Language and login selector start
Language and login selector end
'

Full Access to this page is restricted to members of ArtFacts.Net

You will only see limited information for the artist until you purchase a membership.

Click here to buy a membership

Already a member? Login now

NGV National Gallery of Victoria

Public Institution
NGV National Gallery of Victoria
180 St Kilda Road
Melbourne, VIC
Australia
city map
hotel accommodation
 
tel +61 (0)3 8620 2222
fax +61 (0)3 8620 2555
www.ngv.vic.gov.au
 
Opening hours:
Mo, We, Th, Fr, Sa, Su  10:00-17:00

to top Institutions highest ranked artists:
Artist Rank
Thomas Ruff  11
Louise Bourgeois  13
Claude Monet  234
René Magritte  268
Francis Bacon  327



to top Artists most exhibited:
Artist Rank
Brook Andrew  1996 6
Emily Floyd  7160 5
Juan Dávila  4427 4
Anne Ferran  8396 4
Andy Warhol  1 4



to top Institution's artists also shown at:
Institution
  The National Gallery of Art, USA 180 55
  MoMA - Museum of Modern Art, USA 77 21
  The Metropolitan Museum of Art, USA 52 31
  Indianapolis Museum of Art - IMA, USA 42 45
  J. Paul Getty Museum, USA 40 28



 
 Public exhibitions   5
21.11. - 01.03. (in 22 days)
  Solo showEmily Floyd - The Dawn

14.11. - 19.04. (in 15 days)
  Solo showAlex Prager

14.11. - 01.03. (in 15 days)
  Solo showDavid Shrigley - Life And Life Drawing

10.10. - 01.03. (still more than 3 months)
  Solo showCarsten Höller - Golden Mirror Carousel

04.10. - 15.02. (still more than 3 months)
  Solo showRobert Jacks - Order & Variation
 
