Language and login selector start
Language and login selector end
ATTENTION: Content on this page is limited by your guest status Access to unlimited data and ArtFacts.Net knowledge tools for professional research is available to members only.
Your options to become an insider:
If you are already a member:

Oberhessisches Museum

Public Institution
Oberhessisches Museum
Brandplatz 2
35390 Gießen
Germany
city map
hotel accommodation
 
tel +49 (0)6 41 3 06 24 77
fax +49 (0)6 41 3 01 20 05
 

to top Institutions highest ranked artists:
Artist Rank
Lovis Corinth  622
Franz von Stuck  2152
Hans Thoma  4128
Wilhelm Trübner  6094
Rolf Cavael  10153



to top Artists most exhibited:
Artist Rank
Erhard Göttlicher  78378 4
Hugo von Ritgen    3



to top Institution's artists also shown at:
Institution
  Galerie St. Etienne, USA 36 1
  Kunstverein in Hamburg, Germany 22 7
  Galerie Maulberger & Becker, Germany 20 1
  Galerie Maulberger, Germany 14 1



 
 Artists
Carl Bantzer  1857-1941, DE
Rolf Cavael  1898-1979, DE
Lovis Corinth  1858-1925, DE
Richard Hoelscher  1867-1943
Thomas Kellner  1966, DE
Dalip Kryeziu  1964, AT
Karl Lenz  1898-1948
Carl Spitzweg  1808-1885, DE
Franz von Stuck  1863-1928, DE
Wilhelm Thielmann  1868-1924
Hans Thoma  1839-1924, DE
Wilhelm Trübner  1851-1917, DE
Heinrich von Zügel  1850-1941, DE
 
 Previous Exhibitions   184
2013
  Group showMartin Noll - Andreas Weische

2012
  Solo showAntonie Bitsch - Visionen
  Solo showJoseph Maria Olbrich - Neues Wohnen in alten Mauern
  Solo showRenate Seelig - Buchillustrationen
  Solo showEva Yeh - Metamorphose
  Solo showAntonio Marra: Malerei & Raimund Göbner: Skulpturen

2011
  Solo showFranz Frank - Maler der verschollenen Generation
  Solo showElvira Bach: Bilder 1983 - 2010, Keramikköpfe
  Solo showRicardo Mojardin: Cave canem
  Solo showBernd Bergkemper: Skulpturen
  Solo showBen Kamili: Auf dem Weg - das Weltgesamt aus Farbe
  Solo showIbrahim Kodra: Malerei und Grafik

2010
  Solo showBärbel Dieckmann: Rückkehr des Minotaurus - Skulpturen und Zeichnungen
  Solo showRalf Klement : Peresi Paradicsom
  Solo showSusanne Esche · Robert Blaszczyk: Fotografie

2009
  Solo showBruno Müller-Linow: Ölbilder
  Solo showJox Reuss: Mobiles, Variabiles – Und sie drehen sich doch
  Solo showFolkert Rasch: Untiefen - Malerei

2008
  Solo showHeinz Trökes: Ölbilder und Aquarelle 1950 – 1993
  Solo showUte Wittich: Schönheit und Magie - Schmuck ferner Länder
  Solo showWalther Piesch: Wort - Zeichnung - Skulptur
  Solo showMarlies Obier: Vision Poesie - Objekte/Collagen/Fotobearbeitungen
  Solo showYi Zheng Lin: Tuschmalerei, Objekte und Installationen
  Solo showJohn Fischer, New York: Line of Lines – Electronic Painting

2007
  Group showMalerei als Ereignis

2006
  Solo showDalip Kryeziu - Zwischen Alltag und Zeitlosigkeit
  Solo showGerd Römer - Lust - Linie - Landschaft
  Solo showGünther Hermann - Faszination Garten - Symbole einer intakten Welt
  Solo showInge Prokot - 100 Porträts Sigmund Freud - Übermalungen
  Solo showRené Halkett (1900 – 1983) - Auch ich war am Bauhaus
  Solo showEmil Schreiber - Raum der Stille
  Solo showBodo Klös - Radierungen & Zeichnungen
  Solo showFritz Winter

2005
  Solo showKarl Sümmerer, Meine Winterreise - Pastelle, Ölbilder
  Solo showJoachim Jacob, Gullivers Neue Reisebilder - Micromégas, Installation
  Solo showTamer Serbay - Installationen
  Solo showIsolde Wawrin - Objekte, Bilder
  Solo showMartine Andernach - Skulpturen
  Solo showMargaret Bolza - Bilder
  Solo showLouise-Marie Cumont - Textile Kunst

