Language and login selector start
Language and login selector end
ATTENTION: Content on this page is limited by your guest status Access to unlimited data and ArtFacts.Net knowledge tools for professional research is available to members only.
Your options to become an insider:
If you are already a member:

Saint Louis Art Museum

Public Institution
Saint Louis Art Museum
Forest Park, 1 Fine Arts Drive
Saint Louis, MO 63110-1380
USA
city map
hotel accommodation
 
tel +1 (314) 721-0072
fax +1 (314) 721-6172
www.slam.org
 
Opening hours:
Tu, We, Th, Sa, Su  10:00-17:00
Fr  10:30-21:00

to top Institutions highest ranked artists:
Artist Rank
Andy Warhol  1
Pablo Picasso  2
Bruce Nauman  3
Joseph Beuys  4
Gerhard Richter  5



to top Artists most exhibited:
Artist Rank
Max Beckmann  184 6
George Caleb Bingham  29206 5
Paul Klee  37 5
Henri Matisse  40 5



to top Institution's artists also shown at:
Institution
  MoMA - Museum of Modern Art, USA 470 208
  The National Gallery of Art, USA 344 158
  Leo Castelli Gallery, USA 241 25
  The Metropolitan Museum of Art, USA 176 125
  The Art Institute of Chicago, USA 175 143



