Language and login selector start
Language and login selector end
'

Full Access to this page is restricted to members of ArtFacts.Net

You will only see limited information for the artist until you purchase a membership.

Click here to buy a membership

Already a member? Login now

The Art Institute of Chicago

Public Institution
The Art Institute of Chicago
South Michigan Avenue
Chicago, IL IL 60603-6404
USA
city map
hotel accommodation
 
tel +1 312-443-3600
fax +1 312-443-0849
www.artic.edu/aic
 
Opening hours:
Mo, Tu, We  10:30-16:30
Th  10:30-20:00
Fr  10:30-16:30
Sa, Su  10:00-17:00

to top Institutions highest ranked artists:
Artist Rank
Andy Warhol  1
Pablo Picasso  2
Bruce Nauman  3
Gerhard Richter  5
Cindy Sherman  7



to top Artists most exhibited:
Artist Rank
Pablo Picasso  2 11
Walker Evans  160 10
Jasper Johns  62 9
Henri Matisse  37 9



to top Institution's artists also shown at:
Institution
  MoMA - Museum of Modern Art, USA 619 315
  Leo Castelli Gallery, USA 321 37
  The National Gallery of Art, USA 248 142
  San Francisco Museum of Modern Art - SFMOMA, USA 182 163
  Kunsthaus Zürich, Switzerland 180 156



 
 Public exhibitions   6
28.06. - 28.09. (still more than 2 months)
  Solo showSharp, Clear Pictures: Edward Steichen’s World War I and Condé Nast Years

26.06. - 28.09. (still more than 2 months)
  Solo showArchitecture to Scale: Stanley Tigerman and Zago Architecture

24.06. - 13.10. (still more than 2 months)
  Solo showRené Magritte - The Mystery of the Ordinary, 1926–1938

19.06. - 05.10. (still more than 2 months)
  Solo showOnchi Koshiro - The Abstract Prints

07.06. - 14.09. (still more than 1 month)
  Solo showJosef Koudelka - Nationality Doubtful

14.05. - 05.10. (still more than 2 months)
  Solo showNairy Baghramian - French Curve / Slip of the Tongue
 
