Language and login selector start
Language and login selector end

Full Access to this page is restricted to members of ArtFacts.Net

You will only see limited information for the artist until you purchase a membership.

Click here to buy a membership

Already a member? Login now

Tanya Bonakdar Gallery

Private Gallery
Tanya Bonakdar Gallery
521 West 21 Street
New York City, NY 10011
city map
hotel accommodation
tel +1-212-414 4144
fax +1-212-414 1535

to top Institutions highest ranked artists:
Artist Rank
Olafur Eliasson  35
Mark Dion  182
Gillian Wearing  257
Ernesto Neto  285
Rivane Neuenschwander  287

to top Artists most exhibited:
Artist Rank
Olafur Eliasson  35 15
Charles Long  2993 14
Thomas Scheibitz  533 12

to top Institution's artists also shown at:
  MoMA PS1, USA 30 13
  Stalke Galleri / Stalke Out Of Space /, Denmark 25 2
  Analix Forever, Switzerland 22 4
  Museum of Contemporary Art Chicago (MCA), USA 20 16
  Irish Museum of Modern Art - IMMA, Ireland (Republic) 20 12

 Public exhibitions   1
29.10. - 19.12. (still more than 2 weeks)
  Solo showMark Manders
Foundation year: 1994
Director(s): Tanya Bonakdar
Employees: Ethan Sklar, Director
 Art Fairs
The ADAA Art Show (08, 09, 10, 12, 13, 14, 15)
The Armory Show (00, 01, 02, 03, 04, 07, 08, 09, 10)
Art Basel Art Basel (95, 99, 04, 05, 06, 07, 08, 09, 10, 11, 12, 13, 14, 15)
Art Basel Miami Beach Art Basel Miami Beach (02, 03, 04, 05, 06, 07, 08, 09, 10, 11, 12, 13, 14, 15)
ArtRio (12)
FIAC FIAC (02, 15)
Frieze Art Fair New York (12, 13, 14, 15)
Frieze London (03, 04, 05, 06, 07, 08, 10, 11, 12, 13, 14, 15)
Hong Kong International Art Fair (11)
Uta Barth  1958, DE
Martin Boyce  1967, UK
Sandra Cinto  1968, BR
Phil Collins  1970, UK
Mat Collishaw  1966, UK
Mark Dion  1961, US
Olafur Eliasson  1967, DK
Meschac Gaba  1961, BJ
Siobhán Hapaska  1963, UK
Sabine Hornig  1964, DE
Teresa Hubbard & Alexander Birchler  CH, IE
Carla Klein  1970, NL
Liz Larner  1960, US
Charles Long  1958, US
Rita Lundqvist  1953, SE
Mark Manders  1968, NL
Jason Meadows  1972, US
Ernesto Neto  1964, BR
Rivane Neuenschwander  1967, BR
Susan Philipsz  1965, UK
Peggy Preheim  1963, US
Analia Saban  1980, AR
Tomas Saraceno  1973, AR
Thomas Scheibitz  1968, DE
Hannah Starkey  1971, UK
Haim Steinbach  1944, IL
Dirk Stewen  1972, DE
Jack Strange  1984, UK
Sarah Sze  1969, US
Neal Tait  1965, UK
Jeffrey Vallance  1955, US
Gillian Wearing  1963, UK
Nicole Wermers  1971, DE
 Previous Exhibitions   156
  Solo showSarah Sze
   A Group Exhibition Curated By Andria Hickey
  Solo showRivane Neuenschwander
  Solo showTomas Saraceno
  Solo showAnalia Saban: Backyard
  Solo showSusan Philipsz: Part File Score
  Solo showPeggy Preheim: Archipelago

  Solo showThomas Scheibitz
  Solo showCharles Long - Up Land
  Solo showAgnieszka Kurant : Variables
  Group showThe Bigger Picture - Work From The 1990S
  Solo showMeschac Gaba: Exchange Market
  Solo showCarla Klein
  Solo showJeffrey Vallance - Enamel Paintings: Idols & Villains And Islomania: Key West
  Solo showMichael Wilkinson
  Solo showTeresa Hubbard / Alexander Birchler - Eight, Eighteen
  Group showBetween The Lines

  Solo showSandra Cinto - Piece Of Silence
  Solo showPhil Collins
  Group showambient
  Solo showMartin Boyce - It's over and Over
  Solo showHannah Starkey - In the company of Mothers
  Solo showMark Dion - Drawings, Prints, Multiples and Sculptures
  Solo showSabine Hornig - Transparent Things
  Solo showDirk Stewen - Carpets and Couplets

  Solo showOlafur Eliasson - Volcanoes and shelters
  Solo show Susan Philipsz - The Distant Sound
  Solo showAnalia Saban - Gag
  Solo showTomas Saraceno - Air-Port-City / Cloud Cities
  Group showMaybe it's the light that has to change and not much else.
  Solo showErnesto Neto - Slow iis goood
  Solo showCharles Long - Minimal Surfaces_Ocean of Hours
  Solo showNicole Wermers - Spray
  Solo showThomas Scheibitz - A Panoramic View Of Basic Events
  Solo showMat Collishaw - Vitacide

  Solo showUta Barth
  Solo showJack Strange - Deep Down
  Solo showHaim Steinbach - creature
Description Group showPainting Expanded
  Solo showGillian Wearing - People
  Solo showSandra Cinto - After the Rain
  Group showA Gentil Carioca: Ricardo Basbaum, Carlos Contente, Laura Lima, Maria Nepomuceno and Thiago Rocha Pitta
  Solo showJason Meadows
  Solo showLiz Larner
  Solo showMartin Boyce - Winter Palms
  Solo showHubbard/Birchler

