Language and login selector start
Language and login selector end
ATTENTION: Content on this page is limited by your guest status Access to unlimited data and ArtFacts.Net knowledge tools for professional research is available to members only.
Your options to become an insider:
If you are already a member:

Santa Monica Museum of Art

Public Institution
Santa Monica Museum of Art
Bergamot Station G; 2525 Michigan Ave
Santa Monica, CA 90404
USA
city map
hotel accommodation
 
tel +1 310 586 6488
fax +1 310 586 6487
www.smmoa.org
 
Opening hours:
Tu, We, Th, Fr, Sa  11:00-18:00

to top Artists most exhibited:
Artist Rank
John Baldessari  7 5



to top Institution's artists also shown at:
Institution
  MoMA - Museum of Modern Art, USA 184 140
  Leo Castelli Gallery, USA 155 26
  MoMA PS1, USA 138 161
  Margo Leavin Gallery, USA 129 39
  Metro Pictures Gallery, USA 124 20



 
 Public exhibitions   3
17.05. - 23.08. (in 29 days)
  Solo showRobert Swain: The Form Of Color

17.05. - 12.07. (in 29 days)
  Solo showAndrew Cannon: Chemical Computer

17.05. - 23.08. (in 29 days)
  Group showNonfictions: Jeremiah Day / Simone Forti / Fred Dewey
 
Profile
Foundation year: 1988
 
 Art Fairs
photo l.a. XX | artLA projects (12)
 
 Previous Exhibitions   204
2014
  Solo showXylor Jane: Sea Legs
  Solo showKeltie Ferris: Doomsday Boogie

2013
  Group showYutaka Sone and Benjamin Weissman: What Every Snowflake Knows in Its Heart
  Solo showAra Dymond: Famous, New York, Modernism Everywhere
  Solo showMathew Zefeldt: Forms Forming Forms
  Solo showJoyce Pensato: I Killed Kenny
  Solo showMarco Rios: Anatomy of an Absent Artist
  Group showPark Studio: Skaters and Makers
  Solo showKim McCarty Paints!
  Solo showAbundance and Devotion: The Art of Miriam Wosk
  Solo showPeter Shire: Tea for Two Hundred
  Solo showSamira Yamin: We Will Not Fail

2012
  Solo showRudy’s Ramp of Remainders
  Solo showNothing to Do but Keep Going
  Solo showBody Prints, Philosophical Drawings, and Map Projections, 1969 – 1978
  Solo showOrigin of the Universe
  Solo showVermilion Sands and Other Stories from the Neon West
  Solo showMilton Glaser for Lapchi: An Exploration of Pattern Making and Color Effects in Textiles
  Solo showSmall Forest
  Solo showEndangered Spaces
  Solo showStrange Attractor

2011
Description Solo showBeatrice Wood: Career Woman - Drawings, Paintings, Vessels, and Objects
Description Solo showKelly Barrie: Mirror House
  Solo showThe Dark Lining
  Solo showSimmons & Burke: In Media(s) Res, Media(s) In Res
  Solo showDaniel Cummings: Recent Paintings
  Solo showAl Taylor: Wire Instruments and Pet Stains

2010
  Solo showCombustione: Alberto Burri and America
  Group showLibro/Oggetto: Italian Artists` Books, 1960s-Now
Description and image Solo showAndrew Lord: between my hands to water falling, selected works from 1990 to 2010
  Solo showProject Room 1: Arik Levy: Luminescence
Description Solo showDiana Thater: between science and magic
  Solo showJeffrey Wells: Seeing while seeing
  Solo showNira Preg - Sabbath 2008

2009
  Solo showAllan Ruppersberg: you and me or the art of give and take
  Solo showProject Room: Nicole Cherubini
Description and image Group showProject Room: Kim Schoenstadt/Rita McBride
  Solo showBarkley L. Hendricks - Birth of the Cool
  Solo showProject Room: Khalif Kelly
  Solo showProject Room - Jeni Spota
Description and image Solo showElias Simé: Eye of the Needle, Eye of the Heart
  Solo showProject Room: Arnold Mesches - Coming Attractions

2008
  Solo showMartin Kersels: Heavyweight Champion
  Solo showHenry Taylor: Girrrrrl!
  Solo showBruce Pollock
  Group showThe Puppet Show
  Solo showBruce Busby: Super Faulty Reconfiguration
  Solo showMichael Asher
  Solo showProject Room I - Brody Condon