 
Profile
Foundation year: 1879
 
 Artists
Alvar Aalto  1898-1976, FI
Berenice Abbott  1898-1991, US
Franz Ackermann  1963, DE
Gerrit Adriaensz Berckheyde  1638-1698, NL
Olympe Aguado  1827-1894, FR
Josef Albers  1888-1976, DE
Fritz Albert  1865-1940
Manuel Álvarez-Bravo  1902-2002, MX
Jakob Cornelisz. van Amsterdam  1472-1533, NL
Arman  1928-2005, FR, US
Lenore Asbury  1886-1933
Balthasar van der Ast  1593-1657, NL
John James Audubon  1785-1851, US
Édouard-Denis Baldus  1813-1889, DE
Edward Mitchell Bannister  1833-1901, CA
Tina Barney  1945, US
Federico Barocci  1528-1612, IT
Melchior Barthel  1625-1672
Georg Baselitz  1938, DE
Pompeo-Girolamo Batoni  1708-1787, IT
Leopold Bauer  1872-1938, AT
Willi Baumeister  1889-1955, DE
Herbert Bayer  1900-1985, AT, US
Romare Bearden  1911-1988, US
Bernd & Hilla Becher  DE
Max Beckmann  1884-1950, DE
Peter Behrens  1868-1940, DE
Ludwig Belitski  1830-1902
Ambrosius Benson  1519-1550, BE
Thomas Hart Benton  1889-1975, US
Christian Bérard  1902-1949, FR
Harry Bertoia  1915-1978, US
Bartolomeo Bettera  1639-1699, IT
Joseph Beuys  1921-1986, DE
Albert Bierstadt  1830-1902, US
George Caleb Bingham  1811-1879, US
Bernardus Johannes Blommers  1845-1914, NL
Louis Léopold Boilly  1761-1845, FR
Giovanni da Bologna  1529-1608, FR
Rosa Bonheur  1822-1899, FR
Pierre Bonnard  1867-1947, FR
François Boucher  1703-1770, FR
Eugène Boudin  1824-1898, FR
William Adolphe Bouguereau  1825-1905, FR
Louise Bourgeois  1911-2010, FR
Herbert Brandl  1959, AT
Georges Braque  1882-1963, FR
Jules Breton  1827-1906, FR
Frank Breuer  1963, DE
Alfred Thompson Bricher  1837-1908, US
Jacques du Broeucq  1505-1584
Joachim Brohm  1955, DE
Hannah Brown Skeele  1829-1901
Jan Brueghel  1568-1625, BE
Günter Brus  1938, AT
René Buthaud  1886-1986, FR
Arnold Böcklin  1827-1901, CH
Peter Bömmels  1951, DE
Jacques Callot  1592-1635, FR
Heinrich Campendonk  1889-1957, DE
Canaletto  1697-1768, IT
Janet Cardiff  1957, CA
Ugo da Carpi  1480-1530
Carl Gustav Carus  1789-1869, DE
Giuseppe Cesari  1568-1640, IT
Paul Cézanne  1839-1906, FR
Marc Chagall  1887-1985, FR, RU
Phillippe de Champaigne  1602-1674, BE
Jean-Baptiste Siméon Chardin  1699-1779, FR
William Merritt Chase  1849-1916, US
Kano Chikayasu  1804-1891
Pieter Claesz  1597-1660, BE
William Clift  1944, US
Chuck Close  1940, US
François Clouet  1510-1572, FR
Jean Clouet  1485-1541
Hieronymus Cock  1510-1570, NL
Thomas Cole  1801-1848, US
Willie Cole  1955, US
Robert Colescott  1925-2009, US
Nicolas Colombel  1644-1717
Sebastiano Conca  1680-1764
John Constable  1776-1837, UK
John Singleton Copley  1737-1815, US
Lovis Corinth  1858-1925, DE
Joseph Cornell  1903-1972, US
Paul Cornoyer  1864-1923
Jean-Baptiste Camille Corot  1796-1875, FR
Eldzier Cortor  1916, US
Piero di Cosimo  1462-1521, IT
Gustave Courbet  1819-1877, FR
John Rogers Cox  1915-1990
Lucas Cranach the Elder  1472-1553, DE
Ralston Crawford  1906-1977, CA
Francesco Cristofanetti  1901-1951, IT
Jasper Francis Cropsey  1823-1900, US
John Steuart Curry  1897-1946, US
Edward S. Curtis  1868-1952, US
Aelbert Jacobsz. Cuyp  1620-1691, NL
Charles-François Daubigny  1817-1878, FR
Alexandre Gabriel Decamps  1803-1860, FR
Edgar Degas  1834-1917, FR
Eugène Delacroix  1798-1863, FR
Robert Delaunay  1885-1941, FR
Christian Dell  1893-1974, DE
Paul Delvaux  1897-1994, BE
Charles Demuth  1883-1935, US
André Dérain  1880-1954, FR
Charles Despiau  1874-1946, FR
Thomas Wilmer Dewing  1851-1938, US
Narcisse Virgilio Diaz  1808-1876, FR
Richard Diebenkorn  1922-1993, US
Marie Dieterle  1856-1935, FR
Émile Diffloth  1856-1933
Frank Dillon  1823-1909
Otto Dix  1891-1969, DE
Gustave Doré  1832-1883, FR
Christopher Dresser  1834-1904, UK
Leonardo Drew  1961, US
Louise-Adéone Drölling  1797-1831
Raoul Dufy  1877-1953, FR
Robert S. Duncanson  1821-1872, US
Jules Dupré  1812-1889, FR
Asher B. Durand  1796-1886, US
Frank Duveneck  1848-1919, US
Albrecht Dürer  1471-1528, DE
Thomas Eakins  1844-1916, US
Josef Eberz  1880-1942, DE
Max Ernst  1891-1976, DE
Walker Evans  1903-1975, US
Henri Fantin-Latour  1836-1904, FR
Andreas Feininger  1906-1999, FR
Lyonel Feininger  1871-1956, DE, US
Dan Flavin  1933-1996, US
Myles Birket Foster  1825-1899, UK
Jean-Honoré Fragonard  1732-1806, FR
Dara Friedman  1968, DE
Frederick Carl Frieseke  1874-1939, US
Thomas Gainsborough  1727-1788, UK
Ellen Gallagher  1965, US
Paul Gauguin  1848-1903, FR
Artemisia Gentileschi  1593-1654
Théodore Géricault  1791-1824, FR
Jean-Léon Gérôme  1824-1904, FR
Davide Ghirlandaio  1452-1525
Giorgio Ghisi  1512-1582, IT
Alberto Giacometti  1901-1966, CH
Laura Gilpin  1891-1979, US
Luca Giordano  1634-1705, IT
William Glackens  1870-1938, US
Hugo van der Goes  1440-1482, BE
Vincent van Gogh  1853-1890, NL
Adolph Gottlieb  1903-1974, US
Jan van Goyen  1596-1656, NL
El Greco  1541-1614, GR
Juan Gris  1887-1927, ES
George Grosz  1893-1959, DE, US
Andreas Gursky  1955, DE
Philip Guston  1913-1980, US
Frank Günzel  1956, DE
Francis Seymour Haden  1818-1910, UK
Frans Hals  1582-1666, BE
Karen Halverson  1941, US
William Harnett  1848-1892, US, IE
Marsden Hartley  1877-1943, US
Childe Hassam  1859-1935, US
Francis Hayman  1708-1776, UK
Martin Johnson Heade  1819-1904, US
Erich Heckel  1883-1970, DE
Jean Hélion  1904-1987, FR
Jean-Jacques Henner  1829-1905, FR
Robert Henri  1865-1929, US
Georg Herold  1947, DE
Joseph Highmore  1692-1780, UK
Meindert Hobbema  1638-1709, NL
Howard Hodgkin  1932, UK
Karl Hofer  1878-1955, DE
Josef Hoffmann  1870-1956, DE
Vlastislav Hofman  1884-1964, CZ
Hans Holbein the Younger  1497-1543, DE
Jenny Holzer  1950, US
Winslow Homer  1836-1910, US
Gerrit van Honthorst  1590-1656, NL
Rebecca Horn  1944, DE
Tom Huck  1971, US
Bryan Hunt  1947, US
Frederick Hurten Rhead  1880-1942
Antonius Höckelmann  1937-2000, DE
Candida Höfer  1944, DE
Jerald Ieans  1970, US
Jörg Immendorff  1945-2007, DE
George Inness  1825-1894, US
Louis-Gabriel-Eugène Isabey  1803-1886, FR
Jozef Israëls  1824-1911, NL
Valerie Jaudon  1945, US
Alexej Jawlensky  1864-1941, RU
Christoffel Jegher  1618-1667, BE
Sargent Claude Johnson  1887-1967, US
John Johnston  1753-1818
Jacob Jordaens  1593-1678, BE
Roberto Juarez  1952, US
Donald Judd  1928-1994, US
Vasily Kandinsky  1866-1944, RU
Ellsworth Kelly  1923, US
Shannon Kennedy  1967
John Frederick Kensett  1816-1872, US
Anselm Kiefer  1945, DE
Martin Kippenberger  1953-1997, DE
Ernst Ludwig Kirchner  1880-1938, DE