Profile
Foundation year: 1879
 
 Artists
Berenice Abbott  1898-1991, US
Antoine-Samuel Adam-Salomon  1818-1881, FR
Ansel Adams  1902-1984, US
Doug Aitken  1968, US
Josef Albers  1888-1976, DE
Ivan Albright  1897-1983, US
Harold Allen  1912-1998, US
Manuel Álvarez-Bravo  1902-2002, MX
Emilio Amero  1901-1976, MX
Carl Andre  1935, US
James Craig Annan  1864-1946, UK
Dieter Appelt  1935, DE
Diane Arbus  1923-1971, US
Alexander Archipenko  1887-1964, UA
Thomas Frederick Arndt  1944, US
Jean Arp  1886-1966, FR
Richard Artschwager  1923-2013, US
Eugène Atget  1857-1927, FR
Richard Avedon  1923-2004, US
Francis Bacon  1909-1992, IE
Balthus  1908-2001, FR
Ernst Barlach  1870-1938, DE
Matthew Barney  1967, US
Tina Barney  1945, US
Georg Baselitz  1938, DE
Don Baum  1922-2008, US
Willi Baumeister  1889-1955, DE
Jonathan Bayer  1936
Max Beckmann  1884-1950, DE
Joseph Bernard  1866-1931, FR
Max Bill  1908-1994, CH
Ilse Bing  1899-1998, DE
Louis-Auguste & Auguste-Rosali Bisson  FR
Peter Blume  1906-1992, US
Jaduiga Bodanowicz  
Jay Boersma  1947
Pierre Bonnard  1867-1947, FR
François Boucher  1703-1770, FR
Marcel Bouraine  1886-1948, FR
Emile-Antoine Bourdelle  1861-1929, FR
Dove Bradshaw  1949, US
Constantin Brancusi  1876-1957, RO
Bill Brandt  1904-1983, UK
Georges Braque  1882-1963, FR
Brassaï  1899-1984, RO
Adolphe Braun  1812-1877, FR
Victor Brauner  1903-1966, RO
Anne Brigman  1869-1950, US
Alexei Brodowitsch  1898-1971, US
Michel Brodsky  , FR, RU
Kaucyila Brooke  1952, US
Roger Brown  1941-1997, US
Anton Bruehl  1900-1982, US
Francis Bruguière  1879-1945, US
Alberto Burri  1915-1995, IT
Arnold Böcklin  1827-1901, CH
Gustave Caillebotte  1848-1894, FR
Alexander Calder  1898-1976, US
Harry Callahan  1912-1999, US
Julia Margaret Cameron  1815-1879, UK
Charles Camoin  1879-1965, FR
Heinrich Campendonk  1889-1957, DE
Antonio Canova  1757-1822, IT
Etienne Carjat  1828-1906
Carlo Carrà  1881-1966, IT
Lewis Carroll  1837-1898, UK
Henri Cartier-Bresson  1908-2004, FR
Vija Celmins  1938, US
Paul Cézanne  1839-1906, FR
Marc Chagall  1887-1985, FR, RU
John Chamberlain  1927-2011, US
Jean-Baptiste Siméon Chardin  1699-1779, FR
Natalya & Valery Cherkashin  RU
Eduardo Chillida  1924-2002, ES
Giorgio de Chirico  1888-1978, IT
Sarah Choate Sears  1858-1935, US
Pieter Claesz  1597-1660, BE
William Clift  1944, US
Chuck Close  1940, US
Alvin Langdon Coburn  1882-1966, US
Miguel Condé  1939, US
William Conger  1937, US
Lois Conner  1951, US
Gregory Conniff  1944, US
Ananda Coomaraswamy  1877-1947, LK
Lovis Corinth  1858-1925, DE
Joseph Cornell  1903-1972, US
Jean-Baptiste Camille Corot  1796-1875, FR
Lucas Cranach the Elder  1472-1553, DE
Barbara Crane  1928, US
Gregory Crewdson  1962, US
Robert Cumming  1943, US
Imogen Cunningham  1883-1976, US
Vieira da Silva  1908-1992, PT
Salvador Dalí  1904-1989, ES
Bruce Davidson  1933, US
Stuart Davis  1894-1964, US
Fred Holland Day  1864-1933, US
Roy DeCarava  1919-2009, US
Jay DeFeo  1929-1989, US
Edgar Degas  1834-1917, FR
Eugène Delacroix  1798-1863, FR
Beauford Delaney  1901-1979, US
Robert Delaunay  1885-1941, FR
Paul Delvaux  1897-1994, BE
Charles Demuth  1883-1935, US
André Dérain  1880-1954, FR
Susan Derges  1955, UK
Charles Despiau  1874-1946, FR
Paul Lucien Dessau  1909-1999, UK
Rineke Dijkstra  1959, NL
Jan van den Dobbelsteen  1954, NL
Theo van Doesburg  1891-1931, NL
Arthur Dove  1880-1946, US
Maxime Du Camp  1822-1894, FR
Jean Dubuffet  1901-1985, FR
Marcel Duchamp  1887-1968, FR
Suzanne Duchamp  1889-1963, FR
Raymond Duchamp-Villon  1876-1918, FR
Charles Dufresne  1876-1939, FR
Raoul Dufy  1877-1953, FR
William Eggleston  1939, US
Olafur Eliasson  1967, DK
Eliot Elisofon  1911-1973, US
James Ensor  1860-1949, BE
Max Ernst  1891-1976, DE
Lalla Essaydi  1956, MA
Frank Eugene  1865-1936, US
Frederick H. Evans  1853-1943, UK
Terry Evans  1944, US
Walker Evans  1903-1975, US
Alexandra Exter  1882-1949, RU
Patrick Faigenbaum  1954, FR
Louis Faurer  1916-2001, US
Lyonel Feininger  1871-1956, DE, US
William Russel Flint  1880-1969, UK
Steven Foster  1945
Sam Francis  1923-1994, US
Robert Frank  1924, CH, US
Wilhelm Freddie  1909-1995, DK
Lee Friedlander  1934, US
Francis Frith  1822-1898, UK
Katharina Fritsch  1956, DE
Adam Fuss  1961, UK
Johann Heinrich Füssli  1741-1825, CH
Jean René Gauguin  1881-1961, DK, FR
Paul Gauguin  1848-1903, FR
Vladimír Gazovic  1939, CZ
Arthur Gerlach  1898-1978, US
Ben Gest  1975, US
Mario Giacomelli  1925-2000, IT
Fritz Glarner  1899-1972, CH
Vincent van Gogh  1853-1890, NL
Nan Goldin  1953, US
Leon Golub  1922-2004, US
Natalya Goncharova  1881-1962, RU
Felix Gonzalez-Torres  1957-1996, CU
Arshile Gorky  1905-1948, US
Adolph Gottlieb  1903-1974, US
Samuel H. Gottscho  1875-1971, US
Emmet Gowin  1941, US
Juan Gris  1887-1927, ES
Antoine-Jean Gros  1771-1835, FR
Philip Guston  1913-1980, US
John Gutmann  1905-1998, US
Milton Halberstadt  1919-2000, US
Marsden Hartley  1877-1943, US
John Heartfield  1891-1968, DE
Susan Hefuna  1962, DE, EG
Walter Hege  1893-1955, DE
Robert Heinecken  1931-2006, US
Robert Henri  1865-1929, US
Barbara Hepworth  1903-1975, UK
Eva Hesse  1936-1970, US
Heinrich Heuser  1887-1967, DE
David Octavius Hill  1802-1870, UK
Lewis Hine  1874-1940, US
David Hockney  1937, UK
Ferdinand Hodler  1853-1918, CH
Hans Hofmann  1880-1966, US
Jenny Holzer  1950, US
Edward Hopper  1882-1967, US
Tom Huck  1971, US
Pierre Huyghe  1962, FR
Yasuhiro Ishimoto  1921-2012, US, JP
Joseph D. Jachna  1935, US
Jack Jaffe  1928
Alexej Jawlensky  1864-1941, RU
Jasper Johns  1930, US
Jay Mark Johnson  1955, US
Kenneth Josephson  1932, US
Donald Judd  1928-1994, US
Isaac Julien  1960, UK
Jitish Kallat  1974, IN
Vasily Kandinsky  1866-1944, RU
Yousuf Karsh  1908-2002, CA, AM
Alex Katz  1927, US
Thomas Kellner  1966, DE
Ellsworth Kelly  1923, US
Rockwell Kent  1882-1971, US
William Kentridge  1955, ZA
György Kepes  1906-2001, HU
André Kertész  1894-1985, HU
Ernst Ludwig Kirchner  1880-1938, DE
Charles Klabunde  , US
Paul Klee  1879-1940, DE, CH
Franz Kline  1910-1962, US
Guitou Knoop  1902-1985, RU
Oskar Kokoschka  1886-1980, AT
Willem de Kooning  1904-1997, NL
Svetlana & Igor Kopystiansky  , US
Frantisek Kupka  1871-1957, CZ
Yayoi Kusama  1929, JP
Heinrich Kühn  1866-1944, DE
Gertrude Käsebier  1852-1934, US
Gaston Lachaise  1882-1935, FR, US
Jacques-Henri Lartigue  1894-1986, FR
Elie Lascaux  1888-1968, FR
Clarence John Laughlin  1905-1985, US
Marie Laurencin  1883-1956, FR
Henri Laurens  1885-1954, FR
Alma Lavenson  1897-1989, US
Jacob Lawrence  1917-2000, US
Thomas Lawrence  1769-1830, UK
Le Corbusier  1887-1965, CH
Henri Le Secq  1818-1882, FR
Henri Le Sidaner  1862-1939, FR
Doris E. Lee  1905-1983
Fernand Léger  1881-1955, FR
Wilhelm Lehmbruck  1881-1919, DE
Saul Leiter  1923, US
Nathan Lerner  1913-1997, US
Laura Letinsky  1962, CA
Helen Levitt  1913-2009, US
Julien Levy  1906-1981
Alice Lex-Nerlinger  1893-1975, DE
Jay Leyda  1910-1988, US
André Lhote  1885-1962, FR
Roy Lichtenstein  1923-1997, US
Archie Lieberman  1926-2008, US
Glenn Ligon  1960, US
Jacques Lipchitz  1891-1973, FR, LT
El Lissitzky  1890-1941, RU
An Te Liu  1967, TW
Andrew Lord  1950, UK
Eli Lotar  1905-1969, FR
Jean Lurçat  1892-1966, FR
Loretta Lux  1969, DE
George Platt Lynes  1907-1955, US
Danny Lyon  1942, US
Robert MacPherson  1814-1872, UK
Wendall MacRae  1896-1980
René Magritte  1898-1967, BE
Aristide Maillol  1861-1944, FR
Mark Manders  1968, NL
Édouard Manet  1832-1883, FR
Sally Mann  1951, US
Paul Manship  1886-1966, US
Werner Mantz  1901-1983, DE
Margherita Manzelli  1968, IT
Piero Manzoni  1933-1963, IT
Robert Mapplethorpe  1946-1989, US
Franz Marc  1880-1916, DE
Conrad Marca-Relli  1913-2000, US
Brice Marden  1938, US
Marino Marini  1901-1980, IT
Pierre-Albert Marquet  1875-1947, FR
Kerry James Marshall  1955, US
Charles Marville  1816-1879, FR
Henri Matisse  1869-1954, FR
Roberto Matta  1911-2002, CL
Ludwig Meidner  1884-1966, DE
Jean Metzinger  1883-1956, FR
Ray Metzker  1931, US
Joel Meyerowitz  1938, US
Duane Michals  1932, US
Svätopluk Mikyta  1973, SK
Lee Miller  1907-1977, US
DoDo Jin Ming  1955, CN
Joàn Miró  1893-1983, ES
Richard Misrach  1949, US
Joan Mitchell  1926-1992, US
Lisette Model  1906-1983, AT
Amedeo Modigliani  1884-1920, IT
Tina Modotti  1846-1942, IT
Lucia Moholy  1894-1989, CZ
László Moholy-Nagy  1895-1946, HU
Piet Mondrian  1872-1944, NL
Claude Monet  1840-1926, FR
Henry Moore  1898-1986, UK
Giorgio Morandi  1890-1964, IT
Gustave Moreau  1826-1898, FR
Abelardo Morell  1948, CU
Aleksei Morgunov  1884-1935
Berthe Morisot  1841-1895, FR
Archibald Motley Jr.  1891-1981, US
Edvard Munch  1863-1944, NO
Vik Muniz  1961, BR
Nadar  1820-1910, FR
Paul Nadar  1856-1939, FR
Elie Nadelman  1882-1946, US
Bruce Nauman  1941, US
Oskar Nerlinger  1893-1969, DE
Shirin Neshat  1957, IR
Barnett Newman  1905-1970, US
Marvin E. Newman  1927, US
Richard Nickel  1928-1972, US
Nicholas Nixon  1947, US
Isamu Noguchi  1904-1988, US
Emil Nolde  1867-1956, DE
Jim Nutt  1938, US
Magdelene Odundo  1950, KE
Tetsu Okuhara  1940, US
José Clemente Orozco  1883-1949, MX
Pim van Os  1910-1954, NL
Paul Outerbridge  1896-1958, US
Georgia O'Keeffe  1887-1986, US
Timothy H. O'Sullivan  1840-1882, US
Gordon Parks  1912-2006, US
Roger Parry  1905-1977, FR
Ed Paschke  1939-2004, US
Jules Pascin  1885-1930, FR
Irving Penn  1917-2009, US
Marion M. Perkins  1908-1961, US
John Pfahl  1939, US
Francis Picabia  1879-1953, FR
Pablo Picasso  1881-1973, ES
Horace Pippin  1888-1946, US
Camille Pissarro  1830-1903, FR
Angel Planells  1901-1989
Jackson Pollock  1912-1956, US
Eliot Porter  1901-1990, US
Richard Prince  1949, US
J. John Priola  1960, US
Pedro Pruna  1904-1977, ES
Peter Rose Pulham  1910-1956, UK
Martin Puryear  1941, US
Christina Ramberg  1946-1995, US
Susan Rankaitis  1949, US
Robert Rauschenberg  1925-2008, US
Charles Ray  1953, US
Man Ray  1890-1976, US
Albert Renger-Patzsch  1897-1966, DE
Pierre-Auguste Renoir  1841-1919, FR
Edda Renouf  1943, US
Gerhard Richter  1932, DE
William Rittase  1894-1968
Alexander Rodchenko  1891-1956, RU
Auguste Rodin  1840-1917, FR
Milton Rogovin  1909-2011, US
Medardo Rosso  1858-1928, IT
Thurman Rotan  1903-1991, US
Mark Rothko  1903-1970, US
Georges Rouault  1871-1958, FR
Henri Rousseau  1844-1910, FR
Ker Xavier Roussel  1867-1944, FR
Pierre Roy  1880-1950, FR
Thomas Ruff  1958, DE
Ed Ruscha  1937, US
Anri Sala  1974, FR, AL
Jason Salavon  1970, US
Auguste Salzmann  1824-1872, FR
August Sander  1876-1964, DE
John Singer Sargent  1856-1925, US
Tokihiro Sato  1957, JP
Lincoln Schatz  1963, US
Sherril Schell  1877-1964
Oskar Schlemmer  1888-1943, DE
Karl Schmidt-Rottluff  1884-1976, DE
Collier Schorr  1963, US
Viktor Schreckengost  1906-2008, US
Thomas Schütte  1954, DE
Kurt Seligmann  1900-1962, CH
Andrés Serrano  1950, US
Michel Seuphor  1901-1999, FR
Georges Seurat  1859-1891, FR
Gino Severini  1883-1966, IT
Charles Sheeler  1883-1965, US
Fazal Sheikh  1965, US
Cindy Sherman  1954, US
Toshio Shibata  1949, JP
Stephen Shore  1947, US
Stella Simon  1878-1973
Art Sinsabaugh  1924-1983, US
Renée Sintenis  1888-1965, DE
Aaron Siskind  1903-1991, US
W. Eugene Smith  1918-1978, US
Frank Sokolik  1910-1984
Emmanuel Sougez  1889-1972, FR
Chaïm Soutine  1893-1943, RU
Doug & Mike Starn  US
Joe Stefanelli  1921, US
Edward Steichen  1879-1973, US
Ralph Steiner  1899-1986, US
Frank Stella  1936, US
Joel Sternfeld  1944, US
Louis Stettner  1922, US
Nelson Stevens  1938
Alfred Stieglitz  1864-1946, US
Clyfford Still  1904-1980, US
Paul Strand  1890-1976, US
Thomas Struth  1954, DE
Josef Sudek  1896-1976, CZ
Hiroshi Sugimoto  1948, JP
Larry Sultan  1946-2009, US
Léopold Survage  1879-1968, FR
Luke Swank  1890-1944, US
Maurice Tabard  1897-1984, FR
William Henry Fox Talbot  1800-1877, UK
Yves Tanguy  1900-1955, FR
David Teplica  1959
Adolphe Terris  1820-1900, FR
Félix Teynard  1817-1892, FR
Bob Thall  1948, US
Félix Thiollier  1842-1914, FR
James Thrall Soby  1906-1979
Milagros de la Torre  1965, PE
Henri de Toulouse-Lautrec  1864-1901, FR
Benjamin Brecknell Turner  1815-1894, UK
Jack Tworkov  1900-1982, US
Günther Uecker  1930, DE
Brian Ulrich  1971, US
Umbo  1902-1980, DE
Georges Vantongerloo  1886-1965, BE
Jacques Villon  1875-1963, FR
Maurice de Vlaminck  1876-1958, FR
Édouard Jean Vuillard  1868-1940, FR
Jeff Wall  1946, CA
Andy Warhol  1928-1987, US
Carleton Watkins  1829-1916, US
Weegee  1899-1968, US
Carrie Mae Weems  1953, US
HC Westermann  1922-1981, US
Edward Weston  1886-1958, US
Clarence Hudson White  1871-1925, US
Minor White  1908-1976, US
Garry Winogrand  1928-1984, US
Karl Wirsum  1939, US
Stanislas Witkiewicz  1885-1939, PL
Grant Wood  1892-1942, US
Hale Woodruff  1900-1980, US
Frank Lloyd Wright  1867-1959, US
Jack Butler Yeats  1871-1957, UK
Anders Zorn  1860-1920, SE
 
