Language and login selector start
Language and login selector end
ATTENTION: Content on this page is limited by your guest status Access to unlimited data and ArtFacts.Net knowledge tools for professional research is available to members only.
Your options to become an insider:
If you are already a member:

Solomon R. Guggenheim Museum

Public Institution
Solomon R. Guggenheim Museum
1071 5th Avenue (at 89th Street)
New York City, NY 10128-0173
USA
city map
hotel accommodation
 
tel +1 (212) 423 3500
www.guggenheim.org
 
Opening hours:
Mo, Tu, We, Sa, Su  10:00-17:30
Fr  10:00-20:00
 
Deutsche Guggenheim
Unter den Linden 13-15
10117 Berlin
Germany
city map
hotel accommodation
 
Museo Guggenheim de Arte Moderno y Contemporáneo
Avenida Abandoibarra 2
48001 Bilbao
Spain
city map
hotel accommodation
 
Peggy Guggenheim Collection
Palazzo Venier dei Leoni - Dorsoduro 704
30123 Venice
Italy
city map
hotel accommodation
 
Guggenheim Hermitage Museum
The Venetian Resort-Hotel-Casino, 3355 Las Vegas Blvd. South
Las Vegas, NV 89109
USA
city map
hotel accommodation
Solomon R. Guggenheim Museum

to top Institutions highest ranked artists:
Artist Rank
Andy Warhol  1
Pablo Picasso  2
Bruce Nauman  3
Joseph Beuys  4
Gerhard Richter  5



to top Artists most exhibited:
Artist Rank
Vasily Kandinsky  78 19
Pablo Picasso  2 12
Jackson Pollock  199 7
Fernand Léger  215 7



to top Institution's artists also shown at:
Institution
  MoMA - Museum of Modern Art, USA 510 227
  Leo Castelli Gallery, USA 394 60
  Museo Nacional Centro de Arte Reina Sofía, Spain 168 198
  Centre Pompidou - Musée National d´Art Moderne, France 163 174
  San Francisco Museum of Modern Art - SFMOMA, USA 160 155



 
 Public exhibitions   3
21.02. - 01.09. (still more than 4 months)
  Group showItalian Futurism, 1909-1944: Reconstructing The Universe

24.01. - 14.05. (still more than 2 weeks)
  Solo showCarrie Mae Weems: Three Decades Of Photography And Video

28.06. - 23.04. (1 day remaining)
  Solo showKandinsky in Paris, 1934–1944
 
Profile
Foundation year: 1939
 
 Art Fairs
ARCOmadrid ARCOmadrid (06)
 
