Language and login selector start
Language and login selector end
'

Full Access to this page is restricted to members of ArtFacts.Net

You will only see limited information for the artist until you purchase a membership.

Click here to buy a membership

Already a member? Login now

The Corcoran Gallery of Art

Public Institution
The Corcoran Gallery of Art
17th Street NW
Washington, DC 20006
USA
city map
hotel accommodation
 
tel +1 202 639 1700
www.corcoran.org
 
Opening hours:
Mo, We, Fr, Sa, Su  10:00-17:00
Th  10:00-21:00

to top Institutions highest ranked artists:
Artist Rank
Andy Warhol  1
Pablo Picasso  2
Bruce Nauman  3
Man Ray  17
Frank Stella  112



to top Artists most exhibited:
Artist Rank
John Singer Sargent  1135 9
Childe Hassam  2780 7



to top Institution's artists also shown at:
Institution
  MoMA - Museum of Modern Art, USA 223 45
  Leo Castelli Gallery, USA 179 11
  The Art Institute of Chicago, USA 86 36
  The National Gallery of Art, USA 85 28



 
Profile
Foundation year: 1869
 
 Artists
Richard Artschwager  1923-2013, US
Thomas Hart Benton  1889-1975, US
Wallace Berman  1926-1976, US
Harry Callahan  1912-1999, US
Robert Colescott  1925-2009, US
Joseph Cornell  1903-1972, US
Peter Coyne  
Stuart Davis  1894-1964, US
Richard Diebenkorn  1922-1993, US
Kim Dingle  1951, US
Jason Dodge  1969, US
Arthur Dove  1880-1946, US
William Eggleston  1939, US
Walker Evans  1903-1975, US
Vernon Fisher  1943, US
Sam Gilliam  1933, US
Marsden Hartley  1877-1943, US
Childe Hassam  1859-1935, US
Edward Hopper  1882-1967, US
Ellsworth Kelly  1923, US
André Kertész  1894-1985, HU
Jacob Lawrence  1917-2000, US
David Levinthal  1949, US
Sally Mann  1951, US
John Marin  1870-1953, US
Kerry James Marshall  1955, US
Claude Monet  1840-1926, FR
Bruce Nauman  1941, US
Paul Outerbridge  1896-1958, US
Pablo Picasso  1881-1973, ES
Martin Puryear  1941, US
Fiona Rae  1963, UK
Man Ray  1890-1976, US
Peter Reginato  1945, US
Albert Renger-Patzsch  1897-1966, DE
Pierre-Auguste Renoir  1841-1919, FR
Auguste Rodin  1840-1917, FR
Torbjorn Rodland  1970, NO
Michal Rovner  1957, IL
August Sander  1876-1964, DE
John Singer Sargent  1856-1925, US
Juliăo Sarmento  1948, PT
Sean Scully  1945, IE
Andrés Serrano  1950, US
Laurie Simmons  1949, US
Lorna Simpson  1960, US
John Sloan  1871-1951, US
Hassel Smith  1915-2007, US
Julian Stanczak  1928, PL
Doug & Mike Starn  US
Saul Steinberg  1914-1999, US, RO
Jennifer Steinkamp  1958, US
Frank Stella  1936, US
Wayne Thiebaud  1920, US
Richard Tuttle  1941, US
Lane Twitchell  1967, US
Andy Warhol  1928-1987, US
Garry Winogrand  1928-1984, US
James van der Zee  1886-1983, US
 
 Previous Exhibitions   591
2014
  Solo showNOW at the Corcoran—Mark Tribe: Plein Air
  Group showTerra Firma: Landscapes from the Photography and Media Arts Collection
  Solo showAmerican Metal: The Art of Albert Paley
  Solo showRineke Dijkstra: The Krazyhouse
  Group showJennifer Steinkamp and Jimmy Johnson: Loop

2013
  Group showRecent Acquisitions: American Art from the Johns Collection
  Group showQuestion Bridge: Black Males
  Solo showAlex Prager - Face in the Crowd
  Solo showMia Feuer - An Unkindness
  Group showArt Cart: Cherishing the Legacy
  Solo showEllen Harvey: The Alien’s Guide To The Ruins Of Washington, D.c.
Description Group showWar/Photography: Images of Armed Conflict and Its Aftermath
  Solo showDavid Levinthal: War Games
  Group showRoots and Links
  Group showHow Is the World?
  Solo showCynthia Connolly: Letters on Top of Buildings
  Solo showShooting Stars: Publicity Stills from Early Hollywood and Portraits by Andy Warhol

