Language and login selector start
Language and login selector end
ATTENTION: Content on this page is limited by your guest status Access to unlimited data and ArtFacts.Net knowledge tools for professional research is available to members only.
Your options to become an insider:
If you are already a member:

Royal Academy of Arts

Public Institution
Royal Academy of Arts
Burlington House
London (England) W1J 0BD
United Kingdom
city map
hotel accommodation
 
tel +44 (0)20 7300 8000
www.royalacademy.org.uk
 
Opening hours:
Mo, Tu, We, Th, Sa, Su  10:00-18:00
Fr  10:00-22:00

to top Institutions highest ranked artists:
Artist Rank
Tony Cragg  71
Richard Long  78
David Hockney  81
Anish Kapoor  143
Antony Gormley  262



to top Artists most exhibited:
Artist Rank
Pablo Picasso  2 5
John Constable    4
Tracey Emin  171 4
Claude Monet  236 4
David Hockney  81 4



to top Institution's artists also shown at:
Institution
Lisson Gallery Lisson Gallery, United Kingdom 53 7
  ICA - Institute of Contemporary Arts London, United Kingdom 46 38
  MoMA - Museum of Modern Art, USA 41 20
  University Gallery and Baring Wing - Northumbria University, United Kingdom 39 29
  Annely Juda Fine Art, United Kingdom 34 9



 
Profile
Foundation year: 1768
 
 Artists
Ivor Abrahams  1935, UK
Norman Ackroyd  1938, UK
Norman Adams  1927-2005, UK
Craigie Aitchison  1926-2009, UK
Will Alsop  1947, UK
Diana Armfield  1920, UK
Gillian Ayres  1930, UK
John Bellany  1942, UK
Gordon Benson  
Adrian Berg  1929-2011, UK
Elizabeth Blackadder  1931, UK
Peter Blake  1932, UK
Sandra Blow  1925-2006, UK
Olwyn Bowey  1936
William Bowyer  1926, UK
Ralph Brown  1928-2013, UK
James D. Butler  1945, US
Jeffery Camp  1923, UK
Anthony Caro  1924-2013, UK
Patrick Caulfield  1936-2005, UK
Ann Christopher  1947
Geoffrey Clarke  1924, UK
Robert Clatworthy  1928, UK
Maurice Cockrill  1936, UK
Peter Coker  1926-2004
Peter Cook  1936, UK
Jean Cooke  1927, UK
Eileen Cooper  1953, UK
Tony Cragg  1949, UK
John Craxton  1922-2009, UK
Frederick Cuming  
Gus Cummins  
Richard Deacon  1949, UK
Jennifer Dickson  1936, ZA
Ken Draper  1944, UK
Bernard Dunstan  1920, UK
Stephen Farthing  1950, UK
Mary Fedden  1915-2012, UK
Barry Flanagan  1941-2009, UK
Donald Fraser  
Peter Freeth  
Frederick Gore  1913-2009, UK
Antony Gormley  1950, UK
Anthony Green  1939, UK
Nigel Hall  1943, UK
David Hockney  1937, UK
Ken Howard  1932, UK
John Hoyland  1934-2011, UK
Gary Hume  1962, UK
Paul Huxley  1938, UK
Albert Irvin  1922, UK
Flavia Irwin  
Bill Jacklin  1943, UK
Allen Jones  1937, UK
Anish Kapoor  1954, IN
Phillip King  1934, UK
R.B. Kitaj  1932-2007, US
Bryan Kneale  1930, UK
Sonia Lawson  
Christopher Le Brun  1951, UK
Ben Levene  
Richard Long  1945, UK
David Mach  1956, UK
John Maine  1942, UK
Leonard McComb  1930, UK
Ian McKeever  1946, UK
Dhruva Mistry  1957, IN
Mick Moon  1937
David Nash  1945, UK
Brendan Neiland  1941, UK
Humphrey Ocean  1951, UK
Tatsumi Orimoto  1946, JP
Christopher Orr  1967, UK
Eduardo Paolozzi  1924-2005, UK
Tom Phillips  1937, UK
Barbara Rae  1943, UK
Fiona Rae  1963, UK
Michael Rooney  
Michael Sandle  1936, UK
Philip Sutton  1928, UK
Joe Tilson  1928, UK
David Tindle  1932, UK
William Tucker  1935, US
Alison Wilding  1948, UK
Kyffin Williams  1918-2006, UK
Anthony Wishaw  
Bill Woodrow  1948, UK
John Wragg  1937, UK
 
