Language and login selector start
Language and login selector end
'

Full Access to this page is restricted to members of ArtFacts.Net

You will only see limited information for the artist until you purchase a membership.

Click here to buy a membership

Already a member? Login now

The Aldrich Contemporary Art Museum

Public Institution
The Aldrich Contemporary Art Museum
Main Street
Ridgefield, CT 06877
USA
city map
hotel accommodation
 
tel +1 203 4384519
fax +1 203 4380198
www.aldrichart.org
 

to top Artists most exhibited:
Artist Rank
Paul Henry Ramirez  11246 4
Sol LeWitt  8 4



to top Institution's artists also shown at:
Institution
  Museum of Modern Art (MoMA), USA 423 143
  Pace Gallery - NY, USA 220 36
  Leo Castelli Gallery, USA 178 22
  MoMA PS1, USA 162 211
  Whitney Museum of American Art, USA 161 119



 
Profile
Foundation year: 1964
Director(s): Harry Philbrick (director)
Employees: Richard klein (director of exhibitions), Robin Phillips (business manager)
 
 Previous Exhibitions   212
2016
  Solo showDavid Brooks - Continuous Service Altered Daily
  Solo showPeter Liversidge - Proposals for The Aldrich Contemporary Art Museum
  Solo showKim Jones - White Crow
  Solo showVirginia Overton - untitled

2015
  Solo showSteve DiBenedetto - Evidence of Everything
Description Solo showHayal Pozanti - Deep Learning
  Solo showRuth Root - Old, Odd, and Oval
  Solo showJulia Rommel - Two Italians, Six Lifeguards
  Solo showVirginia Poundstone Flower Mutations
  Solo showNancy Shaver Reconciliation
  Solo showRuby Sky Stiler - Ghost Versions
  Solo showPenelope Umbrico Shallow Sun
  Solo showElif Uras Nicaea
  Solo showB. Wurtz Four Collections

2014
  Group showStanding in the Shadows of Love: The Aldrich Collection 1964–1974, Part 2
  Solo showMary Beth Edelson - Six Story Gathering Boxes (1972–2014)
  Solo showKate Gilmore - A Roll in the Way
  Solo showDavid Scanavino - Imperial Texture
  Solo showCary Smith - Your Eyes They Turn Me
Description Solo showJackie Winsor - With and Within
  Solo showDavid Diao: Front to Back
  Solo showJack Whitten: Evolver
  Solo showMichelle Lopez: Angels, Flags, Bangs
  Solo showMichael Joo: Drift
  Solo showJessica Jackson Hutchins: Unicorn
  Solo showTaylor Davis: If you steal a horse, and let him go, he'll take you to the barn you stole him from

2013
Description Solo showSimon Blackmore - Three Sound Works
Description Solo showMartin Creed - Scales
Description Solo showSol LeWitt - The Music Collection
  Solo showJames Mollison - The Disciples
  Solo showXaviera Simmons - Underscore
  Group showLegacy: Photographs from the Emily Fisher Landau Collectionq
  Solo showAllison Smith: Rudiments of Fife & Drum
  Group showDan Miller and Judith Scott - Creative Growth
  Group showBallpoint Pen Drawing Since 1950
  Solo showAmelie Chabannes - Double Portraits and a Fourth Hand
  Solo showHarry Dodge - Meaty Beaty Big And Bouncy
  Solo showRobert Longo - The Capitol Project
  Solo showJane South - Floor/Ceiling

2012
  Solo showWendell Castle
  Solo showPop Violence
  Solo showJonathan Brand: One Piece at a Time
  Solo showTo prove her zeal, one woman ate mud
  Solo showBowery Nation
  Solo showBrian Knep: Deep Wounds
  Solo showToo Mad to Be Scared
  Solo showStrange Fruit
  Group showunited states - Artist's Projects
  Group showFound Outside
  Solo showJames Grashow: Corrugated Fountain
  Solo showXu Bing - Tobacco Project
  Solo showBarrão - Mashups
  Solo showKathryn Spence - Dirty and Clean
  Solo showJim Dingilian: Subtractive Images
  Solo showRoy McMakin: Untitled Main Street Sculpture Project
  Solo showRegina Silveira: In Absentia (Collection)