2012
  Solo showFrom the Collection: Victor Burgin
  Solo showTaryn Simon: A Living Man Declared Dead and Other Chapters
  Solo showNOW at the Corcoran – Enoc Perez: Utopia
  Solo showIvan Sigal - White Road
  Solo showContinuing Education 2012 Juried Exhibition
  Solo showCharlotte Dumas: Anima
  Solo showRichard Diebenkorn: The Ocean Park Series
  Group showThe Deep Element: Photography at the Beach
  Group showMA in Art Education Exhibition
  Group showCrossing the Line: 2012 Alumni Exhibition
  Solo showTim Hetherington: Sleeping Soldiers
  Group showShadows of History: Photographs of the Civil War from the Collection of Julia J. Norrell

2011
  Solo showClaire Healy and Sean Cordeiro: Are We There Yet?
  Group showPrix Pictet: Growth
Description Group show30 Americans
  Solo showGordon Parks: Photographs from the Collection
  Solo showHank Willis Thomas: Strange Fruit
  Solo showMads Gamdrup: Renunciation
  Solo showCharles Sandison: Rage, love, hope, and despair
  Group showWashington Color and Light
  Solo showChris Martin: Painting Big
  Group showRecent Photography Acquisitions
  Solo showRichard Gordon: Meta Photographs
  Group showFramed: Street Photography from the Collection

2010
  Group showWashington Color and Light
  Solo showRobert Irwin, Gypsy Switch, 2010
Description Solo showSpencer Finch - My Business, with the Cloud
  Solo showChuck Close Prints: Process and Collaboration
  Solo showHelios: Eadweard Muybridge in a Time of Change
  Solo showAmerican Falls: Phil Solomon
  Group showTurner to Cézanne: Masterpieces from the Davies Collection, National Museum Wales
  Group showA Love of Europe: Highlights from the William A. Clark Collection

2009
Description Solo showEdward Burtynsky: Oil
  Solo showSargent and the Sea
Description and image Solo showWilliam Eggleston: Democratic Camera, Photographs and Video, 1961–2008
  Solo showMaya Lin - Systematic Landscapes

2008
  Solo showRichard Avedon - Portraits of Power
  Solo showElena del Rivero: Home Suite
  Group showAccess to Life
  Solo showStandard Operating Procedure: Photographs by Nubar Alexanian
Description Group showChance Encounters
  Group showThe American Evolution - A History through Art
  Group showFotoViajeros: International Experience / Transnational Identity

2007
  Group showLooking for the “There There” California Art from the Collection, 1950–2000
  Solo showWild Choir - Cinematic Portraits by Jeremy Blake
  Solo showAnnie Leibovitz - A Photographer’s Life, 1990—2005
  Group showKyoko Ibe & Mark Lander: Indigenous Paper
  Solo showAnsel Adams
  Group showModernism - Designing a New World 1914-1939
  Group showMasterpieces - European Art from the Collection
  Group showOlga Hirshhorn Collects: Selections from the Permanent Collection

2006
  Solo showJoan of Arc
  Group showSight/Insight: Contemporary Photography from the Heather and Tony Podesta Collection
  Solo showThe Paradise Institute
  Solo showRobert Weingarten - Palette Series
  Group showredefined
  Group showBotanical Treasures of Lewis& Clark
  Solo showredefined: Modern and Contemporary Art from the Collection
  Solo showReflections from the Heart - Photographs by David Seymour
  Solo showRobert Bechtle - A Retrospective
  Group showSenior Thesis Exhibition
  Solo showRonald Gonzales - Fated Objects and Strange Progeny
  Solo showJohn Singer Sargent: Portraits and Models

2005
Description Group showPicturing the Banjo
Description Solo showSam Gilliam - A Retrospective
Description Solo showThe Warhol Legacy - Selections from the Warhol Museum
  Solo showWilliam MacLeod - Painter and Curator
Description Group showEncouraging American Genius
  Solo showAntoine-Louis Barye Bronzes
  Solo showCombining sight and sound, Jennifer Steinkamp’s Loop installation
Description Solo showSelected Prints by William T. Wiley
Description Solo showShomei Tomatsu - Skin of the Nation
  Solo showSara Pomerance: Tall Tales & Short Stories
Description Group showThe Corcoran 2005 Print Portfolio - Drawn to Representation
  Solo showCca+D: Allyn Massey: Lament