 Previous Exhibitions   807
2014
  Group showHired Hand
  Solo showKitagawa Utamaro - Aspects of Beauty
  Group showThe Thrill of the Chase: Drawings for the Harry B. and Bessie K. Braude Memorial Collection
  Solo showNilima Sheikh - Each Night Put Kashmir in Your Dreams
  Solo showDayanita Singh
  Solo showChristopher Wool
  Solo showPierre-Auguste Renoir - painting Madame Léon Clapisson
  Group showThe Czech Avant-Garde Book
  Solo showChristopher Williams: The Production Line of Happiness
  Solo showUtagawa Hiroshige

2013
  Solo showUgo Rondinone: we run through a desert on burning feet, all of us are glowing our faces look twisted
  Solo showfocus: Monika Baer
  Solo showAmar Kanwar: The Lightning Testimonies
  Solo showThe Mezzotints of Hamanishi Katsunori
  Solo showEd Clark
  Solo showMax Kozloff: Critic and Photographer
  Solo showShomei Tomatsu: Island Life
  Solo showIsaac Julien: The Long Road to Mazatlán
  Solo showOscar Niemeyer
  Solo showBeyond the Great Wave: Hokusai’s Images of Mount Fuji
  Group showJapanese Art of the 1960s: The Challenge of Tradition
  Solo showZarina: Paper Like Skin
  Group showImpressionism, Fashion, and Modernity
  Solo showAbelardo Morell: The Universe Next Door
  Solo showTomoaki Suzuki
  Solo showKara Walker: Rise Up Ye Mighty Race!
  Solo showPicasso and Chicago
  Group showThe Artist and the Poet
  Solo showIrving Penn: Underfoot

2012
  Solo showfocus: Hito Steyerl
  Solo showSteve McQueen
  Solo showAllen Ruppersberg: No Time Left to Start Again/The B and D of R 'n' R
  Group showRarely Seen Contemporary Works on Paper
  Solo showRoy Lichtenstein: A Retrospective
  Solo showDawoud Bey: Harlem Usa
  Group showParcours
  Solo showKatharina Fritsch
  Group showFashioning the Object: Bless, Boudicca, Sandra Backlund
  Solo showJindřich Heisler: Surrealism under Pressure
  Solo showThe Last Harvest: Paintings of Rabindranath Tagore

2011
  Solo showAlfredo Jaar: Muxima
  Group showLight Years: Conceptual Art and the Photograph, 1964–1977
  Solo showAnimals around the World: Picture Books by Steve Jenkins
  Solo showfocus: Sharon Hayes
  Solo showTimothy H. O'Sullivan: The King Survey Photographs
  Group showContemporary Drawings from the Irving Stenn Jr. Collection
  Solo showJürgen Mayer H.: Wirrwarr
  Solo showSpencer Finch: Lunar
  Solo showTorii Kiyonaga and Ideal Beauty in Japanese Prints
  Group showInside Marina City: A Project by Iker Gil and Andreas E.G. Larsson
  Solo showBertrand Goldberg: Architecture of Invention
  Group showExposure: Matt Keegan, Katie Paterson, Heather Rasmussen
  Group showWindows On The War: Soviet Tass Posters At Home And Abroad, 1941–1945
  Solo showAna Mendieta
  Solo showRalph Eugene Meatyard: Dolls and Masks
  Solo showEija-Liisa Ahtila: The House
  Solo showFujinuma Noboru: Master of Bamboo
  Solo showPae White
  Solo showUta Barth
  Group showAmerican Modern: Abbott, Evans, Bourke-White
  Solo showPeter Fischli David Weiss: Questions, the Sausage Photographs, and a Quiet Afternoon
  Solo showJohn Marin's Watercolors: A Medium for Modernism

2010
  Group showReal and Imaginary: Three Latin American Artists
Description Group showHyperlinks: Architecture and Design
  Solo showJune Wayne's Narrative Tapestries: Tidal Waves, DNA, and the Cosmos
  Solo showfocus: Richard Hawkins - The Third Mind
  Solo showRebecca Warren
  Solo showLewis Baltz Prototypes/Ronde de Nuit
  Solo showJitish Kallat: Public Notice 3
  Solo showHenri Cartier-Bresson: The Modern Century
  Solo showPierre Huyghe: Les Grands Ensembles (The Housing Projects)
  Solo showLooking after Louis Sullivan: Photographs, Drawings, and Fragments
  Group showSound & Vision
  Solo showStanley Greenberg: Architecture under Construction
  Solo showRoger Hiorns
  Solo showMatisse: Radical Invention, 1913–1917
  Solo showWilliam Eggleston: Democratic Camera, Photographs and Video 1958–2008
  Group showIn the Vernacular
  Solo showThe Books of Mikhail Karasik
  Group showModern in America: Works on Paper, 1900–1950s
  Solo showIñigo Manglano-Ovalle: Always After (The Glass House)