2011
  Solo showAndrea Dezsö - Haunted Ridgefield
  Solo showMtaa - All The Holidays All At Once
  Solo showJudi Werthein - Do You Have Time?
  Solo showType A - Barrier and Trigger
  Solo showJessica Stockholder - Hollow Places Court in Ash-Tree Wood
  Solo showKate Eric - One Plus One Minus One
  Solo showChelpa Ferro - Visual Sound
  Solo showTimothy White: Portraits
  Solo showThilo Hoffmann: Compose Your Own PORTRAIT
  Solo showHope Gangloff: Friends
  Solo showJames Esber: Your Name Here
  Solo showJenny Dubnau: Head On
  Solo showShimon Attie: Metropolis
  Solo showKaws - Companion (passing Through)

2010
  Solo showDavid Wojnarowicz: A Fire In My Belly
  Solo showRobert Taplin: Main Street Sculpture Project
  Solo showFritz Haeg: Something for Everyone
  Solo showRackstraw Downes: Under the Westside Highway
  Solo showKAWS
  Solo showBeryl Korot
  Solo showGary Lichtenstein - 35 Years of Screenprinting
  Solo showGina Ruggeri: Immaterial Landscape
  Solo showJohn Shearer: The New Americans
  Solo showAdad Hannah: Masterpieces in Motion
  Group showPaying a Visit to Mary
  Solo showSleeping Under Stars, Living Under Satellites
  Solo showChad Kleitsch: White Box—Photographs of the Unseen Museum
  Solo showTom Molloy
  Solo showJo Yarrington: Ocular Visions

2009
  Solo showTed Victoria: INFESTATION
  Group showBike Rides: The Exhibition
Description Solo showGerard Hemsworth: Hidden Agenda - New Work
  Group showPretty Tough: Contemporary Storytelling
  Solo showTom Sachs: Cameras
  Solo showEdward Tufte: Seeing Around
Description Solo showType A: Barrier
  Solo showCharlie White: OMG BFF LOL Video A
  Solo showRobert Lazzarini: Guns and Knives
Description and image Solo showAlejandro Diaz: Blame it on Mexico
Description Solo showDave Cole: Flags of the World
Description and image Solo showDavid Taylor: Frontier/Frontera
  Solo showMain Street Sculpture Project—Frank Poor: Enon Cemetery
  Solo showFrank Poor: Enon Cemetery

2008
  Solo showKwang-Young Chun: The Soul—Journey to America
  Solo showHarry Shearer: The Silent Echo Chamber
Description and image Group showFull Circle: Ten Years of Radius
  Group showAldrich Museum Benefit
  Solo showHuma Bhabha
  Solo showKarin Davie - In the Belly of the Beast
  Solo showLars Fisk: Trashbags
  Solo showHuma Bhabha: 2008 Emerging Artist Award Exhibition
  Solo showPaul Ramirez Jonas: ABRACADABRA– I Create as I Speak
  Group showVideo A
  Solo showThe Bird Collector: Ridgefield’s 300th Year Anniversary Exhibition
  Solo showElizabeth Peyton: Photographs
  Solo showSerge Spitzer: Still Life
  Solo showHalsey Burgund: ROUND
  Solo showGary Panter: Daydream Trap
  Solo showEster Partegas: The Invisible Main Street Sculpture Project
  Group showPainting the Glass House: Artists Revisit Modern Architecture
  Solo showPeggy Preheim: Little Black Book

2007
  Group showVoice & Void: 2006 Hall Curatorial Fellowship Exhibition
  Solo showJames Prosek: Life & Death—A Visual Taxonomy
  Solo showCharlotte Schulz: An Insufficiency in Our Screens
  Solo showMarti Cormand: 2007 Emerging Artist Award Exhibition
  Solo showChris Doyle - 50,000 Beds
  Solo showNeil Jenney - North America
  Solo showMary Judge - Studies in Segmented Form
  Solo showNorm Magnusson - On This Site Stood
  Solo showMichael Somoroff - Illumination I
  Group showThe Photograph as Canvas
  Solo showDavid Abir - Tekrar
  Group showElana Herzog and Michael Schumacher - W(E)AVE
  Solo showKysa Johnson - Blow Ups—Spores, Pollen, and Pollutants
  Solo showDario Robleto - Chrysanthemum Anthems
  Group showElana Herzog and Michael Schumacher - W(E)AVE
  Solo showArturo Herrera - Castles, Dwarfs, and Happychaps