 Artists
Marina Abramovic  1946, RS
Carla Accardi  1924-2014, IT
Vito Acconci  1940, US
Ricci Albenda  1966, US
Josef Albers  1888-1976, DE
Brian Alfred  1973, US
David Altmejd  1974, CA
Francis Alys  1959, BE
Carl Andre  1935, US
Janine Antoni  1964, BS
Karel Appel  1921-2006, NL
Alexander Archipenko  1887-1964, UA
Jean Arp  1886-1966, FR
Edmondo Bacci  1913-1978, IT
Francis Bacon  1909-1992, IE
Txomin Badiola  1957, ES
Giacomo Balla  1871-1958, IT
Matthew Barney  1967, US
Uta Barth  1958, DE
Georg Baselitz  1938, DE
William Baziotes  1912-1963, US
Bernd & Hilla Becher  DE
Max Beckmann  1884-1950, DE
Larry Bell  1939, US
Joseph Beuys  1921-1986, DE
Giuseppe Panza Biumo  
Ross Bleckner  1949, US
Oliver Boberg  1965, DE
Umberto Boccioni  1882-1916, IT
Pierre Bonnard  1867-1947, FR
Louise Bourgeois  1911-2010, FR
Slater Bradley  1975, US
Constantin Brancusi  1876-1957, RO
Georges Braque  1882-1963, FR
Victor Brauner  1903-1966, RO
Candice Breitz  1972, ZA
Louis le Brocquy  1916-2012, IE
Coosje van Bruggen  1942-2009, NL
Alberto Burri  1915-1995, IT
Jeff Burton  1963, US
Alexander Calder  1898-1976, US
Los Carpinteros  CU
Lawrence Carroll  1954, US
James Casebere  1953, US
Maurizio Cattelan  1960, IT
Paul Cézanne  1839-1906, FR
Marc Chagall  1887-1985, FR, RU
John Chamberlain  1927-2011, US
Paul Chan  1973, US
Patty Chang  1972, US
Giorgio de Chirico  1888-1978, IT
Francesco Clemente  1952, IT
Miles Coolidge  1963, CA
Sharon Core  1965, US
Joseph Cornell  1903-1972, US
Gregory Crewdson  1962, US
Salvador Dalí  1904-1989, ES
Julia Dault  1977, CA
Stephen Dean  1968, FR
Tacita Dean  1965, UK
Edgar Degas  1834-1917, FR
Robert Delaunay  1885-1941, FR
Paul Delvaux  1897-1994, BE
Wim Delvoye  1965, BE
Thomas Demand  1964, DE
Rineke Dijkstra  1959, NL
Guy Dill  1946, US
Jim Dine  1935, US
Nathalie Djurberg  1978, SE
Jason Dodge  1969, US
Theo van Doesburg  1891-1931, NL
Burhan Dogancay  1929-2013, TR
Trisha Donnelly  1974, US
Stan Douglas  1960, CA
Katherine Dreier  1877-1952, US
Jean Dubuffet  1901-1985, FR
Marcel Duchamp  1887-1968, FR
Raymond Duchamp-Villon  1876-1918, FR
Olafur Eliasson  1967, DK
Max Ernst  1891-1976, DE
Elger Esser  1967, DE
Evru / Zush  1946, ES
François Fiedler  1921-2001, HU
Fischli & Weiss  CH
Dan Flavin  1933-1996, US
Thomas Flechtner  1961, CH
Thomas Fletcher  
Claire Fontaine  FR
Lucio Fontana  1899-1968, IT, AR
Dale Frank  1959, AU
Tom Friedman  1965, US
Carlos Garaicoa  1967, CU
Tim Gardner  1973, US
Anna Gaskell  1969, US
Paul Gauguin  1848-1903, FR
Alberto Giacometti  1901-1966, CH
Gilbert & George  UK
Albert Gleizes  1881-1953, FR
Oton Gliha  1914-1999, HR
Robert Gober  1954, US
Vincent van Gogh  1853-1890, NL
Nan Goldin  1953, US
Natalya Goncharova  1881-1962, RU
Julio González  1876-1942, ES
Felix Gonzalez-Torres  1957-1996, CU
Douglas Gordon  1966, UK
Arshile Gorky  1905-1948, US
Katy Grannan  1969, US
George D. Green  1943, US
Juan Gris  1887-1927, ES
Cao Guimarăes  1965, BR
Andreas Gursky  1955, DE
Karl Haendel  1976, US
Peter Halley  1953, US
Ann Hamilton  1956, US
David Hare  1917-1992, US
Rachel Harrison  1966, US
Jean Hélion  1904-1987, FR
Anthony Hernandez  1947, US
Eva Hesse  1936-1970, US
Hans Hofmann  1880-1966, US
Jenny Holzer  1950, US
Rebecca Horn  1944, DE
Roni Horn  1955, US
Zhang Huan  1965, CN
Pierre Huyghe  1962, FR
Candida Höfer  1944, DE
Koo Jeong-A  1967, KR
Sarah Anne Johnson  1976, CA
Asger Jorn  1914-1973, DK
Donald Judd  1928-1994, US
Vasily Kandinsky  1866-1944, RU
Mike Kelley  1954-2012, US
Ellsworth Kelly  1923, US
William Kentridge  1955, ZA
Idris Khan  1978, UK
Anselm Kiefer  1945, DE
Ernst Ludwig Kirchner  1880-1938, DE
Paul Klee  1879-1940, DE, CH
Yves Klein  1928-1962, FR
Franz Kline  1910-1962, US
Oskar Kokoschka  1886-1980, AT
Willem de Kooning  1904-1997, NL
Jeff Koons  1955, US
Joseph Kosuth  1945, US
Jannis Kounellis  1936, IT, GR
Barbara Kruger  1945, US
Frantisek Kupka  1871-1957, CZ
Wifredo Lam  1902-1982, CU
Luisa Lambri  1969, IT
Henri Laurens  1885-1954, FR
Fernand Léger  1881-1955, FR
Sherrie Levine  1947, US
Sol LeWitt  1928-2007, US
Roy Lichtenstein  1923-1997, US
Glenn Ligon  1960, US
El Lissitzky  1890-1941, RU
Robert Lobe  1945, US
Richard Long  1945, UK
Morris Louis  1912-1962, US
Loretta Lux  1969, DE
