Language and login selector start
Language and login selector end
ATTENTION: Content on this page is limited by your guest status Access to unlimited data and ArtFacts.Net knowledge tools for professional research is available to members only.
Your options to become an insider:
If you are already a member:

Smart Museum of Art

Public Institution
Smart Museum of Art
5550 S. Greenwood Avenue
Chicago, IL 60637
USA
city map
hotel accommodation
 
tel +1 773 702 0200
fax +1 773 702 3121
smartmuseum.uchicago.edu
 

to top Institutions highest ranked artists:
Artist Rank
Xing Danwen  1518
Bodo Korsig  5742
Bingyi  8716
William Conger  14651



to top Artists most exhibited:
Artist Rank
Käthe Kollwitz  555 5
George Grosz  396 4



to top Institution's artists also shown at:
Institution
  Galerie Borchardt, Germany 6 1
  Roy Boyd Gallery, USA 6 1
  Greenfield Sacks Gallery, USA 5 1
  Kunsthalle der Kunstakademie Trier, Germany 5 1



 
Profile
Foundation year: 1974
 
 Artists
Bingyi  1975, CA, CN
William Conger  1937, US
Bodo Korsig  1962, DE
Xing Danwen  1967, CN
 
 Previous Exhibitions   97
2013
  Solo showOther Modernisms: Serge Charchoune (1889-1975)
  Solo showGigi Scaria: City Unclaimed

2012
  Solo showValerie Snobeck: American Standard Movement
  Group showUppers and Downers

2011
  Solo showVision and Communism
  Solo showGhost
  Group showProcess and Artistry in the Soviet Vanguard
  Group showGo Figure
  Solo showWarhol at Work: Portrait Snapshots, 1973-1986

2010
  Solo showBingyi: Cascade
Description Solo showPeople Wasn't Made to Burn: Ben Shahn and the Hickman Story
  Group showThe Darker Side of Light: Arts of Privacy, 1850–1900

2009
  Group showHeartland
  Solo showJoseph Yoakum: Line and Landscape
  Group showAdaptation: Video Installations by Ben-Ner, Herrera, Sullivan, and Sussman & The Rufus Corporation
  Solo showAaron Siskind: The Thing Itself

2008
Description Group showDisplacement: The Three Gorges Dam and Contemporary Chinese Art
  Solo showSeeing the City: Sloan's New York
  Solo showSol LeWitt: Color and Line, Reproduced

2007
  Solo showDrawn from the Home of Henry Darger

2006
  Solo showRobert Heinecken - Magazines
  Group showDrawing as Process in Contemporary Art
  Solo showAdrian Piper - The Mythic Being
  Solo showMark Turbyfill - Works on Paper
  Group showRevisions - Modernist Sculptures by Rodin, Lipchitz, and Moore
  Group showOne/Many - Western American Survey Photographs by Bell and O'Sullivan

2005
  Group showCollecting for the Cause - Activist Art in the 1960s and '70s
  Group showBeyond Green - Toward a Sustainable Art
  Group showSyncopation - André Lhote, Louis Marcoussis, and the Cubist Print
  Group showShepherds and Plowhands - Work and Leisure in the Nineteenth Century

2004
  Group showBetween Past and Future: New Photography and Video from China
  Solo showIncisive Vision - The Prints of James Abbott McNeill Whistler
  Group showIlluminations

2002
  Group showConfronting Identities in German Art

2001
  Solo showSee America first - the prints of H. C. Westermann
  Solo showBen Shahn' s New York - the photography of modern times

2000
  Solo showHotel drawings and the happy end of Kafka's Amerika

1999
  Group showTransience-Chinese Experimental Art at the end of the 20th Century

1993
  Group showVessels of Meaning: Modern British Ceramics
  Group showSerials for a Private Sphere: The German Print Portfolio, 1890-1930

1992
  Solo showLyonel Feininger
  Group showVisual Poetry: Brossa/Parra
  Solo showJene Highstein: Drawings

1991
  Group showThe American Color Print
  Group showIndependent Expressions: Spanish and Mexican Drawings and Sculpture, 1650-1960
  Solo showJosef Hoffmann - drawings and objects from conception to design

