Language and login selector start
Language and login selector end
'

Full Access to this page is restricted to members of ArtFacts.Net

You will only see limited information for the artist until you purchase a membership.

Click here to buy a membership

Already a member? Login now

SMAK Stedelijk Museum voor Actuele Kunst

Public Institution
SMAK Stedelijk Museum voor Actuele Kunst
Citadelpark
9000 Ghent
Belgium
city map
hotel accommodation
 
tel +32 (0)9 221 17 03
fax +32 (0)9 221 71 09
www.smak.be
 
Opening hours:
Tu, We, Th, Fr, Sa, Su  10:00-18:00

to top Institutions highest ranked artists:
Artist Rank
Andy Warhol  1
Bruce Nauman  3
Joseph Beuys  4
Gerhard Richter  5



to top Artists most exhibited:
Artist Rank
Panamarenko  798 20
Royden Rabinowitch  3205 17
Leo Copers  4130 15
Bruce Nauman  3 15
Joseph Beuys  4 15



to top Institution's artists also shown at:
Institution
  Leo Castelli Gallery, USA 267 34
  MoMA - Museum of Modern Art, USA 173 135
  Galerie Micheline Szwajcer, Belgium 135 47
  MoMA PS1, USA 120 126
  Zeno X Gallery, Belgium 120 29



 
 Public exhibitions   4
21.06. - 21.09. (still more than 1 month)
  Solo showDavid Bade & Instituto Buena Bista

21.06. - 14.09. (still more than 1 month)
  Group showComing People 2014

01.06. - 21.09. (still more than 1 month)
  Solo showWilfredo Prieto - Speaking Badly about Stones

