Language and login selector start
Language and login selector end
ATTENTION: Content on this page is limited by your guest status Access to unlimited data and ArtFacts.Net knowledge tools for professional research is available to members only.
Your options to become an insider:
If you are already a member:

Städtische Galerie Villa Zanders

Public Institution
Städtische Galerie Villa Zanders
Konrad-Adenauer-Platz 8
51465 Bergisch Gladbach
Germany
city map
hotel accommodation
 
tel +49-(0)22 02 14 23 34
fax +49-(0)22 02 14 23 40
www.villa-zanders-gl.de
 
Opening hours:
Tu, We, Fr, Sa  14:00-18:00
Th  14:00-20:00
Su  11:00-18:00

to top Institutions highest ranked artists:
Artist Rank
Günther Uecker  109
Christo & Jeanne-Claude  153
Marc Chagall  178
Jean Arp  187
Otto Dix  287



to top Artists most exhibited:
Artist Rank
Michael Wittassek  20504 7
Klaus Schmitt  9539 5
Leo Erb  22428 5



to top Institution's artists also shown at:
Institution
  MoMA - Museum of Modern Art, USA 72 23
  Galerie St. Etienne, USA 72 11
  Kunstverein in Hamburg, Germany 69 40
  Galerie Denise René - Rive Gauche, France 41 3



 
 Public exhibitions   1
09.02. - 01.06. (still more than 1 month)
  Solo showMonika Grzymala - Rückbau
 