Alberto Magnelli  1888-1971, IT
René Magritte  1898-1967, BE
Kazimir Malevich  1878-1935, RU
Édouard Manet  1832-1883, FR
Ińigo Manglano-Ovalle  1961, ES
Robert Mangold  1937, US
Sally Mann  1951, US
Robert Mapplethorpe  1946-1989, US
Franz Marc  1880-1916, DE
Brice Marden  1938, US
Malerie Marder  1971, US
Walter de Maria  1935-2013, US
Marino Marini  1901-1980, IT
Maria Marshall  1966, IN
Agnes Martin  1912-2004, CA
Henri Matisse  1869-1954, FR
Roberto Matta  1911-2002, CL
Gordon Matta-Clark  1943-1978, US
Allan McCollum  1944, US
Mario Merz  1925-2003, IT
Annette Messager  1943, FR
Jean Metzinger  1883-1956, FR
Aleksandra Mir  1967, PL
Joŕn Miró  1893-1983, ES
Amedeo Modigliani  1884-1920, IT
Tracey Moffatt  1960, AU
László Moholy-Nagy  1895-1946, HU
Piet Mondrian  1872-1944, NL
Claude Monet  1840-1926, FR
Jonathan Monk  1969, UK
Henry Moore  1898-1986, UK
Mariko Mori  1967, JP
Robert Morris  1931, US
Sarah Morris  1967, UK
Robert Motherwell  1915-1991, US
Dave Muller  1964, US
Mark Napier  1961, US
Bruce Nauman  1941, US
Shirin Neshat  1957, IR
Rivane Neuenschwander  1967, BR
Louise Nevelson  1900-1988, US
Jun Nguyen-Hatsushiba  1968, JP
Ben Nicholson  1894-1982, UK
Karl Nierendorf  
Isamu Noguchi  1904-1988, US
Rika Noguchi  1971, JP
Cady Noland  1956, US
Richard Nonas  1936, US
O Zhang  1976, CN
Claes Oldenburg  1929, SE, US
Catherine Opie  1961, US
Gabriel Orozco  1962, MX
Amédée Ozenfant  1886-1966, FR
Adrian Paci  1969, AL
Nam June Paik  1932-2006, US, KR
Philippe Parreno  1964, FR
Manfred Pernice  1963, DE
Diego Perrone  1970, IT
Antoine Pevsner  1886-1962, RU
Elizabeth Peyton  1965, US
Paul Pfeiffer  1966, US
Francis Picabia  1879-1953, FR
Pablo Picasso  1881-1973, ES
John Pilson  1968, US
Camille Pissarro  1830-1903, FR
Michelangelo Pistoletto  1933, IT
Jackson Pollock  1912-1956, US
Arnaldo Pomodoro  1926, IT
Lyubov Popova  1889-1924, RU
Joanna Pousette-Dart  1947, US
Richard Prince  1949, US
Martin Puryear  1941, US
Walid Raad  1967, LB
Royden Rabinowitch  1943, CA
Robert Rauschenberg  1925-2008, US
Man Ray  1890-1976, US
Ad Reinhardt  1913-1967, US
Pierre-Auguste Renoir  1841-1919, FR
Robin Rhode  1976, ZA
Germaine Richier  1902-1959, FR
Gerhard Richter  1932, DE
Faith Ringgold  1930, US
Pipilotti Rist  1962, CH
Matthew Ritchie  1964, UK
James Rosenquist  1933, US
Martha Rosler  1943, US
Mark Rothko  1903-1970, US
Mika Rottenberg  1976, AR
Paul Rotterdam  1939, AT
Henri Rousseau  1844-1910, FR
Michal Rovner  1957, IL
Thomas Ruff  1958, DE
Robert Ryman  1930, US
Tom Sachs  1966, US
Anri Sala  1974, FR, AL
David Salle  1952, US
Giuseppe Santomaso  1907-1990, IT
Amparo Sard  1973, ES
Juliăo Sarmento  1948, PT
Jörg Sasse  1962, DE
Egon Schiele  1890-1918, AT
Julia Schmidt  1976, DE
Julian Schnabel  1951, US
Ethel Schwabacher  1903-1984, US
Kurt Schwitters  1887-1948, DE
Richard Serra  1939, US
Georges Seurat  1859-1891, FR
Gino Severini  1883-1966, IT
Cindy Sherman  1954, US
Laurie Simmons  1949, US
John F. Simon  1963, US
Lorna Simpson  1960, US
Andreas Slominski  1959, DE
David Smith  1906-1965, US
Kiki Smith  1954, US
Robert Smithson  1938-1973, US
Simon Starling  1967, UK
Doug & Mike Starn  US
Haim Steinbach  1944, IL
Frank Stella  1936, US
Harold Stevenson  1929, US
Clyfford Still  1904-1980, US
Simon Storling  
Thomas Struth  1954, DE
Hiroshi Sugimoto  1948, JP
Suling Wang  1968, TW
Rufino Tamayo  1899-1991, MX
Tancredi  1927-1964, IT
Yves Tanguy  1900-1955, FR
Antoni Tŕpies  1923-2012, ES
Sam Taylor-Wood  1967, UK
Jordi Teixidor  1941, ES
Justin Thannhauser  
Diana Thater  1962, US
Wolfgang Tillmans  1968, DE
Rirkrit Tiravanija  1961, TH
Mark Tobey  1890-1976, US
Janaďna Tschäpe  1973, DE, BR
James Turrell  1943, US
Cy Twombly  1928-2011, US
Jack Tworkov  1900-1982, US
Piotr Uklanski  1968, PL
Hellen Van Meene  1972, NL
Georges Vantongerloo  1886-1965, BE
Adriana Varejăo  1964, BR
Emilio Vedova  1919-2006, IT
Bernar Venet  1941, FR
Ales Vesely  1935, CZ
Francesco Vezzoli  1971, IT
Bill Viola  1951, US
Kara Walker  1969, US
Andy Warhol  1928-1987, US
Gillian Wearing  1963, UK
Lawrence Weiner  1942, US
Andro Wekua  1977, GE
Rachel Whiteread  1963, UK
Jane & Louise Wilson  UK
Andrea Zittel  1965, US
Gilberto Zorio  1944, IT
Larry Zox  1936-2006, US
 