2009
  Solo showChicago Cabinet: C. D. Arnold Photographs of the World's Columbian Exposition
  Solo showKonstantin Grcic: Decisive Design
  Solo showFocus: Monica Bonvicini—Light Me Black
  Solo showJames Castle: A Retrospective
  Group showOn the Scene: Jason Lazarus, Wolfgang Plöger, Zoe Strauss
Description and image Solo showZarina Bhimji: Out of Blue
  Solo showSteve McQueen: Girls, Tricky
  Solo showCy Twombly: The Natural World, Selected Works 2000-2007
  Group showPhotography on Display: Modern Treasures
  Solo showMyriad Visions of Wucius Wong
Description Group showModern and Contemporary Works on Paper
  Group showBecoming Edvard Munch: Influence, Anxiety, and Myth
  Solo showYousuf Karsh: Regarding Heroes

2008
  Solo showHenri Cartier-Bresson and the Art and Photography of Paris
  Solo showYokohama-e
   Beyond Beauty: Botanical Motifs and Metaphors in Late Imperial China
   Benin—Kings and Rituals: Court Arts from Nigeria
   New Light on Old Masters: Research on Northern European and Spanish Paintings before 1600 in the Art Institute
  Group showCollecting for Chicago: Prints, Drawings, and Patronage
  Group showA Mind at Play
  Solo showFocus: Mario Ybarra Jr.—Take Me Out...No Man Is an Island
  Solo showThe Bill Peet Storybook Menagerie
  Solo showFocus: James Bishop
  Solo showEd Ruscha and Photography
  Solo showEdward Hopper
  Solo showWatercolors by Winslow Homer: The Color of Light

2007
  Group showGirls on the Verge: Portraits of Adolescence
  Group showThe Other Side of Light: Shadows from the Photography Collection
  Group showThe Brooks McCormick and Richard Zeisler Bequests
  Solo showJasper Johns - Gray
  Solo showFocus: William Pope.L - Drawing, Dreaming, Drowning
  Group showAmerican Perspectives
  Solo showRichard Misrach. On the beach
Description and image Solo showJeff Wall
  Solo showFocus - Jana Gunstheimer
  Group showOn the Scene - Kota Ezawa, Sarah Hobbs, Angela Strassheim
  Solo showA World of Things by Kamisaka Sekka (1866-1942)
  Group show18th-Century Masters of Ink - Shohaku and Rosetsu
  Solo showAmbroise Vollard. Patron of the Avant Garde

2006
  Solo showEugène Delacroix and North Africa
  Group showPhotographs by the Score: Personal Visions Twenty-Some Years Apart
  Solo showCharles Sheeler: Across Media
  Solo showFocus: Mel Bochner--Language 1966-2006
  Group showSo the Story Goes
  Solo showJulius Shulman: Modernity and the Metropolis
  Solo showHarry Callahan - The Photographer at Work
  Solo showDouglas Garofalo
  Solo showFocus - Maureen Gallace
  Solo showTodd Eberle - Architectural Abstractions
  Group showGreat American Drawings
  Group showThe Concerned Photographer
  Solo showFocus - Cecilia Edefalk

2005
  Group showFrom Darkroom to Digital - Photographic Variations
  Solo showElizabeth Catlett
  Solo showFocus - Michael Asher
  Group showParis - Photographs from a Time That Was
  Group showCity and Country - Views of Urban and Rural Japan by Modern Japanese Print Artis
  Solo showToulouse-Lautrec and Montmartre
Description Solo showFocus - Magnus von Plessen
Description and image Solo showSpirit into Matter - The Photographs of Edmund Teske
Description Group showIn Sight: Contemporary Dutch Photography
  Group showOn the Scene - Jessica Rowe, Jason Salavon, Brian Ulrich
Description Solo showPhoto-Respiration: Tokihiro Sato Photographs

2004
  Group showChicago architecture - 10 visions
Description and image Group showAbout Face - Photographic Portraits from the Collection
Description and image Solo showAmerican Horizons: The Photographs of Art Sinsabaugh
Description and image Solo showSeurat and the Making of La Grande Jatte
  Solo showFocus: Roni Horn - 30 Photolithographs from the Series ?Some Thames?
  Group showPieced Together: Photomontage from the Collection
  Solo showKindred Spirits - Aminah Brenda Lyn - Found Objects Transformed
  Solo showFocus: Margherita Manzell - Self-Portraiture as Representation of Persona

2003
  Solo showRegarding Seas and Skies - Gustave Le Gray Photographs
Description and image Solo showManet and the Sea
  Solo showLewis Carroll - Photographs
  Solo showFocus: Mark Manders - Self-Portraiture Project
  Solo showPaul Gaugin & the South Pacific - 40 Drawings & Prints
  Solo showFOCUS: Yoshihiro Suda
  Solo showFOCUS: Marlene Dumas

2002
  Solo showDavid Adler, Architect
  Solo showThe Etcher's Studio: Illustrations by Arthur Geisert
  Solo showPhotography: Louis Faurer
  Solo showRobert Frank Photographs
  Solo showFOCUS: Arnold Odermatt
  Solo showJuan Munoz
  Solo showHelmut Jacoby: Master of Architectural Drawing
  Solo showGerhard Richter: Forty Years of Painting
  Solo showNudes by Penn
  Solo showFocus: Steve McQueen, Nov. 7th
  Group showFOCUS: Gaylen Gerber with Stephen Prina

2001
  Group showVan Gogh and Gaugiun - The Studio of the South
  Solo showHiratsuka Un'ichi: Modern Master
  Solo showEdward Weston: The Last Years in Carmel
  Solo showFOCUS: Rineke Dijkstra
Description Group showBeyond the easel - decorative paintings 1890 - 1930

2000
  Solo showFOCUS: Stan Douglas
  Solo showWilliam Merrit Chase: Modern American Landscape
  Solo showFocus: Olafur Eliasson
  Solo showWorking Together: Leo and Diane Dillon
  Solo showFOCUS: Thomas Hirschhorn

1999
  Solo showBill Viola: A 25-Year Survey
  Solo showKraft Center: Illustrations by Anthony Browne
  Solo showKenneth Josephson: A Retrospective
  Solo showEllsworth Kelly: The Early Drawings, 1948-1955
  Solo showYasuhiro Ishimoto: A Tale of Two Cities
  Solo showFOCUS: Shirin Neshat, Rupture
  Solo showJasper Johns: Prints from Permanent Collection
  Solo showIllustrations by Mike Venezia
  Solo showGustave Moreau: Between Epic and Dream
  Solo showRiver of Color: The India Raghubir Singh

1998
  Solo showJapan 2000: Kisho Kurokawa
  Solo showMary Cassat: Modern Woman
  Solo showJulia Margaret Cameron's Women
  Solo showPhotography:In Place of Prairie:Terry Evans
  Solo showMikhail Karasik: A Book-Codex of Russian Futurism
  Solo showJay Wolke: All Around the House: Photographs of American-Jewish Communal Life
  Solo showOn the Road to Italy: Jan van Scorel

1997
  Solo showIrving Penn, A Career in Photography
  Solo showRenoir Portraits: Impressions of an Age
  Solo showBrassai and Company: Photography of the 1930s
  Solo showIllustrations by Jan Spirvey Gilchrist
  Solo showWendell Minor: The Fine Art of Children's Book Illustration
  Solo showCharles Rennie Mackintosh
  Solo showIvan Albright

1996
  Solo showOn This Site...Photographs by Joel Sternfeld
  Solo showThe Name of the Rrose: Books and Boxes by Marcel Duchamp
  Solo showDegas: Beyond Impressionism
  Solo showWritten in Memory: Jeffrey Wolin
  Solo showHenri Fantin-Latour: Wagnerian Lithographs
  Solo showRoy DeCarava: A Retrospective
  Group showIllustrations by James Ransome and John Steptoe
  Group showAffinities: Chuck Close and Tom Friedman
  Solo showAnnette Messager