Paul Klee  1879-1940, DE, CH
Franz Kline  1910-1962, US
Max Klinger  1857-1920, DE
Oskar Kokoschka  1886-1980, AT
Anna Kuperberg  1969
John LaFarge  1835-1910, US
Wolfgang Laib  1950, DE
Edwin Henry Landseer  1802-1873, UK
Nicolas de Largillière  1665-1746, FR
Jacob Lawrence  1917-2000, US
Nikki S. Lee  1970, KR
Henry Lewis  1819-1904
Léon-Augustin Lhermitte  1844-1925, FR
Roy Lichtenstein  1923-1997, US
Glenn Ligon  1960, US
Jean-Ėtienne Liotard  1702-1789, CH
Pietro Longhi  1702-1785, IT
Claude Lorrain  1600-1682, FR
Morris Louis  1912-1962, US
Maximilien Luce  1858-1941, FR
George Luks  1867-1933, US
Eva Lundsager  1961
Corneille de Lyon  1500-1575
Markus Lüpertz  1941, DE
August Macke  1887-1914, DE
Nicolaes Maes  1632-1693, NL
Édouard Manet  1832-1883, FR
Bartolomeo Manfredi  1580-1621
Franz Marc  1880-1916, DE
Louis Marcoussis  1883-1941, PL
Brice Marden  1938, US
Willem Maris  1844-1910, NL
Pierre-Albert Marquet  1875-1947, FR
Kerry James Marshall  1955, US
Cameron Martin  1970, US
John Martin  1789-1854, UK
Maria Martinez-Cañas  1960, CU
Frans Masereel  1889-1972, BE
Henri Matisse  1869-1954, FR
Paolo de Matteis  1662-1728, IT
William McGregor Paxton  1869-1941, US
Ludwig Meidner  1884-1966, DE
Ray Metzker  1931, US
Richard E. Miller  1875-1943, US
Jean François Millet  1814-1875, FR
DoDo Jin Ming  1955, CN
Lucy Mingo  1931
Joàn Miró  1893-1983, ES
Richard Misrach  1949, US
Joan Mitchell  1926-1992, US
Paula Modersohn-Becker  1876-1907, DE
Amedeo Modigliani  1884-1920, IT
Lucia Moholy  1894-1989, CZ
László Moholy-Nagy  1895-1946, HU
Piet Mondrian  1872-1944, NL
Claude Monet  1840-1926, FR
Henry Moore  1898-1986, UK
Gustave Moreau  1826-1898, FR
Abelardo Morell  1948, CU
Koloman Moser  1868-1918, AT
Jan Mostaert  1473-1555, NL
Robert Motherwell  1915-1991, US
Archibald Motley Jr.  1891-1981, US
Otto Mueller  1874-1930, DE
Shikô Munakata  1903-1975, JP
Herta Müller  1955, DE
Josef Felix Müller  1955, CH
Jean-Marc Nattier  1685-1766, FR
Bruce Nauman  1941, US
Charles Nègre  1820-1880, FR
Louise Nevelson  1900-1988, US
Barnett Newman  1905-1970, US
Ben Nicholson  1894-1982, UK
Simone Nieweg  1962, DE
Hermann Nitsch  1938, AT
Nicholas Nixon  1947, US
Isamu Noguchi  1904-1988, US
Kenneth Noland  1924-2010, US
Emil Nolde  1867-1956, DE
Frederick Oakes Sylvester  1869-1915, US
Jacob Ochtervelt  1634-1682
Markus Oehlen  1956, DE
Claes Oldenburg  1929, SE, US
Henrietta Ord Jones  1859-1934
Orfeo Orfei  1836-1915
William Orpen  1878-1931, IE
Adriaen van Ostade  1610-1685, NL
Georgia O'Keeffe  1887-1986, US
Roxy Paine  1966, US
Blinky Palermo  1943-1977, DE
Giovanni Paolo Pannini  1691-1765, IT
Thomas Patti  1943, US
Philip Pearlstein  1924, US
Max Pechstein  1881-1955, DE
A. R. Penck  1939, DE
Georg Penz  1500-1550
Antoine Pesne  1683-1757, FR
Erwin Pfrang  1951, DE
Pablo Picasso  1881-1973, ES
Filippo de Pisis  1896-1956, IT
Camille Pissarro  1830-1903, FR
Sigmar Polke  1941-2010, DE
Jackson Pollock  1912-1956, US
Paulus Potter  1625-1654
Hiram Powers  1805-1873, US
Maurice Prendergast  1858-1924, CA
Jan Provoost  1465-1529, BE
Pierre-Paul Prudhon  1758-1823, FR
Otto Prutscher  1880-1949
Martin Puryear  1941, US
Adam Pynacker  1620-1673
Marcantonio Raimondi  1480-1530, IT
Arnulf Rainer  1929, AT
Man Ray  1890-1976, US
Marx Reichlich  1460-1520, AT
Otagaki Rengetsu  1791-1875, JP
Pierre-Auguste Renoir  1841-1919, FR
Pierre Reymond  1513-1584
Joshua Reynolds  1723-1792, UK
William Trost Richards  1833-1905, US
Gerhard Richter  1932, DE
Gerrit Rietveld  1888-1964, NL
Rembrandt van Rijn  1606-1669, NL
Faith Ringgold  1930, US
Caroline Risque  1886-1952, US
Hubert Robert  1733-1808, FR
Henry Peach Robinson  1830-1901, UK
Auguste Rodin  1840-1917, FR
Severin Roesen  1815-1872, US
Gilbert Rohde  1894-1944, US
Charles Rohlfs  1853-1936, US
Salvatore Rosa  1615-1673, IT
Dieter Roth  1930-1998, DE, CH
Mark Rothko  1903-1970, US
Georges Rouault  1871-1958, FR
Henri Rousseau  1844-1910, FR
Théodore Rousseau  1812-1867, FR
John Ruskin  1819-1900, UK
Alison Saar  1956, US
Eero Saarinen  1910-1961, FI
Augustus Saint-Gaudens  1848-1907, US
Charles Sallee  1913
Robert Salmon  1775-1845, US
Francesco Salviati  1510-1563
John Singer Sargent  1856-1925, US
Roelant Savery  1578-1639, NL
Hiraki Sawa  1977, JP
Thomas Scheibitz  1968, DE
Karl Friedrich Schinkel  1781-1841, DE
Claudia Schmacke  1963, DE
Karl Schmidt-Rottluff  1884-1976, DE
Thomas Schütte  1954, DE
Eugen Schönebeck  1936, DE
Richard Serra  1939, US
Georges Seurat  1859-1891, FR
Ben Shahn  1898-1969, US
Joël Shapiro  1941, US
Sharaku  -1801, JP
Cindy Sherman  1954, US
Toshio Shibata  1949, JP
Abram Shterenberg  1894-1979
Lorna Simpson  1960, US
Alfred Sisley  1839-1899, FR
Moneta Sleet Jr.  1926-1996
David Smith  1906-1965, US
Hassel Smith  1915-2007, US
Frederick Sommer  1905-1999, US
Chaïm Soutine  1893-1943, RU
Niles Spencer  1893-1952, US
Edward Steichen  1879-1973, US
Frank Stella  1936, US
Joni Sternbach  1953, US
Raymond Steth  1916-1997, US
Henry William Stiegel  1729-1785
Alfred Stieglitz  1864-1946, US
John Storrs  1885-1956, US
Renee Stout  1958, US
Paul Strand  1890-1976, US
Bernardo Strozzi  1581-1644, IT
Thomas Struth  1954, DE
Reiko Sudo  1953
Hiroshi Sugimoto  1948, JP
Henry O. Tanner  1859-1937, US
Georg Tappert  1880-1957, DE
Margaret Taylor-Burroughs  1917, US
Louis Tessier  1719-1781
Fritz Thaulow  1847-1906, NO
Dox Thrash  1893-1965, US
Giovanni Battista Tiepolo  1696-1770, IT
Louis Comfort Tiffany  US
Titian  1489-1576, IT
Hasegawa Tôgaku  -1623
Michele Tosini  1503-1577
Georges de la Tour  1593-1653, FR
Nicolas Tournier  1590-1638
Rosemarie Trockel  1952, DE
Rudi Tröger  1929, DE
Joseph Mallord William Turner  1775-1851, UK
Richard Tuttle  1941, US
John Henry Twachtman  1853-1902, US
Max Uhlig  1937, DE
Giorgio Vasari  1511-1574, IT
Maurice de Vlaminck  1876-1958, FR
Bessie Potter Vonnoh  1872-1955, US
Édouard Jean Vuillard  1868-1940, FR
Andy Warhol  1928-1987, US
Carleton Watkins  1829-1916, US
Roger Weik  1949, US
Julian Alden Weir  1852-1919, US
Franz West  1947-2012, AT
Rogier van der Weyden  1399-1464, BE
Charles White  1918-1979, US
Carl Wimar  1828-1862, DE, US
Marion Post Wolcott  1911-1990, US
Christopher Wool  1955, US
Philips Wouwerman  1619-1668, NL
Joseph Wright  1734-1797, UK
William Wylie  1957
Adolphe Yvon  1817-1893
James van der Zee  1886-1983, US
Felix Ziem  1821-1911, FR
Anders Zorn  1860-1920, SE
Francisco de Zurbarán  1598-1664, ES
 
