Language and login selector start
Language and login selector end
'

Full Access to this page is restricted to members of ArtFacts.Net

You will only see limited information for the artist until you purchase a membership.

Click here to buy a membership

Already a member? Login now

North Dakota Museum of Art

Public Institution
North Dakota Museum of Art
Grand Forks
Grand Forks, ND ND 58202-7305
USA
city map
hotel accommodation
 
tel +1 701 777 4195
fax +1 701 777 4425
www.ndmoa.com
 
Opening hours:
Mo, Tu, We, Th, Fr  09:00-17:00
Sa, Su  11:00-17:00

to top Institutions highest ranked artists:
Artist Rank
Kiki Smith  99
Xu Bing  648
Alec Soth  650
Magdalena Abakanowicz  947
María Magdalena Campos-Pons  1923



to top Artists most exhibited:
Artist Rank
Terry Evans  5433 5



to top Institution's artists also shown at:
Institution
  MoMA PS1, USA 30 6
  Galerie Hubert Winter, Austria 21 1
  Lennon, Weinberg, Inc., USA 15 2
  George Adams Gallery, USA 14 3
  MoMA - Museum of Modern Art, USA 13 6



 
Profile
Foundation year: 1981
 
 Artists
Magdalena Abakanowicz  1930, PL
Kal Asmundson  
Barton Benes  1942-2012, US
Frank Big Bear  , US
María Magdalena Campos-Pons  1959, CU
Peter Dean  1939-1993, US
Jim Dow  1942, US
Nancy Friese  1948, US
Luis González Palma  1957, GT
Barbara Hatfield  , US
Shana Kaplow  1965, US
Thomas Kellner  1966, DE
Douglas Kinsey  
Mark Klett  1952, US
David Krueger  , US
Mary Lucier  1944, US
David Madzo  , US
Melissa McDougall  
Ada Mitrani  
Scott Momady  
Richard Nonas  1936, US
Georgie Papageorge  1941, ZA
Duane Penske  
Walter Piehl  
Sterling Rathsack  
Kiki Smith  1954, US
John Snyder  
T. L. Solien  1949, US
Alec Soth  1969, US
Linda Welker  , US
Xu Bing  1955, CN
 
 Previous Exhibitions   77
2014
  Solo showFractured: North Dakota’S Oil Boom
  Solo showGlen Hanson
  Solo showRobert Rauschenberg: Four Decades Of Work On Paper
  Solo showMary Bonkemeyer - Decades Of Paint
  Solo showCraig Langager Sculpture In The Museum's Permanent Collection
  Solo showArnold Saper: Face To Face

2013
  Solo showVernal Bogren Swift: After Shocks
  Solo showJames Rosenquist: An Exhibition Celebrating His 80Th Birthday
  Solo showRobert Archambeau - Over Time
  Group showDancing, Dazzling Beads
  Solo showSplit Open
  Solo showGrids, Blobs, Smears and Stripes
  Solo showCharcoal

2012
  Solo showTodd Herbert: A Survey
  Group showFrom Dark Into Light
  Group showCollaboration: A La Rauschenberg
  Solo showEye of the Needle, Eye of the Heart

2011
  Group showWinged Shadows: Life Among Birds
  Solo showMargaret Wall-Romana: Taking Time
  Solo showLucinda Mason: Superconducting Supercollider Series
  Solo showLaura Letinsky: What Matters
  Solo showRena Effendi: Pipe Dreams
  Group showLanguage: Abstract and Concrete

2010
Description Solo showNavigation [chime]
  Solo showNo Lo Se
  Group showInto the Tussock: Contemporary Icelandic Art
  Group showShared Histories
  Solo showFragmento
  Solo showCecelia Condit: 1981 to Present
  Group showPaint Local II

2009
Description and image Group showThe Disappeared
  Group showPaint Local
  Solo showZoran Mojsilov - The Power to Wake Up the Stones
  Solo showChuck Kimmerle - Unapologetic Landscape
  Group showThe History of the Future
  Solo showSophiya Khwaja
Description and image Group showArtists and War II

2008
  Group showAnimals: Them and Us
  Solo showVivienne Morgan: A Sense of Place
  Solo showAbsolute Dot
  Group showRemembering Dakota
   Native North American Art from the University of North Dakota's Art Collections
   The Museum Collects
  Group showArtists and War
  Group showCollecting Local

2007
  Solo showWarren MacKenzie: Legacy of an American Potter
  Solo showCraig Langager
  Solo showFrom Prairie to Field: Photographs by Terry Evans
  Group showBrian Paulsen - Kellyann Burns
  Solo showJim Dow: Marking the Land
Description Group showConversations - Artist and Collector
  Group showBeyond Likeness

2006
  Group showMoment by Moment: Meditations of the Hand
  Group showLand and Spirit

2005
  Solo showJudy Jennings
  Solo showJudy Onofrio
  Group showThe Disappeared

2004
  Solo showScott Peterman
  Solo showLinda Welker
  Solo showJen Wright Champlin
  Solo showCavafy and Blue Guitar Suites - David Hockney
  Solo showAbstract Narratives - Marjorie Schlossman
  Solo showPermanent Collection - Georgie Papageorge

2003
  Group showAnn Hamilton and Michael Mercil
  Solo showMural Project - Michael Boyd
  Solo showMark Klett
  Solo showBarbara Hatfield
  Solo showKristin Jonsdottir fra Munkathvera
  Solo showIndustrial Designer - Walter Dorwin Teague (1883-1960)

2002
  Solo showMaría Magdalena Campos-Pons
  Solo showBody of Clay, Soul of Fire
  Group showRe-Imagining New York
  Group showCross Generational
  Group showPainted Worlds: Argentina

2001
  Group showTextiles of the World - Cloth as the Language of Many Worlds

1999
  Solo showVictor Masayesva

1998
  Group showUnder the Whelming Tide
 
Last update: 4 September 2014
  • ArtFacts.Net - your experienced service provider

    Since its start in 2001, ArtFacts.Net™ developed a sophisticated artist database through its collaboration with international art fairs, galleries, museums and artists.