Language and login selector start
Language and login selector end
'

Full Access to this page is restricted to members of ArtFacts.Net

You will only see limited information for the artist until you purchase a membership.

Click here to buy a membership

Already a member? Login now

Smart Museum of Art

Public Institution
Smart Museum of Art
5550 S. Greenwood Avenue
Chicago, IL 60637
USA
city map
hotel accommodation
 
tel +1 773 702 0200
fax +1 773 702 3121
smartmuseum.uchicago.edu
 

to top Institutions highest ranked artists:
Artist Rank
Josef Albers  71
Jean Arp  192
Edgar Degas  207
Mark Rothko  278
Auguste Rodin  306



to top Artists most exhibited:
Artist Rank
Käthe Kollwitz  524 7



to top Institution's artists also shown at:
Institution
  George Adams Gallery, USA 140 11
  MoMA - Museum of Modern Art, USA 126 37
  Indianapolis Museum of Art - IMA, USA 62 36
  Michael Rosenfeld Gallery, USA 58 17
  The National Gallery of Art, USA 54 21



 
Profile
Foundation year: 1974
 
 Artists
Josef Albers  1888-1976, DE
Alexander Archipenko  1887-1964, UA
Robert Arneson  1930-1992, US
Jean Arp  1886-1966, FR
Robert Barnes  1934, US
Jack Beal  1931, US
Romare Bearden  1911-1988, US
William H. Bell  1830-1910, US
Paul-Albert Besnard  1849-1934, FR
Bingyi  1975, CA, CN
Marianne Brandt  1893-1983, DE
Roger Brown  1941-1997, US
Félix Hilaire Buhot  1847-1898, FR
John Chamberlain  1927-2011, US
William Conger  1937, US
Henry Darger  1892-1973, US
Honoré Daumier  1808-1879, FR
Manierre Dawson  1887-1969, US
Roy De Forest  1930-2007, US
Edgar Degas  1834-1917, FR
Arthur Dove  1880-1946, US
Guy Pène Du Bois  1884-1958, US
Max Dungert  1896-1945, DE
Louis Dupré  1789-1837, FR
Henri Fantin-Latour  1836-1904, FR
Lee Godie  1908-1994, US
Art Green  1941, US
George Grosz  1893-1959, DE, US
Robert Gwathmey  1903-1988, US
Philip Hanson  1943, US
Childe Hassam  1859-1935, US
Barbara Hepworth  1903-1975, UK
Alfonso Iannelli  1888-1965, IT, US
Louis-Gabriel-Eugène Isabey  1803-1886, FR
Archibald Knox  1864-1933, UK
Bodo Korsig  1962, DE
Walt Kuhn  1877-1949, US
Filippo Lauri  
Laura Letinsky  1962, CA
Norman Lewis  1909-1979, US
Jacques Lipchitz  1891-1973, FR, LT
Emil Artur Longen  1885-1936, CZ
Robert Lucy  
Kerry James Marshall  1955, US
Roberto Matta  1911-2002, CL
Ludwig Meidner  1884-1966, DE
Emile-René Menard  1861-1930, FR
Jean Metzinger  1883-1956, FR
George Minne  1866-1941, BE
Joan Mitchell  1926-1992, US
Henry Moore  1898-1986, UK
Otakar Nejedly  1883-1957, CZ
Isamu Noguchi  1904-1988, US
Kenneth Noland  1924-2010, US
Kenzô Okada  1902-1982, JP
Max Pechstein  1881-1955, DE
Dan Peterman  1960, US
Aldo Piacenza  1888-1976, US
Arnaldo Pomodoro  1926, IT
Qiu Zhijie  1969, CN
Christina Ramberg  1946-1995, US
Germaine Richier  1902-1959, FR
Diego Rivera  1886-1957, MX
Suellen Rocca  1943, US
Auguste Rodin  1840-1917, FR
Barbara Rossi  
Mark Rothko  1903-1970, US
Kurt Seligmann  1900-1962, CH
Pauline Simon  
Sylvia Sleigh  1916-2010, US
David Smith  1906-1965, US
Lee Ufan  1936, KR
HC Westermann  1922-1981, US
William T. Wiley  1937, US
Karl Wirsum  1939, US
Frank Lloyd Wright  1867-1959, US
Xing Danwen  1967, CN
Yeesookyung  1963, KR
Ray Yoshida  1930-2009, US
Josef Zamazal  1899-1971, CZ
William Zorach  1887-1966, US
 