 Previous Exhibitions   587
2013
  Solo showNew Media Series - Hiraki Sawa: Migration
  Solo showWilliam E. Jones: Killed
  Solo showEdward Curtis: Visions of Native America

2012
  Solo showNew Media Series—James Nares: Street
  Solo showFederico Barocci: Renaissance Master
  Solo showNew Media Series—Laleh Khorramian: Water Panics in the Sea
  Group showPostwar German Art in the Collection
  Solo showHarper's Pictorial History of the Civil War, (Annotated)
  Solo showCurrents 106
  Group showAn Orchestrated Vision: The Theater of Contemporary Photography
  Group showThe First Act: Staged Photography Before 1980
  Group showAt the Crossroads: Exploring Black Identity in Contemporary Art

2011
  Group showFocus on the Collection: Expressionist Landscape
  Solo showMonet's Water Lilies
  Solo showNew Media Series—Guido van der Werve: Number Twelve: Variations on a Theme
  Solo showFocus on the Collection: Francesco Clemente's High Fever
  Solo showCurrent 105: Ian Monroe
  Solo showVisual Musing
  Solo showNew Media Series - William Kentridge: Two Films
  Solo showAaron Douglas

2010
  Solo showNew Media Series — Pae White: Dying Oak
  Solo showJoe Jones: Painter of the American Scene
  Group showPortrait of Depression-Era America
  Solo showNew Media Series: Laurent Grasso, Les Oiseaux
  Group showForm in Translation: Sculptors Making Prints and Drawings
  Solo showBill Viola: Visitation
  Solo showCurrents 104: Bruce Yonemoto
  Solo showLee Friedlander
  Group showNew Media Series: Marc Swanson & Neil Gust: Dark Room

2009
  Solo showYinka Shonibare: Mother and Father Worked Hard So I Can Play
  Solo showIan Weaver, Document
  Solo showTom Friedman: REAM
Description Solo showCatherine Yass: Descent
  Solo showAnsel Adams in Yosemite
Description Solo showDoug Aitken, migration (empire) - linear version
  Solo showCurrents 103: Claudia Schmacke
  Group showPhotography on the Street
  Solo showNew Media Series: Louis Cameron, Heineken

2008
Description Group showAction/Abstraction
  Solo showNew Media Series: Saskia Olde Wolbers, Placebo
  Group showThe Immediate Touch: German, Austrian, Swiss Drawings from St. Louis Collections, 1946–2007
  Solo showPrints of Gerhard Richter
  Solo showBare Witness: Photographs by Gordon Parks
  Solo showLaerke Lauta: The Accident
  Solo showCurrents 102: Sarah Oppenheimer
  Group showAfrican American Abstraction: St. Louis Connections
  Solo showNorman Lewis, Twilight Sounds
  Solo showNew Media Series: Kota Ezawa

2007
  Solo showFrank Breuer: Photographs
  Solo showNew Media Series: Alexander Schweder, Murmurs
  Solo showCurrents 101: Patrick Jouin
  Group showFeline Impressions
  Solo showNew Media Series: Matthew Ritchie, The Iron City
  Solo showAndreas Feininger’s New York
  Solo showCurrents 100 - Angelina Gualdoni
  Solo showRivane Neuenschwander - Joe Carioca
  Group showWaking Dreams - The Art of the Pre-Raphaelites from the Delaware Art Museum
  Solo showNicholas Nixon - 30 Years of photography

2006
  Solo showCurrents 99: Isaac Julien
  Solo showNew Media Series: Johanna Billing
  Solo showRachelle Puryear: Word and Image
  Solo showRembrandt - Master Etchings From St. Louis Collections
  Solo showCurrents 98 - Tara Donovan
  Group showRemote Viewing. Invented Worlds in Recent Painting and Drawing
  Solo showShiko Munakata
  Solo showMedia Series. Tide Table
  Group showRecent Landscape Photography. The Intimate and the Sublime
  Solo showPaul Klee
  Solo showCurrents 97 - Cameron Martin
  Solo showMedia Series - David Hammons
  Solo showLouis Comfort Tiffany

2005
  Solo showCurrents 96 - Tim Eitel
  Solo showMedia Series - Philippe Parreno, The Boy from Mars
  Solo showAlfred Stieglitz
  Solo showcurrents 95: Julie Mehretu
Description and image Group showAfrican American Art - Masterworks of Contemporary Art
Description and image Solo showMedia Series - Dara Friedman
Description and image Group showAfrican American Art - Photographs from the Collection
Description Solo showCurrents 94 - Matthew Buckingham
Description Solo showHiraki Sawa - Migration
Description and image Group showAfrican American Art: Selections from the Works Progress Administration (WPA)

2004
Description and image Solo showCurrents 93 - Rivane Neuenschwander
  Solo showVictorian Photographs of Rural England - Benjamin Brecknell Turner
Description and image Solo showCurrents 92 - Anna Kuperberg
Description and image Group show1904 - Art at the Fair
  Solo showcurrents 91: Francis Cape
Description Solo showDrawings by Louise Bourgeois
  Solo showMore Beautiful Than Nature: Etchings by Claude Lorraine

2003
Description and image Solo showHome in the Landscape - Photographs by Laura Gilpin
Description and image Solo showCurrents 90 - Neo Rauch
Description Solo showMedardo Rosso - Second Impressions
  Solo showMedardo Rosso: Second Impressions
Description and image Solo showCurrents 89 - Toba Khedoori
  Group showDiebenkorn/Thiebaud: Works on Paper
  Solo showcurrents 88: ELLEN GALLAGHER
  Solo showRichard Serra Focus Installation
  Solo showDox Thrash: An African American Master Printmaker Rediscovered

2002
  Solo showcurrents 87: CHRISTINA SHMIGEL
  Solo showStories and Illusions: Photographs by Manuel Alvarez Bravo
  Solo showAnsel Adams
  Group showOrazio and Artemisia Gentileschi: Father and Daughter Painters in Baroque Italy
  Solo showWilson Todd: Theatre Photographs from the 1920’s and 30’s
  Group showHenri Matisse/Ellsworth Kelly: Plant Drawings
  Solo showcurrents 86: JESSICA BRONSON
  Group showOrozco and Rivera: Works from the 1920’s and 30’s
  Solo showMissouri Comfort: Woven Coverlets by John Schneider
  Solo showJohn Singer Sargent, Beyond the Portrait Studio

2001
  Solo showTim Liddy
  Solo showTadao Ando: Architect
  Solo showcurrents 85: DAVE MULLER
  Solo showJames Turrell: Roden Crarter
  Solo showcurrents 84: CHRISTIAN MARCLAY
  Solo showThe Rural Absurdities of Tom Huck

2000
  Solo showcurrents 83: PETER DOIG
  Solo showcurrents 82: CATHERINE OPIE
  Group showWonderland
  Solo showcurrents 81: GLENN LIGON
  Solo showArthur Osver: The St. Louis Years
  Solo showAbelardo Morrell and the Camera Eye

1999
  Solo showcurrents 80: GARY SIMMONS
  Solo showMy Nature: Works with Paper by Kiki Smith
  Solo showcurrents 79: JOAN HALL
  Solo showcurrents 78: JIRO OKURA
  Solo showcurrents 77: DIANA THATER
  Solo showBeckmann and Paris

1998
  Solo showcurrents 76: GABRIEL OROZCO
  Solo showcurrents 75: CHARLES LONG
  Solo showSeydou Keita Photographs, 1949-1974
  Solo showcurrents 74: PHIL ROBINSON
  Solo showcurrents 73: DAN PETERMAN

1997
  Solo showcurrents 71: ELIZABETH PEYTON
  Solo showRoy DeCarava: A Retrospective
  Solo showMythologies by Ruth Thorne-Thomson
  Solo showCeramic Gestures: New Vessels by Magdalene Odundo
  Solo showcurrents 70: TOM FRIEDMAN
  Solo showcurrents 69: GAETANO PESCE
  Solo showcurrents 72: SHANNON KENNEDY
  Solo showFashion Innovations of Mariano Fortuny
  Solo showTomie de Paola: Illustrations for Days of the Blackbird

1996
  Solo showcurrents 68: PER KIRKEBY
  Solo showLovis Corinth
  Solo showcurrents 67: LEONARDO DREW
  Solo showDale Chihuly: Installations 1964-1996
  Solo showcurrents 66: MICHAEL BYRON
  Solo showcurrents 65: MATTHEW MCCASLIN: Bloomer
  Solo showMyth and Modern Life in the Prints of Max Klinger

