Language and login selector start
Language and login selector end

Full Access to this page is restricted to members of ArtFacts.Net

You will only see limited information for the artist until you purchase a membership.

Click here to buy a membership

Already a member? Login now

UAMA - The University of Arizona Museum of Art

Public Institution
UAMA - The University of Arizona Museum of Art
PO Box 210002
Tucson, AZ 85721-0002
city map
hotel accommodation
tel +1 520 621-7567
fax +1 520 621-8770

to top Institutions highest ranked artists:
Artist Rank
Pablo Picasso  2
Jasper Johns  56
John Cage  108
Frank Stella  121
Jim Dine  165

to top Artists most exhibited:
Artist Rank
Beth Ames Swartz  72253 3
Ansel Adams  452 3
Max Klinger  877 3

to top Institution's artists also shown at:
  Museum of Modern Art (MoMA), USA 198 33
  Leo Castelli Gallery, USA 115 9
  The National Gallery of Art, USA 112 26
  Whitney Museum of American Art, USA 93 25
  Indianapolis Museum of Art (IMA), USA 63 33

Foundation year: 1933
Shusaku Arakawa  1936-2010, JP
Alexander Archipenko  1887-1964, US, UA
Jean Arp  1886-1966, FR
Isabel Bishop  1902-1988, US
John Cage  1912-1992, US
Honoré Daumier  1808-1879, FR
Stuart Davis  1894-1964, US
Richard Diebenkorn  1922-1993, US
Jim Dine  1935, US
James Ensor  1860-1949, BE
Philip Evergood  1901-1973, US
Helen Frankenthaler  1928-2011, US
Francisco de Goya  1746-1828, ES
Edward Hopper  1882-1967, US
Jasper Johns  1930, US
Franz Kline  1910-1962, US
Jacques Lipchitz  1891-1973, FR, LT
Morris Louis  1912-1962, US
Aristide Maillol  1861-1944, FR
Édouard Manet  1832-1883, FR
Reginald Marsh  1898-1954, US
Walter Martin & Paloma Muñoz  ES, US
James McNeill Whistler  1834-1903, US
Henry Moore  1898-1986, UK
Isamu Noguchi  1904-1988, US
Emil Nolde  1867-1956, DE
Pablo Picasso  1881-1973, ES
Jackson Pollock  1912-1956, US
Auguste Rodin  1840-1917, FR
Mark Rothko  1903-1970, US
Karl Schmidt-Rottluff  1884-1976, DE
John Sloan  1871-1951, US
David Smith  1906-1965, US
Raphael Soyer  1899-1987, US
Pat Steir  1940, US
Frank Stella  1936, US
 Previous Exhibitions   224
  Solo showSalvador Dalí: Our Historical Heritage
  Solo showBeauties: The Photography Of Andy Warhol
  Group showPrism And Perspective: Landscapes, Compositions, And Bodies

  Solo showDesigning Line And Space: The Art Of Sara Wallach
  Solo showRobert McCall’s Universe

  Solo showThe Photography Of Ansel Adams
  Solo showReality Is A Good Likeness
  Group showNo Ordinary Place
  Solo showMarino Marini's From Color To Form
  Solo showAndy Burgess, Paper City

  Group showBroken Desert – Land And Sea: Greg Lindquist, Chris Mcginnis, Mary Mattingly And William Lamson
  Solo showSol LeWitt Days
  Solo showThe Abstract Art Of David Headley
  Solo showJoshua Olivera Palimpsest: An Image Of What Once Was

  Solo showJackie Battenfield: Moments Of Change
  Solo showAndreas Nottebohm: Raw Metal
  Solo showAna Thiel: Layers Of Being – A Thirty-Year Retrospective
  Solo showArthur Diehl: Friends, I Greet You!

