Language and login selector start
Language and login selector end
'

Full Access to this page is restricted to members of ArtFacts.Net

You will only see limited information for the artist until you purchase a membership.

Click here to buy a membership

Already a member? Login now

Städtische Galerie Wolfsburg

Public Institution
Städtische Galerie Wolfsburg
Schlossstraße 8
38448 Wolfsburg
Germany
city map
hotel accommodation
 
tel +49 (0) 53 61 82 85 10
www.staedtische-galerie-wolfsburg.de
 

to top Institutions highest ranked artists:
Artist Rank
Thomas Ruff  11
Max Ernst  76
Willi Baumeister  534
Emil Schumacher  844
Ernst Wilhelm Nay  928



to top Artists most exhibited:
Artist Rank
Heinrich Heidersberger  6286 4
Kristof Georgen  19657 3
Matthias Hoch  1675 3



to top Institution's artists also shown at:
Institution
  Galerie Maulberger & Becker, Germany 35 10
  MoMA - Museum of Modern Art, USA 35 7
  Galerie Maulberger, Germany 31 11
  Galerie Neher GmbH & Co. KG, Germany 30 12



 
 Public exhibitions   1
15.07. - 13.09. (still more than 1 month)
  Solo showGabriela Oberkofler - Über Den Zaun
 
Profile
Foundation year: 1974
 
 Artists
Elvira Bach  1951, DE
Willi Baumeister  1889-1955, DE
Peter Brüning  1929-1970, DE
Peter Bömmels  1951, DE
Emil Cimiotti  1927, DE
Karl Fred Dahmen  1917-1981, DE
AK Dolven  1953, NO
Max Ernst  1891-1976, DE
Bruno Goller  1901-1998, DE
Claas Gutsche  1982, DE
K.O. Götz  1914, DE
Ernst Wilhelm Nay  1902-1968, DE
Richard Oelze  1900-1980, DE
Bettina Pousttchi  1971, DE
Franz Radziwill  1895-1983, DE
Thomas Ruff  1958, DE
Bernard Schultze  1915-2005, DE
Emil Schumacher  1912-1999, DE
Fred Thieler  1916-1999, DE
Hann Trier  1915-1999, DE
Klaus Wefringhaus  1954, DE
Fritz Winter  1905-1976, DE
Wolfgang Winter & Berthold Hörbelt  DE
 
 Previous Exhibitions   114
2015
  Solo showKonsortium. Stellen Nicht Aus!
  Solo showHanna Nitsch - Be Patient! Vol.1

2014
  Solo showHP Zimmer - Steckbrief
  Solo showRose Wylie . Pink Girls, Yellow Curls
Description Solo showAftermath (Benjamin Badock)
Description Solo showAftermath (Martin Weiser)
  Solo showBettina Pousttchi - The City
Description Solo showAftermath (Sebastian Korbs)
  Solo showMatthias Hoch - Silver Tower

2013
  Solo showPeter Saul - Holy Moly
  Group showDie Quadratur des Kreises
  Solo showJoachim W. Danyel - Spinning
  Solo showTal R - Sail Away
  Solo showWolfgang Ellenrieder - Hybrid
  Solo showMax Regenberg - Der Gebrauch der Landschaft

2012
  Solo showThomas Rentmeister - Normaltag
  Solo showMarc Brandenburg - Normex
  Group showHeinrich Heidersberger & Marc Theis - Schichtwechsel
  Solo showMischa Kuball - Public Preposition - Fieses Licht
  Solo showLothar Götz
  Solo showAurelia Mihai - Histories

2011
  Solo showBgomir Ecker - Kontakt Schlaufen Problematik
  Solo showThomas Huber - Das Bild als Bühne
  Solo showCarlos Reygadas - Serenghetti
  Solo showAngela Bulloch - Time & Line
Description Solo showJoachim Grommek

2010
  Solo showVom Entwurf zum Bild
  Solo showLaboratorium 1969 – 2010
  Group showWare Dinge - Claus Goedicke im Dialog mit Heinrich Heidersberger
  Group showSäen und Jäten. Volkskultur in der zeitgenössischen Kunst
  Solo showWalter Dahn - About Today
  Solo showInterface

2009
  Solo showDie Utopie des Realen
  Solo showBURGHARD
  Solo showHenry Wessel - Photographs
  Solo showUna H. Moehrke
  Solo showAnna Konik - Our Lady´s Forever
  Solo showHeinrich Heidersberger - Bufforama
  Solo showDunja Evers

