Language and login selector start
Language and login selector end
'

Full Access to this page is restricted to members of ArtFacts.Net

You will only see limited information for the artist until you purchase a membership.

Click here to buy a membership

Already a member? Login now

The Drawing Center

Public Institution
The Drawing Center
35 Wooster Street
New York City, NY 10013
USA
city map
hotel accommodation
 
tel +1 212-219-2166
fax +1 212-966-2976
www.drawingcenter.org
 

to top Institution's artists also shown at:
Institution
  MoMA - Museum of Modern Art, USA 393 149
  The National Gallery of Art, USA 169 61
  Museo Nacional Centro de Arte Reina Sofía, Spain 117 98
  Paula Cooper Gallery, USA 115 49
  MoMA PS1, USA 113 145



 
 Public exhibitions   2
19.09. - 14.12. (still more than 1 month)
  Group showThread Lines

19.09. - 14.12. (still more than 1 month)
  Solo showXanti Schawinsky: Head Drawings and Faces of War
 
Profile
Foundation year: 1977
 
 Previous Exhibitions   178
2014
  Group showSmall.
  Solo showLebbeus Woods - Architect
  Solo showLen Lye - Motion Sketch
  Group showAndrea Bowers and Suzanne Lacy - Drawing Lessons
  Solo showRashaad Newsome - Five (The Drawing Center)
  Solo showFerran Adrià - Notes on Creativity
  Solo showDeborah Grant - Christ You Know it Ain't Easy!!

2013
  Solo showWilliam Engelen - Falten
  Group showDrawing Time, Reading Time
  Solo showAlexis Rockman - Drawings from Life of Pi
  Solo showSean Scully - Change and Horizontals
Description Group showNotationotations
  Solo showTerry Smith - Document
  Solo showL’Argento
Description Solo showAlexandre Singh - The Pledge
  Solo showIgnacio Uriarte - Line of Work
  Solo showIshmael Randall Weeks - Cuts, Burns, Punctures

2012
  Solo showGuillermo Kuitca - Diarios
  Solo showThe Yearbooks
  Group showIn Deed - Certificates of Authenticity in Art
  Solo showGuillermo Kuitca - Diarios
  Solo showJosé Antonio Suárez Londoño - The Yearbooks
  Solo showThe Pledge
  Solo showIgnacio Uriarte
  Solo showIshmael Randall Weeks

2011
  Group showDrawing In, On, and Through the Landscape
  Group showDrawing and its Double
  Solo showDecalogo
  Group showDrawn from Photography

2010
  Group showDay Job
  Solo showLines which do not exist
  Solo showPoems of the Right Angle
  Solo showLeon Golub: Live + Die Like a Lion?
  Solo showEarly Designs for the Stage
  Solo showIannis Xenakis: Composer, Architect, Visionary
  Group showSelections Spring 2010 - Sea Marks

2009
  Solo showRee Morton: At the Still Point of the Turning World
  Solo showUnica Zürn: Dark Spring
  Group showFAX
  Solo showSun Xun: Shock of Time
  Group showApparently Invisible: Selections Spring 2009

2008
  Solo showMatt Mullican: A Drawing Translates the Way of Thinking
  Solo showM/M: Just Like an Ant Walking on the Edge of the Visible
  Solo showGreta Magnusson Grossman: Furniture and Lighting
  Solo showKathleen Henderson: What if I Could Draw a Bird that Could Change the World?
  Solo showRirkrit Tiravanija: Demonstration Drawings
  Group showDrawing on Film
  Solo showFrederick Kiesler: Co-Realities
  Solo showYüksel Arslan: Visual Interpretations
  Group showSelections Spring 2008
  Solo showSterling Ruby: CHRON

2007
  Solo showAlan Saret: Gang Drawings
  Solo showKirstine Roepstorff: It’s Not the Eyes of the Needle That Changed
  Group showNon-Declarative Art: Selections Fall 2007
  Solo showJon Kessler: Works on Paper
  Solo showGego - Between Transparency and the Invisible
  Solo showWilliam Anastasi - Raw
  Group showLevity
  Solo showYona Friedman - About Cities

2006
  Solo showEleanore Mikus - From Shell to Skin
  Solo showChristine Taylor Patten - micro/macro: 261 drawings
  Group showCommon Destination
  Solo showCrust and Dirt's Instant Drawing Machine
  Solo showStephen Posen: Dancer/Mirror
  Solo showEva Hesse - Drawing
  Group showAnalog Animation - Selections Spring 2006
  Solo showJoëlle Tuerlinckx - Drawing Inventory
  Group showAcute Zonal Occult Outer - Selections Winter 2006

2005
  Group showPersistent Vestiges - Drawing from the American-Vietnam War
  Group showLineAge
  Solo showLooking at the Spirits - Peter Minshall's Carnival Drawings
  Group showWall-to-Wall Drawings
  Solo showZoe Keramea - Geometry of Paradox
  Solo showNasreen Mohamedi - Lines among Lines
  Group show3 x Abstraction - New Methods of Drawing by Emma Kunz, Hilma af Klint, and Agnes Martin
  Solo showRichard Tuttle - It’s a Room for 3 People

2004
  Solo showRichard Tuttle: It’s A Room for 3 People
  Solo showLeón Ferrari - Politiscripts
  Group showTalespinning - Selections Fall 2004
  Group showPlaypen - Selections Summer 2004
  Solo showMargaret Honda - Transfer Pictures
  Solo showHelena Almeida - Inhabited Drawings
  Solo showGiuseppe Penone - The Imprint of Drawing