17.05. - 24.08. (still more than 4 weeks)
  Solo showThomas Ruff - Lichten
 
Profile
Foundation year: 1975
 
 Artists
Jan van den Abbeel  1943, BE
Marina Abramovic  1946, RS
Carla Accardi  1924-2014, IT
Vito Acconci  1940, US
Valerio Adami  1935, IT
Pierre Alechinsky  1927, BE
Jeroen Allart  1969, NL
Allora & Calzadilla  US, CU
Woody van Amen  1936, NL
Carlos Amorales  1970, MX
Carl Andre  1935, US
Stijn Ank  1977, BE
Giovanni Anselmo  1934, IT
Karel Appel  1921-2006, NL
Dieter Appelt  1935, DE
Billy Apple  1935, NZ
Arman  1928-2005, FR, US
Art & Language  UK
Richard Artschwager  1923-2013, US
Martin Assig  1959, DE
Francis Bacon  1909-1992, IE
David Bade  1970, NL, CW
Nikos Baikas  1948, GR
Enrico Baj  1924-2003, IT
Miroslaw Balka  1958, PL
Ido Bar-El  1959, IL
René Barbaix  
Matthew Barney  1967, US
Artur Barrio  1945, PT
Orla Barry  1969, IE
Robert Barry  1936, US
Bizhan Bassiri  1954, IR
Bernd & Hilla Becher  DE
Vanessa Beecroft  1969, IT
Raphael Bejar  
Piet Bekaert  1939-2000, BE
Dennis Bellone  1962, US
Thé van Bergen  1946, NL
Emiel-Bernard Bergen-Villers  1923-1988, BE
Roland Van Den Berghe  1943, BE
Simone Berti  1966, IT
Gaston Bertrand  1910-1994, BE
Fred Bervoets  1942, BE
André Beullens  1930-1976, BE
Joseph Beuys  1921-1986, DE
Peter Beyls  1950, BE
Michael Biberstein  1948-2013, CH
Guillaume Bijl  1946, BE
Johanna Billing  1973, SE
Dara Birnbaum  1946, US
Maurice Blaussyld  1960, FR
Alighiero Boëtti  1940-1994, IT
André Bogaert  1920
Tom Bogaert  1966, BE
Gaston Bogaerts  1921, BE
Bram Bogart  1921-2012, NL
Kees van Bohemen  1928-1986, NL
Christian Boltanski  1944, FR
Anne Bonnet  1908-1960, BE
Elke Boon  1979, BE
William R. Borden  1951, US
Michaël Borremans  1963, BE
Brendan Bourke  1962, IE
Paul Bowen  1952, UK
Mario de Brabandere  1963, BE
Dirk Braeckman  1958, BE
Peter Clemens Brand  1972, CH
Sergey Bratkov  1960, UA
Ricardo Brey  1955, CU
Frank van den Broeck  1950, NL
Marcel Broodthaers  1924-1976, BE
Stanley Brouwn  1935, NL
Klaus vom Bruch  1952, DE
Peter Buggenhout  1963, BE
Daniel Buren  1938, FR
Kathe Burkhart  1958, US
Marie-José Burki  1961, CH
Jan Burssens  1925-2002, BE
Jean-Marc Bustamante  1952, FR
Michael Buthe  1944-1994, DE
Pedro Cabrita Reis  1956, PT
Cai Guo-Qiang  1957, CN
Pier Paolo Calzolari  1943, IT
Louis Cane  1943, FR
Vlassis Caniaris  1928-2011, GR
Geysell Capetillo  1973, CU
Jan Carlier  1957, BE
Eugenio Carmi  1920, IT
Bruno Ceccobelli  1962, IT
Rui Chafes  1966, PT
Jacques Charlier  1939, BE
Jacques Charoux  1940
Marek Chlanda  1954, PL
Christo & Jeanne-Claude  FR, BG
Marco Cingolani  1961, IT
David Claerbout  1969, BE
Hugo Claus  1929-2008, BE
Frans Clement  1941, NL
Antoon de Clerck  1923-2001, BE
Hugo de Clerck  1930-1996, BE
Maurice de Clercq  1918, BE
Chuck Close  1940, US
Jan Cobbaert  1909-1995, BE
Willem Cole  1957, BE
James Coleman  1941, IE
Bert Coolens  1926, BE
Leo Copers  1947, BE
Thierry De Cordier  1954, BE
Patrick Corillon  1959, BE
Corneille  1922-2010, NL
Amedée Cortier  1921-1976, BE
Jean-Pierre de Coster  1945, BE
Jan Cox  1919-1980, NL
Arturo Cuenca  1954, CU
David Cummings  1937, US
Peter de Cupere  1970, BE
Franky D. C.  1957, BE
Walter Daems  1952, BE
Horia Damian  1922, RO
René Daniëls  1950, NL
Hanne Darboven  1941-2009, DE
Berlinde De Bruyckere  1964, BE
Jan De Cock  1976, BE
Peter Dean  1939-1993, US
Hugo Debaere  1958-1994, BE
Koen de Decker  1975, BE
Gilbert Decock  1928, BE
Markus Degerman  1972, SE
Guy Degobert  1914
Johan Dehollander  1954, BE
Ad Dekkers  1938-1974, NL
Jo Delahaut  1911-1992, BE
Luc Deleu  1944, BE
Marcel Delmotte  1901-1984, BE
Ronny Delrue  1957, BE
Wim Delvoye  1965, BE
Ronald Demeulemeester  
Willem Deneckere  1939, BE
Denicolai & Provoost  BE, IT
Denmark  1950, BE
Johan Deschuymer  1965, BE
Robert Devriendt  1955, BE
Daniël Dewaele  1950, BE
Daniel Dezeuze  1942, FR
Stefaan Dheedene  1975, BE
Jessica Diamond  1957, US
Jan Dibbets  1941, NL