1995
  Solo showRobert Lehman and His Textiles
  Solo showMemory/Reference: The Digital Photography of Martina Lopez
  Solo showClaude Monet: 1840-1926
  Solo showBruce Goff
  Solo showKatharine Kuh: Interpreting the New
  Solo showPortraits of My People: Photographs by Willie Robert Middlebrook
  Solo showLouis Sullivan: From Paris to Chicago
  Solo showGustave Caillebotte: Urban Impressionist
  Solo showForce of A Dream: The Drawings of Joseph E. Yoakum

1994
  Solo showJoel Meyerowitz on the Street: The First Decade
  Solo showAndre Kertesz, 1894-1985: A Centennial Celebration
  Solo showDieter Appelt
  Solo showKarl Friedrich Schinkel, 1781-1841: The Drama of Architecture
  Solo showThe Perfect City: Photographs of Chicago by Bob Thall
  Group showHogarth and Hockney: A Rake's Progress
  Solo showOdilon Redon: Prince of Dreams
  Solo showJohn James Audubon: The Birds of America
  Solo showI Tell My Heart: The Art of Horace Pippin
  Solo showThinking is Form: The Drawings of Joseph Beuys
  Solo showDaniel Libeskind and the Jewish Museum in Berlin
  Group showViolent Passions: Edvard Munch and Alban Berg

1993
  Solo showMax Klinger "A Glove": Tradition, Fashion and Fantasy
  Solo showFacts and Fables by Luis Medina, Photographer
  Solo showMichal Rovner: Photographs
  Solo showPhotographs by Milton Rogovin
  Solo showPhotographs by Toshio Shibata
  Solo showPicasso: Night Fishing at Antibes
  Solo showMatta: The Earth is a Man
  Solo showHelen Levitt: Photography
  Solo showAaron Siskind: The Emanuel and Edithann Gerard Gift

1992
  Solo showPhotographs by Rose Mandel
  Group showSitting Pretty: Photographs by Debora Hunter and Sue Packer
  Solo showWitness of Time: Photographs by Flor Garduno
  Solo showJoel Sternfeld Photographs
  Solo showOmar Ramsden, Silversmith: Selections from the Campbell Collection
  Solo showJacob Lawrence: The Frederick Douglass and Harriet Tubman Series of Narrative Paintings
  Solo showArts and Crafts in Vienna: Furniture Designed by Josef Hoffmann
  Solo showLuis Gonzales Palma
  Solo showLucas Samaras
  Solo showNils-Ole Lund: Collage Architecture
  Solo showMarc Chagall: The Jewish Theatre Murals
  Group showKeepers of the Flame: Photographs by Lewis Hine and Walter Rosenblum
  Solo showMen in America: Photographs by Tom Arndt

1991
  Solo showMartin Puryear
  Solo showA Distanced Land: The Photographs of John Pfahl
  Group showDegenerate Art - The Fate of the Avant-Garde in Nazi Germany
  Solo showPower in the Blood, the North of Ireland: Photographs by Gilles Peress
  Solo showA New Leaf: Photographs by Ray Metzker
  Solo showPaul Strand Photographs
  Solo showPhotography by Calum Colvin
  Solo showHenry Ossawa Tanner

1990
  Solo showPaper Gardens: Recent Photographs by Joan Fontcuberta
  Solo showThe Romantic Vision of Caspar David Friedrich:Paintings and Drawings from the USSR
  Solo showEd Paschke: Paintings
  Solo showLenore Tawney: A Retrospective
  Solo showLee Miller: Photographer
  Solo showEmilio Ambasz: Architecture, Exhibition, Industrial and Graphic Design
  Solo showCrossings: Photographs by Susan Meiselas
  Group showLandeck, Lewis and Lozowick: Three American Printmakers
  Solo showGregory A. Williams

1989
  Solo showStanley Tigerman: Recent Projects
  Solo showPhotographs by Gary Brotmeyer
  Group showPhotographs by Leon Borensztein, Sage Sohier, and Joel Sternfeld
  Group showCapturing Antiquities: The Early Photographic Albums of Maxime Du Camp and Francis Frith
  Solo showLadies and Gentlemen, Would You Be Kind EnoughTo Look This Way?: Photographs by Stern Bramson
  Solo showAndy Warhol: A Retrospective
  Solo showArchitecture in Context: Louis Kahn in the Midwest
  Solo showChuck Close: A Work in Process
  Solo showA Body of Work: Photography by John Coplans

1988
  Solo showLissy Funk: A Retrospective
  Solo showPatrick Faigenbaum: Roman Portraits
  Solo showW. Eugene Smith: The Dr. Richard L. Sandor Gift
  Solo showThe Art of Paul Gauguin
  Solo showPhotographs by Garry Winogrand
  Solo showThe Magic Garden of Josef Sudek
  Solo showDesert Cantos: Photographs by Richard Misrach
  Solo showPhotographs by Linda Connor
  Group showDiane Cox and Richard House
  Solo showDrawings by Le Corbusier
  Solo showRobert Gober
  Solo showThe Vietnam Veterans Memorial Photographed by Sal Lopes
  Solo showGeorgia O'Keeffe: The Stieglitz Portraits, 1918-1922
  Solo showSomeone Left a Message for You: Photographs by Duane Michals
  Solo showGeorgia O'Keeffe
  Solo showLovis Corinth: Portraits and Self-Portraits
  Solo showHenri Cartier-Bresson: The Early Work
  Solo showFriedrich Weinbrenner

1987
  Solo showSean Scully
  Group showReordered and Revealed
  Solo showAnselm Kiefer
  Solo showPhotographs by Birney Imes III
  Solo showEast Coast/West Coast: Photographs by Alfred Seiland
  Solo showFrancesco Clemente: The Aregentario Paintings
  Solo showGustave Le Gray
  Solo showWalker Evans: Leaving Things As They Are
  Solo showPhotographs by David Goldes
  Solo showJe Suis Le Cahier: The Sketchbooks of Picasso
  Solo showTelevision/Source/Subject: Photographic Works and Installations by Robert Heinecken
  Group showDavid Kwan, Darrel Morris
  Solo showRobert Ryman: The Charter Series
  Solo showCertain Places: Photographs by William Clift
  Solo showJacques Henri Lartigue: Panoramas from the 1920s
  Solo showArnold Newman: 5 Decades
  Solo showJohn Singer Sargent
  Group showPhotographs by Holger Trulzsch and Vera Lehndorff (Veruschka)
  Solo showColstrip, Montana: Photographs by David Hanson

1986
  Solo showEdward Weston, A Centennial Celebration: Photographs from Chicago Collections
  Solo showHugh Ferriss: Metropolis
  Solo showPhotographs by Zeke Berman
  Solo showPhotographs by Jesus Sanchez Uribe
  Group showFarm Families: Photographs by Tom Arndt, Archie Lieberman and Rhondal McKinney
  Solo showPhotographs by Chris Killip
  Group showAntonio De Campos Rosado/Bill O'Donnell
  Group show75th American Exhibition
  Solo showLaszlo Moholy-Nagy: Photography and Film in Weimar Germany

1985
  Solo showMost North: Photographs by Stuart Klipper
  Solo showNoh Play Prints by Tsukioka Kogyo, 1869-1927
  Solo showUnknown Territory: Photographs by Ray K. Metzker
  Solo showAndre Kertesz: Of Paris and New York
  Solo showMarc Chagall: Works on Paper
  Solo showLithographs by James McNeill Whistler from the Mansfield-Whittemore-Crown Collection III

1984
  Solo showHarold Allen: Photographer and Teacher
  Solo showWinslow Homer: The Croquet Game
  Solo showEva Zeisel: Designer for Industry
  Solo showMark Klett
  Solo showPhotographs by Kenneth Heilbron
  Solo showHorst Janssen: Drawings and Etchings
  Solo showPhotographs by Stephen Shore
  Solo showPhotographs by Terry Husebye
  Solo showGraceland and the South: Photographs by William Eggleston
  Solo showPhotographs by Julia Margaret Cameron
  Solo showMichael Hurson: Drawings, 1969-1983
  Solo showIvan Albright
  Solo showPhotographs by Michael Szulc Krzyzanowski
  Solo showGrant Wood: The Regionalist Vision
  Solo showEleanor: Photographs by Harry Callahan
  Solo showPhotographs by Len Jenshel