Profile
Foundation year: 1861
 
 Artists
Gerrit Adriaensz Berckheyde  1638-1698, NL
Brian Alfred  1973, US
Cola dell´ Amatrice  1480-1547, IT
Jacopo Amigoni  1682-1752, IT
Rick Amor  1948, AU
Francis Bacon  1909-1992, IE
Bae Bien-U  1949, KR
Balthus  1908-2001, FR
George Barret, Jr.  1767-1842, UK
Jules Bastien-Lepage  1848-1884, FR
Pompeo-Girolamo Batoni  1708-1787, IT
Christiane Baumgartner  1967, DE
Sir William Beechey  1753-1839, UK
Abraham Jansz. Begeyn  1637-1697, NL
Gian Lorenzo Bernini  1598-1680, IT
Kate Beynon  1970, AU
William Blake  1757-1827, UK
Pierre Bonnard  1867-1947, FR
Gerard ter Borch  1617-1681, NL
Andries Both  1612-1642, NL
François Boucher  1703-1770, FR
Sebàstien Bourdon  1616-1671, FR
Louise Bourgeois  1911-2010, FR
Joseph Brocard  
Jan Brueghel  1601-1678, BE
Edward Burne-Jones  1833-1898, UK
Hector Tjupuru Burton  1937, AU
Wawiriya Burton  1928, AU
Edward Calvert  1799-1883, UK
Canaletto  1721-1780, IT
Canaletto  1697-1768, IT
Peter Candid  1548-1628, BE
Carlo Innocenzo Carloni  1686-1775, IT
Annibale Carracci  1557-1602, IT
Valerio Castello  1624-1659
Bernardo Cavallino  1616-1654
John Constable  1776-1837, UK
Jean-Baptiste Camille Corot  1796-1875, FR
Francis Cotes  1726-1770, UK
Simon Cottrell  1975, AU
Lucas Cranach the Elder  1472-1553, DE
John Crome  1768-1821, UK
Angkaliya Curtis  1928, AU
Aelbert Jacobsz. Cuyp  1620-1691, NL
Jan Frans van Dael  1764-1840, BE
Honoré Daumier  1808-1879, FR
Jacques-Louis David  1748-1825, FR
Eugène Delacroix  1798-1863, FR
Robert Delaunay  1885-1941, FR
Arthur Devis  1711-1787, UK
Jimmy Donegan  1940, AU
Johann Jakob Dorner  1741-1813, DE
Francois-Hubert Drouais  1727-1775, FR
Françoise Duparc  1726-1778, ES
Anthony van Dyck  1599-1641, BE
Albrecht Dürer  1471-1528, DE
William Etty  1787-1849, UK
Jan van Eyck  1390-1441, BE
Farrell & Parkin  AU
Prospero Fontana  1512-1597, IT
Johann Heinrich Füssli  1741-1825, CH
Thomas Gainsborough  1727-1788, UK
Arent Jansz. de Gelder  1645-1698, NL
Mark Gertler  1891-1939, UK
Luca Giordano  1634-1705, IT
El Greco  1541-1614, GR
Francesco Guardi  1712-1793, IT
Benjamin Robert Haydon  1786-1839, UK
Edward Haytley  , UK
Jan Davidsz. de Heem  1606-1683, NL
Egbert van Heemskerk I  1634-1704, NL
John Frederick Herring  1795-1865, UK
Joseph Highmore  1692-1780, UK
Meindert Hobbema  1638-1709, NL
Melchior de Hondecoeter  1636-1695, NL
John Hoppner  1758-1810, UK
Andrew Hurle  1962, AU
Jacob Jordaens  1593-1678, BE
Willem Kalf  1619-1693
Tjampawa Katie Kawiny  1921, AU
Ray Ken  1940, AU
Tjungkara Ken  1940, AU
Thomas de Keyser  1596-1667, NL
Godfrey Kneller  1646-1723, DE
Rosemary Laing  1959, AU
Nicolas de Largillière  1665-1746, FR
Thomas Lawrence  1769-1830, UK
John Thomas Linnell  1792-1882, UK
René Magritte  1898-1967, BE
Édouard Manet  1832-1883, FR
Simon Marmion  1420-1489, FR
Hans Memling  1433-1494
Amedeo Modigliani  1884-1920, IT
Claude Monet  1840-1926, FR
George Morland  1763-1804, UK
Bartolomé Esteban Murillo  1618-1682, ES
Daniel Mytens the Elder  1590-1647
Harry Nankin  1953, AU
Patrick Nasmyth  1787-1831
Simeon Nelson  1964, UK
William Owen  1769-1825, UK
Jacopo Palma  1544-1628, IT
Marco Palmezzano  1458-1539, IT
Tiger Palpatja  1920, AU
Polixeni Papapetrou  1960, AU
Jean-Baptiste Perronneau  1715-1783, FR
Camille Pissarro  1830-1903, FR
Giovanni Battista Pittoni  1687-1767, IT
Nicolas Poussin  1594-1665, FR
Mattia Preti  1613-1699, IT
Angelina Pwerle  1946
Allan Ramsay  1713-1784, UK
Nicolas Regnier  1591-1667, FR
Guido Reni  1575-1642, IT
Joshua Reynolds  1723-1792, UK
Sebastiano Ricci  1659-1714, IT
Hyacinthe Rigaud  1659-1743, FR
David Roberts  1796-1864, UK
George Romney  1734-1802, UK
Salvatore Rosa  1615-1673, IT
Alexander Roslin  1718-1793, SE
Théodore Rousseau  1812-1867, FR
Peter Paul Rubens  1577-1640, DE
Thomas Ruff  1958, DE
Jacob van Ruisdael  1628-1682, NL
Rachel Ruysch  1664-1750, NL
Salomon Jacobsz. van Ruysdael  1603-1670, NL
Stefano di Giovanni Sassetta  1392-1450, IT
Ary Scheffer  1795-1858, NL
Paul Sérusier  1864-1927, FR
Matthew Sleeth  1972, AU
Sally Smart  1960, AU
Clarkson Frederick Stanfield  1793-1867, UK
Doug & Mike Starn  US
Jan Steen  1626-1679, NL
Keith Stevens  1940, AU
Nellie Stewart  1935, AU
Leopold von Stoll  
Bernardo Strozzi  1581-1644, IT
George Stubbs  1724-1806, UK
David Teniers  1610-1690, BE
Giovanni Battista Tiepolo  1696-1770, IT
Louis Comfort Tiffany  US
Jacopo Tintoretto  1518-1594, IT
Harry Tjutjuna  1930, AU
Giovanni di Francesco Toscani  1370-1430, IT
Francesco Trevisani  1656-1746, SI
Alessandro Turchi  1578-1649
Joseph Mallord William Turner  1775-1851, UK
Perino del Vaga  1501-1574, IT
Rembrandt van Rijn  1606-1669, NL
Paolo Veneziano  -1362
Venini  
Paolo Veronese  1528-1588, IT
Antonio Vivarini  1415-1484, IT
Hendrik Cornelisz. van Vliet  1611-1675
Sébastiaen Vrancx  1573-1647, BE
Abraham de Vries  1590-1662, NL
David Wadelton  1955, AU
Nyankula Watson Walyampari  1928, AU
James Ward  1769-1859, UK
John William Waterhouse  1849-1917, UK
Antoine Watteau  1684-1721, FR
Jan Baptist Weenix  1642-1719, NL
Ginger Wikilyiri  1930, AU
Ruby Williamson  1940, AU
Richard Wilson  1714-1782, UK
Philips Wouwerman  1619-1668, NL
Joseph Wright  1734-1797, UK
Johann Zoffany  1733-1810, DE
 