Jef Diederen  1920-2009, NL
Karel Dierickx  1940, BE
Rineke Dijkstra  1959, NL
Braco Dimitrijevic  1948, BA
Jim Dine  1935, US
Eugčne Dodeigne  1923, BE
Lydia Dona  1955, RO
Etienne van Doorslaer  1925, FR
Helmut Dorner  1952, DE
Stijn Van Dorpe  1970, BE
Christian Dotremont  1922-1979, BE
Stan Douglas  1960, CA
Peter Downsbrough  1940, US
Antoon Dries  1910, BE
Lucien van den Driessche  1926, BE
Hugo Duchateau  1938, BE
Roger Dudant  
Lili Dujourie  1941, BE
Marlene Dumas  1953, NL, ZA
Jimmie Durham  1940, US
Edward Dwurnik  1943, PL
Jeanne de Dyn  1919, BE
Jeroen Eisinga  1966, NL
Maurizio Elettrico  1965, IT
Etienne Elias  1936-2007, BE
Ger van Elk  1941, NL
Rudy van Elslande  1956, BE
Miklós Erdély  1928-1986, HU
Roe Ethridge  1969, US
Elizabeth Ewart  1949, US
Patrick van den Eynde  1964, BE
Jan Fabre  1958, BE
Luciano Fabro  1936-2007, IT
Barbara Farrell  1938, US
Hans-Peter Feldmann  1941, DE
Peter Fend  1950, US
Ghislain Fernande  1922, BE
Robert Figee  1937, DE
Christoph Fink  1962, BE
Nat Finkelstein  1933, US
Joel Fisher  1947, US
Barry Flanagan  1941-2009, UK
Dan Flavin  1933-1996, US
Lucio Fontana  1899-1968, IT, AR
Alicia Framis  1967, ES
Michel François  1956, BE
Erik A. Frandsen  1957, DK
Katharina Fritsch  1956, DE
Bernard Frize  1954, FR
Hamish Fulton  1946, UK
Günther Förg  1952-2013, DE
Meschac Gaba  1961, BJ
Jean le Gac  1936, FR
Jean-Jacques Gaillard  1890-1976, BE
Atzmon Ganor  1960, IL
Mekhitar Garabedian  1977, SY
Alberto Garutti  1948, IT
Vidya Gastaldon & Jean-Michel Wicker  
Winfred Gaul  1928-2003, DE
Kendell Geers  1968, ZA
Johan Gelper  1980, BE
General Idea  CA
Frans Gentils  1951, BE
Vic Gentils  1919-1997, UK
Jef Geys  1934, BE
Ludo Geysels  1944, BE
Vincent Geyskens  1971, BE
Inez van de Ghinste  1935, BE
Chris van de Giessen  1942, BE
Piero Gilardi  1942, IT
Gilbert & George  UK
Tina Gillen  1972, LU
Roger-Edgar Gillet  1924-2004, FR
Graham Gillmore  1963, CA
Tina Girouard  1946, US
Robert Gober  1954, US
Hermann Goepfert  1926-1982, DE
Maria Elena González  1957, CU
Kees Goudzwaard  1958, NL
Dan Graham  1942, US
Rodney Graham  1949, CA
Joseph Grigely  1956, US
Johan Grimonprez  1962, BE
Marie-Antoinette de Groote  1924, BE
Georgette de Groote-Tanghe  1929, BE
Loek Grootjans  1955, NL
Michael Gross  1920-2004, IL
Milan Grygar  1926, SK
Asta Gröting  1961, DE
Kristján Gudmundsson  1941, IS
Paul van Gysegem  1935, BE
Hans Haacke  1936, DE
Christie van der Haak  1950, NL
Maurice Haccuria  1919-1991, BE
Reinhoud d' Haese  1928-2007, BE
Roel d' Haese  1921-1996, BE
Tibor Hajas  1946-1980, HU
András Halász  1946, HU
David Hammons  1943, US
Karin Hanssen  1960, BE
Ruth van Haren Noman  1975, BE
Camille d´ Havé  1926, BE
Joseph Havel  1954, US
Nina Haveman  1958, NL
Willem van Hecke  1893-1976, BE
Henri Heerbrandt  1912-1982, BE
Mary Heilmann  1940, US
Katharina Heinrich  1964, AT
Rony Heirman  1936, BE
Michiel Hendryckx  1951, BE
Timothy Hennessy  1925, US
Anton Henning  1964, DE
Jonathan Hernández  1972, MX
José Antonio Hernández-Diez  1964, VE
Georg Herold  1947, DE
François Hers  1943, BE
René Heyvaert  1929-1984, BE
Noritoshi Hirakawa  1960, JP
Thomas Hirschhorn  1957, CH
David Hockney  1937, UK
Ursula Hodel  , CH
Paul van Hoeydonck  1925, BE
Jonathan Horowitz  1966, US
Craigie Horsfield  1949, UK
Thomas Houseago  1972, UK
Douglas Huebler  1924-1997, US
Philip Huyghe  1959, BE
Fabrice Hybert  1961, FR
Carsten Höller  1961, BE
Paolo Icaro  1936, IT
Philip van Isacker  1949, BE
Edwin Janssen  1961, NL
Ann Veronica Janssens  1956, UK
Sven ´t Jolle  1966, BE
Allen Jones  1937, UK
Asger Jorn  1914-1973, DK
Jus Juchtmans  1952, BE
Donald Judd  1928-1994, US
Ilya Kabakov  RU
Johannes Kahrs  1965, DE
Tadeusz Kantor  1915-1990, PL
Kurt Kappa-Kocherscheidt  1943-1992, AT
Zsigmond Károlyi  1952, HU
Kazuo Katase  1947, JP
Tadashi Kawamata  1953, JP
Mike Kelley  1954-2012, US
Niek Kemps  1952, NL
Anne-Mie van Kerckhoven  1951, BE