  Solo showMax Klinger: The Glove
  Group showSculptural Desire: Memory And Desire

  Solo showMark Pomilio: Divine Geometry
  Solo showBrian Stauffer - Hard Eyes: Images In Empathy
  Solo showMaster Impressions From The Uama Collections: James Mcneill Whistler
  Solo showAudrey Flack's Marilyn: Still Life, Vanitas, Trompe L'Oeil
  Solo showNancy Tokar Miller ... In Retrospect

  Group showDe Lo Verdadero A Lo Imaginado: Rastros Mexicanos
  Solo showJenny Schmid: The Vistas Of Gender Utopia
  Solo showRobert McCall: Imagination Unbound
  Solo showCorrespondence: In Relation To Goya: Maria Brito
  Solo showTurner G. Davis: Fantastic Worlds
  Solo showLaylah Ali: Drawings From The Typology Series

  Solo showEl Anatsui: Gawu
  Solo showCorrespondence: In Relation To Goya: Joseph Peragine
  Solo showCorrespondence: In Relation To Goya-Victor Huerta Batista
  Group showLost In The Woods
  Solo showGoya's Mastery In Prints: La Tauromaquia
  Solo showCorrespondence: In Relation To Goya: Louise Serpa, American Rodeo Pictures

  Solo showThe Paintings Of Iona Rozeal Brown
  Solo showJoseph Scheer's Moths: Flight, Light And Desire
  Group showMaterial Terrain: A Sculptural Exploration Of Landscape & Place

  Solo showJudy Pfaff At Tandem Press
  Solo showWalt Kuhn: Imaginary History Of The West
  Solo showJohn James Audubon: The Birds Of America
  Solo showGiovanni Battista Piranesi: The Reasons For Ruins
  Solo showChristo & Jeanne-Claude: The Tom Golden Collection
  Solo showMaynard Dixon: Portraits Of The Southwest

  Solo showJames G. Davis: Paintings And Works On Paper, 1988 - 2004
  Solo showGaro Z. Antreasian
  Solo showHot Art, Michael Mazur: The Inferno Of Dante
  Solo showRaphael Collazo
  Group showThree Arizona Sculptors: Curt Brill, Nobuhito Nishigawara, And Don Reitz
  Solo showAlbert Tissandier: Drawings Of Nature And Industry In The United States, 1885
  Solo showJasper Johns Prints From The John And Maxine Belger Family Foundation
  Solo showBahe Billy

  Solo showKolomon Sokol: The Human Spirit
  Solo showA Physical Art: The Intaglio Prints Of Andrew Rush, 1957-1997
  Solo showHot Art: Susan Crile, The Fires Of War
  Solo showTony Price: Atomic Art
  Solo showMario Moreno Zazueta
  Solo showOlivier Mosset: Recent Work

  Group showHot Art: Burning Images
  Solo showBruce McGrew: A Retrospective

  Solo showBetween A Poem And A Tree: Vera Klement, Recent Work
  Solo showGroundwork: Drawings By Jim Waid
  Solo showA Flying Glove And Other Strange Going-Ons: Two Portfolios By Max Klinger
  Solo showKenneth Noland: The Navajo Tapestries
  Solo showRobert Stackhouse: Thirty Years Of Sculpture And Works On Paper

  Group showConnections: Video & Sculpture Installation By Ondrej Rudavsky And Zuzana Rudavska
  Solo showRudolf Baranik
  Solo showHot Art: Lewis Alquist
  Solo showGeorge Ehnat: Sculptural Forms In Stone And Bronze, 1997-1999

  Solo showBarbara Kennedy: The Priority Of Color, A Retrospective Exhibition
  Solo showMario Reis: Memory Of A River
  Solo showRoz Driscoll: A Sense Of Touch

  Solo showRobert Colescott: Recent Paintings
  Solo showPeter Bermingham Memorial Exhibition
  Solo showRobert Wick: Bronze Sculptures On Campus
  Group showImmersions: New Work By David Andres And Ann Simmon-Myers
  Solo showFive Decades In Print: Ed Colker

  Solo showRodin: Sculpture From The Iris And B. Gerald Cantor Collection
  Solo showBeatrice Mandelman: Taos Modernist
  Solo showCliff Benjamin: Eclipse

  Group showGeorge Arntz And Victoria Looper-Horne: Under Influence
  Solo showReconstruction: William Christenberry's Art
  Solo showRobert Beckmann: The Body Of A House