2008
  Solo showMalte Sartorius - Venedig
  Solo showKristof Georgen - Der Klang der Wirklichkeit
  Group showAti Maier und Joe Amrhein
  Solo showGebrannte Kinder
  Solo showObjects Born Not Made
  Solo showKlaus Staudt - Amerikanische Zeichnungen
  Solo showToygiants

2007
  Group showStille - Dirk Reinartz und Schüler
  Solo showMichael Reisch - Fotografie
  Solo showUnterwegs
  Solo showGuido Guidi - Orte und Räume
  Group showHome Stories
  Solo showKailiang Yang
  Group showChristine de la Garenne und Via Lewandowsky - NEOBIOTA

2006
  Group showDuett
  Solo showJulia Oschatz - Vager Vagabund
  Solo showKen Ohara - Erweiterte Portraitstudien
  Solo showLienhard von Monkiewitsch
  Solo showEmil Nolde - Ausstellung zum 50. Todestag
  Solo show100 Jahre Heinrich Heidersberger - Ansichten und Strukturen

2005
  Solo showEmil Cimiotti - Struktur und Raum
  Solo showJörg Herold - Kunstpreisträger der Stadt Wolfsburg
  Group showAmerikanische Street Photography
  Solo showAndreas Karl Schulze
  Solo showUlf Puder - raumstück

2004
  Solo showErinnerungen an Rudolf Mauke
  Solo showSonja Braas - FORCES
Description Group showwarm up - Klasse Prinz
  Solo showHenry Moore - Menschliche Landschaften

2003
  Solo showOtto Greis - Zeichnungen
  Group showSilver & Gold - Klasse Timm Rautert
  Group showWasser - Sand - Weite. Ein kultureller Dialog
  Solo showLeo Erb - Ein Leben in Weiß
  Solo showVero Pfeiffer - Argentum
  Group showYET UNTITLED - Fotografien aus der Sammlung Bernd F. Künne

2002
  Solo showTom Wood - Bus Odyssey
  Solo showOlaf Nicolai - Kunstpreis der Stadt Wolfsburg
  Solo showFelix Droese - Papierschnitte
  Solo showGustav Kurt Beck - Retrospektive
  Solo showClaudia Schink - EXERCITIA SPIRITUALIA
  Solo showMelanie Manchot - Love is a Stranger

2001
  Group showNeue Besen kehren gut
Description Group showViva November
  Solo showAndreas Feininger - Fotografie
  Solo showBoris Becker - Claims and Constructions
  Solo showChristian Schad - Graphiken und Schadographien
  Group showVon Kopf bis Fuß - Ansichten vom Körper

2000
  Solo showMichael Krebber - Apothekerman
  Solo showMarino Marini - Pferd und Reiter - Graphische Arbeiten
  Solo showJoseph Beuys - Die Sammlung Staeck
  Solo showThomas Huber - Glockenläuten
  Solo showTullio Pericoli
  Solo showAndreas M. Kaufmann - here you are
  Solo showKarl Schaper - Retrospektive der Druckgrafik
  Solo showMatthias Hoch - Fotografien

1999
  Solo showKatharina Fritsch
  Solo showSilvia Bächli
  Solo showPablo Picasso
  Group showFotografie - Positionen der 90er Jahre

1998
  Solo showDie letzten Träume von Federico Fellini
  Solo showTony Cragg
  Solo showStars und Sternchen
  Solo showIngeborg Gabriel : Zeichnungen

1997
  Solo showNaturstrukturen
  Solo showMax Liebermann - Druckgraphik
  Solo showSigrid Schewior
  Solo showGli Anni Luminosi

1996
  Solo showThomas Schütte - Kunstpreisträger der Stadt Wolfsburg 1996
  Solo showFriedemann Hahn

1995
  Solo showWer ist Thomas Eller?

1992
  Solo showJohannes Grützke : Kunstpreisträger der Stadt Wolfsburg 1992

1989
  Solo showImmanuel Preuss

1984
  Solo showHarald Falkenhagen
  Solo showHerbert Egl

1975
  Solo showLaszlo Moholy-Nagy
 
Last update: 2 July 2015
  • ArtFacts.Net - your experienced service provider

    Since its start in 2001, ArtFacts.Net™ developed a sophisticated artist database through its collaboration with international art fairs, galleries, museums and artists.