René van Kersavond  1924, BE
Marie de Keyser  1899, BE
Raoul de Keyser  1930-2012, BE
Carl de Keyzer  1958, BE
Anselm Kiefer  1945, DE
Suchan Kinoshita  1960, JP
Martin Kippenberger  1953-1997, DE
Yves Klein  1928-1962, FR
Fritz Klemm  1902-1990, DE
Masato Kobayashi  1957, JP
Joachim Koester  1962, DK
Vladimír Kokolia  1956, CZ
Joseph Kosuth  1945, US
Jannis Kounellis  1936, IT, GR
Mariusz Kruk  1952, PL
Tetsumi Kudo  1935-1990, JP
Oleg Kulik  1961, RU
Joseph Kurhajec  1928, US
Simone Lacour  1926, BE
Marie-Jo Lafontaine  1950, BE
Pierre Lahaut  1931, BE
Allart Lakke  1961, NL
Françoise Lambillotte  1923, BE
Octave Landuyt  1922, BE
Daniel Lang  1935, US
Anna Lange  1967, NL
Magali Lara  1956, MX
Annika Larsson  1972, SE
Laurent Lauwers  1933, BE
Louise Lawler  1947, US
Walter Leblanc  1932-1986, BE
Patrick Lebret  1966, FR
Léopold Leclercq  1911-1977, BE
Bert de Leeuw  1926, BE
Jac Leirner  1961, BR
Zoe Leonard  1961, US
Eugčne Leroy  1910-2000, FR
Via Lewandowsky  1963, DE
Sol LeWitt  1928-2007, US
Daniel Lezama  1968, MX
Bengt Lindström  1925-2008, SE
Louis van Lint  1909-1986, BE
Edward Lipski  1966, UK
Jules Lismonde  1908-2001, BE
Bernd Lohaus  1940-2010, DE
Richard Long  1945, UK
Richard Lucas  1925-1977, BE
Reinier Lucassen  1939, NL
Lucebert  1924-1994, NL
Konrad Lueg  1939-1996, DE
Attila Richard Lukacs  1962, CA
Jozef Lukomski  1922
Jim Lutes  1955, US
Mark Luyten  1955, BE
Erwin Mackowiak  1926, DE
Herman Maes  1959, BE
Marc Maet  1955-2000, BE
Marcel Maeyer  1920, BE
Jos Manders  1932-1977, NL
Mark Manders  1968, NL
Giovanni Manfredini  1963, IT
Ińigo Manglano-Ovalle  1961, ES
Pol Mara  1920-1998, BE
Dyan Marie  1954, CA
Roger Marijnissen  1923, BE
Georges Mathieu  1921-2012, FR
Danny Matthijs  1947, BE
John McCracken  1934-2011, US
Mark McLoughlin  1965, IE
Rudolf Meerbergen  1908-1987, BE
Guy Mees  1935-2003, BE
Jozef Mees  1898-1987, BE
Rik Meijers  1967, NL
Cildo Meireles  1948, BR
Ulrich Meister  1947, CH
Bjarne Melgaard  1967, NO
Isa Melsheimer  1968, DE
Marc Mendelson  1915, BE
Thom Merrick  1963, US
Mario Merz  1925-2003, IT
Wesley Meuris  1977, BE
Jos de Mey  1928, BE
Jürgen Meyer  1945, DE
Henri Michaux  1899-1984, BE
Helmut Middendorf  1953, DE
Aleksandra Mir  1967, PL
Carlo Mistiaen  1965, BE
Jacques Moeschal  1913, BE
Philippe Morel  1897-1965, BE
François Morellet  1926, FR
Antoine Mortier  1908-1999, BE
Reinhard Mucha  1950, DE
Vik Muniz  1961, BR
Juan Muńoz  1953-2001, ES
Josef Felix Müller  1955, CH
Gerhard Naschberger  1955, DE
Piotr Nathan  1956, PL
Bruce Nauman  1941, US
Jean-Marc Navez  1947, BE
Linda van Neck  1968, BE
Roger Nellens  1937, BE
Pekka Nevalainen  1951, FI
Carsten Nicolai  1965, DE
Nic Nicosia  1951, US
Nathalie Nijs  1971, BE
Moshe Ninio  1953, IL
Hermann Nitsch  1938, AT
Cady Noland  1956, US
Marcel Notebaert  1924, BE
Aimé Ntakiyica  1960, BI
Jan van Nunen  1945, BE
Jacques-Louis Nyst  1942, BE
Honoré d´ O  1961, BE
Nils Obel  1937, DK
Oswald Oberhuber  1931, AT
Saskia Olde Wolbers  1971, NL
Willem Oorebeek  1953, NL
Jan van Oost  1961, BE
Hans Op de Beeck  1969, BE
Dennis Oppenheim  1938-2011, US
Meret Oppenheim  1913-1985, DE
Bill Orix  1900-1983, BE
Sarah Ortmeyer  1980, DE
Peter Otto  1955, NL
Laura Owens  1970, US
Nam June Paik  1932-2006, US, KR
Blinky Palermo  1943-1977, DE
Panamarenko  1940, BE
Giulio Paolini  1940, IT
Jorge Pardo  1963, CU
Achiel Pauwels  1932, BE
Dirk Pauwels  1955, BE
Luc Peire  1916-1994, BE
Manfred Pernice  1963, DE
Urs Pfannenmüller  1943, CH
Garrett Phelan  1965, IE
Peter Phillips  1939, UK
Jean Piaubert  1900-2002, FR
Huang Yong Ping  1954, FR, CN
Michelangelo Pistoletto  1933, IT
Willy Plompen  1942, BE
Anne & Patrick Poirier  FR
Serge Poliakoff  1900-1969, RU
Jeanne Portenart  1911, BE
Pedro Portugal  1963, PT
Liza May Post  1965, NL
Avery Preesman  1968, NL
Richard Pugliese  1932, US
David Rabinowitch  1943, CA
Royden Rabinowitch  1943, CA