 Previous Exhibitions   169
2013
  Solo showChristopher Wool
  Solo showRobert Motherwell: Early Collages
  Solo showJames Turrell
  Group showNew Harmony: Abstraction between the Wars, 1919–1939
  Solo showThe Hugo Boss Prize 2012: Danh Vo
Description and image Group showNo Country: Contemporary Art For South And Southeast Asia
  Group showGutai: Splendid Playground
  Solo showZarina: Paper Like Skin

2012
  Solo showGabriel Orozco: Asterisms
Description Solo showPicasso Black and White
Description Solo showRineke Dijkstra: A Retrospective
Description Group showArt of Another Kind: International Abstraction and the Guggenheim, 1949–1960
Description and image Solo showFrancesca Woodman
Description Group showBeing Singular Plural
Description Solo showJohn Chamberlain: Choices

2011
  Group showSurface, Support, Process: The 1960s Monochrome in the Guggenheim Collection
  Solo showMaurizio Cattelan - All
  Solo showKandinsky’s Painting with White Border
  Solo showNicola López
  Group showPop Objects and Icons from the Guggenheim Collection
  Solo showLee Ufan: Marking Infinity
  Solo showHans-Peter Feldmann
Description Solo showIntervals: Futurefarmers
  Group showThe Deutsche Bank Series at the Guggenheim: Found in Translation