2006
  Solo showJosh Azzarella - 2006 Emerging Artist Award Exhibition
  Solo showDavid Haislip - Artists at The Aldrich
  Group showNo Reservations - Native American History and Culture in Contemporary Art
  Solo showPaul Fusco - Bitter Fruit
  Solo showAnselm Kiefer - Velimir Chlebnikov
  Solo showJulian Opie - Sara dancing (sparkly top)
  Group showLand Mine - Laleh Khorramian, Wangechi Mutu, and Michael Zansky
  Group showHomecoming
  Solo showTom Burckhardt - FULL STOP
  Solo showCatherine Opie - 2004 Larry Aldrich Award Exhibition
  Solo showJennifer Zackin - Killamanta Kutimusaq (To the Moon and Back)

2005
  Solo showTodd Hebert - 2005 Aldrich Emerging Artist Award Recipient
  Solo showCyrilla Mozenter - More saints seen
  Solo showJohn Giglio - BlowHomes
  Solo showMary Temple - Extended Afternoon
  Group showKarkhana - A Contemporary Collaboration
  Solo showJane Harris - New Painting
Description Solo showBlack Like Me - Fred Wilson
Description Solo showEmil Lukas - Connection to the Curious
Description Solo showLisa Sigal - A House of Many Mansions
Description Solo showSarah Morris - Los Angeles
Description Group showContemporary Erotic Drawing
Description Solo showMark Dion - Memento Mori (My Glass is Run)
Description Solo showOrly Genger
Description Solo showPipilotti Rist
Description Solo showRoman de Salvo - Main Street Sculpture Project
Description Group showSolitude and Focus: Recent Work by MacDowell Colony Fellows in the Visual Arts
Description Solo showAlyson Shotz - Light, Sound, Space
Description Solo showShannon Plumb - Behind the Curtain
Description Solo showPaul Henry Ramirez - Paint Pours

2004
Description Group showBottle: Contemporary Art and Vernacular Tradition
  Solo showShahzia Sikander: Nemesis
  Solo showDavid Opdyke: 2004 Aldrich Emerging Artist Award Exhibition
  Solo showMichael Rees: Large and Moving
  Solo show2004 Aldrich Emerging Artist Award Exhibition
  Group showInto My World: Recent British Sculpture
  Group showThe Drawn Page
  Solo showJon Conner
  Solo showSol LeWitt - Wall Drawing #1123, Planes with broken bands of color
  Solo showAnn Lislegaard - Passing By
  Solo showMary Lum - Interchange
  Solo showJason Middlebrook - The Beginning of the End

2003
  Solo showNina Levy: Big Baby
  Group showA River Half Empty
  Solo showElizabeth Demaray: 2003 Aldrich Emerging Artist Award Recipient
  Solo showMark Dion: Full House
  Solo showCarl Ostendarp: 189 Drawings
  Solo showJanice Caswell

2002
  Solo showYuken Teruya
  Group showEarly Acclaim: Emerging Artist Award
  Group showFamily
  Solo showEven Dogs Go Home to Die
  Group showModel World
  Group showSnapshot
  Solo showNatacha Lesueur
  Group showFloor to Ceiling

2001
  Solo showJordan Tinker: Caudatowan 1986
  Group showBest of the Season
  Group showArt at the Edge of the Law
  Solo showThe Girl Made of Butter
  Group showPaper
  Group showSystematic Drawing: Janet Cohen & John F. Simon, Jr.

2000
  Solo showGlee: Painting Now
  Solo showActs of Art
  Group showFaith: The Impact of Judeo Christian Religion on Art at the Millinium
  Solo showOlafur Eliasson: New Work

1999
  Group showThe nude in contemporary art
  Solo showAlexis Rockman - A Recent History of the World
  Solo showAnn Hamilton - whitecloth
  Group showFuture-Present: Photographs of Children from the Reader’s Digest Collection
  Solo showAnn Hamilton : whitecloth : the 1998 Larry Aldrich Foundation Award Exhibition

1998
  Group showPop Surrealism
  Solo showRobert Gober : the 1996 Larry Aldrich Foundation Award exhibition
  Solo showMark Bennett: TV sets and the suburban dream

1997
  Group showVisionary Drawing
  Solo showBruce Nauman; 1985-1996: drawings, prints, and related works

1989
  Solo showChuck Close: Works on Paper from the Collection of Sherry Hope Mallin

1987
  Solo showChuck Close: Photographs

1971
  Group showHighlights of the 1970-71 Art Season
 
Last update: 5 August 2016
  • ArtFacts.Net - your experienced service provider

    Since its start in 2001, ArtFacts.Net™ developed a sophisticated artist database through its collaboration with international art fairs, galleries, museums and artists.