Norbert Radermacher  1953, DE
Tomas Rajlich  1940, CZ
Philippe Ramette  1961, FR
Philip Rantzer  1956, IL
Roger Raveel  1921-2013, BE
Navin Rawanchaikul  1971, TH
Jean-Pierre Raynaud  1939, FR
Martial Raysse  1936, FR
Ludwig Redl  1942, AT
James Reineking  1937, US
Staf Renier  1946, BE
Rosângela Rennó  1962, BR
Jason Rhoades  1965-2006, US
Gerhard Richter  1932, DE
Pipilotti Rist  1962, CH
Barthel Ritzen  1958, BE
Gert Robijns  1972, BE
Fons Roggeman  1939, BE
Ulf Rollof  1961, SE
Pjeroo Roobjee  1945, BE
Anton Rooskens  1906-1976, NL
Michael Ross  1955, US
Andrea Rossi  1959, IT
Mimmo Rotella  1918-2006, IT
Dieter Roth  1930-1998, DE, CH
Erika Rothenberg  1950, US
Rover  1914-1980, BE
Thomas Ruff  1958, DE
Aďda Ruilova  1974, US
Stephan Runge  1947, DE
Claude Rutault  1941, FR
Ulrich Rückriem  1938, DE
Remo Salvadori  1947, IT
Peter Santino  1948, US
Antonio Saura  1930-1998, ES
Jan Saverys  1924, BE
Joe Scanlan  1961, US
William Scharf  1927, US
Silke Schatz  1967, DE
Marc Schepers  1952, BE
Marianna Schmidt  1918-2005, CA
Jan Schoonhoven  1914-1994, NL
Marien Schouten  1956, NL
ManfreDu Schu  1959, AT
Han Schuil  1958, NL
Thomas Schütte  1954, DE
Manuela Sedmach  1953, IT
Maria Serebriakova  1965, RU
Richard Serra  1939, US
Serse  1952, IT
Michel Seuphor  1901-1999, FR
Dan van Severen  1927-2009, BE
Kasai Shie  1974, JP
Mariella Simoni  1948, IT
Johan Slabbynck  1966, BE
Andreas Slominski  1959, DE
Yves de Smet  1946, BE
Michel Smets  1950, BE
Philippe Van Snick  1946, BE
Nedko Solakov  1957, BG
Susana Solano  1946, ES
Willy van Sompel  1948, BE
Roger Somville  1923, BE
Bart Soubry  1942, BE
Ettore Spalletti  1940, IT
Daniel Spoerri  1930, CH
Anna Staritsky  1908-1981, BE
Haim Steinbach  1944, IL
John Stewart  1938, US
Walter Swennen  1946, BE
David Szafranski  1959, US
Tamás Szikora  1943, HU
Emilio Tadini  1927-2002, IT
Johan Tahon  1965, BE
Yuji Takeoka  1946, JP
Pascale Marthine Tayou  1967, CM
Toon Tersas  1924-1995
Paul Thek  1933-1988, US
Robert Therrien  1947, US
Frank Theys  1963, BE
Koen Theys  1963, BE
Narcisse Tordoir  1954, BE
Niele Toroni  1937, CH
Kerry Tribe  1973, US
Janaďna Tschäpe  1973, DE, BR
Costas Tsoclis  1930, GR
Joëlle Tuerlinckx  1958, BE
Susanne Tunn  1958, DE
Luc Tuymans  1958, BE
Keith Tyson  1969, UK
Uri Tzaig  1965, IL
Juan Uslé  1954, ES
Englebert Van Anderlecht  1918-1961, BE
Jan Van Imschoot  1963, BE
Hans Vandekerckhove  1957, BE
Philippe Vandenberg  1952, BE
Guy Vandenbranden  1926, BE
Charles Vandenhove  1927, BE
Willy Vandersteen  1913-1990, BE
Ludwig Vandevelde  1957, BE
Raf Vandewalle  1943, BE
Adriana Varejăo  1964, BR
Xavier Veilhan  1963, FR
Wout Vercammen  1938, BE
Jan Vercruysse  1948, BE
Angel Vergara  1958, ES
Jef Verheyen  1932-1984, BE
Gert Verhoeven  1964, BE
Didier Vermeiren  1951, BE
Luc Verstraete  1928, BE
Janos Vetö  1953, HU
Claude Viallat  1936, FR
Walter Vilain  1938, BE
Jacques Villeglé  1926, FR
Jephan de Villiers  1940, FR
Henk Visch  1950, NL
Pierre Vlerick  1923-1999, BE
Alfons de Vogelaere  1922, BE
Tim Volckaert  1979, BE
Fernand Vonck  1921, BE
Dirk de Vos  1943, FR
Pierre de Vos  1917-1972, BE
Rik de Vos  1936, BE
Wolf Vostell  1932-1998, DE
Auke de Vries  1937, NL
Jaap Wagemaker  1906-1972, NL
Martin Walde  1957, AT
Andy Warhol  1928-1987, US
Marijke van Warmerdam  1959, NL
Lois Weinberger  1947, AT
Lois & Franziska Weinberger  AT
Lawrence Weiner  1942, US
Marthe Wéry  1930-2005, BE
Franz West  1947-2012, AT
Daniel Wiener  1954, US
Cathy Wilkes  1966, UK
Joseph Willaert  1936, BE
Robin Winters  1950, US
Lambert Maria Wintersberger  1941, DE
Roger Wittevrongel  1936, BE
Jordan Wolfson  1980, US
Henri-Victor Wolvens  1896-1977, BE
Maurice Wyckaert  1923-1996, BE
Sislej Xhafa  1970, KS
Marcel Ysewijn  1921, BE
Carmelo Zagari  1957, FR
Johanes Zechner  1953, AT
Alexander Zedlitz  1944, DE
Zhang Huan  1965, CN
Otto Zitko  1959, AT
Heimo Zobernig  1958, AT
Gilberto Zorio  1944, IT
 