Profile
Foundation year: 1992
Director(s): Dr. Petra Oelschlägel
 
 Artists
Andreas Achenbach  1815-1910, DE
J. A. Alka  
Eckard Alker  1936, DE
Alexe Altenkirchen  1871-1943, DE
Klaus Altmann  1942
Jean Arp  1886-1966, FR
Bettina Ballendat  1957
Joachim Bandau  1936, DE
Ernst Barlach  1870-1938, DE
Mary Bauermeister  1934, DE
Hubert Berke  1908-1979, DE
Rudolf Bonvie  1947, DE
Dietmar Braun  1956
Ute Braun  1940
Léo Breuer  1893-1975, DE
Brigitte Burgmer  1946
Heinrich Campendonk  1889-1957, DE
Marc Chagall  1887-1985, FR, RU
Christo & Jeanne-Claude  FR, BG
Franz Cilharz  
Liliane Csuka  1935, CH
Karl Fred Dahmen  1917-1981, DE
Heinrich Davringhausen  1894-1970, DE
Pavlos Dionysopoulos  1930, GR
Helmut Dirnaichner  1942, DE
Georg Dittrich  1942
Otto Dix  1891-1969, DE
Heide Dobberkau  1929, DE
Karl Hermann Eskens  1938, DE
Carl Ludwig Fahrbach  1835-1902, DE
Conrad Felixmüller  1897-1977, DE
Catharina Fischbach  1804-1872, DE
Emil Flecken  1890-1981
Igor Ganikowsky  1950, RU
Rupprecht Geiger  1908-2009, DE
Otto Gerster  
Wilhelm Gorré  1931-2005, DE
HAP Grieshaber  1909-1981, DE
George Grosz  1893-1959, DE, US
Rudolf Großmann  1882-1941, DE
Karl Erich Görk  1913-1999
Walter Hanel  1930
Werner Haypeter  1955, DE
Erich Heckel  1883-1970, DE
Axel Heibel  1943, DE
Peter Herkenrath  1900-1992, DE
Wolfgang Heuwinkel  1938
Carl Hilgers  1818-1890
Rolf Hinterecker  1951
Hiroko  1948
Karl Hofer  1878-1955, DE
Oskar Holweck  1924-2007, DE
Friedensreich Hundertwasser  1928-2000, AT
Johannes Itten  1888-1967, CH
Josef Jaeckel  1907-1985, DE
Thomas Jahn  1953
Franz M. Jansen  1885-1958, DE
Thomas P. Kausel  1937, DE
Ernst Keller  1929, DE
Adelheid Kilian  1943
Jürgen Klauke  1943, DE
Jiri Kolár  1914-2002, CZ
Attila Kovács  1938, HU
Michael Kramer  1951, DE
Alfred Kubin  1877-1959, DE
Fritz Lauten  1936-1989
Walter Lindgens  1893-1978, DE
Johann Wilhelm Lindlar  1816-1896, DE
Edgar Lissel  1965, DE
Adolf Luther  1912-1990, DE
Gerhard Marcks  1889-1981, DE
Georg Meistermann  1911-1990, DE
Egidius Mengelberg  1770-1849, DE
Carlo Mense  1886-1965, DE
molitor & kuzmin  DE
Helmut Moos  1931, DE
Kenneth Noland  1924-2010, US
Heinrich Oberbeckmann  1935, DE
Ernst Oberhoff  1906-1980, DE
Wolfgang Peter  1937, DE
Heinz Podgurski  1907-1996
Dieter Ratzke  1937
Maria Reuter  1929
Ludwig Ronig  
Franz Ruffing  
Heinz Ruland  
Frank Ruprecht  1941
Anton Räderscheidt  1892-1970, DE
Antonio Scaccabarozzi  1936-2008, IT
Caspar Scheuren  1810-1887, DE
Adolf Schinnerer  1876-1949, DE
Johann Wilhelm Schirmer  1807-1863, DE
Karl Schmidt-Rottluff  1884-1976, DE
Käthe Schmitz-Imhoff  
Fanny Schoening  1941, DE
Brigitte Schollmayer  1938
Rudolf Schoofs  1932-2009, DE
Bernard Schultze  1915-2005, DE
Maria Schätzmüller-Lukas  1951, DE
Richard Seehaus  
Heinrich Siepmann  1904-2002, DE
Helmut Sundhaußen  1935, DE
André Thomkins  1930-1985, CH
Hann Trier  1915-1999, DE
Heinz Trökes  1913-1997, DE
Wilfried Täubner  1940-1994, DE
Günther Uecker  1930, DE
Victor Vasarely  1908-1997, HU
Friedrich Vordemberge-Gildewart  1899-1962, DE
Votamé  1937
Ryszard Wasko  1949, PL
Walter Wellenstein  1898-1970, DE
Ludwig Wilding  1927-2010, DE
Mechthild Winkler  
Michael Wittassek  1958
August Wittig  1823-1893
Hermann Wittig  1845-1882, DE
Maria Zanders  
Dénes Ösz  1915-1980, HU
 
 Previous Exhibitions   150
2014
  Solo showInes Hock - Line to Line -

2013
  Group showVielfalt Statt Einfalt. 20 Jahre Artothek
  Solo showDieter Roth, Paffrath und die siebziger Jahre
  Group showKontakte: Papier und Fotografie aus den Akademien in Poznan und Lodz
  Group showWahlverwandtschaften - Papier und Fotografie
  Solo showGeorg Dittrich - Ortstermin
  Group showPas de deux ins Jenseits 
  Solo showNorbert Prangenberg – Winterreise

2012
  Group showSalonstücke - Reloaded
  Group showKunst vor Ort
  Group showRe/pro/ducing Complexity
  Group show1 - 2 - 3 - von A – Z - grafische Folgen - Eine Ausstellung der Artothek
  Solo showSimon Schubert - Schattenfuge
  Group showKLASSE GROSSE. Kunstakademie Düsseldorf

2011
  Group showWasser | Farbe / Colour | Water
  Group showElisabeth Jansen und Fanny Schoening - Knüller Falter Reisser III 25 Jahre Sammlung - Kunst Aus Papier
  Group showKNÜLLER FALTER REISSER - 25 Jahre Sammlung Kunst aus Papier
  Group showClaudia Busching und Ulrike Oeter - Knüller Falter Reisser II 25 Jahre Sammlung - Kunst Aus Papier
  Solo showReisebilder - Fotografie von Horst Hahn
  Solo showOtto Nemitz - Bildräume