2004
  Solo showAnke Röhrscheid - Aquarelle
  Solo showJan Schüler - Ölbilder
  Solo showHans Jaenisch - Reliefbilder von 1947-1954
  Solo showWolfgang Schnibben - Malerei
  Group showPablo Picasso und Stefan von Reiswitz, Auf Ariadnes Faden
  Solo showHorst Becking - Licht aus dem Stein des Berges - Malerei, Druckgraphik, Mischtechniken
  Solo showFritz Schwarzbeck - Bronzeplastiken, Alabasterskulpturen, Zeichnungen

2003
  Solo showRobert Mayr - Skulpturen, Objekte, Buntes
  Solo showDieter Mulch - Malerei
  Solo showOtto Greis - Gedächtnisausstellung - 50 Jahre Malerei 1949 - 1999
  Solo showEkkehard Dammann - Vor dem Horizont, Malerei, Druckgraphik
  Solo showErhard Göttlicher - Malinconia Veneziana - Ein November in Venedig, Malerei

2002
  Solo showRen Rong - Installationen, Objekte
  Solo showReinhold Rieckmann - Keramische Plastik, Wandobjekte, Drucke vom Stein
  Solo showMarian Kepinski - Malerei
  Solo showEnrico Della Torre - Malerei

2001
  Solo showPeter Amici - Objekte, Zeichnungen, Malerei
  Solo showWalter Stöhrer - Ölbilder
  Solo showHeiko Herrmann - Malerei-Plastiken
  Solo showGeorg Dickenberger - Malerei
  Solo showElfi Knoche - Projekt "Botanischer Garten"
  Solo showDammann, Sigrid - Zeiten-Kleider, Kleider-Zeiten,
  Solo showTheodorakopoulos, Amalia - Ein ganzes Kapital
  Solo showHerbert Wolfertz - Tafelbilder

2000
  Solo showFriedemann Hahn - Aventuren
  Solo showGerhard Fietz - Gemälde
  Solo showHayri Esmer - Malerei und Graphik
  Solo showBernhard Jäger - Prototypen, Neue Bilder und Holzschnitte
  Solo showRenate Golla - Reliefs und Skulptur
  Solo showLevón Lasarev - Skulptur, Malerei, Graphik

1999
  Solo showUschi Lüdemann - Malerei
  Solo showMarkus Friedberger - Fangschläge
  Solo showRené Myrha
  Solo showPetra Scheibe-Teplitz - Enkaustik
  Solo showAlexander Gurevich - Malerei
  Solo showRoland Roure - Blechskulptur
  Solo showMikel Diez Alaba - Ölmalerei

1998
  Solo showAnnette Schröter - Neue Bilder
  Solo showKatharina Razumovsky - Ölgemälde
  Solo showAxel Wetzel - Radierungen
  Solo showMack Heinz - Bilder und Skulpturen

1997
  Solo showJean Georges Wille
  Solo showJohann Bernhard Wilbrand - Welche Natur Wissen schaf(f)t
  Solo showEva Yeh - Papier Pur
  Solo showJohn Langton - Malerei
  Solo showUlrich Becker - Malerei
  Solo showSusanne Binsack - Malerei - Skulturen
  Solo showAstrid Büttner - Malerei

1996
  Solo showHubert Schmitt - Plastiken
  Solo showHans Günter Dienst - Elementarplastik
  Solo showErhard Göttlicher - Akte, Bilder, Zeichnungen
  Solo showHans Jaenisch - Malerei
  Solo showSabine Funke - Malerei
  Solo showRamon Enrich - Malerei

1995
  Solo showDorothea Wickel - Mischtechnik auf Papier
  Solo showAndreas Orosz - Malerei
  Solo showGerd Eich - Wege, Malerei
  Solo showViktor Ljapkalo - Ölbilder
  Solo showWerner Koch - Rauminstallation
  Solo showRobert Preyer - Malerei

1994
  Solo showVladimir Archipov - Ölmalerei
  Solo showRichard Heß - Plastiken
  Solo showDorothea Bido - Ölbilder
  Solo showJohannes Schönert - Zeichnungen
  Solo showBuko Königshoff - Ölbilder

1993
  Solo showTang Hongxuan - Aquarell
  Solo showReinhard Hanke - Mehrschichtig
  Solo showAndreas Richert - Skulpturen, Objekte, Bilder
  Solo showHarald Häuser - Malerei
  Solo showHeinrich Will - Leben und Werk
  Solo showHaspha - Zeichnungen, Malerei
  Solo showGabriele Straub - Malerei und Collagen

1992
  Solo showEmil Schreiber - Zeichnungen
  Solo showGisbert Tönnis - Malerei, Fotografie, Installation
  Solo showJosep Vallribera - Malerei
  Solo showGunther Steil - Fotografie
  Solo showWalter Kröll - Zeichnungen, Druckgraphik
  Solo showAxel von Criegern - Malerei, Objekte
  Solo showHeinz Friedrich - Malerei