 Previous Exhibitions   298
2014
  Group showFrom the Collection
  Solo showAin't Painting A Pain

2013
  Solo showMassimo Bartolini - Studio–Matters+1
  Solo showMaria Nordman | Geo-Aesthetics
  Solo showKunstNu | Manuel Burgener
Description Group showThe Collection
  Solo showKoen Theys - Home-made Victories
  Solo showKunstNu | Tove Storch

2012
  Solo showJoachim Koester - Maybe One Must Begin with Some Particular Places
  Group showEnsemblematic
  Solo showVincent Geyskens
  Solo showStijn Ank - Interval
  Group showTrack
  Group showChambres d'Amis
Description Solo showNedko Solakov - All in Order, with Exceptions
  Solo showSarah Ortmeyer - Schaak Show

2011
Description Solo showMekhitar Garabedian | without even leaving, we are already no longer there
Description Group showRAAK | Exhibition by RASA
  Solo showWouter Feyaerts | Plakkaten
Description Solo showManfred Pernice | Brei
Description Solo showJohan Grimonprez | It's a Poor Sort of Memory that Only Works Backwards: On Zapping, Close encounters and the Commercia
  Solo showBuren: Le décor et son double
Description Group showTomorrow is the Question
  Solo showJorge Macchi - Music Stands Still
Description Group showJoy and Disaster
  Solo showMichael Sailstorfer - Raum und Zeit
  Solo showCarlos Rodríguez-Méndez - Agua Caliente, Hot Water

2010
  Solo showAdrian Ghenie
  Group showJames Ensor - Hareng Saur: Ensor et l'art contemporain
  Solo showA Vague Uneasiness
  Group showTegenlicht
  Group showComing People 2010 | L’Humilité des choses
  Solo showPaolo Chiasera
Description Group showInside Installations
Description Solo showEd Templeton - the Cemetery of Reason
  Group showElectrified 02 - Hacking Public Space
  Solo showTamara Van San - The Wandering Tuba Method
  Solo showLoek Grootjans - Leaving Traces
  Solo showKoen van den Broek - Curbs & Cracks

2009
Description and image Group showFaux Jumeaux 10 - Marcel Duchamp, Ivan Moudov
  Solo showBen Benaouisse - Jan Fabre revisited
Description and image Group showGAGARIN The Artists in their Own Words
  Solo showMadeIn - Seeing One's Own Eyes | europalia.china
  Solo showMichel François - Plans d'évasion
  Solo showKlaus Scherübel - Mallarmé, The Book
  Solo showNick Ervinck - GNI-RI sep2009 EITOZOR
  Solo showRaphaël Buedts
  Group showSculptural - collection
  Solo showNavid Nuur
Description and image Solo showCarl De Keyzer - Trinity
  Solo showBizhan Bassiri - Meteoriti
Description and image Group showBeyond The Picturesque
Description and image Solo showSatoru Eguchi
Description and image Solo showDara Birnbaum - Retrospective: the dark matter of media light

2008
  Solo showMark Manders - The Absence of Mark Manders
  Solo showMax Sudhues
  Solo showJulien Maire - Exploding Camera
  Solo showWerner Mannaers - ANYTH_ =
  Group showComing People
  Solo showRinus Van de Velde
  Group showElectrified
  Group showThe Vincent Award 2008
  Solo showGuillaume Bijl
  Solo showWilfredo Priëto
  Group showThe Hands of Art

2007
  Solo showPaul McCarthy
  Solo showDaria Martin
  Solo showTim Volckaert - Leaving Those Landscapes Behind
  Group showBlack is Black
  Solo showVictor Alimpiev
  Group showComing People
  Solo showGeorg Herold
  Solo showHans Vandekerckhove
  Group showYoung Artists
  Solo showKendell Geers
  Solo showJesper Just
  Solo showClemens Krauss
  Group showM for M
  Solo showAgnes Thurnauer
  Solo showMarine Hugonnier
  Solo showBart Lodewijks
  Solo showFrançois Morellet
  Solo showMatthias Beckmann
  Solo showAnton Henning

2006
  Group showLost & Found
  Group show20 + 20
  Solo showLars Eijssen - New Dawn Fades
  Solo showPhilip Metten
  Solo showAgnčs Varda
  Solo showRicardo Brey
  Solo showPeter Downsbrough
  Solo showCarlos Navarete
  Solo showBAR-code
  Solo showBart Stolle
  Solo showSalla Tykkä
  Solo showKlaus Pobitzer
  Solo showLiesbeth Abbenes
  Solo showWillem Oorebeek
  Solo showRené Heyvaert
  Solo showPense-Bęte
  Group showWe Humans are Free
  Solo showIves Maes - City scan
  Solo showBenoît Pláteus
  Solo showJennifer Allora - Guillermo Calzadilla
  Solo showDora García - CODE INCONNU
  Group showRecollecting Landscapes
  Solo showFranky D.C
  Solo showHenk Visch
  Solo showStefaan Dheedene - "Billy"
  Solo showPhil Collins

