Language and login selector start
Language and login selector end
ATTENTION: Content on this page is limited by your guest status Access to unlimited data and ArtFacts.Net knowledge tools for professional research is available to members only.
Your options to become an insider:
If you are already a member:

OK Offenes Kulturhaus OÖ

Public Institution
OK Offenes Kulturhaus OÖ
OK-Platz 1
A-4020 Linz
Austria
city map
hotel accommodation
 
tel +43-(0)732-784178-0
fax +43-(0) 732-775684
www.ok-centrum.at
 
Opening hours:
Tu, We, Th  16:00-22:00
Fr  16:00-00:00
Sa, Su  10:00-18:00

to top Artists most exhibited:
Artist Rank
Golan Levin  4450 6
Leo Schatzl  6072 6



to top Institution's artists also shown at:
Institution
  MoMA PS1, USA 100 98
  MoMA - Museum of Modern Art, USA 90 79
  ZKM | Zentrum für Kunst und Medientechnologie Karlsruhe, Germany 84 192
  Neue Galerie Graz - Universalmuseum Joanneum, Austria 68 107
Lisson Gallery Lisson Gallery, United Kingdom 65 14



 
 Public exhibitions   1
28.02. - 30.04. (11 days remaining)
  Group showFernando Sánchez Castillo und Gabriele Edlbauer
 
Profile
Foundation year: 1992
Director(s): Martin Sturm (Direktor)
 
 Previous Exhibitions   126
2013
  Group showHöhenrausch.3 - Die Kunst Der Türme

2012
  Solo showJuan Lopez
  Group showOK Cyberarts 12 - Prix Ars Electronica Exhibition
  Solo showJulian Palacz: Play it, Sam!
  Group showOk Labor: Sinnesrausch
  Solo showHenrique Oliveira
  Group showTsunami Architecture

2011
  Group showPrix Ars Electronica Exhibition
  Group showHÖHENRAUSCH.2 - Brücken im Himmel

2010
  Solo showEin halber Himmel
  Group showCyberArts 10 - Prix Ars Electronica Exhibition
  Group showOK | BIENNALE CUVÉE 10: Weltausstellung der Gegenwartskunst

2009
  Solo showUnconsciousness–Drifting Speed: 300,000 Kilometers Per Second
  Solo showDurch den Kristall / A través del cristal
  Solo showShall We Dance, Shanghai?
  Group showCyberArts 09 - Prix Ars Electronica Exhibition
Description and image Group showOK | HÖHENRAUSCH
  Group showBiennale Cuvee 09 - Weltauswahl der Gegenwartskunst

2008
Description and image Group showAm Sprung - Junge Kunst/Szene Österreich
  Solo showRonald Moran - Irrgarten
  Group showTiefenrausch
  Solo showArbeiten / works 1999 – 2008
  Group showCyberArts 08 - Prix Ars Electronica Exhibition
  Group showBiennale Cuvée

2007
  Solo showLuca Vitone - Überall zu Hause
  Solo showSam Auinger & friends - A Hearing Perspective
  Group showCyberArts 07 - Prix Ars Electronica Exhibition
  Solo showWhat Do I Know

2006
Description Group showCyberArts 2006
  Group showJabberwocky
Description and image Group showYou'll never walk alone
  Solo showVictor Alimpiev
Description Group showMirador 06 Medienkunst aus Spanien
  Group showBiennale Cuvée - Weltauswahl der Gegenwartskunst

2005
  Solo showEsra Ersen - Arbeiten/Works 1998 - 2005
  Solo showPeter Wüthrich - Die Warheit über meine Freunde
  Group showDenken wie der Wald rauscht
  Group showBest Off 2005
Description Group showCyberArts 2005
Description and image Solo showRoman Signer - Works
Description and image Group showDie Ordnung der Natur
Description Solo showCorinna Schnitt - Wonderful Life
Description and image Solo showLeo Schatzl Fluchtpunkte - Vanishing Points
Description and image Solo showHubert Blanz - Level Five

