showMark Klett - Ideas About Time
  Group showWild Women 2003…..With CurvesLike These
  Solo showJoseph Delappe - East of Fallon, Highway 50
  Solo showDennis Oppenheim - Galloping Through the West
  Solo showEdward Hopper - The Paris Years
  Group showDiego Rivera and Twentieth Century Mexican Art
  Solo showPhotographs by Reinhart Mlineritsch

2002
  Solo showLinda McCartney’s Sixties - Portrait of an Era
  Group showWild Women 2002 ... Digging Deep
  Solo showLarger than Life - Viola Frey
  Solo showJo Whaley - Natura Morta-Entomology

1997
  Solo showVeit Stratmann - element for the city
 
Last update: 11 March 2014
  • ArtFacts.Net - your experienced service provider

    Since its start in 2001, ArtFacts.Net™ developed a sophisticated artist database through its collaboration with international art fairs, galleries, museums and artists.