2004
  Group showThe Body Politic: Portraits of American Presidents
Description Solo showCCA+D - Michelle Repiso STILLS
  Solo showChermayeff & Geismar Inc: designing over four decades
Description Solo showSacrifices and Sorrows: Selected Bronzes by Jeffrey Meizlik
Description Group showCommon Ground - Discovering Community in 150 Years of Art
Description Solo showSacrifices and Sorrows - Selected Bronzes by Jeffrey Meizlik
Description Solo showInventions - Recent Paintings by Caio Fonseca
  Solo showCCA+D - Rie Tabata
Description Solo showFrank Gehry - Architect: Designs for Museums
  Solo showThe Furniture of Frank Gehry
  Solo showCCA+D - Arash Mokhtar
  Group showCCA+D: Three: Recent Corcoran Photography Graduates
  Group show2004 Corcoran Faculty Biennial Exhibition
  Solo showThinking Inside the Box - The Art of Andrew Krieger
  Group showThe Impressionist Tradition in America
  Solo showSally Mann: What Remains
  Solo showIn Search of Self - Paintings and Drawings by Anil Revri
  Solo showNorman Rockwell's Four Freedoms: Paintings that Inspired a Nation
  Solo showMemento: Muriel Hasbun Photographs
  Group showFrom Folk to Funk: Selections from the Robert A. Lewis Collection
  Group showAmerican Paradigms

2003
  Solo showAtomic Time - Pure Science and Seduction - An Exhibition by Jim Sanborn
  Solo showFashioning Art: Handbags by Judith Leiber
  Solo showImpressionism Revisited - The Sculptures of J. Seward Johnson, Jr.
  Solo showBeyond The Frame: The Sculpture of J. Seward Johnson, Jr.
  Solo showFront Page - The Photographs of Arthur Ellis
  Solo showPortraits of Places - The Prints of Childe Hassam, an American Impressionist
  Solo showRobert Frank - London/Wales
  Solo showJoseph Mills - Inner City
  Solo showWhistler and his Circle in Venice
  Group showBlack is a Color - African-American Art at the Corcoran Gallery of Art

2002
  Group showFantasy Underfoot - The 47th Biennial Exhibition
  Solo showEmmet Gowin - Changing The Earth
  Solo showFashioning Art: Handbags by Judith Leiber
  Solo showThe Shape of Color - Joan Miró's Painted Sculpture
  Group showhere is new york: a democracy of photographs
  Group showThe Gilded Cage - Views of American Women, 1873 - 1921
  Group showThe Eyes of History 2002
  Solo showLarry Rivers - Art and the Artist
  Group showJasper Johns to Jeff Koons - Four Decades of Art from the Broad Collections
  Group showIn Process - Celebrating the 25th Anniversary of the BFA Program
  Solo showSecret Games - Wendy Ewald Collaborative Works With Children, 1969 - 1999
  Group showCelebrating the Legacy III - African-American Art at the Corcoran

2001
  Group showAntiquities to Impressionism: The William A. Clark Collection
  Group showConfronting Nature - Icelandic Art of the 20th Century
  Solo showRestructured Reality - The 1930s Paintings of Francis Criss
  Group showAndré Kertész and Theodore Fried
  Solo showArthur Tress - Fantastic Voyage, Photographs 1956-2000
  Group showPainters and the American West - The Anschutz Collection
  Solo showWillem de Kooning - In Process
  Solo showThe Icing on the Cake - Selected Prints by Wayne Thiebaud

2000
  Group showMedia Metaphor - The 46th Biennial Exhibition
  Solo showIntimate Impressions - Monotypes and Paintings by Jack Boul
  Solo showAndy Warhol - Social Observer
  Solo showFood Chain - Photographs by Catherine Chalmers
  Solo showStrange But True - The Arizona Photographs of Allen Dutton
  Solo showNorman Rockwell - Pictures for the American People
  Solo showArnold Newman - Breaking Ground

1999
  Solo showTara Donovan
  Group showA Tribute a Jacob Kainen on his 90th Birthday
  Group showArmin and Dorothea Hofmann
  Solo showEvan Summer
  Solo showAt the Edge - A Portuguese Futurist - Amadeo de Souza-Cardoso
  Solo showRoy Lichtenstein - Sculpture and Drawings
  Solo showNew Acquisitions - Major Works by Dennis Oppenheim
  Solo showAnnie Leibovitz - Women
  Solo showSam Bookatz
  Solo show"Sketch Everything and Keep Your Curiosity Fresh"
  Solo showReuben Nakian - Centennial Retrospective
  Solo showHemicycle - Expressions - Art by DC Youth
  Solo showBenedict J. Fernandez - Photographs of Dr. Martin Luther King, Jr.