1995
  Solo showcurrents 64: HACHIVI EDGAR HEAP OF BIRDS
  Solo showThe Art of Bessie Lowenhaupt, St. Louis Painter
  Solo showThe Photographs of Dorothea Lange
  Solo showcurrents 63: PETER FRASER: Ice and Water
  Group showContemporary Prints: Judd, Kelly, Levine, Schuyff
  Solo showcurrents 62: DENISE WARD-BROWN
  Solo showThe Printed World of Pieter Bruegel the Elder
  Solo showcurrents 61: RONI HORN
  Solo showGeorgia O’Keeffe: Canyon Suite

1994
  Solo showcurrents 60: JERALD IEANS
  Solo showGertrude Käsebier, Photographer
  Solo showJacob Lawrence: The Migration Series
  Solo showcurrents 59: RICHARD SERRA: Weight and Measure Drawings
  Solo showLouise Bourgeois: The Personages
  Solo showThe Sublime Is Now: The Early Works of Barnett Newman
  Solo showcurrents 58: SUSAN CRILE: The Fires of War
  Group showIt’s a Tough World Out There
  Solo showcurrents 57: FAITH RINGGOLD
  Solo showObata’s Yosemite

1993
  Solo showcurrents 56: THOMAS STRUTH
  Solo showBrice Marden: A Painting, Drawings, and Prints
  Solo showcurrents 55: SUE EISLER
  Solo showBob Kolbrenner Photographs: Twenty-five Years in the American West
  Solo showMy Point of View: Photographs by Moneta Sleet, Jr.
  Solo showSusan Rothenberg - paintings and drawings
  Solo showcurrents 54: LO CH’ING
  Solo showcurrents 53: JONATHAN WHITE
  Solo showFirst Light: Prints by James Turrell
  Solo showMatisse: Image Into Sign

1992
  Solo showcurrents 52: FRANK GEHRY: New Bentwood Furniture Designs
  Solo showcurrents 51: WILLIE COLE
  Solo showcurrents 50: THOMAS WOODRUFF: In a Vivid Array
  Solo showGerhard Richter: Works on Paper
  Solo showWalker Evans: American Photographs
  Solo showcurrents 49: PAT SCHUCHARD: Objects of Memory and Desire

1991
  Solo showcurrents 48: JOE DEAL: Men and Women
  Solo showAlfred Leslie: The Killing Cycle
  Solo showcurrents 47: DONALD JUDD FURNITURE
  Solo showJasper Johns: Printed Symbols
  Solo showPaul Strand
  Solo showcurrents 46: JIM SHAW
  Solo showNicholas Nixon: Pictures of People

1990
  Solo showcurrents 45: FRANK AUERBACH
  Solo showcurrents 44: MARK TANSEY
  Solo showcurrents 43: OLIVER JACKSON
  Solo showcurrents 42: HIROSHI SUGIMOTO
  Solo showGeorge Caleb Bingham
  Solo showCharles M. Russell: Selections from the Woodcock Collection
  Solo showGerhard Richter. October 18, 1977

1989
  Group showPrinted Visions: William Blake and John Martin
  Solo showcurrents 41: JUDY PFAFF
  Solo showSt. Louis Artists Reconsidered: Stephen Greene
  Solo showLucien Freud: Works on Paper
  Solo showCreative Life: Agnes Friedman Baer, 1902-1988
  Solo showJoaquin Sorolla: Painter of Light
  Solo showcurrents 39: JOAN NELSON
  Solo showcurrents 40: MICHAEL MARSHALL
  Solo showHarry Callahan: New Color

1988
  Solo showPhilip Guston: 50 Years of Painting
  Group showCaptured Moments: Kertesz, Doisneau, Boubat
  Solo showcurrents 36: JANE SAUER
  Solo showFrancesco Clemente, The Graphic Work
  Solo showFrederic Remington: The Masterworks

1987
  Solo showEric Fischl: Scenes Before the Eye
  Solo showLouis Sullivan: The Function of Ornament
  Solo showcurrents 35: WILLIAM HAWK
  Solo showcurrents 34: MEL KENDRICK
  Solo showcurrents 33: TERRY WINTERS
  Solo showAn Enduring Grace: The Photographs of Laura Gilpin

1986
  Solo showRichard Edward Miller: American Impressionist
  Solo showMark Rothko: Works on Paper, 1925-1980
  Group showGauguin-Van Gogh
  Solo showcurrents 32: PETER MARCUS
  Solo showcurrents 31: JONATHAN BOROFSKY
  Solo showThe Drawings of David Smith: Themes and Variations
  Solo showWorks by Georgia O’Keeffe

1985
  Solo showThe Prints of Edouard Manet
  Solo showcurrents 30: JASPER JOHNS
  Solo showThe Work of Atget: The Ancien Regime
  Solo showEva Zeisel: Designer for Industry
  Solo showThe engravings of Giorgio Ghisi
  Solo showGiorgio Ghisi Prints
  Solo showcurrents 28: JAMES MCGARRELL
  Solo showcurrents 27: RICHARD HAAS

1984
  Solo showcurrents 26: DAVID STOLTZ
  Solo showMax Beckmann
  Solo showMax Beckmann Retrospective
  Solo showJim Dine: Five Themes
  Solo showcurrents 25: DAVID HUCHTHAUSEN
  Solo showcurrents 24: TOM PATTI
  Solo showJames Marchael: Selected Photographs
  Solo showcurrents 23: PHYLLIS PLATTNER
  Solo showJerry Uelsmann: A Retrospective
  Solo showPaul Strand: The Range of Expression, 1914-1976

1983
  Solo showcurrents 22: YVONNE JACQUETTE
  Solo showThe Work of Atget: The Art of Old Paris
  Solo showFelix Buhot: Peintre-Graveur: Prints, Drawings and Paintings
  Solo showCarleton E. Watkins: Photographer of the American West
  Solo showcurrents 21: MARY SPRAGUE
  Solo showEllsworth Kelly: Sculpture
  Solo showcurrents 20: CINDY SHERMAN
  Solo showcurrents 19: DALE CHIHULY

1982
  Solo showcurrents 18: VIOLA FREY
  Solo showcurrents 17: KIM STROMMEN
  Solo showcurrents 16: JAMES SURLS
  Solo showRichard Serra: Drawings and Sculptures
  Solo showThe Work of Atget: Old France
  Solo showcurrents 15: DEBORAH BUTTERFIELD
  Solo showcurrents 14: MICHELLE STUART

1981
  Solo showMary Cassatt: Graphic Art
  Solo showcurrents 13: DAVID GILHOOLY
  Solo showcurrents 12: LUCIA JAHSMANN
  Solo showRichard Diebenkorn: Etchings and Drypoints 1949-1980
  Solo showcurrents 11: BRIAN ENO
  Solo showcurrents 10: AGNES MARTIN
  Solo showRoy Lichtenstein 1970-1980
  Solo showToulouse-Lautrec Prints at the Museum
  Solo showMonumental Projects, Maquettes and Photographs