2010
  Solo showCaspar Scheuren
  Solo showBeatrix Opolka
  Solo showHeiko Tappenbeck: Material und Form seriell
  Solo showDie vervielfältigte Natur - Johann Wilhelm Schirmer und die Druckgraphik
  Solo showmolitor & kuzmin - öffentLicht
  Solo showJupp Linssen - Eigensinn

2009
  Solo showAlexander Steffes
  Solo showSelbstbildnisse aus der Sammlung Geiger, Bergisch Gladbach
Description and image Solo showMichael Toenges - Aufbrüche - unterwegs zur Bildlandschaft
Description Solo showJupp Lückeroth: Schenkung Schlagloth
  Solo showK.P. Kremer - Arbeiten 2001-2008

2008
  Solo showLotte Hörmann-Siller
  Group showLeben im Karton
  Solo showPidder Auberger
  Group showPas de Deux - Wie sich die Bilder gleichen
  Solo showWolfgang Heuwinkel – neue Papierarbeiten
  Solo showDietrich Soelle – Skurrile Objekte
  Solo showDouglas Allsop
Description Solo showBrigitte Wiegmann - Farbpartituren

2007
  Group showAnsichten der Stadt Bergisch Gladbach in Bildern aus drei Jahrhunderten
  Group showLückicht
  Solo showClaudia Betzin - Intuition und Bestimmung
  Solo showBrigitte Schollmayer - Copy Art
  Solo showMartina Geist - Dialog der Dinge
  Solo showWilhelm Gorré in memoriam
  Group showPapier, Papier, Papier…

2006
  Solo showAchim Zeeman - Horizonte
  Solo showRegine Schumann - Candela
  Solo showWalter Hanel – Menschen, Masken, Monster

2005
  Solo showWolf Vostell – Die gesamte Druckgrafik
  Solo showBettina Ballendat – Passagen
  Solo showCamill Leberer - Zeichnungen
  Solo showHeinrich Jarczyk – Die Welt als Mikrokosmos
  Solo showKlaus Gärtner – Architektur-Transformationen

2004
  Group showPapier, Das Material des Künstlers
Description Solo showHerbert Döring-Spengler – Hommage an Edvard Munch
  Solo showBrigitte Burgmer – Demiurg
  Solo showTom Mosley – Weiße Arbeiten
  Solo showHorst Lerche – Werke 1960-2002

2003
  Solo showPicasso – Suite Vollard
  Solo showEnzo Maiolino – Druckgrafik
Description and image Solo showWalter Lindgens - Wege in die Abstraktion
  Solo showRainer Gross – Doppelgänger
  Solo showIgor Ganikowsky – Between Black and White
  Solo showBilder nach Bildern – Peter Paul Rubens und die Kunst des Kupferstichs
  Group showSieben mal Farbe pur

2002
  Solo showFelix Droese – Editionen 1992-200
  Solo showJan Bujnowski – Territorien
Description and image Solo showRolf Hinterecker
  Solo showFriederike van Duiven
  Solo showJan Voss
Description Group showDas rote Haus
  Solo showWalter Lindgens – Ein rheinischer Maler auf Reisen
  Solo showJudith Hecker – Die Anderen
  Solo showKlaus Florian – Einsicht auf
Description and image Solo showAmerica Yesterday - Fotografien von Andreas Feininger

2001
Description and image Solo showHiroko Nakajima
Description and image Solo showMarilyn Monroe »The last Sitting« Fotos von Bert Stern
Description and image Solo showHelmut Moos zum 70. Geburstag
Description and image Solo showArman - Arbeiten auf Papier
Description and image Solo showWasser und Steine - Fotografien von Otto Schmidt
Description and image Solo showOskar Holweck - Papier universal

2000
Description and image Solo showEdgar Lissel - Räume
  Solo showJupp Lückeroth
Description Group showPerz/Rhizom
  Solo showLutz Fritsch – Das Eine und das Andere
Description and image Solo showSalonstücke 8 - Axel Lieber
Description Group showZeit Räume
Description and image Solo showFriedemann Hahn - Holzschnitte
Description Solo showEdmund Tucholski - Weiß ist der Augenblick - Aquarelle