 Previous Exhibitions   113
2014
  Solo showPaola Pivi - You Started It...i Finish It
  Solo showDavid McDiarmid - When This You See Remember Me
  Solo showInge King - Constellation
  Solo showSue Ford
  Solo showWang Gongxin

2013
Description and image Solo showEuan Heng - Liquid Geometry
  Group showMelbourne Now
  Solo showEdward Steichen & Art Deco Fashion
  Solo showPedro Reyes - Disarm
  Solo showCéleste Boursier-Mougenot: clinamen
Description and image Group showMix Tape 1980s: Appropriation, Subculture, Critical Style

2012
  Group showNegotiating this world: Contemporary Australian Art
  Solo showInifinite Horizons
  Solo showBrent Harris
  Solo showFred Kruger - Intimate Landscapes

2011
  Group showBritish Watercolours 1760–1900
Description Group showLooking at Looking
Description Group show10 ways to look at the past
  Group showThis Wondrous Land
  Solo showEugene von Guérard - Nature Revealed

2010
  Solo showGustave Moreau and the Eternal Feminine
  Group showStormy Weather - Contemporary Landscape Photography
  Solo showThe sound we make together (Melbourne)
  Solo showJohn Davis: Presence
  Solo showMari Funaki - Objects
  Group showTimelines - Photography and Time
  Solo showRupert Bunny - Artist in Paris
  Group showStick it! Collage in Australian Art
  Solo showRon Mueck

2009
  Solo showRicky Swallow The Bricoleur
  Group showLong Distance Vision Three Australian Photographers
Description Solo showSalvador Dali - Liquid Desire
  Solo showElements – Water
  Group showSatirical Eye: comedy and critique from Hogarth to Daumier

2008
  Group showBody Language - Contemporary Chinese Photography
  Group showResonant Visions - Contemporary video from Latin America

2007
  Group showModern Britain 1900-1960
  Group showJoseph Beuys & Rudolf Steiner
  Group showRole Play
  Group showAn incomplete world - Works from The UBS Art Collection
  Group showGuggenheim Collection: 1940s to Now
  Solo showKatie Pye - Clothes for Modern Lovers
  Group showVideo Resurrection: Works by Vito Acconci, Peter Campus and Joan Jonas
  Solo showKitty Kantilla
Description  Small Worlds. Travel photography of the 19th century
  Group showImaginary Prisons
  Solo showCosmo McMurtry
  Group showAustralian Impressionism
  Solo showOlafur Eliasson: The cubic structural evolution project 2004