2003
  Solo showMark Lombardi - Global Networks
  Group showMapping of Being - Selections Winter 2003
  Group showInternal Excess - Selections Fall 2003
  Solo showRóza El-Hassan - Drawings
  Group showStreet Selections - Selections Spring 2003
  Group showThe Royal Art Lodge - Ask the Dust

2002
  Group showDIS SOLVING: threads of water and light: Cesar Paternosto and Cecilia Vicuña
  Group showAbstract Tendencies - Selections Fall 2002
  Solo showKay Rosen - Collages 1999-2002
  Solo showClarina Bezzola - Fluid
  Solo showSarah Oppenheimer - Hallway
  Solo showEllen Gallagher - Preserve
  Group showRealistic Means - Selections Winter 2002
  Solo showEllsworth Kelly, Tablet: 1949–1973
  Solo showSuzan Frecon - drawing painting
  Solo showAnna Maria Maiolino - A Life Line/Vida Afora

2001
  Solo showBracha Lichtenberg Ettinger - Eurydice Series
  Group show12 Views - Selections Fall 2001
  Solo showPerformance Drawings - Elena del Rivero
  Solo showPerformance Drawings - Christopher Taggart
  Solo showPerformance Drawings - Erwin Wurm
  Solo showPerformance Drawings - Allison Knowles
  Solo showBetween Street and Mirror - The Drawings of James Ensor
  Solo showPerformance Drawings - Milan Grygar
  Group showNorval Morriseau/Copper Thunderbird: Draw and Tell: Lines of Transformation
  Solo showRosemarie Trockel - Metamorphoses and Mutations
  Group showSelections Winter 2001
  Solo showFrom Sierra Maestra to La Habana - The Drawings of Chago

2000
  Solo showAdrianne Gallinari - Wall Drawings
  Solo showUntitled Passages by Henri Michaux
  Solo showAnia Soliman - Biohazards
  Group showSelections Fall 2000
  Solo showMark Manders - Room with Several Night Drawings and One Reduced Night Scene
  Group showSelections Summer 2000
  Solo showCyrilla Mozenter - Very Well Saint
  Solo showJames Castle - House Drawings
  Solo showThe Body of the Line: Eisenstein's Drawings
  Solo showNic Hess - [Together Now]

1999
  Solo showAnother City for Another Life - Constant’s New Babylon
  Group showSelections Fall 1999
  Group showA Measured Quietude - Contemporary Irish Drawings
  Solo showJohn Kindness
  Group showDrawn from Artists' Collections
  Solo showRaymond Pettibon
  Group showSelections Winter 1999

1998
  Solo showWillem de Kooning - Drawing Seeing/Seeing Drawing
  Solo showTrisha Brown - Free Measures: Drawings
  Group showSelections Fall 1998
  Solo showJayashree Chakravarty
  Group showSelections Summer 1998
  Solo showTomoko Takahashi
  Solo showShadows of a Hand - The Drawings of Victor Hugo
  Group showSelections Spring 1998
  Group showSelections Winter 1998
  Solo showWilliam Kentridge - Drawings for Projection

1997
  Solo showAlessandro Pessoli
  Group showSelections Winter 1997
  Solo showMargaret Kilgallen
  Group showSelections Fall 1997
  Group showTracing Taiwan: Contemporary Works on Paper
  Solo showTacita Dean: The Roaring Forties: Seven Boards in Seven Days
  Group showSelections Spring 1997
  Group showSelections Winter 1997

1996
  Group showSelections Fall 1996
  Group showSelections Summer 1996
  Solo showLouise Bourgeois

1995
  Group showSelections Winter 1995
  Solo showPhilip Guston's Poem-Pictures
  Group showSelections Spring 1995
  Group showSelections from Brazil
  Solo showMira Schendel

1994
  Group showSelections Fall 1994: Installations
  Solo showRichard Serra: Weight & Measure Drawings
  Group showDrawings Toward a Distant Shore: Selections from Portugal
  Group showSelection Spring 1994

1993
  Solo showCharles Burchfield: The Sacred Woods: A Centennial Exhibition
  Solo showOdilon Redon: Selections from the Woodner Family Collection
  Group showSelections Spring 1993

1992
  Group showWall Drawings 1992
  Solo showGuercino: Drawings from Windsor Castle
  Solo showMike Glier & The Alphabet of the Lili
  Group showDarkness Visible

1991
  Solo showPicasso’s “Parade” from Paper to Stage

1990
  Group showTheatre on Paper

1989
  Solo showInigo Jones: Complete Architectural Drawings

1987
  Solo showOtto Wagner: Drawings
  Group showThe Art of Drawing in France 1400-1900

1986
  Group showSelections 34
  Solo showSol LeWitt Wall Drawings

1981
  Group showSelections 16

1980
  Group showSelections 11

1979
  Group showVisionary Drawings - Architecture and Planning

1978
  Group showShow of Work by 11 Artists

1977
  Solo showThe Drawings of Antonio Gaudi
  Group showPaintings on Paper
 
Last update: 18 September 2014
  • ArtFacts.Net - your experienced service provider

    Since its start in 2001, ArtFacts.Net™ developed a sophisticated artist database through its collaboration with international art fairs, galleries, museums and artists.