1999
  Solo showMichael Wittassek – Arbeiten mit Fotografie
  Solo showHonoré Daumier – Von Vätern, Jägern und Börsianern…
  Solo showRita Rohlfing – Neue Arbeiten im Grenzland zwischen Malerei und Skulptur

1998
  Solo showDürers Dinge – Hundert Meisterwerke der Druckgrafik
  Solo showThomas Kaminsky – Papierarbeiten
  Solo showKarin Hochstatter
  Solo showMarcin Pawlowski – Papierarbeiten
  Solo showBernd Zimmer – Bilder-Landschaften
  Group showTräume
  Solo showBirgitta Weimer – Holon
  Solo showHeike Weber
  Solo showJosef Scherrer – Zeichnungen
  Solo showLiliane Csuka – Words und jenseits von Worten

1997
  Solo showMarc Chagall – Die Bibel
  Solo showFrauke Wilken – Objekte
  Solo showMichael Kramer
  Solo showHorst Linn – Relief und Zeichnung
  Solo showDieter Frölich
  Solo showJoachim Bandau – Schwarzaquarelle
  Solo showDenmark - Eine Werkübersicht 1972-1997
  Solo showFrancisco de Goya – Caprichos
  Solo showLudwig Wertenbruch – Bodenlos
  Solo showErwin Wortelkamp - Acquaviva Picena, Arbeiten auf Papier 1986-96

1996
  Solo showAnette Lauer
  Solo showSister – Magdalena Bergheim und afrikanische Skulpturen
  Solo showTomasz Brejdak – Architekturen
  Solo showWerner Haypeter – Papierarbeiten 1983-1996
  Solo showAxel Müller – Akkumulationen
  Solo showHorst Janssen – Mit Lichtenberg
  Solo showRaimer Jochims – Papierarbeiten, Malbücher, Zeichnungen 1975-1995
  Solo showEckard Alker – Küß mich Darling- eins aus sechzig
  Solo showIngo Ronkholz – Drei Werkgruppen 1991-1995

1995
  Solo showPicassos Arkadien
  Solo showTina Haase
  Solo showWalter Hanel – Politische Karikaturen 1980-1995
  Solo showRudolf Bonvie – Fotoarbeiten
  Solo showUlrich Wagner – Vernetzte Systeme
  Solo showGottfried Böhm – Bauten im Rheinland
  Solo showKlaus Schmitt

1994
  Solo showMartin Noël – Halbzeit
  Solo showHelmut Dirnaichner – Correspondenza
  Solo showJerry Zeniuk – Palmenhaus
  Solo showAndrea Ostermeyer
  Solo showMichael Wittassek – Fotografien
  Solo showBarbara Dörffler – Fotoarbeiten
  Solo showAntonio Scaccabarozzi

1993
  Solo showWilfried Gehring – Papierarbeiten
  Solo showLeo Erb – Retrospektive
  Solo showGianni Colombo – Spazio diagoniometrico
  Solo showEva Stammen-Grecianu – Zwischen den Stühlen
  Group showMaria Schätzmüller-Lukas und Wolfgang Peter
  Solo showWalter Lindgens - Zum 100. Geburtstag des Malers, Sammlers und Stifters
  Solo showBettina Ballendat – Magic Joker
  Group showÜberkreuzt – Heinz-Günter Prager und Gerhard Rühm
  Solo showEwald Mataré – Holzschnitte

1992
  Group showWilhelm Gorré und Hans Schmidt
  Solo showRainer Gross – Auf Papier
  Solo showOtto Nemitz

1982
  Group showMedium Papier
  Solo showDenes Ösz: Gesichter und Landschaften
 
Last update: 16 April 2014
  • ArtFacts.Net - your experienced service provider

    Since its start in 2001, ArtFacts.Net™ developed a sophisticated artist database through its collaboration with international art fairs, galleries, museums and artists.