Language and login selector start
Language and login selector end
'

Full Access to this page is restricted to members of ArtFacts.Net

You will only see limited information for the artist until you purchase a membership.

Click here to buy a membership

Already a member? Login now

The Petach Tikva Museum of Art

Public Institution
The Petach Tikva Museum of Art
Arlosorov Str. 30 - POB 1
49100 Petach Tikva
Israel
city map
hotel accommodation
 
tel +972-3-9286300
www.petachtikvamuseum.com
 
Opening hours:
Tu, Th  16:00-20:00
Mo, We, Fr, Sa  10:00-14:00

to top Institutions highest ranked artists:
Artist Rank
Moshe Gershuni  6273
Joseph Dadoune  7985
Erez Israeli  10123
Aya Ben-Ron  10976
Uri Gershuni  16524



to top Artists most exhibited:
Artist Rank
Dishon Peleg  32243 4
Erez Israeli  10123 4
Joseph Dadoune  7985 4



to top Institution's artists also shown at:
Institution
  Gordon Gallery, Israel 27 9
  Givon Art Gallery Ltd, Israel 26 7
  Chelouche Gallery of Contemporary Art, Israel 16 5
  The Israel Museum, Israel 12 13
  Haifa Museum of Art, Israel 10 12



 
 Public exhibitions   3
19.02. - 13.06. (still more than 3 months)
Description and image Group showAgro-Art - Contemporary Agriculture in Israeli Art

19.02. - 13.06. (still more than 3 months)
  Group showFossils

19.02. - 13.06. (still more than 3 months)
  Solo showThe Hawks and the Sparrows
 
Profile
Director(s): Drorit Gur Arie
 
 Artists
Pinchas Abramovich  1909-1986, IL
David Adika  1970, IL
Arie Aroch  1908-1974, IL
Naum Aronson  1872-1943, RU
Isidor Aschheim  1891-1968, IL
Keren Assaf  1978, IL
Chaim Atar  1902-1953, IL
Shimon Avny  
Orit Adar Bechar  , IL
Aya Ben-Ron  1967, IL
Yosl Bergner  1920, IL
Ludwig Blum  1891-1975, IL
Joseph Dadoune  1975, IL
Jacob Eisenscher  1896-1980, IL
Dov Feigin  1907-2000, IL
Moshe Gershuni  1936, IL
Uri Gershuni  1970, IL
Aharon Giladi  1907-1993, IL
Haim Gliksberg  1904-1970, IL
Mordechai Gumpel  1912, IL
Meir Gur-Arie  1891-1951, IL
Nahum Gutman  1898-1980, IL
Meirav Heiman  1972, IL
Erez Israeli  1974, IL
Aharon Kahana  1905-1967, IL
Yehiel Krize  1908-1968, IL
Moshe Kupferman  1926-2003, PL
Mordechai Levanon  1901-1968, IL
Ephraim Moses Lilien  1874-1925, AT
Zvi Mairovich  1911-1973, IL
Dani Mass  1923-1948, IL
Rami Maymon  1976, IL
Assi Meshulam  1975, IL
Raphael Mohar  1906-1962, IL
Avraham Naton  1906-1959, IL
Lea Nikel  1918-2005, IL
Israel Paldi  1892-1979, IL
Abel Pann  1883-1963
Sharon Poliakine  1964, IL
Aaron Priver  1902-1979, IL
Boris Schatz  1867-1932, RU
Aharon Shaul Schur  1864-1945
Dina Shenhav  1968, IL
Zvi Shorr  1898-1979, IL
Yohanan Simon  1905-1976, IL
Jakob Steinhardt  1887-1968, DE
Avigdor Stematsky  1908-1989, IL
Yehezkel Streichman  1906-1993, IL
Amiram Tamari  1913-1981, IL
Anna Ticho  1894-1980, IL
Yaacov Wexler  1912-1995, IL
Josef Zaritsky  1891-1985, IL
Ori Ben Zeev  1949
 
 Previous Exhibitions   58
2014
  Solo showImpermanent Display
  Group showSet in Motion
  Group showMeasure for Measure
  Solo showMichael Gitlin - 16 Works
  Group showForgotten

2013
  Solo showLast watch,Talia Keinan
  Solo showEinat Amir - Our best intentions
  Group showSee Under:Actor
  Solo showAmir Yatziv - This is Jerusalem, Mr. Pasolini
  Solo showGil & Moti - Future Line Tours
Description Solo showAriel Richman - 1200 kg dirt
  Group showHoney, I rearranged the collection
  Group showWound

2012
  Group showAbout Stupidity
  Solo showSpecial project: Feature | Shezad Dawood
  Solo showSituation Room | Itay Ziv
  Group showTectonic Faults
  Group showOutstanding Employees
  Group showWinners 2011 - The Ministry of Culture and Sport Prizes in Art and Design
  Group showInfinite Earth, Alona Harpaz & Mika Rottenberg
  Solo showChemi Rosado Seijo - El Cerro
  Solo showThere is Nothing There
  Solo showUri Rosenwaks - The Film Class
  Group showContinuum: Installations following the Collection - Flood
  Group showNomansland
  Solo showOfakim, Yosef-Joseph Dadoune

2011
  Group showAntimatter
  Solo showDafna Shalom - Fearful Days: A Trilogy
  Group showShesh Besh
  Group showHeroica

2010
  Solo showZala
  Group showPleated Blinds
  Solo showSisters
  Solo showSound Map - Petach Tikva
  Group showA Generation
  Group showLeaders

2009
  Solo showDor Guez, Georgiopolis
  Group showUrban Nature
  Solo showPaul Kor Paints
  Group showLandsc®ape

2008
Description Group showInsomnia
  Group showDisrupted Vision
  Group showBlind Spot
  Group showEtchings, Scratches and Scars - Changing Representations of the Israeli Soldier
  Group showThe Houses at Home Live in Apartments

2007
  Group showMargot and Isidor Aschheim
  Group showCuriosity Cabinet of Petach Tikva
  Solo showSion - A Cinematic trlogy - Joseph Dadoune
  Group showPetting Corner
  Group showThe Space Between
  Group showPrizes in Art and Design from Ministry of Science, Culture and Sport
  Group showFlower Vase

2006
  Group showApropos les Demoiselles
  Group showA Reach Seam

2005
  Group show(After) The Death of the Subject
  Group showHigh Heels in the Sand
  Group showTranspositions

2004
  Group showTime Depot
 
Last update: 3 February 2015
  • ArtFacts.Net - your experienced service provider

    Since its start in 2001, ArtFacts.Net™ developed a sophisticated artist database through its collaboration with international art fairs, galleries, museums and artists.