2006
  Group showScreenings
  Group showLucio Fontana and John Nixon: A Dialogue
  Solo showJuan Davila
  Solo showTezuka - the Marvel of Manga
  Group showLight Sensitive
  Solo showCharles Blackman - Alice in Wonderland
  Solo showSix good reasons to stay at home - Hiraki Sawa video works
  Solo showPicasso - Love & War 1935–1945
  Group showAmerican Beauty - Photographs of the American Social Landscape 1930s–1970s
  Solo showPissarro - The First Impressionist
  Group showWords and Pictures
  Solo showWilliam Kentridge - 7 Fragments for Georges Méliès
  Group show2006 Contemporary Commonwealth/NGV

2005
  Solo showPaul Pfeiffer - Morning after the deluge
  Group showRemote Control - Contemporary Photomedia
  Solo showGwyn Hanssen Pigott - A Survey of Works 1955-2005
  Group showBritish Art & the 60s from Tate Britain
  Group showBritPrint
  Group showThis & Other Worlds - Contemporary Australian Drawing
  Group showSkin - Photographs of the Body from the 20th Century
  Group showMetropolis
  Solo showMapping The Studio - Bruce Nauman Video Works
  Solo showBill Henson - 3 Decades of Photography
  Solo showAndy Warhol's Time Capsules
  Solo showShashin - Nineteenth-century Japanese Studio Photography
  Solo showRon Mueck: The making of Pregnant Woman, 2002

2004
  Group showMetropolis
  Solo showEdvard Munch - The Frieze of Life
  Group showshelter
  Group show15 Minutes of Fame: 20 Years of Pop Prints
  Solo showMan Ray
  Group showThe Impressionists - Masterpieces from the Musée d’Orsay
  Group showCity of Light - Paris and photography 1850s-1930s
  Solo showVideo Art Scene Switzerland
  Solo showFrom Paris with Love
  Solo showClifford Possum Tjapaltjarri
  Solo showGuy Bourdin
  Solo showXin Nian

2003
  Group showworld rush_4 artists
  Solo showMario Bellini
  Solo showJackson Pollock - Blue Poles Number 11, 1952
  Solo showSurveying the Centuries
  Solo showNatural Inspiration
  Solo showMedusae
  Solo showPeter Booth - Human/Nature
  Group showFraught Tales - Four Contemporary Narratives
  Solo showLionel Lindsay - An Antipodean in Spain
  Solo showCharles Conder 1868-1909
  Solo showColin McCahon - A Question of Faith
  Solo showHabitat - Callum Morton
  Solo showSEEING THE CENTRE - The art of Albert Namatjira 1902–1959
  Solo showRover Thomas - I want to paint
  Group showBushfire - Our community responds
  Group showPen to Pixel - 200 years of Australian Prints & Drawings
  Solo showTechno craft - the work of Susan Cohn 1980 to 2000
  Solo showBlack Intentions - Susan Cohn
  Group showFirst Impressions - Contemporary Australian Photograms

2002
  Solo showSandman - Patricia Piccinini
  Solo showSidney Nolan - Desert and Drought

2001
  Solo showFrom the World of Beautiful Shadows - the circle of Julia Margaret Cameron
  Group showRenoir to Picasso - Masterpieces from the Musée de l'Orangerie, Paris
  Solo showColin McCahon . A Time for Messages

1999
  Solo showTyger of Wrath - William Blake

1997
  Group showContempora 5 Art Prize
 
Last update: 16 September 2014
  • ArtFacts.Net - your experienced service provider

    Since its start in 2001, ArtFacts.Net™ developed a sophisticated artist database through its collaboration with international art fairs, galleries, museums and artists.