Language and login selector start
Language and login selector end
ATTENTION: Content on this page is limited by your guest status Access to unlimited data and ArtFacts.Net knowledge tools for professional research is available to members only.
Your options to become an insider:
If you are already a member:

Palmer Museum of Art

Public Institution
Palmer Museum of Art
Curtin Road
University Park, PA 16802-2507
USA
city map
hotel accommodation
 
tel +1 814 865 7672
fax +1 814 863 8608
www.psu.edu/dept/palmermuseum/index.html
 

to top Institutions highest ranked artists:
Artist Rank
Cindy Sherman  8
Sol LeWitt  9
Roy Lichtenstein  31
Donald Judd  59
Gilbert & George  60



to top Artists most exhibited:
Artist Rank
Alfred H. Maurer  26767 2
Andy Warhol  1 2



to top Institution's artists also shown at:
Institution
  MoMA - Museum of Modern Art, USA 200 56
  Leo Castelli Gallery, USA 153 8
  George Adams Gallery, USA 70 7
  The Art Institute of Chicago, USA 63 46



 
 Artists
Berenice Abbott  1898-1991, US
Abe Ajay  1919-1998, US
Elmer Bischoff  1916-1991, US
Isabel Bishop  1902-1988, US
Oscar Bluemner  1867-1938, DE, US
Mathew Brady  1823-1896, US
John Brewster, Jr.  1766-1854, US
Lawrence Calcagno  1916-1993, US
Alexander Calder  1898-1976, US
Julia Margaret Cameron  1815-1879, UK
Henri Cartier-Bresson  1908-2004, FR
Dale Chihuly  1941, US
Roy De Forest  1930-2007, US
Richard Diebenkorn  1922-1993, US
Jim Dine  1935, US
Marylyn Dintenfass  1943, US
Eugène Disdéri  1819-1889, FR
Arthur Dove  1880-1946, US
Guy Pène Du Bois  1884-1958, US
Alev Ebüzziya  1938, TR
Walker Evans  1903-1975, US
Sanford Robinson Gifford  1823-1880, US
Gilbert & George  UK
Robert Goodnough  1917-2010, US
Red Grooms  1937, US
Ann Hamilton  1956, US
Marsden Hartley  1877-1943, US
Kenneth Hayes Miller  1876-1952, US
Julie Heffernan  1956, US
Lewis Hine  1874-1940, US
Edward Hopper  1882-1967, US
George Inness  1825-1894, US
Bill Jacobson  1955, US
Yvonne Jacquette  1934, US
Donald Judd  1928-1994, US
Jerry Kearns  1943, US
Ellsworth Kelly  1923, US
John Frederick Kensett  1816-1872, US
Jack Levine  1915-2010, US
Sol LeWitt  1928-2007, US
Roy Lichtenstein  1923-1997, US
Glenn Ligon  1960, US
Seymour Lipton  1903-1986, US
Whitfield Lovell  1959, US
Louis Lozowick  1892-1973, US
Frederick William MacMonnies  1863-1937, US
Richard Manz  
Reginald Marsh  1898-1954, US
Henry Moore  1898-1986, UK
Claes Oldenburg  1929, SE, US
Jules Olitski  1922-2007, US
David Park  1911-1960, US
Gordon Parks  1912-2006, US
Ed Paschke  1939-2004, US
Rembrandt Peale  1778-1860, US
Philip Pearlstein  1924, US
Henry Pearson  1914-2006, US
Beverly Pepper  1924, US
Pierre Petit  1832-1909, FR
Eliot Porter  1901-1990, US
Lucie Rie  1902-1995, UK
Bridget Riley  1931, UK
Faith Ringgold  1930, US
Alexander Rodchenko  1891-1956, RU
James Rosenquist  1933, US
Alison Saar  1956, US
Betye Saar  1926, US
George Segal  1924-2000, US
Charles Sheeler  1883-1965, US
Cindy Sherman  1954, US
John Sloan  1871-1951, US
Richard Stankiewicz  1922-1983, US
Edward Steichen  1879-1973, US
Joseph Stella  1877-1946, US
Charles Walter Stetson  1858-1911, US
May Stevens  1924, US
Paul Strand  1890-1976, US
Karl Struss  1886-1981, US
Gilbert Stuart  1755-1828, US
Edmund Charles Tarbell  1862-1938, US
Inger Thing  
Victor Vasarely  1908-1997, HU
Kay WalkingStick  1935, US
Carleton Watkins  1829-1916, US
William Wegman  1942, US
Robert Walter Weir  1803-1889, US
Jerome Witkin  1939, US
William Zorach  1887-1966, US
 
 Previous Exhibitions   35
2013
  Solo showSuspended Contemplation: Drawings and Watercolors by Leon Kelly
  Solo showDrawn to Paint: The Art of Jerome Witkin
  Group showVaried and Untried"
  Solo showLit with Piercing Glances: Linocuts by James Mullen

2010
  Solo showI Heard a Voice: The Art of Lesley Dill

2009
  Group showLeaded: The Materiality and Metamorphosis of Graphite
  Solo showBig Shot Shuffle: Photographs by Andy Warhol
  Solo showFace of Asia: Steve McCurry Photographs
  Solo showBreathing Motions: Figure Studies by Arthur B. Davies

2008
  Solo showEtchings by Mark Leithauser
  Solo showRichard Haas: Print and Preservation
  Solo showJoel Meyerowitz: Bay Sky Porch
  Solo showG. Daniel Massad: Loading the Work

2007
  Solo showShallow Creek: Thomas Hart Benton and American Waterways
  Group showAnsel Adams & Edwin Land: Art, Science and Invention, Photographs from the Polaroid Collection
  Group showFamily Legacies - The Art of Betye, Lezley and Alison Saar

2005
  Group showWos up man? Selections from the Joseph D. and Janet M. Shein Collection of Self-Taught Art
  Solo showWatercolors by Lyonel Feininger
  Solo show7: Rachelle Puryear

2003
  Solo showAlfred Maurer: The First American Modern
  Solo showWill Barnet: Painting without Illusion The Genesis of Four Paintings from the 1960s
  Solo showJohn Covert Rediscovered

2002
  Solo show200 Years: Change-No Change an Installation by Jaune Quick-to-See Smith
  Solo showCarrie Mae Weems: The Jefferson Suite
  Solo showJohn Paul Caponigro
  Solo showSam Gilliam: Recent Prints

2001
  Solo showAmerican Pastorale: Drawings by John F. Kensett
  Solo showThe Poetry of Line: Drawings by Henry Pearson
  Solo showImpressionism in Print: Etchings and Lithographs by Childe Hassam

2000
  Solo showAndy Warhol: Cowboys and Indians
  Solo showMatisse:Jazz

1999
  Solo showThe Crossing: A Video Installation by Bill Viola
  Solo showDale Chihuly: Seaforms
  Solo showFive Decades of Drawings by John Biggers
  Solo showShadows and Reflections: Pictorial Photography by Wilbur H. Porterfield
 
Last update: 29 January 2014
  • ArtFacts.Net - your experienced service provider

    Since its start in 2001, ArtFacts.Net™ developed a sophisticated artist database through its collaboration with international art fairs, galleries, museums and artists.