1998
  Solo showHemicycle - Jyung Mee Park
  Solo showRoy DeCarava - A Retrospective
  Group showCassandra Kabler - Jeanne Genry Keck - Gail Watkins
  Solo showCynthia Littlefield
  Solo showFrankenthaler - The Darker Palette
  Group showAlchemy - Lyle Ashon Harris and Thomas Allen Harris
  Solo showIda Applebroog - Nothing Personal, Paintings 1987-1997
  Solo showNancy Chunn - Front Pages 1996

1997
  Solo showGene Young: Photographs
  Solo showKen Aptekar: Talking to Pictures
  Solo showDavid Levinthal: Playing with History
  Solo showHalf Past Autumn: Gordon Parks
  Solo showTwenty-Four Paintings: Thomas Nozkowski
  Solo showMark Bennett: TV Sets and the Suburban Dream
  Group showKeeping Time: Photographs of Musicians by John Cohen and Milt Hinton
  Solo showChihuly Over Venice
  Solo showLari Pittman
  Solo showManuel Neri: Early Work, 1953-1978

1996
  Solo showPetah Coyne: black/white/black
  Solo showVessels/Containers: An Installation by Genna Watson
  Group showTemple of Confessions: Guillermo Gomez-Pena and Roberto Sifuentes
  Solo showSigmar Polke Photoworks: When Pictures Vanish
  Solo showDavid Mordini - Heads
  Solo showThomas Eakins and The Swimming Picture
  Solo showStructuring Energy: Martha Jackson-Jarvis
  Solo showUrsula Schulz-Dornberg: Sonnenstand
  Solo showDale Chihuly: Seaforms
  Group showWashington Velvets (from Flanders): Berlinde de Bruyckere and Philip Huyghe

1995
  Solo showGodfrey Frankel: Photographs
  Solo showMaurice Prendergast, American Painter and Printmaker
  Solo showIn the Spirit of the Land: Recent Works by William Dunlap
  Solo showRichard Bolton, Community: Exchange
  Solo showIvan Chermayeff - Collages 1982-1995
  Solo showSculpture by Niek Kemps
  Solo showRaised by Wolves: Photographs and Documents of Runaways by Jim Goldberg
  Solo showDiscovering Ellis Ruley
  Solo showCharles Platt at the Corcoran
  Group showThe Pervasiveness of Memory
  Solo showArthur B. Davies
  Solo showPedro Meyer: Truths & Fictions, A Journey from Documentary to Digital Photography
  Solo showAlphonse Legros and Developments in Printmaking
  Solo showCountdown to Eternity, Photographs of Dr. Martin Luther King, Jr. in the 1960s by Ben Fernandez

1994
  Group showFamily Lives, Photographs by Tina Barney, Nic Nicosia, and Catherine Wagner
  Solo showLarry Sultan: Pictures from Home
  Solo showLouise Bourgeois: The Locus of Memory, Works 1982-1993
  Group showLuxor v1.0: An Interactive Installation by Y. David Chung, Matt Dibble, and Renee Stout
  Solo showThe World of Lois Mailou Jones
  Solo showFarewell to Bosnia: New Photographs by Gilles Peress
  Solo showDanny Lyon: Photo-Film, 1959-1990

1993
  Solo showDorothy Dehner: 60 Years of Art
  Solo showJacob Kainen: Seven Paintings and Three Drawings
  Solo showRescuers of the Holocaust: Portraits by Gay Block
  Solo showMarinus Boezem
  Solo showFables and Fantasies: The Art of Felix Lorioux
  Solo showAntony Gormley, Field

1992
  Group showReverberations: L.C. Armstrong, Michele Blondel, Suzan Etkin, Lisa Hoke
  Solo showThe Art of Archibald J. Motley, Jr
  Solo showWashington by Night: Vintage Photographs from the 1930s by Volkmar Wentzel
  Solo showCovert Obsolescence: Installations by Jim Sanborn
  Solo showFATA MORGANA USA: The American Way of Life: Photomontage by Joseph Renau
  Solo showA Brush with Disney: The Art of Herbert Dickens Ryman
  Solo showFrom Sea to Shining Sea: A Portrait of America, Photographs by Hiroji Kubota
  Group showKeith Haring, Andy Warhol, Walt Disney
  Solo showMax Weber: The Cubist Decade, 1910-1920
  Solo showGuillermo Kuitca
  Solo showFranz Bader Photographs
  Solo showMaurizio Pellegrin
  Solo showAn Uncertain Grace: The Photographs of Sebastiao Salgado

1991
  Group showThe Body Electric: Zizi Raymond and Kiki Smith
  Solo showLou Stovall: Heroes, Teachers, and Friends
  Solo showAlfred Hutty and the Charleston Renaissance
  Solo showGALLERY ONE: Joyce Scott: I-con-no-body/I-con-o-graphy
  Solo showBernice Abbott: Photographer: A Modern Vision
  Solo showRobert Rauschenberg: The Early 1950s
  Solo showWilliam T. Wiley: Struck! Sure? Sound/Unsound
  Solo showStow Wengenroth Prints
  Solo showReckoning with Winslow Homer: His Late Works and Their Influence
  Solo showThomas Kovachevich: Seeing Invisible Things
  Solo showTony Cragg: Sculpture, 1975-1990