1990
  Solo showA Love by Max Klinger

1989
  Group showPrint Exhibition: Traditions of Landscape in 19th Century Europe

1988
  Group showPrint Exhibition: From the American Scene to Abstract Expressionism
  Solo showJohn Graham: Artist and Avatar
  Group showPost-Impressionist Prints

1987
  Group showPrint Exhibition: Illinois Prints, 1950-1987
  Group showThe Chicago Imagist Print: Ten Artists' Works, 1958-1987
  Group showPost-war Czechoslovakian Printmakers in the Permanent Collection
  Solo showPrint Exhibition: Prints by Käthe Kollwitz, 1919-1938
  Group showRussia, The Land, The People: Russian Painting, 1850-1910

1986
  Group showCross Sections: Recent Additions to the Collection
  Solo showPrint Exhibition: Jan Wiegers' Expressionist Prints
  Group showMfa Show 1986
  Solo showPrints of Barnett Newman
Description Group showPrint Exhibition: Along the Lines of Impressionism
  Solo showJean Metzinger in Retrospect

1985
  Group showVictors and Victims: Artists’ Responses to War from Antiquity through the Vietnam Era

1984
  Solo showThe Illustrator as Storyteller
  Solo showJean Dubuffet: 40 Years of His Art
  Solo showFrank Lloyd Wright at the University of Chicago
  Group showModern Ceramics from the Collection: 100 Years of Tradition and Innovation
  Solo showHorst Antes
Description Group showAn Alle Künstler! War-Revolution-Weimar
  Group showFernand Khnopff and the Belgian Avant-Garde

1983
  Group showNew Image/Pattern and Decoration from the Morton G. Neumann Family Collection
  Solo showSaul Steinberg: Drawings and Watercolors from the Hallmark Collection and The American Comic Strip
  Solo showMax Ernst: Books and Graphic Work

1982
  Group showA Selection from the Mary and Earle Ludgin Collection
  Solo showBenton's Bentons: Selections from the Thomas Hart Benton and Rita P. Benton Trusts

1981
  Solo showKandinsky Watercolors: A Selection from the Solomon R. Guggenheim Museum and the Hilla von Rebay Foundation

1980
  Solo showDrawings by Johann Michael Rottmayr (1654-1730)
  Group showEuropean and American Cubism from the John L. Strauss Loan Collection and the Permanent Collection
  Solo showJoan Miró: The Development of a Sign Language
  Group showVienna Moderne: 1898-1914

1979
  Group showAbstract Expressionism: A Tribute to Harold Rosenberg
Description Group showThe Art of Russia: 1800-1850
  Solo showJackson Pollock: New Found Works
  Solo showThe Decorative Designs of Frank Lloyd Wright

1978
  Group showGerman and Austrian Painting of the Eighteenth Century
  Group showArtists of the Committee on Art and Design

1977
  Group showArtists View the Law in the Twentieth Century
  Group showContemporary Japanese Prints from the Oliver Statler Collection
  Solo showRodin's Burghers of Calais from The Cantor, Fitzgerald Collection
  Solo showPaintings, Drawings and Prints by William Russell Flint, R. A. (1880-1969)
  Group showThe Trained Eye: The Art Historian as Photographer

1976
  Group showDocumentary Photograph as a Work of Art: American Photographs 1860-1876
  Group showGeometric Abstract Art from the Lillian H. Florsheim Foundation
  Group showContemporary Art from the Robert B. Mayer Collection
  Solo showDrawings by Henry Moore from the Joel Starrels, Jr. Memorial Collection

1975
  Group showModern French Painting from the Alex J. Hillman Family Foundation
  Solo showPhotographs by Aaron Siskind in Hommage to Franz Kline
 
Last update: 16 November 2013
  • ArtFacts.Net - your experienced service provider

    Since its start in 2001, ArtFacts.Net™ developed a sophisticated artist database through its collaboration with international art fairs, galleries, museums and artists.