1983
  Solo showAqua Lapis: Embroidered Wall Sculpture by Nancy Hemenway, 1975-1983
  Solo showAlfred Stieglitz
  Solo showLars Sonck, 1870-1956
  Solo showAnsel Adams: An American Place, 1936
  Solo showPhotographs and Portfolios by Paul Strand
  Solo showPhotographs by Jerry Gordon

1982
  Solo showPhotographs by Olivia Parker
  Solo showPaintings and Sculpture by Frederic Remington from the George F. Harding Collection
  Group showAmerican Painting and Sculpture 74th Annual
  Solo showEdward H. Bennett: Architect and City Planner,1874-1954
  Solo showJoseph Cornell
  Solo showSeries on Contemporary Photography: Guiseppe Bandirali

1981
  Solo showSeries on Contemporary Photography: Eichii Sakurai
  Solo showThe Magician of Venice: Mariano Fortuny 1871-1949
  Solo showLarry McPherson
  Solo showEdward Hopper: The Art and the Artist
  Solo showDrawings of Keith Achepohl
  Solo showSeries on Contemporary Photography: Joyce Baronio
  Solo showThe Drawings of Andrea Palladio
  Solo showPhotographs by Ruth Thorne-Thomsen
  Solo showPhotographs by John Coplans
  Solo showMaster Drawings by Picasso
  Solo showSeries on Contemporary Photogrpahy: Color Photographs by Richard Pare
  Solo showJoan Miro in the Art Institute of Chicago
  Solo showPhotographs by Rusty Culp
  Solo showSonia Delaunay: A Retrospective
  Solo showNew Etchings by Dan Ramirez in Homage to Olivier Messiaen: 20 Contemplations on the Infant Jesus
  Solo showPhotographs by Robert Cumming

1980
  Solo showPhotographs by Jack Fulton
  Solo showBrancusi as Photographer
  Solo showSeries of Contemporary Photography: Langdon Clay
  Solo showPhotographs by Luis Medina
  Group showPhotographs of Peru by Chambi and Ranney
  Solo showMarsden Hartley
  Solo showWilliam Dennisuk - implicate
  Solo showJohn Singer Sargent
  Solo showSociety for Contemporary Art: Robert Morris
  Group showColor Photographs by Marie Cosindas and Eliot Porter
  Solo showHorst Janssen: Master Drawings
  Solo showHenri Cartier-Bresson: Photographs
  Solo showGeorge Cohen: Recent Drawings

1979
  Solo showPaintings by Toulouse-Lautrec
  Solo showWhistler: Prints and Paintings
  Solo showJapanese Prints by Utagawa Kuniyoshi
  Solo showDrawings by Joyce Treiman
  Solo showClaire Zeisler Retrospective

1978
  Solo showCarl Andre
  Solo showThe Athlete: 25 Year Retrospective of Roger Riger
  Solo showIvan Albright
  Group showSpace and Intersections: Photographs by Rusty Culp and Douglas R. Gilbert
  Solo showRembrandt Etchings of Nudes, Landscapes, and Mythology
  Solo showCollages by Robert Nickle
  Solo showColor Photographs by Larry McPherson
  Solo showJapanese Woodblock Prints, by Un'ichi Hiratsuka
  Solo showJapanese Prints by Torii Kiyonaga
  Solo showPhotographs by Tod Papageorge
  Solo showJack Beal: Prints and Related Drawings

1977
  Solo showRobert Rauschenberg
  Solo showDrawings by Charlotte Hart
  Solo showSuite of Daze: A Book of Etchings by William T. Wiley
  Solo showPrints by Francisco Goya
  Solo showSurimono Prints by Hokkei
  Solo showDan Flavin
  Solo showPhotographs by David Avison
  Solo showWater Colors by Ernst Damitz

1976
  Solo showJames Ensor
  Solo showPhotographs by Edouard Boubat
  Solo showJacques Villon
  Solo showJapanese Prints by Okumura Masanobu
  Solo showPhotographs by Wynn Bullock
  Solo showPhotographs by Jan Saudek
  Solo showEtchings by Anders Zorn
  Solo showPhotographs by Josef Koudelka

1975
  Solo showPhotographs by August Sander
  Solo showPhotographs by Aaron Siskind
  Solo showRobert Natkin: Acrylics on Paper
  Solo showPhotographs by Paul Berger
  Solo showMargaret Fisher, Drawings and Watercolors
  Solo showEdvard Munch
  Solo showPhotographs by Charles Traub
  Solo showArthur Dove
  Solo showSculpture by Harry Bertoia
  Solo showSerigraphs from Formulation: Articulation, by Josef Albers
  Solo showPhotographs by Lucia Woods
  Solo showPaintings by Claude Monet
  Solo showPhotographs by Mark Cohen
  Solo showMasterpieces by Katsushike Hokusai

1974
  Group showPhotographs by Frank Gohlke and Edward Ranney
  Solo showPhotographs by Evelyn Hofer
  Solo showRatner Collection of Giacometti
  Solo showPhotographs by Elliott Erwitt
  Solo showMax Ernst, Collection of Marvin Watson
  Solo showWieghardt, 1897-1969: Paintings, Drawings
  Group showSculpture in the Park
  Solo showPhotographs by Laton Alton Huffman
  Solo showPhotographs by Manuel Alvarez Bravo
  Solo showFrancois Boucher in North American Collections: 100 Drawings
  Solo showMarcel Duchamp

1973
  Solo showPhotographs by Richard Nickel
  Solo showLouis Sullivan: Drawings and Architectural Fragments from the Permanent Collection
  Solo showFive Model Airplanes, by Alexander Calder
  Group showPhotographs by Luis Medina and Jose Lopez
  Solo showWinslow Homer
  Solo showPhotographs by Claire Trotter
  Solo showPhotographs by Henry Simon
  Solo showPaintings by Renoir
  Solo showClaes Oldenburg: Object into Monument

1972
  Solo showBraque: The Great Years
  Solo showWalker Evans
  Solo showPhotographs by Jerry N. Uelsmann
  Solo showSharaku
  Solo showPhotographs by Wayne Sorce
  Solo showThe Sculpture of Joan Miro
  Solo showPhotographs by Paul Caponigro
  Solo showEdouard Vuillard Retrospective, 1868-1940
  Solo showWilliam T. Wiley

1971
  Solo showEdward Lear in Greece
  Group showPhotography: Obsolete Processes/Contemporary Practitioners: Betty Hahn, Joel Snyder, George Tice
  Solo showPhotographs by Kenneth Josephson
  Solo showViews of Florence and Tuscany, Drawings by Giuseppe Zocchi
  Solo showPhotographs by David Lockhart
  Solo showThe Sculpture of Richard Hunt
  Solo showPhotographs by Burk Uzzle
  Solo showIn Pursuit of Antiquity: Wang Hui (1632-1717) and the Orthodox School, Paintings in the Earl Morse Collection
  Solo showMatisse As a Draughtsman
  Solo showAlfred Stieglitz: The Camera Work Years
  Solo showDavid Adler, the Architect and His Work
  Solo showLarry Stark: Photoserigraphs
  Solo showGeorgia O'Keeffe Retrospective
  Solo showPhotographs by Raymond Moore

1970
  Solo showDrawings and Lithographs by Jean Dubuffet from the Art Institute's Collection
  Solo showPaul Klee: Etchings and Lithographs, Frank and Ursula Laurens Collection
  Solo showPiet Mondrian: The Process Works
  Solo showThomas Eakins As A Photographer
  Solo showPhotographs by Lucien Clergue
  Group showPhotographs by Dennis Subia and James Zanzi
  Solo showPhotographs by Eugene Atget
  Solo showPhotographs by Edmund Teske
  Solo showBrancusi
  Solo showDrawings by Larry Rivers
  Solo showParris Island: Photographs by William Mares
  Group showAmerican Painting and Sculpture 69th Annual

1969
  Solo showPaintings and Drawings by John D. Graham
  Group showCraft Show
  Solo showRembrandt After 300 Years
  Group showPhotographs by Larry MacPherson and Roger Vail
  Solo showPaintings and Bronzes by Frederic Remington, lent by the George F. Harding Museum
  Solo showWillem de Kooning
  Solo showPhotographs by Danny Lyon: Prison and the Free World
  Group showContemporary Textiles: Ted Hallman and Nell Znamerowski
  Solo showPhotographs by Enrico Natali: New American People