1990
  Solo showThe Democratic Forest: Photographs by William Eggleston
  Solo showInability to Endure or Deny the World: Representation and Text in the Work of Robert Morris
  Group showTransgressions: Donald Lipski and Buzz Spector
  Solo showJames Drake: Place and Passage
  Solo showWorthington Whittredge: Hudson River Artist
  Group showMemory, Time, and Recognition: Paintings by Greg Hannan and Sabina Ott
  Solo showSusan Hauptman: The Obsessive Image

1989
  Solo showAntoine-Louis Barye
  Solo showDaumier Lithographs
  Solo showTo Make It Home: Living in the American West: Photographs by Robert Adams
  Solo showJohn Torreano, Natural Models and Material Illusions
  Solo showMarcel Bardon
  Solo showLee Miller: Photographer

1988
  Solo showOscar Bluemner: Landscapes of Sorrow and Joy
  Solo showGene Kloss: Images of the American Southwest
  Group showEdelson, Puryear, Scanga, Stackhouse
  Solo showThe Drawings of Roy Lichtenstein
  Solo showVanity: Photographs by Holly Wright
  Solo showCharles Simonds
  Solo showJoan Mitchell: Thirty-Six Years of Natural Expressionism
  Group showClifford Ross and William Willis

1987
  Solo showMaurice Boutet de Monvel: Master of French Illustration and Portraiture
  Solo showRichard Pare: Photographs
  Group showThree Sculptors
  Solo showAlex Castro: Platform

1986
  Solo showGoya: Selected Prints from the Collection of the Arthur Ross Collection
  Solo showEugene Atget: Modern Times
  Solo showEadweard Muybridge: Extraordinary Motion

1985
  Solo showJonathan Borofsky
  Solo showIn the American West: Photographs by Richard Avedon
  Solo showGolub
  Solo showDiane Arbus: Magazine Work, 1960-971
  Solo showChen Yifei
  Solo showWilliam Dunlap: The Corcoran Panorama
  Solo showRobert Henri: Painter

1984
  Solo showGladys Nelson Smith
  Solo showDan Flavin: "Monuments" to V. Tatlin
  Solo showAd Reinhardt: Seventeen Works
  Solo showRobert Motherwell
  Solo showWinslow Homer: The Croquet Game
  Solo showClifford Kennedy Berryman
  Solo showArthur B. Carles: Painting with Color
  Solo showConstance Stuart Larrabee: Tribal Photographs
  Solo showNicholas Nixon: New Contact Prints

1983
  Solo showRockne Krebs: A Retrospective of Drawings: 1965-1982
  Solo showDaumier: Selections from the Gift of Dr. Armand Hammer
  Solo showEmmet Gowin
  Solo showMalcolm Morley
  Solo showWegman's World
  Solo showJohn Singer Sargent: Drawings from the Corcoran Gallery of Art
  Solo showAnsel Adams: An American Place, 1936
  Solo showShiloh: Lee Friedlander
  Solo showWilliam Christenberry: Southern Views
  Solo showModern Painters at the Corcoran: Sam Gilliam
  Solo showTime Pieces: The Photographs and Words of Wright Morris
  Solo showSouthern Roads/City Pavements: Photographs of Black Americans by Roland L. Freeman

1982
  Solo showAugust Sander: Photographs of an Epoch
  Solo showLinda Connor: Photographs
  Solo showWilliam Eggleston: Troubled Waters
  Solo showWhistler's World: The Master's Etchings
  Solo showPhotography at the Corcoran: Charles Pratt

1981
  Group showOngoing Dialogue: Andrew Hudson/Blaine Larson
  Solo showMark Cohen
  Solo showNeil Jenney: Painting and Sculpture, 1967-80
  Solo showBob Timberlake
  Solo showCharles Peale Polk
  Solo showFrank Wright: Paintings, 1968-1980
  Solo showFrederick Sommer at Seventy-Five
  Solo showAdolph Gottlieb: A Retrospective
  Solo showHenri Cartier-Bresson: Photographer
  Solo showP. H. Polk
  Solo showLeonardo da Vinci: The Codex Leicester
  Solo showBilly Al Bengston

1980
  Solo showJerome Liebling
  Group showWilfred Robert Brunner/John Ryan
  Solo showGuy Pene du Bois: Artist About Town
  Solo showVija Celmins
  Solo showFrank Gillette
  Solo showPhilip Guston Retrospective
  Group showRecent Aquisitions: Photographs
  Solo showRosalind Solomon: Photographs
  Solo showGeorges Vantongerloo
  Solo showModern Painters at the Corcoran: John Alexander
  Solo showHelen Levitt: Photography
  Group showImages of the 70s: 9 Washington Artists