  Solo showTomas Saraceno - Cloud Cities Connectome
  Solo showPeggy Preheim - the end (final cut)
  Solo showSarah Sze
  Group showMultiple Pleasure: Functional Objects in Contemporary Art
  Solo showIan Kiaer
  Solo showUte Barth - walk without destination and to see only to see
  Solo showSiobhan Hapaska - The Nose that Lost its Dog
  Solo showSusan Philipsz - I See a Darkness
  Solo showOlafur Eliasson - Multiple shadow house
  Solo showJeffrey Vallance - Relics and Reliquaries
  Group showStrange Travelers
  Solo showMark Dion - Travels of William Bartram—Reconsidered

  Solo showMark Manders
  Solo showRita Lundqvist
  Solo showCarla Klein - A reconstruction of a random timeline
  Solo showPhil Collins - when slaves love each other, its not love
  Solo showHannah Starkey
  Solo showThomas Scheibitz - Missing link in Delphi
  Solo showDirk Stewen - Paper Eye Collection
  Solo showCharles Long

  Group showSeeing the Light
  Solo showErnesto Neto -
  Solo showPeggy Preheim - Dont Look Now
  Solo showJack Strange - Wallowing
  Solo showMat Collishaw - Deliverance
  Solo showNeal Tait - The Dressmaker Who Lived on the Outskirts
  Solo showSusan Philipsz - Here Comes Everybody
  Solo showTomas Saraceno - Galaxies Forming Along Filaments, Like Droplets Along the Strands of A Spiders Web
  Solo showMiroslav Tichy
  Solo showMark Dion - The Octagon Room
  Solo showSandra Cinto - The difficult journey after Géricault
  Group showThe Office (downsized)

  Group showThe Office
  Group showTook My Hands Off Your Eyes Too Soon
  Solo showUta Barth - Sundial
  Solo showMartin Boyce - We Make an Unsubstantial Territory
  Group showLike Leaves
Description Group showAgitation and Repose
  Solo showJason Meadows - Frame Narrative
  Solo showPeggy Preheim - Facing Time
  Solo showCarla Klein
  Solo showIan Kiaer - Bruegel project
  Solo showMark Manders
  Solo showNicole Wermers - Doors and Bouncers
  Solo showCharles Long - knowirds
  Solo showSiobhan Hapaska

  Solo showAtelier van Lieshout - Slave City
  Solo showSabine Hornig - Gebilde
  Solo showErnesto Neto
  Solo showHannah Starkey
  Solo showRivane Neuenschwander - Other Stories and Stories of Others
  Group showSatellites
  Solo showTomas Saraceno - Air-Port-City
  Solo showCharles Long - Monads, Soul Houses, and a Star-Off Machine
  Solo showThomas Scheibitz - Blick über ein bewohntes Tal (View over a populated valley)
  Solo showDirk Stewen - Even in its blackness, the sky did not rest
  Solo showOlafur Eliasson - Your engagement sequence
  Solo showPhil Collins
  Group showPunching Through the Clouds

  Solo showMark Dion - The Curiosity Shop
  Group showGroup Show - Configured
  Group showGroup Show - Contained
  Group showGroup Show - Controlled
  Group showAlles. In einer Nacht.
  Solo showUta Barth
  Solo showIan Kiaer - The Grey Cloth
  Solo showJason Meadows - Light Year - Clear Spot
  Solo showPeggy Preheim - Three Sheets to the Wind

  Group showGroup Show - Material as Metaphor
  Solo showHubbard - Birchler - House with Pool
  Solo showThomas Scheibitz - Brot & Spiele
  Group showGroup Show - Wher Do We Go From Here
  Solo showAtelier van Lieshout - Humans, Machines and Body Parts
  Solo showSabine Hornig - Schule - School
  Solo showCharles Long - Winter Work
  Solo showSandra Cinto - Under the sun and the stars

  Group showGroup Show - Painting on Sculpture
  Solo showCarla Klein
  Solo showIan Kiaer - Endless Theatre Project
  Solo showOlafur Eliasson
  Solo showErnesto Neto - the silent cliff: the gate, the house, the garden, the people
  Solo showElmgreen - Dragset - Phone Home
  Solo showPeggy Preheim

  Solo showMark Dion - Vivarium
  Solo showUta Barth
  Solo showThomas Scheibitz - Maus Appetit Dezember
  Solo showJason Meadows - Microcarving
  Solo showSabine Hornig - Out Front
  Solo showSiobhan Hapaska
  Solo showHubbard - Birchler

  Solo showCarla Klein
  Solo showElmgreen - Dragset
  Solo showSandra Cinto
  Group showGroup Show - New Work
  Solo showJason Meadows
  Solo showErnesto Neto - Only the amoebas are happy
  Solo showMat Collishaw
  Solo showSabine Hornig
  Solo showPeggy Preheim - Rosebud

  Solo showRobin Lowe - Erehwon
  Solo showOlafur Eliasson - Your now is my surroundings
  Solo showHubbard - Birchler - Arsenal
  Group showGroup Show
  Solo showCarla Klein
  Solo showErnesto Neto - Only the amoebas are happy
  Solo showMark Dion - Museum of Poison

  Solo showOlafur Eliasson
  Solo showThe inventive velocity versus your inverted veto

  Solo showYour Strange certainty still kept

  Solo showUta Barth
Last update: 18 November 2015
  • ArtFacts.Net - your experienced service provider

    Since its start in 2001, ArtFacts.Net™ developed a sophisticated artist database through its collaboration with international art fairs, galleries, museums and artists.