 Previous Exhibitions   155
2014
Description Group showCarved, Cast, Crumpled: Sculpture All Ways
  Group showSerial Drawings: Robert Barnes, Barbara Rossi, Robert Lucy
  Group showInspired by the Opera: Contemporary Chinese Photography and Video

2013
  Group showState of Mind: New California Art Circa 1970
  Solo showZachary Cahill: Ussa 2012: Wellness Center: Idyllic—Affair Of The Heart
  Solo showOther Modernisms: Serge Charchoune (1889-1975)
  Solo showGigi Scaria: City Unclaimed

2012
  Solo showGoshka Macuga: Of what is, that it is; of what is not, that it is not, 2
  Solo showValerie Snobeck: American Standard Movement
Description Group showRenewal and Revision: Japanese Prints of the 1950s and 60s
  Solo showDrawing Inward: German Surrealist Richard Oelze
  Group showFeast: Radical Hospitality in Contemporary Art
  Group showUppers and Downers

2011
  Solo showVision and Communism
  Solo showMatthew Metzger: Ghost
  Group showProcess and Artistry in the Soviet Vanguard
  Group showGo Figure
  Solo showWarhol at Work: Portrait Snapshots, 1973-1986
  Solo showDavid Wojnarowicz: A Fire in My Belly

2010
  Solo showBingyi: Cascade
  Solo showAnna Kunz: Eidolon
Description Solo showPeople Wasn't Made to Burn: Ben Shahn and the Hickman Story
  Group showThe Darker Side of Light: Arts of Privacy, 1850–1900

2009
  Group showHeartland
  Solo showJoseph Yoakum: Line and Landscape
  Group showMalleable Likeness and the Photographic Portrait
  Solo showYour Pal, Cliff: Selections from the H. C. Westermann Study Collection
  Solo showAaron Siskind: The Thing Itself

2008
Description Group showDisplacement: The Three Gorges Dam and Contemporary Chinese Art
  Group showThe Brutal Line: Drawing Death, Being, and Becoming
  Group showStreet Level: Modern Photography from the Smart Museum Collection
  Solo showSeeing the City: Sloan's New York
  Solo showSol LeWitt: Color and Line, Reproduced
  Group showAdaptation: Video Installations by Ben-Ner, Herrera, Sullivan, and Sussman & The Rufus Corporation

2007
  Solo showDrawn from the Home of Henry Darger

2006
  Solo showRobert Heinecken - Magazines
  Group showDrawing as Process in Contemporary Art
  Solo showAdrian Piper - The Mythic Being
  Solo showMark Turbyfill - Works on Paper
  Group showRevisions - Modernist Sculptures by Rodin, Lipchitz, and Moore
  Group showOne/Many - Western American Survey Photographs by Bell and O'Sullivan

2005
  Group showCollecting for the Cause - Activist Art in the 1960s and '70s
  Group showBeyond Green - Toward a Sustainable Art
  Group showSyncopation - André Lhote, Louis Marcoussis, and the Cubist Print
  Group showShepherds and Plowhands - Work and Leisure in the Nineteenth Century

2004
  Group showSmart Collecting: A Thirtieth Anniversary Celebration
  Solo showIncisive Vision - The Prints of James Abbott McNeill Whistler
  Group showIlluminations: Sculpting with Light