2005
  Solo showSven ’t Jolle
  Solo showRindfleisch/ Rapedius
  Solo showSimone Decker
  Solo showGiovanni Anselmo - Collection-exploration
  Solo showSergej Bratkov
  Solo showAleksandra Mir - Donation Baloise
  Solo showWesley Meuris - Cage for Dendrolgus Dorianus
  Solo showTazro Niscino
  Group showYoung Artists
  Group showROMA Publications 1998-2005
Description and image Solo showTakashi Murakami
  Solo showBernd Lohaus
  Solo showMichaël Borremans
  Solo showOrla Barry
  Solo showSimona Denicolai - Ivo Provoost
  Solo showCarsten Nicolai - Audio Visual Spaces

2004
Description and image Solo showVoorwerpen tijdelijk verwijderd – Objets temporairement retirés
Description and image Solo showJohn McCracken
Description and image Solo showPascale Marthine Tayou
  Solo showMark Outjers
  Group showGroup Show
Description and image Solo showJuan Uslé
  Solo showLotte Van den Audenaeren - Poort Napoleon: Introductie - Preview
  Solo showTynni Oorlynck - Poort Napoleon: Sauna: kuppaus
  Group showGrasduinen I - S.M.A.K.-at-the-sea
Description and image Solo showProspect. Marijke Van Warmerdam
  Solo showWim Catrysse - Lifted
  Group showDream Extensions

2003
  Solo showSilvia Schreiber - Headquarters
  Solo showJohan Tahon - Self Self
Description and image Solo showLuigi Ontani - Genthara
  Group showForse Italia
  Solo showThomas Houseago
  Solo showThomas Bogaert - The Superfast series
  Group showComing People 2003
Description and image Group showGelijk het leven is
Description and image Solo showPatrick Guns - The fading of colours
Description Solo showBruce Nauman - Ars moriendi * Ars vivendi
Description and image Solo showChristoph Fink - Atllas of movements
Description and image Solo showKoen Theys - Warburgballets
Description and image Solo showCai Guo-Qiang - An Arbitrary History
  Solo showPieter Vermeersch
Description and image Solo showJacques Charlier
Description and image Solo showLeo Copers

2002
Description and image Solo showAnnika Larsson - Dog (2001) & Bend II (2002)
Description and image Solo showEva-Maria Bogaert - Manieren-Façons & Auberdem
Description and image Solo showJan Fabre - Gaude Succurrere Vitae
  Solo showLinda Van Neck
  Group showComing People 2002
Description and image Solo showJürgen Partenheimer - La Robe des Choses
Description and image Solo showLucebert - The illuminating light in the darkness
Description and image Solo showBernard Frize
  Solo showJan De Cock - Randschade fig.7
Description and image Solo showJannis Kounellis
Description and image Solo showWillem Cole - Portraits
Description and image Solo showYishai Jusidman - Mutatis mutandis (1999-2000) - Working Painters (2000-2001)
  Solo showGauthier Hubert - Academica Dictatura
Description and image Solo showSteven Aalders - Vertical Thoughts
Description and image Solo showJan Van Imschoot - Not enough brains to survive

2001
Description and image Group showCASINO 2001: 1st Quadrennial
Description and image Solo showMiroslaw Balka - Around 21°15’00
Description Solo showStanley Brown
Description and image Solo showDirk Braeckman - z.Z(t).(‘94-’01)
  Group showComing People 2001
Description and image Solo showMwana Kitoko (Beautiful White Man)
Description and image Solo showJohannes Kahrs - A-h
Description and image Solo showRob Birza - Cold Fusion
  Group showY.E.L.L.O.W
Description and image Solo showRoyden Rabinowitch - Handed operator bundles through two or three axes ...
Description and image Solo showWalter Leblanc
Description and image Solo showThe studios of Luc Peire
Description and image Solo showMasato Kobayashi - Son of painting
Description and image Solo showOleg Kulik - Deep into Russia
Description and image Solo showPanamarenko - Prize J.C. van Lanschot
  Solo showHarun Farocki
  Solo showRui Chafes - Kranker Engel
  Group showRaoul De Keyser, Luc Tuymans

2000
Description and image Solo showJean-Pierre Raynaud - Drapeau
Description and image Solo showPhilippe Van Snick - Territorium
  Group showGroup Show
Description and image Solo showDieter Appelt - >non finito<
Description and image Solo showShinako Sato
Description and image Solo showNobuyoshi Araki
Description and image Solo showJohan Grimonprez - Inflight
Description and image Solo showJohan Deschuymer - Naked existence
  Group showErógena
Description and image Group showAnton Corbijn, Marlene Dumas - Strippinggirls
Description Solo showRichard Serra - Sculpture and Works on paper
Description and image Solo showCarl De Keyzer - EVROPA
Description and image Solo showKarel Appel - RECENT SCULPTURES & POEMS
Description and image Solo showLeon Golub - Paintings and drawings 1988-1999
Description and image Group showOver The Edges
Description and image Solo showHarmony Korine - Photography and Video installation
Description and image Solo showKonrad Lueg - As a painter I call myself Konrad Lueg
Description and image Solo showAnselm Kiefer - Recent Works 1996 - 1999