2007
  Solo showWilliam Pope.L - Art After White People: Time, Trees, & Celluloid...
  Solo showSharon Levy: The Wood
  Solo showLoren Holland: Black Magic Woman
  Group showIdentity Theft
  Group showIceberg: Richard Carter and Margaret Pezalla-Granlund
  Solo showLincoln High ROTC: Jona Frank
  Group showIncognito - Art Exhibition and Sale
  Group showStrange New World - Art and Design from Tijuana/Extraño

2006
  Group showEnigma Variations - Philip Guston and Giorgio de Chirico
  Solo showMiriam Wosk - New Paintings
  Solo showMark Dutcher. Gone
  Solo showAlvaro Siza/Architect - Drawings, Models, Photographs
  Solo showKen Brecher - The little room of epiphanies
  Solo showMariella Bettineschi - Voyager
  Solo showFar Off the Beaten Path - Paintings by Annabel Livermore
  Solo showComing Attractions - An Installation by Pierre Bismuth
  Group showDark Places

2005
  Group showIncognito - Art Exhibition and Sale
  Group showSemina Culture - Wallace Berman & His Circle
  Solo showExene Cervenka - America the Beautiful
  Group show3 x Abstraction - New Methods of Drawing
  Solo showRoger Herman - Pots
  Solo showJill Bonovitz - Penetrable Vessels
  Solo showGeorge Herms - Hot Set
  Solo showBlue McRight - Morandi's Lawn
  Solo showKota Ezawa - On Photography

2004
  Solo showPat O'Neill - Views from Lookout Mountain
  Solo showAnt Farm - 1968 - 1978
  Solo showHugh Pocock - This Garden - making salt and evaporation drawings
  Solo showAlex Slade - Vacant Lot
  Solo showTerry Allen - DUGOUT II (HOLD ON to the house)
  Solo showAdrian Meraz

2003
  Solo showFred Wilson - Objects and Installations 1979–2000
  Solo showParrot Talk - A Retrospective of Works by Kim MacConnel
  Solo showVirgil Marti - Grow Room
  Solo showAbby Donovan - Tick Tock
  Solo showRosamond Purcell - Two Rooms
  Solo showJoel Morrison
  Solo showRebecca Morris - Frankenstein
  Solo showAlfred Jensen - Concordance
  Solo showLauren Bon - Hand Held Objects

2002
  Solo showEduardo Sarabia
  Group showArt & Film in the Age of Anxiety - Selections from the 2002 Whitney Biennial
  Solo showThomas Kovachevich - Paper/Plastic/Paint
  Group showProposal for The Side of the Mountain
  Solo showUrs Fischer - What should an Owl do with a Fork
  Solo showLithium Legs and Apocalyptic Photons - The Other Theory of Physics
  Solo showJohan Grimonprez - Inflight Lounge
  Solo showTim Rollins + K.O.S.
  Group showCavepainting
  Solo showMark Leckey - Fiorucci Made Me Hardcore

2001
  Solo showMary Kelly - The Ballad of Kastriot Rexhepi
  Solo showJason Middlebrook - Museum Storage
  Solo showMilton Glaser - Project Room
  Solo showLiga Pang - New Work
  Solo showLara Schnitger
  Solo showRaymond Pettibon - The Book Show
  Solo showReverend Ethan Acres - lessing of the Arts & All Creative Endeavors
  Solo showValie Export - b/De+Con(Struction)

2000
  Solo showStephen Keene - Miracle Half Mile: 10,000 Paintings
  Group showEast of the River - Chicano Art Collestors Anonymos
  Group showMise en Scéne - Nem L.A. Sculpture
  Solo showRobert Mapplethorpe - The Perfect Moment
  Solo showYoshitomo Nara - Lullaby Supermarket

1999
  Solo showKerry James Marshall - Mementos
  Group showCöte Ouest - Marie-Ange Guilleminot and Pierre Huyghe
  Group showCÔTE OUEST - Young French video artists
  Solo showCallum Morton - International Style
  Solo showMichael McCurry - Golf
  Solo showJim Isermann - Fifteen
  Solo showLuciano Perna - Science/Fiction
  Solo showAlison Saar - Traveling Light, Topsy Turvey, and Compton Nocturne