1979
  Solo showGregory Connif: Photographs
  Solo showMitchell Jamieson: Two Wars
  Solo showChristo: Urban Projects
  Solo showThe Graphic Work of George Biddle
  Solo showMark Power: Beauty and the Beast
  Solo showDaumier in Retrospect, 1808-1879
  Solo showLangdon Clay: Photographs
  Solo showClose Observations: Selected Oil Sketches by Frederic E. Church
  Solo showStella Since 1970
  Solo showJohn McIntosh: Photographs
  Solo showJanica Yoder: Photographs

1978
  Solo showWilliam Christenberry: Color Photographs
  Solo showGene Davis Recent Paintings (1970-1978)
  Group showPhotographs of Mexico: Modotti, Strand, Weston
  Solo showManuel Alvaraez Bravo
  Solo showJohn Mason - Installation from the Hudson Rivers Series
  Solo showModern Painters at the Corcoran - Melville Price
  Solo showJerry Burchard
  Solo showArnold Kramer/Interior Views
  Solo showModern Painters at the Corcoran - Norman Zammitt

1977
  Solo showDuane Hanson Sculptures
  Solo showElection Eve: Photographs by William Eggleston
  Solo showHoward Mehring: A Retrospective Exhibition
  Solo showKenneth Noland: A Retrospective
  Solo showAline Fruhauf: Caricatures
  Solo showMike Mitchell/Other Lights
  Solo showSally Mann - The Lewis Law Portfolio
  Solo showDaniel Brush
  Solo showMartin Puryear
  Solo showFrank DiPerna Color Photographs
  Solo showGabriel Kohn 1910-1975
  Solo showNorman Bluhm
  Solo showPaul Outerbridge, Jr.
  Solo showRichard Diebenkorn: Paintings and Drawings 1943-1976
  Solo showMaurice Becker
  Solo showGene Davis: Rectangle Paintings

1976
  Solo showKnocks Folly on Turner's Creek: Peter Thomas
  Group showAndre/Le Va/Long
  Group showFive Plus One (Contemporary Washington Art, Part II)
  Group showThe Nation's Capital in Photographs, 1976: John Gossage and Jan Groover
  Group showThe Washington Room: Paul Kennedy, Ed Love, Joe Shannon
  Group showThe Washington Room: Helene Herzbrun, John Robinson, Alma Thomas
  Solo showThe Historic Photographs of Addison N. Scurlock
  Solo showNation's Capital in Photographs, 1976: Anthony Hernandez
  Solo showNation's Capital in Photographs, 1976: Lewis Baltz
  Group showThe Washington Room: Willem DeLooper, Sheila Isham, Kevin McDonald
  Group showThe Washington Room: Leon Berkowitz, Jennie Lea Knight, Carrol Sockwell
  Solo showRobert Cumming
  Solo showSeth Eastman's Mississippi
  Group showNation's Capital in Photographs, 1976: Robert Cumming and Roy DeCarava

1975
  Solo showBill Yates: Photographs
  Solo showMax Bill
  Solo showJacob Frymire: American Limner
  Solo showEd McGowin's True Stories
  Solo showDrawings by Joan Danziger
  Solo showMarcel Bardon: Photographs 1975-1975
  Group showFour Los Angeles Artists
  Solo showLouise Nevelson: Graphics
  Solo showPortraits by Gardner Cox
  Solo showHelen Frankenthaler: Paintings 1969-1975
  Solo showLee Krasner: Collages and Works on Paper
  Solo showJacques Lipchitz: A Retrospective of Sculpture and Drawings
  Solo showEdward Curtis: The North American Indian