1968
  Solo showPicasso Engravings
  Solo showPhotographs by Henriette Grindat
  Group showCraft Show: Glass by Bill H. Boysen, Don Johns and Fred M. Marcus
  Solo showPhotographs by Arthur Sawyers
  Group showCeramics by Rudy Autio, Bill Farrell and Nick Prokos
  Solo showPhotographs by Duane Michals
  Group showCraft Show
  Solo showPhotographs by Keith Smith
  Solo showPaintings by Victor Brauner
  Solo showPicasso in Chicago
  Solo showPhotographs by Ann Treer
  Solo showJames McNeill Whistler

1967
  Solo showMan in Sport: Photography by Robert Riger
  Solo showPhotographs by Arthur Siegel
  Solo showPhotographs by Rene Burri
  Solo showContemporary Photographs by Obsolete Processes, by Joel Snyder
  Group showCeramics by Viola Frey and Peter Layton
  Group showSculpture: A Generation of Innovation
  Solo showPhotographs by Jonas Dovydenas
  Solo showJapanese Actor Prints by Sharaku
  Solo showAndrew Wyeth
  Group showCeramics by Marc Hansen, Earl Hooks, and Tomiya Matsuda
  Solo showPhotographs by Charles Harbutt
  Solo showSculpture by Claude and Francois-Xavier Lalanne
  Solo showPrints and Drawings by James Ensor
  Solo showPrints by Edvard Munch
  Solo showPhotographs in Pola-color by Marie Cosindas

1966
  Group showPhotographs by Harold Allen and Edward Sturr
  Solo showGraphic Work by Vera Berdich
  Solo showJewelry by Fridl Blumenthal
  Solo showTextiles by Claire Zeisler
  Solo showMosaics by Arnold Zweerts
  Solo showPhotographs in Color by Chester Danett
  Group showAmerican Exhibition of Painting and Sculpture, 68th Annual
  Solo showPeter Fink
  Solo showOils, Pastels, Prints and Drawings by Mary Cassat
  Solo showRene Magritte
  Group showSociety for Contemporary Art 26th Annual
  Solo showPhotographs by Danny Lyon
  Group showCraft Exhibition
  Solo showCartoons by Osbert Lancaster
  Solo showHenri Matisse Retrospective
  Solo showCartoons by Jacob Burck
  Solo showNicolas de Stael

1965
  Solo showPhotographs by Lyle Bonge
  Solo showCartoons by Bill Mauldin
  Solo showAlberto Giacometti
  Solo showPrints by Utamaro
  Solo showPablo Picasso: 60 Years of Printmaking
  Group showCeramics by Three Chicago Craftsmen
  Solo showPhotographs by Paul Vanderbilt
  Solo showStuart Davis Memorial
  Solo showPhotographs by Sergio Larrain
  Solo showPhotographs by Father Algimantas Kezys, S. J.
  Solo showPhotographs by William R. Current
  Solo showMax Beckmann
  Solo showPhotographs by Bruce Davidson
  Solo showPierre Bonnard

1964
  Solo showEdward Hopper Retrospective
  Solo showPhotographs by Walker Evans
  Solo showIvan Albright Retrospective
  Solo showPhotographs by Marc Riboud
  Solo showPhotographs by Imogen Cunningham
  Solo showThe Track: Photographs in Color by Robert Riger
  Solo showCeramics by Juanita May
  Solo showPhotographs by Aaron Siskind
  Group showAmerican Paintings and Sculpture 67th Annual
  Solo showPhotographs by Inge Morath
  Solo showFrancis Bacon
  Solo showCeramics and Jewelry by Donald E. Frith
  Solo showToulouse-Lautrec in the Art Institute Collection

1963
  Solo showPhotographs by Eliot Porter
  Solo showPrints by Edvard Munch
  Solo showPhotographs by Enrico Sarsini
  Solo showTextiles by Shelia Hicks
  Solo showCeramics by Hiroaki Morino
  Solo showPhotographs by Fred Beckman
  Solo showA Dialogue With Solitude: Photographs by Dave Heath
  Solo showGlass by Harvey Littleton
  Solo showColor Photographs by Charles Swedlund
  Solo showLe Corbusier
  Solo showCeramics by Gertrud and Otto Natzler
  Solo showPhotographs by Dennis Stock
  Solo showPhotographs by Frederick Sommer
  Solo showMark Tobey Retrospective
  Solo showSilver and Ceramics by Robert Von Neumann
  Group showPhotography: Dorothea Lange and Pirkle Jones: Death of a Valley
  Group showAmerican Painting and Sculpture 66th Annual

1962
  Solo showCeramics by Roy O. Burke
  Solo showPhotographs by Adam Clarke Vroman
  Solo showLeonard Baskin: Drawings for the Iliad
  Solo showWoven Forms by Lenore Tawney
  Solo showPhotographs by Simpson Kalisher
  Solo showCeramics by Shoichi Tomita
  Solo showPhotographs by Robert Earl Wilson
  Solo showGlass by John Burton
  Solo showPaintings, Caseins and Drawings by Edward Millman
  Solo showWork by Jean Dubuffet
  Solo showPhotographs by Rudolph Janu
  Solo showColor Photographs by Howard Dearstyne
  Solo showWeaving by Roy Ginstrom
  Solo showTiepolo Drawings from the Victoria and Albert Museum
  Group showRedon, Moreau and Bresdin
  Solo showPhotographs of Chicago by Stephen Deutch
  Group showCeramics by Alex and Warren Mackenzie
  Solo showLast Works of Matisse: Large Cut Gouaches
  Group show65th Annual American Exhibition
  Solo showPhotographs by George Nan

1961
  Solo showThomas Eakins
  Solo showPhotographs by Richard Veit
  Solo showEnamels by Kenneth F. Bates
  Group showThe Ben Heller Collection of Paintings of the School of New York
  Solo showPhotographs by Ralph M. Hattersley
  Solo showDrawings by Seymour Rosofsky
  Solo showDrawings by Zubel Kachadoorian
  Solo showThe Interpretive Photography of Lewis Hine
  Solo showCeramics by Eugene F. Bunker
  Solo showPhotographs by Joseph Jachna
  Solo showMax Ernst
  Solo showRobert Frank: Photographs
  Solo showMisch Kohn Retrospective
  Solo showPhotographs in Color and Black and White by Syl Labrot
  Solo showToulouse-Lautrec Posters
  Group showAmerican Exhibition 64th Annual

1960
  Solo showPhotographs by Yosuhiro Ishimoto
  Solo showCorot: An Exhibition of His Paintings and Graphics
  Solo showCeramics by Clyde Burt
  Solo showAlbum of Drawings by Theodore Gericault
  Solo showPrints by Fayga Ostrower
  Solo showPortraits by George Platt Lynes
  Solo showWeaving by Emily Wilson Wolfson
  Solo showEdward Weston Photographs
  Solo showJohn Szarkowski Photographs
  Solo showSequence 13: Return to the Bud by Minor White
  Solo showMauricio Lasansky Retrospective
  Solo showCeramics by Charles Lakofsky
  Solo showContemporary Japanese Prints - Sosaku Hanga

1959
  Solo showMy Camera and I in the Chicago Loop, Photographs by Ray Metzker
  Group showAmerican Painting and Sculpture 63rd Annual
  Group showTwo Centuries of American Art: 1750-1950
  Solo showEugene Deutch. Chicago Potter
  Solo showMax Kahn
  Solo showPaul Gauguin
  Solo showPrints and Drawings by Harold Altman

1958
  Solo showJosuah Wedgwood's Heads of Illustrious Moderns
  Solo showPaintings by Boris Anisfeld
  Solo showPrints by Richard Florsheim
  Solo showSeurat: Paintings and Drawings

1957
  Solo showChim's Children: Photographs by David Seymour
  Solo showJapanese Abstract Calligraphy by Toko Shinoda
  Solo showThe Paintings of Claude Monet
  Solo showEvelyn Statsinger
  Solo showPhotographs by Lisa Larsen

1956
  Solo showLouis Sullivan and the Architecture of Free Enterprise
  Solo showBoris Margo
  Solo showPhotographs by Todd Webb
  Solo showPhotographs by Margaret Bourke-White
  Solo showPhotographs by Arnold Genthe
  Solo showPhotographs by William Garnett
  Solo showToulouse-Lautrec