2004
Description and image Solo showC.M. von Hausswolff - The complete operations of spirit communication
Description and image Solo showNedko Solakov - A 12 1/3 (and even more) year survey
Description Solo showPRINZGAU/pogorschek - FADENBRAND Werkschau
Description and image Solo showGrill/Kurzmann: Place Becomes Time, Space Becomes Mine
Description Group showBest off 2004
Description and image Group showCyberArts 2004 - Prix Ars Electronica Exhibition
Description and image Solo showBernhard Gál: Night Pulses
Description and image Group showShake
  Solo showSiegfried A. Fruhauf
  Solo showStation Rose - Electronic Habit 03
Description and image Group showOpen House- Kunst und Öffentlichkeit

2003
Description and image Solo showEmily Jacir - Belongings
Description and image Group showMESO / Involving Systems
Description and image Group showRe:Location - Rumänien + Slowakei
  Solo showDavid Moises - Hobbythek
Description Group showCyberArts 2003 Prix Ars Electronica
Description and image Group showISLAND by Numbers
Description and image Solo showAnna Gudmundsdottir
Description Solo showSTATION ROSE Electronic Habitat 03
Description and image Group showThe Promise, the Land

2002
  Solo showPeng Hung-Chih - Little Danny
Description Group showCyberArts 2002 - Prix Ars Electronica Exhibition
Description and image Solo showChristoph Büchel - Shelter II
Description and image Group showDer globale Komplex - Die Unvereinbarkeit von Standpunkten
Description Solo showGeorg Nussbaumer - parsifalsurvivaltrail
Description Group showDIALOG 4 How big is the world? / Wie gross ist die Welt?

2001
Description Group showDer Larsen Effekt
  Group showSondermodelle
Description Group showCyberarts 2001
  Solo showKatharina Klement - Beton
Description Solo showCandice Breitz - Cuttings
Description and image Group showDialog III - Oberösterreich / Polen

2000
Description Group showder körpererfüllte Raum fort und fort
  Group showCyberarts 2000
  Solo showTemporary Housing for the Despondent Virtual Citizen
  Solo showBB
Description and image Group showLiz Craft & Pentti Monkkonen - Californien
  Group showDialog 2 - Articulation
  Group showProjektwerkstatt 2000

1999
Description Group showSozialmaschine Geld
  Group showNet_Life-Indra_Net
  Group showCyberarts 99
  Group showLKW - Dinge zwischen Leben, Kunst & Werk
  Group showToys'n'Noise
Description Solo showBringing Down the House
Description Group showDialog I: Vice Verses

1998
  Group showWir waren ja nur Mädchen - Ursulinenschülerinnen erinnern sich
Description Group showBeispiele 98
Description Group showCyberarts 98: Prix Ars Electronica Exhibition
Description Group showBorder Patrol
  Group shownatürlich künstlich - Besichtigung eines hybriden Gebildes
Description Solo showGefässe
Description Group showArchiv X

1997
  Group showAtlas Mapping
  Solo showZIP

1996
  Group showWa(h)re Kunst
  Solo showHalde Nr. 5
  Group showDeep Blue
  Solo showYun Li. In Wolkend treibend
  Solo showDive. Give the people what they want
  Solo showU.topos
  Group showObduktion

1995
  Solo showLes pages roses. Eine Kopie der Welt von A - Aa
  Group showStadt in Latenz
  Group showPhantasma und Phantome
  Group showHaus-Geburt
  Group showProjektwerkstatt IV

1994
  Group showx-Location
  Group showAndere Körper - Different Bodies
  Group showDie Augen der Architektur
  Group showZur Kunst der Klangzucht
  Group showProjektwerkstatt III

1993
  Group showRelikte und Sedimente
  Group showDas Fremde - Der Gast
  Group showSpeicher
  Group showProjektwerkstatt II

1992
  Group showWortlust
  Group showProjektwerkstatt I
  Group showAustrian Soundscape
  Group showMaulwerke
  Group showIm Raum Schule
  Group showKraft des Materials - Vorläufige Ergebnisse eines Prozesses
 
Last update: 24 March 2014
  • ArtFacts.Net - your experienced service provider

    Since its start in 2001, ArtFacts.Net™ developed a sophisticated artist database through its collaboration with international art fairs, galleries, museums and artists.