2010
Description and image Solo showKandinsky at the Bauhaus, 1922-1933
  Group showChaos and Classicism: Art in France, Italy, and Germany, 1918–1936
  Solo showIntervals: Ryan Gander
  Group showThe Geometry of Kandisky and Malevich
  Group showBroken Forms: European Modernism from the Guggenheim Collection
  Solo showKenneth Noland, 1924-2010: A Tribute
  Solo showJulie Mehretu: Grey Area
  Group showContemplating the Void
Description Group showHaunted: Contemporary Photography/Video/Performance
  Solo showMalevich in Focus: 1912–1922
  Group showContemplating the Void: Interventions in the Guggenheim Museum
  Solo showTino Sehgal
  Group showParis and the Avant-Garde: Modern Masters from the Guggenheim Collection

2009
  Solo showAnish Kapoor: Memory
  Solo showKitty Kraus: Intervals
  Group showPaired, Gold: Felix Gonzalez-Torres and Roni Horn
  Solo showKandinsky
  Solo showLevels of Nothingness
  Group showGabriele Münter and Vasily Kandinsky, 1902-14: A Life in Photographs
  Group showThe Sweeney Decade: Acquisitions at the 1959 Inaugural
Description and image Solo showFrank Lloyd Wright: From Within Outward
  Solo showIntervals - Julieta Aranda
  Solo showThe Hugo Boss Prize 2008: Emily Jacir
Description and image Group showThe Third Mind: American Artists Contemplate Asia: 1860-1989
  Solo showNoguchi: The Bollingen Journey 1949-1956
  Group showExpressionist Painting Before World War I

2008
Description and image Group showtheanyspacewhatever
  Solo showA Photographic Tribute to the Life of Robert Rauschenberg 1925-2008
  Solo showCatherine Opie: American Photographer
  Solo showJenny Holzer - For the Guggenheim
  Solo showImageless: The Scientific Study and Experimental Treatment of an Ad Reinhardt Black Painting
  Solo showLouise Bourgeois
  Solo showEverything is Museum
Description and image Solo showCai Guo Qiang - I want to believe
  Group showFrom Berlin to New York: Karl Nierendorf and the Guggenheim

2007
  Group showFoto - Modernity in Central Europe
  Solo showRichard Prince - Spiritual America
  Solo showRichard Pousette-Dart
  Group showDivisionism - Neo-Impressionism
  Group showThe Shapes of Space
  Group showSolomon's Gift: The Founding Collection of the Guggenheim, 1937-1949
  Solo showThe Hugo Boss Prize 2006
  Group showFamily Pictures

2006
  Group showSpanish Painting
  Solo showLucio Fontana
  Solo showZaha Hadid - Thirty Years in Architecture
  Solo showNo Limits, Just Edges - Jackson Pollock Paintings on Paper
  Solo showDavid Smith - A Centennial

2005
  Solo showMarina Abramović: Seven Easy Pieces
  Group showReflections: Socialist Realism and Russian Art
Description Group showRussia!
  Solo showRobert Mapplethorpe and the Classical Tradition - Photographs and Mannerist Prin
  Solo showOteiza - Myth and Modernism
Description and image Solo showArt of Tomorrow - Hilla Rebay and Solomon R. Guggenheim
Description and image Solo showThe Eye of the Storm - Works in SITU by Daniel Buren
Description and image Group showThe Hugo Boss Prize 2004
  Solo showSlater Bradley's Doppelganger Trilogy
Description and image Solo showCézanne - The Dawn of Modern Art
  Group showIn the Air: Projections of Mexico

2004
Description and image Group showRecent Aquisitions - Contemporary Sculpture
Description Solo showKeith Haring - New Wave Aztec
  Solo showRirkrit Tiravanija: Untitled 2002 (he promised)
Description and image Solo showConstantin Brancusi - The Essence of Things
  Group showMondrian to Ryman - The Abstract Impulse
Description and image Group showSpeaking with hands - Photographs from The Buhl Collection
  Group showSeeing Double - Emulation in Theory and Practice
Description and image Group showSingular Forms (Sometimes Repeated) - Art from 1951 to the Present
Description and image Solo showBoccioni