1955
  Solo showJapanese Prints by Okumura Masanobu
  Solo showGallery of Art Interpretation: Recent Work by Rico Lebrun
  Solo showPhotographs by Aaron Siskind
  Solo showPhotographs of San Francisco, Perspective Photographs by Fred Lyon
  Solo showPhotographs by Edouard van der Elsken
  Solo showDrawings by Abraham Rattner
  Solo showDrawings by Modigliani, J. W. Alsdorf Collection
  Solo showPhotographs of Japan by Werner Bischof
  Solo showDrawings and Woodcuts of Karl Zerbe
  Solo showCollages by Marie Zoe Greene
  Solo showSilkscreen Prints, by Dean Meeker
  Solo showGallery of Art Interpretation: Mark Tobey Retrospective
  Solo showPhotographs by Izis
  Solo showWater Colors Illustrating Hemingway's The Old Man and the Sea, by Max Gubler

1954
  Solo showPhotographs by Brassai
  Solo showJapanese Prints by Kitagawa Utamaro
  Solo showPrints by Max Kahn
  Solo showGallery of Art Interpretation: Recent Paintings by Mark Rothko
  Solo showContemporary Chinese Paintings by Ch'i Pai-shih
  Solo showPhotographs in Color by Arthur Siegel
  Solo showContemporary Chinese Paintings by Ma Shou-Hua
  Solo showPhotographs by Robert Doisneau
  Solo showFrederic Clay Bartlett: Memorial Exhibition of Paintings
  Solo showDrawings by Ben Shahn
  Solo showPhotographs by Cecil Beaton
  Group showSargent, Whistler and Mary Cassatt

1953
  Solo showPhotographs by Arnold Newman
  Solo showDrawings by Mrs. Hannah Weber Sachs
  Solo showPhotographs in Color by Eliot Porter
  Solo showPaintings by Tseng Yu-ho
  Solo showPhotographs by Carlotta Corpron
  Solo showFernand Leger: A Survey of His Art
  Group showSculpture of the 20th Century
  Solo showPhotographs by Brett Weston

1952
  Solo showWoodcuts by Torii Kiyonaga, 1752-1815
  Solo showPhotographs by Yousuf Karsh
  Solo show50 Photographs by Wallace Kirkland, LIFE Magazine Photographer
  Solo showPhotographs by Sanford Roth
  Solo showPrints by James Ensor
  Solo showPrints by Jacques Villon
  Solo showPhotographs by Edward Weston
  Group showPrints by June Wayne and Inez Johnston
  Solo showEtchings by Rufino Silva
  Solo showHenri Matisse
  Solo showPhotography by Clarence John Laughlin
  Solo showLithographs by Emerson Woelffer
  Solo showMonotypes and Drawings by Zeke Ziner
  Solo showCezanne: Paintings, Watercolors and Drawings
  Solo showEtchings by Rembrandt
  Solo showOriginal Pottery by Jade Snow Wong
  Solo showPhotographs by Eliot Elisofon

1951
  Solo showPhotographs by Ansel Adams
  Solo showWoodcuts by Koryusai
  Solo showMisch Kohn
  Solo showPhotographs by Berenice Abbott
  Solo showYellowstone Park: A Photographic Interpretation by Franz Lipp
  Solo showAlfred Stieglitz
  Solo showEdvard Munch Retrospective
  Solo showWoodcuts by Jacob Steinhardt
  Solo showPhotographs by Harry Callahan
  Solo showOkumura Masanobu

1950
  Solo showTorii Kiyonaga
  Solo showPhotographs by Dr. Marcel Sternberger
  Solo showAndre Masson
  Solo showPrints by Honore Daumier
  Solo showErich Mueller-Kraus
  Solo showVera Berdich
  Solo showVincent van Gogh

1949
  Solo showWoodcuts by Paul Gauguin
  Solo showMarc Chagall: Illustrations for Gogol's Dead Souls
  Solo showPrints by Paul Gauguin
  Solo showThe Art Institute Presents Toulouse-Lautrec
  Solo showJapanese Prints by Katsushika Hokusai
  Solo showPrints by Felix Vallotton

1948
  Solo showModern Textiles by Dorothy Liebes
  Solo showMatisse Drawings
  Solo showJapanese Prints by Katsukawa Shunsho
  Group showRoom of Chicago Art: Harold Zussin and Kenneth Nack
  Solo showPrints by Adja Yunkers
  Group showRoom of Chicago Art: Miyoko Ito and Polia Pillin
  Solo showPortraits by Toshusai Sharaku
  Solo showRembrandt Etchings
  Solo showDudley Huppler
  Solo showPrints by Kitagawa Utamaro
  Solo showDrawings by Angna Enters
  Group showModern Weaves by Elsa Regensteiner and Julia McVicker
  Solo showMax Beckmann

1947
  Group showRoom of Chicago Art: John Fabion and Abbott Pattison
  Solo showPhotographs by Walker Evans
  Solo showMoholy Nagy Memorial Exhibition
  Solo showHenry Moore
  Solo showLithographs and Drawings by Stuart Davis
  Solo showMonotypes and Drawings by John Kashdan

1946
  Solo showPrints by Edouard Vuillard
  Solo showPhotographs by Walker Evans
  Solo showMarc Chagall: Paintings, Prints and Drawings
  Solo showLithographs by Richard Florsheim
  Group showMasterpieces of English Painting: Hogarth, Constable and Turner
  Solo showPrints by Douglas Wilson
  Solo showPrints by Josef Albers
  Solo showPhotographs by Andre Kertesz
  Solo showLithographs by Eleanor Coen
  Solo showPaintings, Drawings and Prints by George Bellows

1945
  Solo showDrawings by Kenneth Becker: Early Middle Western Buildings
  Group showRoom of Chicago Art: Richard Bowman and Russell Woeltz
  Group showRoom of Chicago Art: Works by Antimo Beneduce and Dorothy Loeb
  Solo showEtchings by Anders Zorn
  Group showRoom of Chicago Art: Paintings by Elsie Jones and Arthur Lidov
  Solo showPrints by Picasso
  Solo showDrawings by Allela Cornell
  Solo showPrints and Drawings by Leopoldo Mendez

1944
  Solo showWater Colors and Drawings by Winslow Homer
  Solo showDrawings by Miklos Suba
  Solo showDrawings and Lithographs by George Bellows
  Solo showEtchings by Edward Hopper
  Solo showPrints by Georges Rouault
  Solo showColor Woodcuts by Louis Schanker
  Solo showPhotographs by Franz Lipp

1943
  Group showThe Room of Chicago Art: Paintings by Eleanor Coen and Max Kahn
  Group showPrints by Edvard Munch and James Ensor
  Solo showPhotographs by Lisette Model
  Solo showPrints by Edouard Manet
  Group showThe Room of Chicago Art: Paintings by Malcolm Hackett and Michael Ursulescu
  Solo showPhotographs by Walter Peterhans
  Solo showPrints by Stanley Hayter
  Solo showArt in War: Paintings by James Sessions
  Solo showPhotographs by Clarence John Laughlin
  Solo showPrints by Eugene Delacroix
  Solo show62 Photographs of Animals by David Eisendrath
  Solo showRetrospective Exhibition of Paintings by Georgia O'Keeffe

1942
  Solo showAbstractions by Charles Smith
  Group showThe Room of Chicago Art: Paintings by Salcia Bahnc and Julio de Diego
  Solo showChicago Dance Council: The Dance- In Movement, Photographs by Gjon Mili
  Solo showWoodcuts by Max Weber
  Group showRoom of Chicago Art : Paintings by Felix Ruvolo and Nicola Ziroli
  Solo showArt in War: Paintings by Barse Miller
  Group showRoom of Chicago Art: Paintings by Raymond Breinin and Joseph Vavak
  Group showRoom of Chicago Art: Charles W. Dahlgreen and Joseph Gualtieri
  Solo showRoom of Chicago Art: Leon Garland
  Group showFrancis Chapin, Adolf Dehn, Boardman Robinson
  Solo showWorks by Henri Rousseau
  Solo showPaintings by Karl Knaths
  Solo showDrawings by Gene Frances

1941
  Solo showDrawings and Etchings by Charles Meryon
  Solo showPrints by Ichiryusai Hiroshige, Clarence Buckingham Collection
  Solo showUnpublished Drawings for the Temptation of St. Anthony by Odilon Redon
 
Last update: 25 June 2014
  • ArtFacts.Net - your experienced service provider

    Since its start in 2001, ArtFacts.Net™ developed a sophisticated artist database through its collaboration with international art fairs, galleries, museums and artists.