1980
  Group showcurrents 9: IRV TEPPER AND ANNETTE MESSAGER
  Group showcurrents 8: LUCAS SAMARAS AND CLAIRE ZEISLER
  Solo showAnsel Adams and the West
  Solo showJoel Meyerowitz: St. Louis and the Arch
  Group showcurrents 7: WILLIAM KOHN AND MICHAEL HEIZER
  Solo showGaston Lachaise: Sculpture and Drawings
  Solo showcurrents 6: ROGER BROWN
  Solo showMonet Water Lilies Triptych
  Solo showcurrents 5: WIZ JONES
  Solo showBrancusi by Brancusi

1979
  Group showcurrents 4: RON THOMAS AND RON NAGLE
  Solo showMatisse Prints and Illustrated Books
  Solo showcurrents 3: JERRY O. WILKERSON
  Group showcurrents 2: NANCY N. RICE AND YVETTE WOODS
  Solo showJasper Johns: Prints 1970-1977
  Solo showThe Graphic Art of Francisco Goya
  Solo showde Kooning 1969-1978

1978
  Group showcurrents 1: LEON ANDERSON AND ROBERT O. BIGGS
  Solo showMonet’s Years at Giverny: Beyond Impressionism
  Solo showClaes Oldenburg: Mouse Museum and Ray Gun Wing
  Solo showHenri Matisse - paper cut-outs

1977
  Solo showCharles Laughton Retrospective

1976
  Solo showBingham Drawings

1975
  Solo showBingham’s Missouri
  Solo showArthur Dove
  Solo showRobert Rauschenberg: Pages and Fuses
  Solo showCharles Meryon - prints & drawings
  Solo showChristopher Wilmarth: Nine Clearings for a Standing Man

1974
  Solo showTribute to Mark Tobey
  Group showThird St. Louis Artists Exhibition: Heikki Seppa and Muriel Nezhnie Helfman
  Solo showPaintings by Georgia O’Keeffe
  Solo showJacob Lawrence
  Solo showThe Rediscovered Work of William J. Hinchey

1973
  Solo showToulouse-Lautrec Graphics
  Group showSt. Louis Artists: Susan Eisler and Peter Marcus

1972
  Solo showWorks by Charles Wimar
  Solo showPrints by Picasso
  Solo showJohn Sloan 1871-1951
  Solo showPhotography by Paul Strand

1971
  Solo showDonald Roller Wilson: A Mid-America Invitational Exhibition
  Solo showCarl Andre

1970
  Solo showPrints by Edvard Munch
  Solo showPaintings of Peter Rindisbacher 1806-1834
  Solo showJean Dubuffet

1969
  Solo showVincent van Gogh
  Solo showChristopher Wren: Architect
  Solo showBrassai
  Solo showPainter of rural America - William Sidney Mount

1967
  Solo showMorris Louis 1912-1962
  Solo showFifty Works by Eduardo Chillida
  Solo showDrawings by Degas

1966
  Solo showWilliam Glackens in retrospect
  Solo showKurt Schwitters
  Solo showPrints by Paul Klee

1965
  Solo showFrederick Law Olmstead, 1822-1903
  Solo showMiro in St. Louis
  Solo showEdward Hopper
  Solo showRodin: Small Sculptures and Watercolors from the Museum’s Collection
  Solo show63 Views of the Tokaido by Shiko Munakata

1964
  Solo showAlbert Gleizes
  Solo showHans Sebald Beham: Etchings from the Collection

1963
  Solo showArthur B. Davies Centennial Exhibition

1962
  Solo showEtchings by Jacques Callot
  Solo showAntoine Bourdelle
  Solo showDrawings by Joseph Stella

1961
  Solo showMarsden Hartley
  Group showThree Eighteenth Century Italian Etchers: Tiepolo, Canaletto, Piranesi
  Solo showGeorge Caleb Bingham Sesquicentennial Exhibition

1959
  Solo showMaillol Sculpture

1958
  Solo showExhibition of Etchings by Jacques Callot
  Solo showPaintings by Tomioka Tessai
  Solo showFifteen Portrait Engravings by Robert Nanteuil
  Group showLithographs by Daumier and Gavarni
  Solo showPrints by Albrecht Durer

1957
  Group showPrints by Fred Becker, Werner Drewes and Charles Quest
  Group showPrints by Helen Siegel and Leona Pierce

1956
  Solo showExhibition of Rembrandt Etchings
  Solo showReginald Marsh Retrospective Exhibition
  Solo showThe Prints of Paul Klee

1955
  Group showPaintings by Alexei Jawlensky, Prints by Georges Rouault, from the Collection of Mr. & Mrs. S.J. Levin
  Solo showGoya Drawings and Prints
  Solo showForty Watercolors by Max Gubler
  Solo showAuguste Rodin

1954
  Solo showFuseli Drawings
  Solo showCarl Bodmer Paints the Indian Frontier

1953
  Solo showVan Gogh Centennial Exhibition
  Solo showPrints by Matisse
  Group showLithographs by Marino Marini and Theodore Brenson
  Solo showEtchings by Rodolph Bresdin

1952
  Solo showEtchings by Piranesi

1951
  Solo showJames Ensor
  Solo showEdvard Munch

1950
  Solo showAudubon Centennial Celebration
  Solo showSiegfried Reinhardt Drawings

1949
  Solo showPaul Klee
  Solo showCorbusier Exhibition
  Solo showRosa Alba Exhibition
  Solo showOskar Kokoschka Exhibition

1948
  Solo showPrints by William Blake
  Solo showMax Beckmann
  Solo showThe Architecture of Louis Sullivan

1947
  Solo showEtchings and Aquatints by Picasso for "Histoire Naturelle de Buffon"
  Solo showMonotypes, Aquatints and Engravings by Federico Cantu
  Solo showEtchings and Lithographs by Jean-Louis Forain

1946
  Solo showWatercolors and Drawings by Virginia Frances Sterrett
  Solo showThe Art of Käthe Kollwitz, from the Eric Cohn Collection
  Solo showEtchings by Claude Lorraine

1945
  Solo showWorks of Lyonel Feininger
  Solo showPaintings of Birds by Athos Menaboni

1944
  Solo showOils and Water Colors by Charles Burchfield
  Solo showArchitecture and Decorative Arts by Victor Proetz
  Solo showTextiles Designed by Dorothy Wright Liebes
  Solo showPrints by Thomas Rowlandson
  Solo showPaintings by Wang Chi-Yuan

1943
  Solo showPaintings by Henri Rousseau
  Solo showDrawings and Water Colors of Naval Defense Activities by Vernon Howe Bailey
  Group showLatin-American Paintings by Pettoruti, Guayasamin and Camino Brent
  Solo showSculpture and Drawings by John B. Flannagan, circulated by the Museum of Modern Art

1942
  Solo showPaintings, Drawings and Lithographs by Oskar Kokoschka
  Solo showWar Cartoons by Daniel R. Fitzpatrick
  Group showLithographs by Isabey and Bonington
  Solo showPrints by Henri de Toulouse-Lautrec
  Solo showLithographs by Honoré Daumier