2003
  Solo showHiroshi Sugimoto: Sea of Buddha
  Group showMid-Century American Abstraction: Master Works on Paper
  Solo showBig Idea: The Maquettes of Robert Arneson
  Solo showDawoud Bey: The Chicago Project

2002
  Group showConfronting Identities in German Art
  Group showOutside In: Self-Taught Artists and Chicago
  Group showFace Off: Works by Chicago Photographers in the Smart Museum Collection
  Group showNature, Myth, Allegory: Imagining Reality in the Nineteenth Century
Description Group showCritical Mass
  Group showPerformative Images
  Solo showThe Art of Mu Xin: Landscape Paintings and Prison Notes

2001
  Group showExposure: Recent Chinese Photography from the Smart Museum Collection
  Solo showDreams and Disillusion: Karel Teige and the Czech Avant-Garde
  Group showCrossing Borders: Modern Photographs from Central Europe
  Solo showRecollections and Observations: The Prints of Roger Brown
  Solo showSee America first - the prints of H. C. Westermann
  Solo showBen Shahn' s New York - the photography of modern times
  Solo showAnselm Kiefer: Painting, Woodcuts, Sculpture, Books

2000
  Solo showBernard Meadows: Drawings from the Lazarof Collection
  Group showEarly Modernist German Drawings and Watercolors
  Solo showHotel drawings and the happy end of Kafka's Amerika
  Group showEcologies: Mark Dion, Peter Fend, Dan Peterman
  Solo showTransforming Images: The Art of Silver Horn and His Successors

1999
  Group showSurrealism in America During the 1930s and 1940s: Selections from the Penny and Elton Yasuna Collection
  Group showTransience-Chinese Experimental Art at the end of the 20th Century

1998
  Group showSpace/Sight/Self
  Group showBlunt Object
  Group showGet Out: Nine Artists from Midway Studios, University of Chicago
  Solo showFelix Nussbaum: Assimulation and Dissimulation
  Solo showJerome Carlin: Autobiographical Paintings
  Solo showArchibald Knox (1864-1933), Liberty of London Designer and Master of British Art Nouveau

1997
  Solo showStill More Distant Journeys: The Artistic Emigrations of Lasar Segall
  Group showExit 7: Seven Artists From Midway Studios
  Group showFrom Blast to Pop: Aspects of Modern British Art 1915-1965
  Solo showAfrican Affinities/Expressionist Essences: Vincent Smith's Eight Etchings, 1965-1966
  Group showThen and Now

1996
  Group showTrends in Post-War Chicago Art
  Solo showPeter Saul: Art World Portraits
  Solo showAlyce Frank: Recent Landscapes
Description Group showPeasants and "Primitivism": French Prints from Millet to Gauguin
  Group showDrawings from the Collection of The Arts Club of Chicago
  Solo showMark Rothko: The Spirit of Myth, Early Paintings from the 1930s and 1940s

1995
  Group showThe Studio Museum in Harlem: Twenty-Five Years of African-American Art
  Solo showPaul Coffey: My Days with Peter in the Weed Garden

1994
  Solo showJacques Lipchitz: Sketches in Bronze, Ideas on Paper
  Solo showJohn Phillips: Selections from the Series "A Contemporary Odyssey"
  Solo showHannah Höch, 1889-1978: Collages
  Solo showThe Stage is All the World: The Theatrical Designs of Tanya Moiseiwitsch

1993
  Group showVessels of Meaning: Modern British Ceramics
  Group showSerials for a Private Sphere: The German Print Portfolio, 1890-1930

1992
  Solo showLyonel Feininger
  Group showVisual Poetry: Brossa/Parra
  Solo showJene Highstein: Drawings

1991
  Group showThe American Color Print
  Group showIndependent Expressions: Spanish and Mexican Drawings and Sculpture, 1650-1960
  Solo showJosef Hoffmann - drawings and objects from conception to design