1998
  Group showPublic Works - A Community Laboratory
  Solo showAmy Drezner - Revenge Effects: Blight
  Solo showLee Caruso - through
  Solo showAndrea Bowers - Spectacular Appearances
  Solo showPierre Molinier
  Group showWorld Artsist for Tibet
  Solo showLiza Lou - Backyard and Kitchen
  Group showBeck and Al Hansen - Playing with Matches

1997
  Solo showAndrea Bowers - Spectacular Appearances

1996
  Group showdistant relations/cercanías distantes/clann i gcíin: a dialogue among chicano, irish, and mexican artists
  Solo showAllan Sekula, Fish Story
  Solo showJames Luna, The Dream Hat Ritual
  Solo showKaren Carson
  Solo showBehind the Mask

1995
  Group showA Glimpse of the Norton Collection As Revealed by Kim Dingle
  Solo showStuart Bender and Angelo Funicelli: Induction
  Solo showHannah Wilke, Intra-Venus
Description Solo showDomestic Setups
  Solo showTree of Life
  Group showaction station: exploring open systems
  Group showOld Glory, New Story
  Solo showJoseph Bertiers
  Solo showThe World of Jeffrey Vallance
  Solo showMinetta Lane: A Ghost Story
  Solo showNight/Crimes
  Solo showEcstatic Visions and Unnatural Acts
  Solo showDrawings, Notebook, Construction

1994
  Group showThe Layered Look
  Solo showBlack Maria
  Group showThe Next Wave In
  Solo showDavid Nash
  Solo showLavi Daniel
  Group showThe Return Of The Cadavre Exquis
  Group showAltered Egos
  Group showVisual Riches: Art By African-American, Asian-American, and Latino Artists in Santa Monica
  Solo showBetye Saar
  Solo showMitchell Syrop
  Solo showUnder Lock and Key
  Solo showOpera of Blame
  Group showOut West and Back East

1993
  Solo showKim Abeles - encyclopedia Persona: A Fifteen-Year Survey
  Group showBruce And Norman Yonemoto With John Baldessari: Three Locations/Three Points Of View
  Solo showPatrick Tosani
  Solo showRoy Dowell
  Solo showSandra Rowe: The Invisible Woman
  Solo showLinda Nishio: Protekshun (And The Desire To Surrender)
  Solo showLynn Aldrich: Flying Lessons
  Solo showRobert Tannen

1992
  Solo showPat Ward Williams: Vantage Point
  Solo showThe Alphabet of Lili
  Solo showRichard Jackson
  Group showKnowledge: Aspects Of Conceptual Art
  Group showSteve Degroodt And Carl Byron: Residue
  Group showAnne Bray and Molly Cleator: Easy Chair, Electric Chair

1991
  Solo showRichard Wyatt
  Solo showLilla Locurto: Crossings
  Solo showSue Coe: Porkopolis
  Group showSeven Artists: Aspects of Contemporary Japanese Art
  Solo showAdrian Piper: Reflections, 1967-1987
  Group showAnn Page and Leonard Bravo: neither here nor there
  Solo showSusan Mogul

1990
  Solo showLinda Roush: light joining
  Solo showEllen Birrell
  Solo showLee Miller: a Photographer rediscovered
  Solo showMegan Williams: Drawn from memory
  Solo showWilliam Leavitt: Random Trees
  Solo showDavid Wojnarowicz: Tongues of Flame
  Group showDialogue: Prague/L.A.
  Group showStephen Glassman and Sarah Elgart: Zoo
  Solo showGerard Garouste: Les Indiennes
  Solo showLita Albuquerque: Reflections

1989
  Solo showJennifer Steinkamp: Gender Specific
  Group showAmy Gerstler and Alexis Smith: Past Lives
  Solo showRettrospective Exhibition of the Visual Art of Jean Cocteau
  Group showRapture Stations in the Virtual Funhouse
  Group showBonangles

1988
  Group showMay Sun (with Peter Brosius and Tom Recchion) L.A./River/China/Town
  Group showMineko Grimmer and Carl Stone
  Solo showBryan Pezzone: Music with a View
  Solo showDaniel J. Martinez: big fish eat little fish
  Solo showMeg Cranston: Mountain of Eggshells, Crown of Meringue
  Solo showMichael Brewster: Low Down
  Solo showDavid Bunn: Sphere of Influence
 
Last update: 11 April 2014
  • ArtFacts.Net - your experienced service provider

    Since its start in 2001, ArtFacts.Net™ developed a sophisticated artist database through its collaboration with international art fairs, galleries, museums and artists.