1941
  Group showEngravings by Eric Gill and Stephen Gooden
  Solo showPrints by Jacques Callot, lent by Henry V. Putzel
  Solo showMemorial Exhibition of Paintings by Paul Klee
  Solo showPhotographs of Modern Greece: Herbert List
  Solo showWater Colors of the Western Frontier a Century Ago by Alfred Miller

1940
  Solo showArchitectural Designs by Ludwig Mies van der Rohe

1939
  Solo showMemorial Exhibition of Paintings and Drawings by William Glackens
  Solo showPrints by Rouault
  Group showPaintings and Drawings by Gros, Gericault and Delacroix

1938
  Solo showPaintings by Max Beckmann, lent by the Buchholz Gallery, New York

1937
  Solo showSculpture by Anna Hyatt Huntington
  Group showPaintings by Georges de Latour and the Brothers Le Nain

1936
  Group showWater Colors by Thomas Hart Benton and John Steuart Curry
  Solo showEtchings by Samuel Chamberlain
  Solo showPrints by Rembrandt
  Solo showCeramic Sculpture by Waylande de Santis Gregory

1935
  Solo showPrints by Albrecht Dürer

1934
  Solo showLithographs by Henri de Toulouse-Lautrec
  Solo showMemorial Exhibition of the Work of Gari Melchers
  Solo showPaintings by Pierre Bonnard
  Solo showPaintings and Color Prints by George Caleb Bingham
  Solo showPaintings and Drawings by Eugene Speicher
  Solo showWater Colors by Hercules Brabazon-Brabazon
  Solo showPaintings by Mary Cassatt

1933
  Group showAlbert P. Ryder and Arthur B. Davies
  Solo showDrawings by Maude Phelps Hutchins
  Solo showPortrait of the Artist’s Mother by James McNeill Whistler
  Solo showPaintings by Edward Bruce
  Solo showPaintings by Walt Kuhn

1932
  Solo showWater Colors by Winslow Homer, lent by the Art Institute of Chicago
  Solo showPaintings by Luigi Lucioni
  Solo showPaintings by Edy Legrand
  Solo showLithographs by Daumier from "Charivari"
  Solo showSketches for Mural Paintings by Boardman Robinson

1931
  Solo showSculpture by Carl Milles
  Solo showOils, Water Colors and Drawings by John Steuart Curry
  Solo showPaintings by Harold Weston

1930
  Solo showSculpture and Drawings by Georges Hilbert
  Solo showSculpture by Numa Patlagean
  Solo showPaintings by Ilah Marian Kibbey

1929
  Solo showSculpture by Malvina Hoffman
  Solo showMural Paintings by Angel Zarraga
  Solo showPaintings by Louis Kronberg
  Solo showWater Colors by Arthur B. Davies
  Solo showPaintings by H. Ary Stillman
  Solo showEtchings by Robert Fulton Logan
  Solo showThirty Lithographs by Honoré Daumier
  Solo showTwenty-five Paintings by Charles W. Hawthorne

1928
  Solo showMemorial Exhibition of Prints by Warren Davis
  Solo showPaintings by Edward W. Redfield
  Solo showTextiles and Textile Designs by Mildred Williams
  Solo showMemorial Exhibition of Architectural Drawings by Bertram Grosvenor Goodhue
  Solo showPrints by Albrecht Dürer
  Solo showTextile Designs by Leon Bakst
  Solo showMemorial Exhibition of Paintings by Max Bohm

1927
  Solo showPortrait Busts by Charles Grafly
  Group showPaintings by Cornelius Botke and Jessie Arms Botke
  Solo showSculpture by Roy Sheldon
  Solo showDrawings and Designs for Walter Hampden’s Dramatic Productions
  Solo showPaintings by George W. Bellows
  Solo showRecent Paintings by William Ritschel
  Group showPaintings by Dewitt Parshall and Douglas Parshall

1926
  Solo showSculpture by Aristide Maillol
  Solo showEtchings in Color by Olaf Lange
  Solo showMemorial Exhibition of Paintings by Willard L. Metcalf
  Solo showPaintings by Nicolai Fechin
  Solo showSculpture by Bourdelle

1925
  Solo showWater Colors by Arthur Byne
  Solo showSculpture by Ivan Mestrovic
  Group showA Group of Sketches for Mural Decorations
  Solo showPaintings by Maurice Fromkes
  Solo showPaintings and Drawings by Eugene Francis Savage
  Solo showPaintings by Ramon de Zubiaurre

1924
  Solo showPaintings by Leon Gaspard
  Solo showPhotographs of Sculpture by Clarence Kennedy
  Solo showEtchings and Drawings by Jean–Louis Forain
  Solo showDrawings by Aubrey Beardsley
  Solo showPhotographs of Colorado Scenes and other subjects, by Laura Gilpin
  Solo showDrawings and Water Colors by Howard Giles

1923
  Solo showEtchings and Drawings by Jules de Bruycker of Ghent
  Solo showPortrait Engravings by Robert Nanteuil, lent by Messrs. M. Knoedler & Co.
  Solo showPaintings, Water Colors and Drawings by Alexandre Evguenievitch Iacovleff

1922
  Solo showWood Engravings by Rudolph Ruzicka
  Solo showPaintings by D.W. Tryon from the collections of William K. Bixby and the City Art Museum
  Solo showEtchings by Troy Kinney
  Solo showPaintings and Drawings by Leopold Seyffert
  Solo showWood Engravings by Auguste Lepere
  Solo showSculpture by Albert Laessle

1921
  Solo showColor Etchings by George Senseney
  Solo showPaintings by Charles W. Hawthorne
  Solo showPaintings by Prof. Nicholas Roerich
  Solo showA Group of Portraits by Philip A. de Laszlo
  Solo showDrawings and Sketches by Louis Maurice Boutet de Monvel
  Solo showPhotographs of Scenes in Greece by M. Fred Boissonnas
  Group showWrought Iron by Thomas F. Googarty and Wood Carvings, "Spirits of the Woods," by Charles Haag

1920
  Solo showDecorative Screens by Robert W. Chanler
  Solo showPaintings in Oil and Tempera by Henry G. Keller
  Solo showAn Exhibition of Paintings by Stephen Haweis
  Solo showAn Exhibition of Paintings by Lieutenant Jean Julian Lemordant
  Solo showAn Exhibition of Paintings by Jonas Lie

1919
  Solo showAn Exhibition of Paintings by Boris Anisfeld
  Solo showAn Exhibition of Paintings by Henry Golden Dearth
  Group showA Joint Exhibition of Portrait Reliefs, Medals and Busts

1918
  Group showAn Exhibition of Water Colors by Winslow Homer and John Singer Sargent
  Solo showAn Exhibition of Paintings by Edmund H. Wuerpel
  Group showA Joint Exhibition of Paintings by Gardner Symons, Frederick C. Frieseke and James R. Hopkins
  Group showA Joint Exhibition of Paintings by Ernest Lawson, Hayley Lever, Karl Anderson and Leopold Seyffert