1991
  Solo showRudolf Hausner - Labyrinth und Billard
  Solo showJohannes Musolf - Objekte/Installationen
  Solo showThomas Burhenne - Skulpturen und Plastiken
  Solo showRaitz von Frentz - Die Draussenbilder im Botanischen Garten
  Solo showSepp Thiele - Pathenon Projekt Griechenland
  Solo showAxel Möckel - Der Machtkampf
  Solo showEckhard Kremers - Malerei und Grafik 88-90

1990
  Solo showPeter Knapp - Skulpturen
  Solo showGeorg Dickenberger - Malerei
  Solo showRolf Cavael - Ölgemälde, Zeichnungen
  Solo showEduard Bargheer - Aquarelle der 50er Jahre
  Solo showHarald Jegodzienski - keramische Plastiken
  Solo showDietmar Büttner - Schnürung Schichtung
  Solo showFriedemann Hahn - Bilder

1989
  Solo showBruno Müller-Linow - Gemälde, Aquarelle, Graphik
  Solo showFranziska Lenz-Gerharz - Skulpturen
  Solo showDieter Mulch - Variationen zu einem Thema
  Solo showWalter Henn - Arbeiten auf Papier
  Solo showHugo von Ritgen
  Solo showGünther Hermann - Werkauswahl 82-89
  Solo showManfred Hebenstreit - Werkauswahl 87/88
  Solo showEdgar Jené - Zeichnungen, Gouachen

1988
  Solo showWerner Arndt - Innere Gefangenschaft
  Solo showKurt Sauer - Ikonographie der Stille
  Group showEloquenz
  Group showGisela Denninghoff und Renate Schüler-Lamert - Malerei
  Solo showConrad Felixmüller - Kleiner Querschnitt durch sein Werk

1987
  Solo showHans-Jürgen Schlieker - Bilder auf Papier und Leinwand
  Solo showWolf Spemann - Plastiken - Objekte
  Solo showFabrizio Bicetti de Buttinoni - Malerei
  Solo showSándor Antal - Bilder und Skulpturen
  Solo showBenno Walldorf - Gedächtnisausstellung
  Solo showErhard Göttlicher - Provozierende Zeichnungen

1986
  Solo showMarie-Zoe Greene-Mercier - Skulpturen und Collagen
  Solo showDieter Gutt - Malerei
  Solo showHugo von Ritgen - Aquarelle
  Solo showHorst Sauerbruch

1985
  Solo showFritz Stotz - Ölbilder, Aquarelle, Zeichnungen, Druckgraphik
  Group showPiero Dorazio, Achille Perilli, Guiseppe Santomaso, Giulio Turcato, Italo Valenti
  Solo showK. O. Götz

1984
  Solo showPeter Nagel - Neue Bilder
  Solo showK. H. Buch - Bilder vom Menschen
  Solo showMichael Rögler - Malerei
  Solo showHerbert Breiter - Ölbilder, Zeichnungen, Aquarelle, Graphiken
  Solo showHans Steinbrenner - Skulpturen, Gemälde, Zeichnungen
  Solo showHannes Schmucker - Gemälde, Aquarelle, Zeichnungen

1983
  Group showDieter Konrad - Malerei / Gerhard Burk - Skulpturen
  Solo showAlexander Harder-Khásan - Gemälde und Graphik
  Solo showErwin Wortelkamp - Skulpturen
  Solo showHellmut Rabitz - Zeichnungen und Pastelle
  Group showHubert Schmitt, Christiane Kaiser, Kordula Klose-Schmitt - Plastiken
  Solo showBarbara Thiele - Künstlerische Keramik

1982
  Solo showElfi Knoche - Textile Objekte
  Solo showErhard Göttlicher
  Solo showPierre Soulages - Gouachen, Radierungen, Lithographien
  Solo showErnst Eimer - Ölbilder, Graphiken

1981
  Solo showOtto Greis - Ölbilder und Aquarelle
  Solo showOtto Ritschl - Gemälde-Ausstellung
  Solo showMax Beckmann - Graphiken: Gesichter, Apokalypse
  Solo showKonstanty Jocz (Lodz) - Holzskulpturen
  Solo showJoachim Spies - Bilder + Grafik
  Group showEsther Árvay und Hanswerner Kruse - Künstlerische Keramik

1980
  Solo showHorst-R. Keining, - Aquarelle
  Solo showHugo von Ritgen - Aquarelle und Zeichnungen

1960
  Solo showDetlef Kraft - Zeichnungen, Skulpturen
 
Last update: 28 May 2013
  • ArtFacts.Net - your experienced service provider

    Since its start in 2001, ArtFacts.Net™ developed a sophisticated artist database through its collaboration with international art fairs, galleries, museums and artists.