1990
  Solo showA Love by Max Klinger

1989
  Group showPrint Exhibition: Traditions of Landscape in 19th Century Europe

1988
  Group showPrint Exhibition: From the American Scene to Abstract Expressionism
  Solo showJohn Graham: Artist and Avatar
  Group showPost-Impressionist Prints

1987
  Group showPrint Exhibition: Illinois Prints, 1950-1987
  Group showThe Chicago Imagist Print: Ten Artists' Works, 1958-1987
  Group showPost-war Czechoslovakian Printmakers in the Permanent Collection
  Solo showPrint Exhibition: Prints by Käthe Kollwitz, 1919-1938
  Group showRussia, The Land, The People: Russian Painting, 1850-1910

1986
  Group showCross Sections: Recent Additions to the Collection
  Solo showPrint Exhibition: Jan Wiegers' Expressionist Prints
  Group showMfa Show 1986
  Solo showPrints of Barnett Newman
Description Group showPrint Exhibition: Along the Lines of Impressionism
  Solo showJean Metzinger in Retrospect

1985
  Group showVictors and Victims: Artists’ Responses to War from Antiquity through the Vietnam Era

1984
  Solo showThe Illustrator as Storyteller
  Solo showJean Dubuffet: 40 Years of His Art
  Solo showFrank Lloyd Wright at the University of Chicago
  Group showModern Ceramics from the Collection: 100 Years of Tradition and Innovation
  Solo showHorst Antes
Description Group showAn Alle Künstler! War-Revolution-Weimar
  Group showFernand Khnopff and the Belgian Avant-Garde

1983
  Group showNew Image/Pattern and Decoration from the Morton G. Neumann Family Collection
  Solo showSaul Steinberg: Drawings and Watercolors from the Hallmark Collection and The American Comic Strip
  Solo showMax Ernst: Books and Graphic Work

1982
  Group showA Selection from the Mary and Earle Ludgin Collection
  Solo showBenton's Bentons: Selections from the Thomas Hart Benton and Rita P. Benton Trusts

1981
  Solo showKandinsky Watercolors: A Selection from the Solomon R. Guggenheim Museum and the Hilla von Rebay Foundation

1980
  Solo showDrawings by Johann Michael Rottmayr (1654-1730)
  Group showEuropean and American Cubism from the John L. Strauss Loan Collection and the Permanent Collection
  Solo showJoan Miró: The Development of a Sign Language
  Group showVienna Moderne: 1898-1914

1979
  Group showAbstract Expressionism: A Tribute to Harold Rosenberg
Description Group showThe Art of Russia: 1800-1850
  Solo showJackson Pollock: New Found Works
  Solo showThe Decorative Designs of Frank Lloyd Wright

1978
  Group showGerman and Austrian Painting of the Eighteenth Century
  Group showArtists of the Committee on Art and Design

1977
  Group showArtists View the Law in the Twentieth Century
  Group showContemporary Japanese Prints from the Oliver Statler Collection
  Solo showRodin's Burghers of Calais from The Cantor, Fitzgerald Collection
  Solo showPaintings, Drawings and Prints by William Russell Flint, R. A. (1880-1969)
  Group showThe Trained Eye: The Art Historian as Photographer

1976
  Group showDocumentary Photograph as a Work of Art: American Photographs 1860-1876
  Group showGeometric Abstract Art from the Lillian H. Florsheim Foundation
  Group showContemporary Art from the Robert B. Mayer Collection
  Solo showDrawings by Henry Moore from the Joel Starrels, Jr. Memorial Collection

1975
  Group showModern French Painting from the Alex J. Hillman Family Foundation
  Solo showPhotographs by Aaron Siskind in Hommage to Franz Kline
 
Last update: 24 September 2014
  • ArtFacts.Net - your experienced service provider

    Since its start in 2001, ArtFacts.Net™ developed a sophisticated artist database through its collaboration with international art fairs, galleries, museums and artists.