2003
Description and image Solo showFellini!
Description and image Group showKlee and Kandinsky - The Bauhaus Years
Description and image Solo showJames Rosenquist - A Retrospective
  Group showFrom Picasso to Pollock - Classics of Modern Art
  Solo showWatercolors by Kandinsky
Description Solo showKazimir Malevich - Suprematism
Description and image Solo showMatthew Barney - The Cremaster Cycle
Description and image Solo showPierre Huyghe

2002
Description and image Solo showBill Viola - Going Forth By Day
Description and image Solo showJeff Koons - Easyfun-Ethereal
Description and image Group showMoving Pictures
Description Solo showRachel Whiteread - Transient Spaces

2001
  Solo showNorman Rockwell - Pictures for the American People
Description and image Group showBrazil - Body & Soul
  Solo showFrank Gehry: Architect
  Solo showLee Ufan
  Solo showHugo Boss Prize 2000 - Marjetica Potrc
  Group showThe Global Guggenheim - Selections from the Extended Collection

2000
  Solo showGiorgio Armani
Description and image Group showAmazons of The Avant-Garde
  Group show1900: Art at the Crossroads
Description Group showPostmedia - Conceptual Photography in the Guggenheim Museum Collection
Description and image Solo showThe Worlds of Nam June Paik

1999
Description and image Solo showClemente
Description Group showSurrealism - Two Private Eyes
Description Solo showJim Dine. Walking Memory, 1959-1969
Description Solo showPicasso and the War Years: 1937-1945

1998
  Group showPremises - invested spaces in visual arts, architecture and design from France
  Group showHugo Boss Prize 1998
Description and image Solo showVilhelm Hammershři (1864 - 1916) - Danish Painter of Solitude and Light
  Solo showFabrizio Plessi
  Group showPeggy Guggenheim: A Centennial Celebration
Description Solo showVisions of Paris - Robert Delaunay
Description and image Solo showAfter Mountains and Sea - Frankenthaler 1956-1959

1997
  Solo showRobert Rauschenberg: A Retrospective
  Solo showCristina Iglesias

1996
  Solo showEllsworth Kelly: A Retrospective
  Solo showMeret Oppenheim: Beyond the Teacup

1995
  Group showThe Material Imagination
  Solo showJoel-Peter Witkin
  Solo showClaes Oldenburg: An Anthology
  Solo showJosef Albers: Glass, Color, and Light
  Solo showGeorg Baselitz
  Solo showFelix Gonzalez-Torres
  Solo showRoss Bleckner

1994
  Solo showOskar Kokoschka, Works on Paper: The Early Years, 1897–1917
  Solo showRobert Morris: The Mind/Body Problem

1993
  Solo showRobert Mapplethorpe: Self-Portraits
  Solo showRoy Lichtenstein
  Solo showRebecca Horn: The Inferno-Paradiso Switch
  Group showOsmosis: Ettore Spalletti and Haim Steinbach
  Solo showLothar Baumgarten: America Invention
  Solo showRichard Serra

1989
  Solo showJenny Holzer
  Solo showMario Merz

1988
  Solo showGeorges Braque
  Solo showPierre Alechinsky
  Solo showJosef Albers

1987
  Solo showJan Dibbets
  Group showPeggy Guggenheim's Other Legacy

1986
  Solo showOskar Kokoschka

1985
  Solo showGilbert & George
  Solo showNaum Gabo - Sixty Years of Constructivism

1983
  Solo showCharles Simonds: Circles and Towers Growing
  Solo showJulio González
  Solo showYves Tanguy : a retrospective

1982
  Solo showYves Klein - a retrospective
  Solo showÖyvind Fahlström
  Solo showJack Tworkov: Fifteen Years of Painting
  Solo showKandinsky in Munich - 1896-1914

1979
  Solo showJoseph Beuys

1971
  Solo showPol Bury

1969
  Solo showDavid Smith

1967
  Solo showJoseph Cornell

1965
  Solo showJean Xceron

1964
  Solo showAlexander Calder: A Retrospective Exhibition

1945
  Solo showKandinsky
 
Last update: 22 April 2014
  • ArtFacts.Net - your experienced service provider

    Since its start in 2001, ArtFacts.Net™ developed a sophisticated artist database through its collaboration with international art fairs, galleries, museums and artists.