1917
  Solo showAn Exhibition of Sculpture by Mrs. G. Vanderbilt Whitney
  Solo showAn Exhibition of Lithographs of War Work by Joseph Pennell
  Solo showAn Exhibition of Portraits, Sketches and Copies of Old Masters by Carroll Beckwith
  Solo showAn Exhibition of Paintings by Ignacio Zuloaga
  Solo showAn Exhibition of Paintings, Water Colors, Pastels and Etchings by Childe Hassam
  Group showAn Exhibition of Sculpture by Adele E. Schulenberg and of Etchings by C.K. Gleeson
  Solo showA Memorial Exhibition of Paintings by John W. Alexander
  Group showAn Exhibition of Sculpture by Gutzon and Solon Borglum
  Solo showExhibition of Paintings by Tom P. Barnett
  Solo showExhibition Of Paintings By John F. Carlson, Ana
  Solo showExhibition Of Paintings By Robert Spencer, Ana
  Solo showExhibition of Paintings, Drawings and Sketches by Maurice Sterne
  Solo showExhibition of Paintings by Charles P. Gruppe
  Group showExhibition of Sculpture by Louis St. Gaudens and Annetta J. St. Gaudens

1916
  Solo showExhibition of Paintings by William Ritschel, NA
  Solo showExhibition of Pastel Drawings by Cornelia F. Maury
  Group showAn Exhibition of Paintings by Robert Vonnoh and of Sculpture by Bessie Potter Vonnoh
  Solo showA Collection of Portraits by Harrington Mann
  Solo showAn Exhibition of Paintings by Mary L. Macomber
  Solo showA Collection of Paintings by William H. Singer, Jr.
  Solo showA Collection of Water Colors, Temperas and Drawings by Alexander Robinson

1915
  Solo showA Collection of Paintings by Hovsep Pushman
  Group showAn Exhibition of Paintings by Henry W. Ranger, NA and Frederick Ballard Williams, NA
  Solo showA Collection of Works by Augusta Finkelnburg
  Solo showAn Exhibition of Paintings and Sketches by Alfred Philippe Roll
  Solo showAn Exhibition of Modern Paintings by Albert Bloch of Munich
  Solo showA Collection of Paintings by David Ericson
  Solo showAn Exhibition of Sculpture by Paul Manship
  Group showAn Exhibition of Paintings by Hermann Dudley Murphy and Ettore Caser
  Solo showA Collection Of Paintings By Everett L. Warner, Ana
  Solo showA Collection of Paintings and Drawings by Charles H. Woodbury
  Solo showA Collection of Etchings by Earl H. Reed
  Solo showA Collection of Paintings by Ben Foster, NA

1914
  Solo showAn Exhibition of Etchings & Paintings by George C. Aid
  Solo showA Collection of Paintings by Alexis Jean Fournier
  Solo showA Memorial Collection of Works by Constantin Meunier
  Solo showA Collection of Paintings by Elizabeth Wentworth Roberts
  Solo showA Memorial Exhibition of Paintings by Charles Walter Stetson
  Solo showA Collection of Paintings by Gardner Symons, NA
  Solo showAn Exhibition of Work by Leon Bakst
  Group showAn Exhibition of Paintings by George Inness, NA and Alexander H. Wyant, NA

1913
  Solo showAn Exhibition of a Collection of Portraits by Carroll Beckwith, NA
  Group showA Retrospective Collection of Paintings by Alexander Harrison, NA and Birge Harrison, NA
  Solo showA Collection of Paintings by Philip Little
  Solo showA Collection of Paintings by Lockwood de Forest, NA
  Solo showA Group of Portraits by Auguste Benziger
  Solo showA Collection of Water Colors by Henry Bacon
  Solo showA Collection of Paintings by Leonard Ochtman, NA
  Solo showA Collection of Paintings by William Keith

1912
  Solo showA Collection of the Works of Dawson-Watson
  Solo showA Collection of Paintings by Bryson Burroughs
  Solo showA Collection of Paintings by W. Elmer Schofield, NA
  Solo showA Collection of Paintings by Edmund H. Wuerpel
  Solo showA Collection of Paintings and Drawings by Childe Hassam, NA
  Solo showA Collection of Sculpture by Prince Paul Troubetzkoy
  Solo showA Collection of Color Etchings by Bernard Boutet de Monvel

1911
  Solo showA Collection of Paintings by Leslie W. Lee
  Solo showA Collection of Paintings by Ralph Chesley Ott
  Group showA Joint Collection of Sculpture by Robert Porter Bringhurst and Paintings by Frederick Oakes Sylvester
  Solo showA Collection of Etchings by Celia M. Stuever
  Group showA Collection of Decorative Works by Three American Painters
  Solo showA Collection of Oil Paintings by Lewis Cohen
  Solo showA Collection of Oil Paintings by Willard L. Metcalfe
  Solo showA Collection of Oil Paintings by Joaquin Sorolla y Bastida
  Group showA Collection of Oil Paintings by Hermann Dudley Murphy, Augustus Vincent Tack and William Baxter Closson
  Solo showA Collection of Oil Paintings by Bolton Coit Brown
  Solo showA Collection of Oil Paintings by Dr. William C. Stevens
  Solo showA Collection of Oil Paintings and Pastels by M.J. Iwill

1910
  Solo showA Collection Of Oil Paintings By L. Birge Harrison, Ana
  Solo showA Collection Of Oil Paintings By George H. Bogert, Ana
  Solo showA Collection of Oil Paintings by Philip Little
  Solo showA Collection of Pictures in Oils, Water Color and Pastel by William H. Lippincott
  Solo showA Collection of Etchings by Charles K. Gleeson
  Solo showA Collection of Paintings and Pastels by Charles H. Woodbury
  Solo showA Collection of Paintings by Charles L.A. Smith
  Solo showA Collection of Pictures in Water Color, Temperas and Pastels by Alexander Robinson
  Solo showA Collection of Pastels by Charles H. Fromuth
  Solo showA Collection of Wood Carvings by William H. Fry
  Solo showA Collection of Etchings, Aquatints, Dry Points and Lithographs by Charles F.W. Mielatz
  Solo showA Collection of Oil Paintings by George Haushalter
  Solo showA Collection of Paintings by James Craig Nicoll
  Solo showA Collection of Water Colors by Walter Launt Palmer
  Solo showA Collection of Oil Paintings by Elizabeth Wentworth Roberts
  Solo showA Collection of Paintings by Arthur Studd
  Solo showA Collection of Oil Paintings by H.H. Gallison

1909
  Solo showA Collection of Paintings by L. Birge Harrison
  Solo showA Collection of Paintings by Charles Salis Kaelin
  Solo showA Collection of Oil Paintings by Louis Paul Dessar
  Solo showA Collection of Oil Paintings by Henry Golden Dearth
  Solo showA Collection of Oil Paintings by Edward W. Redfield
  Solo showA Collection of New England Landscapes by Henry R. Poore
  Solo showA Collection of Paintings by William M. Chase
  Solo showA Collection of Paintings (Illustrating the French Chateaux Country) by Alson Skinner Clark
 
Last update: 5 April 2014
  • ArtFacts.Net - your experienced service provider

    Since its start in 2001, ArtFacts.Net™ developed a sophisticated artist database through its collaboration with international art fairs, galleries, museums and artists.