  Solo showJoseph DiGiorgio: Prospect Park
  Solo showCatherine Nash: A Spiral To Within
  Solo showMark Rothko: The Spirit Of Myth

  Solo showAnn Chandler MacArthur: A Light Touch: On The Future Of Mapping Back Into Moried Memory
  Solo showArt Alumni Vii: Shirley Cannon
  Solo showSheila Pitt: Women On The Altar
  Solo showHannah Hoch: Collages
  Solo showCharles Littler: A Retrospective

  Solo showArt Alumni Vii: Max Cole
  Solo showHuman Components IV: James A. Luna

  Solo showHuman Components Iii: Hachivi Edgar Heap Of Birds
  Solo showHuman Components II: Judite Dos Santos
  Solo showRaphael Collazo Memoral Retrospective
  Solo showHuman Components I: Michael Cajero
  Solo showGustave Baumann In The West
  Solo showDean Narcho: Tension Fields
  Solo showGeorge Catlin: 1844 North American Indian Portfolio
  Solo showA Look Back: Robert McMillan
  Solo showRoland Reiss: A Seventeen-Year Survey
  Group showBroadsky/Utkin: Projects

  Solo showGaro Antreasian: Recent Works
  Solo showHealing Machines
  Solo showJosef Albers: Three Suites
  Solo showPeter Dean: Blazing Paint
  Solo showArt Alumni VI: Robert Boss - Pecent Paintings

  Solo showContinuum: Works On Paper By Michael Berman
  Solo showThe Art Of James McGarrell
  Solo showCourtenay Moon: Recent Paintings
  Solo showJanet Saad-Cook: The Sun Drawing Project
  Solo showRaymon Elozua: Homescrap: Post-Industrial Landscapes

  Solo showGeorge Bellows: The Artist And His Lithographs
  Solo showJoel Buinowsky: Recent Prints
  Solo showGayle Wimmer: Stone Journals
  Solo showBeatrice Steudler: Artist In Residence
  Solo showHerb Gilbert: Meditations On Canvas
  Solo showNorman Bluhm: Works On Paper 1947-1987
  Solo showJune Wayne: Ed Hamilton, Master Printer II
  Solo showBruce Nauman: Ed Hamilton, Master Printer I

  Solo showDavid Paladin: Altered States
  Solo showBeth Ames Swartz: A Moving Point Of Balance
  Solo showTerry Allen - Big Witness (Living In Wishes)
  Solo showFlorence Putterman: Paintings And Monoprints
  Group showArt Department Alumni V: James Reed And George Arntz
  Solo showThe Empire That Was Russia: A Photographic Record By Sergei Prokudin-Gorsky

  Solo showAn Enduring Grace: The Photography Of Laura Gilpin
  Solo showMax Klinger: Two Portfolios
  Solo showRed Grooms: Graphic Works
  Solo showKathryn Josten: Origins
  Solo showSuzanne Klotz Reilly: A Few Answered Questions
  Solo showChuck Hitner: Recent Work

  Solo showWolf Kahn: Pastel Light
  Solo showJames Turrell: The Roden Crater Project
  Solo showJoseph McShane
  Solo showJudy Dater
  Solo showWarren Anderson: Thirty Years

  Solo showUniverse City: Photographs By Harold Jones
  Solo showSusan Johnson - Figurative Sculpture
  Solo showArt Alumni Iii: Jim Waid - Recent Paintings
  Solo showArt Alumni II: Fritz Scholder Monotypes
  Solo showLucas Samaras: Photos Polaroid Photographs, 1969-1983

  Group showArt Alumni I: Watercolors By John Stuart Ingle And George Harkins
  Solo showEva Hesse: Drawings
  Solo showStanton MacDonald Wright: Drawings And Watercolors
  Solo showCollages By Alfred Rogoway
  Solo showOtto Hirtzberger: Sculpture In Bronze And Wood
  Solo showEdward Bernstein
  Group showUnofficial Visions: Aleksandr Kalugin And Evgeny Rukhin
  Solo showMarjorie Strider: Ten Years (1970-1980)