 Previous Exhibitions   79
2013
  Solo showBill Woodrow RA
  Solo showDaumier (1808-1879): Visions of Paris
  Solo showJohn Carter RA: Between Dimensions
  Group showAustralia
  Solo showRichard Rogers RA: Inside Out
  Group showMexico: A Revolution in Art, 1910-1940
  Solo showGeorge Bellows (1882-1925): Modern American Life
  Solo showSame old, same old - A multi-sensory installation by Blue Firth
  Solo showManet: Portraying Life

2012
  Solo showMariko Mori: Rebirth
  Group showConstable, Gainsborough, Turner and the Making of Landscape
  Solo showArtists' Laboratory 06: Stephen Chambers RA - The Big Country (Trouble meets Trouble)
  Group showBronze
  Solo showArtists' Laboratory 05: Hughie O’Donoghue RA Painting/Memory
  Group showFrom Paris: A Taste for Impressionism
  Solo showThe King’s Artists: George Iii's Academy
  Solo showSara Knowland - Selina Chenevière Award Winner, 2011
  Solo showJohan Zoffany RA: Society Observed
  Solo showLithorrgraphy: Chris Orr Ra And The Art Of Chemical Printing
  Solo showNicholas Hawksmoor: Architect of the Imagination
  Solo showDavid Hockney RA: A Bigger Picture

2011
  Solo showMaurice Cockrill RA: Works on Paper from Five Decades
  Solo showDegas and the Ballet: Picturing Movement
  Solo showArtists' Laboratory 03: Nigel Hall RA - In Transit
  Group showEyewitness: Hungarian Photography in the 20th Century
  Solo showAlbert Irvin RA: From Holyrood to Stratford
  Solo showJourneyings: Recent Works on Paper by Frank Bowling RA
  Solo showIvor Abrahams: Mystery and Imagination
  Solo showBryan Kneale RA: Aspects of Drawing
Description Group showConstructed Landscapes
  Solo showWatteau: The Drawings
Description Group showModern British Sculpture
  Solo showWill Alsop RA: En Route

2010
  Solo showEileen Cooper RA: Collages
  Group showAware: Art Fashion Identity
  Solo showArtists' Laboratory 02: Stephen Farthing RA - The Back Story
  Group showPioneering Painters: The Glasgow Boys 1880 – 1900
Description Group showNo New Thing Under the Sun
  Group showTreasures from Budapest: European Masterpieces from Leonardo to Schiele
  Solo showMali Morris RA: Paintings on canvas and paper, 2000 – 2010
  Solo showThe Language of Line: John Flaxman’s illustrations to the works of Homer and Aeschylus
  Solo showSargent and the Sea
  Solo showTracey Emin: Walking with Tears
  Solo showSir Henry Rushbury RA: Drawings, Watercolours and Prints
  Solo showPaul Sandby RA: Picturing Britain, A Bicentenary Exhibition
  Solo showIllustrare: Painting by Andrew Potter
  Solo showThe Real Van Gogh: The Artist and His Letters

2009
  Solo showInge Borg Scott: Daydream
Description and image Solo showAnish Kapoor
  Solo showJ.W. Waterhouse: The Modern Pre-Raphaelite
  Group showRA Summer Exhibition
  Solo showUtagawa Kuniyoshi

2008
  Group showSudden White part of Collision Course, GSK contemporary
  Group showNew Prints from the Royal College of Art Selected by Chris Orr RA
  Group showMolten States
  Group showGSK Contemporary - Event Horizon
  Group showMiró, Calder, Giacometti, Braque
  Solo showVilhelm Hammershøi: The Poetry of Silence
  Group showFrom Russia: French and Russian Master Paintings 1870–1925 from Moscow and St Petersburg

2007
  Group showAn American's Passion for British Art: Paul Mellon's Legacy
  Solo showGeorg Baselitz
  Solo showJesse Leroy Smith: Vigil
  Group showWho is on first?

2006
  Group showUSA Today
  Solo showRodin
  Solo showModigliani and His Models
  Solo showJacob van Ruisdael: Master of Landscape

2005
  Solo showEdvard Munch: By Himself
Description Group showImpressionism Abroad - Boston and French Painting
Description Solo showPhillip Sutton - Woodcuts 1962—1976
  Solo showRAW Water
Description Solo showMatisse, His Art and His Textiles: The Fabric of Dreams

2004
  Group showExpander

1998
  Solo showPicasso - painter and sculptor in clay

1997
  Group showSensation: Young British Artists from the Saatchi Collection

1995
  Solo showDavid Hockney - a drawing retrospective
  Solo showOdilon Redon - prince of dreams 1840-1916

1992
  Solo showAndrea Mantegna

1981
  Group showA new Spirit of Painting
 
Last update: 2 December 2013
  • ArtFacts.Net - your experienced service provider

    Since its start in 2001, ArtFacts.Net™ developed a sophisticated artist database through its collaboration with international art fairs, galleries, museums and artists.