1974
  Solo showJo Hanson: Crab Orchard Cemetery
  Solo showJoseph Sudek: Photographs
  Solo showAgnes Denes: Perspectives
  Solo showJonas Dos Santos with the Bird and the Dirt
  Solo showAnsel Adams
  Solo showRichard Baltzer: Two Views
  Solo showRobert Smithson Drawings
  Solo showKen Young: Recent Paintings
  Group showYoung Washington Photographers
  Solo showFrank DiPerna Photographs: "Bush Series"
  Solo showJoyce Tenneson Cohen: "Tree Series"
  Solo showWang Ming
  Solo showEllen Gelman Drawings
  Solo showRichard Klank Drawings
  Solo showCarroll Sockwell
  Solo showMark Tobey Graphics, 1961-1971
  Solo showMargo Lang Watercolors
  Solo showAnne Truitt: Sculpture and Drawings 1961-1973
  Solo showRevival! Photographs by Eleanor Dickinson
  Solo showElliott Thompson: Painting, 1967-74
  Solo showTribute to the Arts of the Americas: Raquel Forner: Space Mythology
  Solo showTribute to the Arts of the Americas: Jose Benitez Sanchez
  Solo showTribute to the Arts of the Americas: William Featherston: Prints
  Solo showTribute to the Arts of the Americas: Edgar Negret
  Solo showSheila Isham: Paintings 1969-1973
  Solo showLewis Baltz, Tract Houses
  Solo showJules Olitski: Life Drawings
  Solo showMark Power: Photographs
  Solo showPatrick Ireland: The Duchamp Portrait 1966-1967
  Solo showArnold Crane Photographs
  Solo showMan Ray: Photo Graphics
  Solo showYuri Schwebler Sculpture

1973
  Solo showRobin Hill Watercolors
  Solo showThomas Doughty
  Solo showPaul Kennedy: Photographs
  Group showWashington Figurative Artists
  Solo showSculpture of Jacob Epstein
  Solo showThe Photography of Dr. Roman Vishniac
  Group showThree New York Artists
  Solo showRobert Stackhouse
  Solo showPat Steir: Recent Paintings
  Solo showNeil Maurer: Photographs
  Solo showTom Green: New Work
  Solo showKurt Kranz: Bauhaus and Today
  Solo showJoan Miro: Prints
  Solo showDavid Hayes Sculpture
  Solo showA Tribute to Franz Bader
  Solo showLeon Berkowitz: The Sound of Light
  Solo showNancy Rexroth: Photographs
  Solo showEmmet Gowin: Photographs
  Solo showEd Love
  Solo showRobert Morris: Sculpture
  Solo showHans Hofmann: 52 Works on Paper
  Solo showTim Scott: The Bird in Arras Series
  Solo showMichael Tyzack: Paintings
  Solo showTrevor Bell: Paintings
  Solo showBrassai Photographs
  Solo showStanley William Hayter: Paintings, Drawings and Prints 1928-1950
  Solo showEric Rudd: Paintings
  Solo showWilliam Christenberry: Photographs
  Solo showLowell Nesbitt: The Flower Series 1964-1973
  Group showThe Washington Color Pencil School
  Solo showFranklin White: Paintings and Drawings
  Solo showMilton Avery: Prints 1933-1955
  Solo showRon Anderson: Paintings for Projection
  Solo showEnid Sanford: Spatial Illusions

1972
  Solo showJoan Thorne: Paintings
  Solo showEd McGowin: An Environment
  Solo showPaul Jenkins: Works on Paper
  Solo showRoman Vishniac
  Solo showFood -- Photographs by Ron Stark
  Solo showRodin Sculptures, Drawings and Watercolors
  Solo showShalom of Safed Retrospective
  Solo showSam Francis: Paintings 1947-1972
  Solo showSally Hazelet Drummond
  Solo showPhilip Wofford: Woven Way Drawings
  Solo showJoseph P. White: Watercolors
  Solo showAlma W. Thomas: Retrospective Exibition
  Solo showRalph W. Woehrman: Prints and Drawings
  Solo showJulian Stanczak 1970-1972
  Solo showCeramics by Turker Ozdogan
  Group showGordon Riggle, David Staton, David Stevens
  Solo showBill Lombardo: Ceramics and Drawings
  Solo showSonja Delaunay Tapestries

1971
  Solo showWayne Thiebaud: Graphics 1964-71
  Solo showAlexander Calder Tapestries
  Solo showMovie Palace Modern: Drawings by A. B. Heinsberger
  Solo showDennis Hopper: Black and White Photographs
  Solo showWalker Evans
  Solo showJerry McMillan
  Solo showDrawings by Michael Clark
  Solo showThomas Wilfred: Lumia
  Solo showJohn E. Dowell, Jr.: Prints and Drawings
  Group showThe Washington Room

1970
  Solo showGene Davis Early Paintings
  Solo showRevival! (Drawings by Eleanor Dickinson)
  Solo showLloyd McNeil
  Solo showAlexander Liberman
  Solo showThe Architectural Vision of Paolo Soleri
  Solo showVincent Longo

1969
  Solo showKenneth Patchen: The Painter of Poems
  Solo showRobert Morris
  Solo showJoseph Shannon: Paintings and Drawings
  Solo showDavid Smith
  Solo showGeorge Lee: Color Photography
  Solo showThe Sculpture of Thomas Eakins
  Solo showYousuf Karsh
  Solo showNorman Bluhm: Recent Paintings
  Solo showRecent Paintings by Leon Berkowitz
  Solo showJuan Downey