  Solo showLeon Golub
  Solo showJames G. Davis: Twenty Years Of Prints
  Solo showManuel Neri: Drawings And Bronzes
  Solo showJohn Sloan In Santa Fe
  Solo showClayton Bailey's Robots
  Solo showRudy Fernandez: Secular Santos
  Solo showSewing Space: Catherine Jansen-A Soft Photographic Environment
  Solo showArakawa: The Mechanism Of Meaning

  Solo showAaron Siskind: A Retrospective
  Solo showBeth Ames Swartz: Israel Revisited
  Solo showSam Scott: Recent Paintings
  Solo showMax Ernst: Graphics
  Solo showJurgen Partenheimer
  Solo showJose Luis Cuevas: Illustrated Letters
  Solo showKeith Crown: Watercolors

  Solo showFrank Stella's Polar Coordinates
  Solo showJacques Lipchitz
  Solo showEast-West: A Feminine Mythical View
  Solo showLynda Benglis: Recent Work
  Solo showRouault-Miserere
  Solo showTom Blackwell
  Solo showJose Luis Serrano - Siliographs

  Solo showEdward Scheier: Genesis
  Solo showJames Turell
  Solo showPaul Delvaux: A Retrospective

  Solo showCape Light: Color Photographs By Joel Meyerowitz
  Solo showOne Man's Vision: The Graphic Art Of Odilon Redon
  Solo showPeter Milton Prints
  Solo showPhotographs Of Lee Friedlander
  Solo showDavid Hare Paintings
  Solo showErnest Lawson
  Solo showKen White Graphics

  Solo showHarry Callahan Photographs
  Solo showEdward J. Gallagher, Jr. Oils
  Solo showEdward J. Gallagher, Jr. Drawings

  Solo showPaul Strand
  Solo showAd Reinhardt Prints Exhibt

  Solo showThe Graphic Art Of Francisco Goya
  Solo showAnsel Adams
  Solo showJerry Uelsmann Photographs

  Solo showMorris Broderson Retrospective
  Solo showThe Naked Eye: The Photography Of Edward Weston

  Solo showHenri Manguin
  Solo showIsabel Bishop Retrospective
  Solo showRandall Davey Exhibition
  Solo showLittle Known Images: The Photography Of Ansel Adams

  Solo showTed De Grazia In Retrospective
  Solo showRobert Vickrey Retrospective

  Solo showChilde Hassam 1859-1935

  Solo showDonald Haskin Sculptures
  Solo showKees Van Dongen

  Solo showJules Cavailles
  Solo showThe Paintings Of Philip C. Curtis
  Solo showLorjou In America: Paintings, Drawings, And Lithographs By Bernard Lorjou

  Solo showRandall Morgan
  Solo showExhibition Of Sculpture And Drawings By Gaston Lachaise
  Solo showRobert Cook - Sculpture
  Solo showEast Side, West Side, All Around The Town: Reginald Marsh

  Solo showRico Lebrun Retrospective

  Solo showLeonard Kaplan Paintings

  Solo showPainter Of Vision: A Retrospective Exhibition Of Oils, Watercolors And Drawings By Walt Kuhn

  Solo showCharles Burchfield: His Golden Year, A Retrospective Exhibition Of Watercolors, Oils And Graphics
  Solo showDouglas Denniston
  Solo showHenry Moore: A Retrospective Exhibition Of Sculpture And Drawings

  Solo showA Retrospective Exhibition Of Oils And Watercolors By Edward Hopper
  Solo showAndrew Wyeth: An Exhibition Of Watercolors, Temperas And Drawings
  Solo showJohn Marin: Paintings, Drawings And Watercolors

  Solo showThomas Hart Benton: A Giant In American Art

  Solo showGuiseppe Napoli: New Works In Oils, And Drawings

  Solo showPaul Wieghardt
  Solo showJimmie Ernst
Last update: 29 April 2015
  • ArtFacts.Net - your experienced service provider

    Since its start in 2001, ArtFacts.Net™ developed a sophisticated artist database through its collaboration with international art fairs, galleries, museums and artists.