1999
Description and image Solo showThierry De Cordier - Drawings (1983 - 1999)
Description and image Solo showSalle de Jeux du Musée d’Art Contemporain Africain
  Solo showJoëlle Tuerlinckx - This book, like a book

1998
  Solo showAntonio Muntadas - Instant Cities
  Group showJ.C. Van Lanschot-award for sculpture
  Solo showMoshe Ninio - For the Time Being
  Solo showSuchan Kinoshita - Meaning is Moist
  Group showVoor het verdwijnt en erna

1997
  Group showCollectie te gast in Schwerte

1993
  Group showGent te Gast

1992
  Group showMinima(a)l

1990
  Group showArtisti (della Fiandra) - Kunstenaars (uit Vlaanderen)
  Group showPonton Temse
  Solo showCarl De Keyzer - Homo Sovieticus
  Group showKunstenaars uit Oost-Europa
  Group showDuitse houtsnede in de XXste eeuw

1989
  Group showEuropalia Japan
  Solo showAntoine Mortier
  Solo showBruna Hautman
  Group showParen
  Group showOpen Mind (Gesloten Circuits)
  Solo showJürgen Voordeckers - Trust
  Solo showAnne-Mie Van Kerckhoven

1988
  Group showNat Finkelstein, Robert Mapplethorpe, Danny Matthys, Claude Rutault
  Group showConfrontatie & Confrontaties
  Group showAspecten van Kunst: Armoede Toeval Vergankelijkheid
  Group showSignaturen
  Solo showPhilippe Tonnard - A community of civilized men
  Group showJan Carlier, Walter Daems, Hugo Duchateau, Nina Haveman, Herman Maes
  Solo showJohn Vink - Het Water

1987
  Group showDonations 1986-1987
  Solo showLudwig Vandevelde - Ludwig, ein Trauerspiel
  Solo showOswald Oberhuber - Sculptures and drawings 1946 - 1987
  Solo showFritz Wotruba - sculptures
  Group showOostenrijks Kabinet
  Group showEuropalia Oostenrijk
  Group showSelection Biennial of Săo Paulo
  Solo showChristo - Surrounded Islands
  Solo showGuillaume Bijl
  Solo showAndy Warhol
  Solo showStephen Willats
  Group showTussen de ruimte

1986
  Solo showTony Oursler - Sphčres d'influence
  Solo showDieter Appelt - photographs
  Group showChambres d'amis
  Solo showHans van Manen - photographs

1985
  Group showZick Zack Durchs Palais
  Group showKunst als spiegel van de maatschappij - The collection
  Group showDon't forget it

1984
  Solo showGeneral Idea
  Group showRecent Canadian video art
  Solo showRoyden Rabinowitch – Sculptures and Drawings 1962-1984
  Group show3 x 3
  Solo showPhilippe Van Snick
  Group showDon't forget it
  Solo showNiek Kemps
  Solo showBram Bogart
  Solo showNightsea Crossing
  Solo showOswald Oberhuber
  Solo showMichael Buthe
  Solo showMarcel Maeyer - Don't forget it
  Group showVideo art in Belgium 1970-1977

1983
  Solo showLeo Copers - Don't forget it
  Solo showArnulf Rainer - Hiroshima (and earlier works)
  Solo showEttore Spalletti
  Solo showWolf Vostell - Drawings and videos
  Solo showWilli Baumeister

1982
  Group showPresentation of the collection
  Group showJean-Sylvain Bieth, Vic Gentils, Eugčne Leroy, Dan Van Severen
  Solo showErwin Blumenfeld
  Solo showJonathan Borofsky
  Group showProspect 82/1 - 3 Individuals

1981
  Group showProspect 81/4 - Watercolours from the DDR
  Group showProspect 81/3 - 10 Canadian Artists in the 1970s
  Solo showRoger Raveel
  Solo showP.P. Pasolini

1980
  Group showArt in Europe after '68
  Group showProspect 80/2 - Canada (Video)
  Group showProspect 80/1 - 6 Hongarian Artists

1979
  Group showThe sixties - Art in Belgium
  Group showContemporary Art in Belgium Inzicht/Overzicht - Overzicht/Inzicht

1978
  Group showHenri Matisse en de Hedendaagse Franse Kunst
  Group showRaoul De Keyser, David Rabinowitch, Richard Tuttle, Philippe Van Snick
  Solo showJean-Pierre Raynaud

1977
  Solo showJoseph Beuys
  Solo showAndré Cadéré
  Group showAndre Beullens, Marcel Broodthaers, Amedée Cortier
  Solo showDan Graham
  Solo showJos Verdegem

1976
  Solo showJan Burssens
  Group showChoise from the collection masters of Tromp
  Solo showPanamarenko
  Solo showDan Van Severen
 
Last update: 21 July 2014
  • ArtFacts.Net - your experienced service provider

    Since its start in 2001, ArtFacts.Net™ developed a sophisticated artist database through its collaboration with international art fairs, galleries, museums and artists.