1968
  Solo showJohn McLaughlin
  Solo showAn Exhibition of Sculpture and Drawings by Gaston Lachaise
  Solo showSun Ra Exhibition
  Solo showTeruo Hara: Ceramics
  Solo showAdolph Gottlieb Retrospective
  Solo showAl Held
  Solo showClarence John Laughlin: Photographs of Victorian Chicago
  Solo showColin Greenly

1967
  Solo showWalter Murch Retrospective
  Solo showDavid Park: Selected Paintings, 1935-1960
  Solo showHarold Isen: Graphics
  Solo showJules Olitski: Recent Paintings
  Solo showRichard Caton Woodville: An Early American Genre Painter
  Solo showEugene Feldman: Prints

1966
  Solo showThomas Downing Recent Paintings
  Solo showPrints by Michael Ponce de Leon
  Solo showGeorge Rickey: Sixteen Years of Kinetic Sculpture
  Solo showMildred Hayward
  Solo showJames Twitty
  Solo showWillia Baziotes: A Memorial Exhibition
  Solo showMelvin Buckner
  Solo showPaul Reed

1965
  Solo showPedro A. Sanjuan
  Solo showAlfred McAdams
  Solo showJack Davis
  Solo showRomare Bearden: Projections
  Solo showChilde Hassam
  Solo showGeorge L. K. Morris
  Solo showNorman Annis
  Solo showGil Cuatrecasas
  Solo showDouglas Teller

1964
  Solo showWilliam Walton
  Solo showLowell Nesbitt
  Solo showJozef Pielage: XXXVIII Paintings About the Death of a Son
  Solo showAlexander Russo
  Solo showThe Private World of John Singer Sargent
  Solo showTony Bader
  Solo showJohn Chapman Lewis
  Solo showLouis I. Kahn
  Solo showGabor Peterdi
  Solo showRichard C. Lafean

1963
  Solo showGene Davis
  Solo showBenjamin Abramowitz
  Solo showWilliam Bechhoefer -- Design in LIght
  Solo showMimi Bolton
  Solo showAndrew Wyeth
  Solo showRichard Lahey
  Solo showStephen Greene
  Solo showJacob Kainen
  Solo showClare Ferriter
  Solo showJean Cocteau: Themes of Orpheus

1962
  Solo showEd McGowin
  Solo showRobert Gates
  Solo showRudolf von Huhn
  Solo showWilliam Ranney
  Solo showDavid Park
  Solo showLeonard Maurer
  Solo showWilliam Calfee
  Solo showJohn Marin in Retrospect
  Solo showJane Frank

1961
  Solo showPeter Thomas
  Solo showJack Perlmutter
  Solo showJose Bermudez
  Solo showHerman Maril
  Solo showAlbert Pinkham Ryder
  Solo showArthur Hall Smith
  Solo showJozef Pielage

1960
  Solo showAbraham Blustein
  Solo showCharles Forsythe
  Solo showThe Art of Seth Eastman
  Solo showMitchell Jamieson
  Group showBernice Cross, Reuben Kramer, Benjamin Lawless
  Solo showJacques Lipchitz

1959
  Group showAnne E. Baum, Helene McKinsey, Amalie Rothschild

1958
  Solo showContemporary American Artists Series #31: Loren MacIver
  Solo showContemporary American Artists Series #30: John Hultberg
  Solo showWilliam Getman
  Solo showContemporary American Artists Series #32: Theodoros Stamos
  Solo showContemporary American Artists Series #29: Hugo Robus
  Solo showContemporary American Artists Series #27: Alexander Calder
  Solo showContemporary American Artists Series #28: Abraham Rattner

1957
  Group showFour Washington Artists: Marcella Comes, Helen Costello, Walter Gretschel, Alfred McAdams
  Solo showTito Saubidet
  Solo showWoodblock Prints by Kiyoshi Saito
  Solo showContemporary American Artists Series #26: Heinz Warneke

1956
  Solo showArmando Reveron
  Group showFour Washington Artists: Mimi DuBois Bolton, Jacob Kainen, Lothar Brabant, Richard Cooper
  Solo showContemporary American Artists Series #25: Paintings by Jack Perlmutter
  Solo showHarold Weston's United Nations Paintings
  Solo showSculptured Jewels by Dali
  Solo showContemporary American Artists Series #24: Paintings by I. Rice Pereira
 
Last update: 25 September 2014
  • ArtFacts.Net - your experienced service provider

    Since its start in 2001, ArtFacts.Net™ developed a sophisticated artist database through its collaboration with international art fairs, galleries, museums and artists.