Language and login selector start
Language and login selector end

Full Access to this page is restricted to members of ArtFacts.Net

You will only see limited information for the artist until you purchase a membership.

Click here to buy a membership

Already a member? Login now

University Museum of Contemporary Art - UMass Amherst

Public Institution
University Museum of Contemporary Art - UMass Amherst
151 Presidents Drive #2
Amherst, MA 01003-9331
city map
hotel accommodation
tel +1 413 545 3670
fax +1 413 545 2018
Opening hours:
Tu, We, Th, Fr  11:00-16:30
Sa, Su  14:00-17:00

to top Institutions highest ranked artists:
Artist Rank
Bruce Nauman  3
Sol LeWitt  9
Roy Lichtenstein  21
Donald Judd  85
John Cage  108

to top Artists most exhibited:
Artist Rank
Sol LeWitt  9 8
Sylvia  Plimack Mangold  1923 5
Andy Warhol  1 5
Bruce Nauman  3 4
Anish Kapoor  146 4

to top Institution's artists also shown at:
  Leo Castelli Gallery, USA 148 10
  Museum of Modern Art (MoMA), USA 120 33
  Whitney Museum of American Art, USA 69 26
  Paula Cooper Gallery, USA 58 7

Foundation year: 1975
Nicolas Africano  1948, US
Stephen Antonakos  1926-2013, US
Bill Arnold  
Dotty Attie  1938, US
William Bailey  1930, US
Fred Becker  1913-2004, US
Isabel Bishop  1902-1988, US
Willard Boepple  1945, US
Daniel Brush  1947
John Cage  1912-1992, US
Fredrich Cantor  
Christo & Jeanne-Claude  FR, BG
Bruce Conner  1933-2008, US
Roy DeCarava  1919-2009, US
Dorothy Dehner  1901-1994, US
Lydia Dona  1955, RO
Louis Faurer  1916-2001, US
Joan M. Fitzsimmons  
Bilge Friedlaender  
Sam Gilliam  1933, US
Jon Gintoff  
Jacqueline Hayden  
Carol Hepper  1953, US
Gillie Holme  
Chuck Holtzman  
Paul Ickovic  1944, CZ
Robert Irwin  1928, US
Lester Johnson  1919-2010, US
Donald Judd  1928-1994, US
Anish Kapoor  1954, IN
André Kertész  1894-1985, HU
Lee Krasner  1908-1984, US
William G. Larson  1942, US
Leon Levinstein  1910-1988, US
Sol LeWitt  1928-2007, US
Roy Lichtenstein  1923-1997, US
Louis Lozowick  1892-1973, US
Ralph Eugene Meatyard  1925-1972, US
Mario Merz  1925-2003, IT
Robert Motherwell  1915-1991, US
Bruce Nauman  1941, US
Helmut Newton  1920-2004, DE
Robert de Niro, sr.  1922-1993, US
Thérèse Oulton  1953, UK
Ani Rivera da Cueva  
David Row  1949, US
David von Schlegell  1920-1992, US
Aaron Siskind  1903-1991, US
Sandy Skoglund  1946, US
Wendy Snyder MacNeil  
Alan Sonfist  1946, US
Mauro Staccioli  1937, IT
Jan Staller  1952, US
Theodoros Stamos  1922-1997, US
Richard Stankiewicz  1922-1983, US
Robert J. Steinberg  
Ralph Steiner  1899-1986, US
George Trakas  1944, CA
Jerry Uelsmann  1934, US
Minor White  1908-1976, US
William T. Wiley  1937, US
Garry Winogrand  1928-1984, US
Peter Wüthrich  1962, CH
Tom Zetterstrom  1945, US
 Previous Exhibitions   151
Description and image Group show40 Years / 40 Artists
  Solo showYun-Fei Ji: Migrants, Ghosts, and the Dam

Description and image Solo showWalid Raad: Postface
  Solo showKaty Schimert
  Solo showKim Carlino: Dialogue with a Collection
  Solo showLynne Cohen: False Clues

Description Group showDu Bois In Our Time
  Solo showJames Welling: Open Space

  Solo showCéleste Boursier-Mougenot
  Solo showElizabeth Stone: Dialogue with a Collection
  Solo showCarolyn Webb. Two Ways of Looking at an Elm Tree
  Group showThe Domestic Sphere Goes Pop
  Solo showEija-liisa Ahtila: The Annunciation
  Solo showDavid Teeple: Dialogue With A Collection

  Solo showKimsooja Performance/Video
  Solo showThe Instant of Combustion: Barbara Morgan Dance Photography
  Solo showThe Border Crossed Us
  Solo showIntersections Intersected: the Photography of David Goldblatt

  Solo showMorgan on Modernism - Celebrating Pearl Primus and Doris Humphrey
  Group showSweetness and Light
  Solo showJust a Rumor
  Solo showHidden Worlds
  Solo showRobert Mallary/Sculptural Practices
  Group showI'am a dream: A (Collective) Dialogue with a Collection

  Group showShameless Self-Promotion
  Solo showThe Minox and the Big Shot: Andy Warhol's Photography (1970-87)
Description Group showonnecting the Dots… The Warhol Legacy: Tom Friedman, Ellen Gallagher, Vik Muniz, Rob Pruitt
  Group showMR: Celebrating Fifty Years of Covers
  Solo showMiroslaw Balka - GRAVITY
  Solo showSheron Rupp: Dialogue With a Collection

  Solo showBen J. Ostiguy: Face Value
  Group showNew England/New York/New Talent 2008
  Solo showKaren Dolmanisth's Lifelines of Connections and Continuity
  Group showOf People and Places
  Solo showBethan Huws

  Group showThe Unexpected Encounters of Looking Again
  Solo showTitles
  Group showEx Libris, Matthew Higgs and Peter Wüthrich
  Group showCarolyn Webb: Dialogue with a Collection
  Group showWhat Is Love: Selections from the Permanent Collection
  Group showThe Experience of Color - Ann Veronica Janssens & Diana Thater
  Group showUnforeseen

  Group showThe Impossible Landscape
  Solo showBeat Streuli - Cities 2001-2005
  Solo showAvery Preesman

  Group showThe Miraculous In The Everyday
  Solo showSvetlana and Igor Kopystiansky
  Group showTransition and Transformation
  Solo showSheila Pepe - Mind the Gap

  Group showSuites - From the Permanent Collection
  Solo showJaume Plensa - Silent Noise
  Solo showJeronimo Elespe - Paintings
  Group showRecent Gifts and Acquisitions

  Solo showAftermath - Images from Ground Zero/Joel Meyerowitz
  Group showMirror Tenses - Conflating Time and Presence
  Solo showJim Dow - American and National League Baseball Stadiums
  Group showIn The Making - Contemporary Drawings from a Private Collection
  Solo showEve Aschheim - Recent Works

  Group showHelmut Newton / Garry Winogrand
  Group show"Assembly / Line: Works by Twentieth-Century Sculptors"
  Group showPrivate Eyes - Image and Identity
  Solo showLiz Rideal - Works 1992-2002
  Group showThe Belles of Amherst - Contemporary Women Artists
  Solo showArthur Segal - Woodcuts
  Solo showTerri Priest: Reprise
  Group showThe Culture of Violence
  Group showUnder Pressure - Prints from Two Palms Press

  Solo showWilliam Hosie
  Group showSPACE - Selections from the Permanent Collection
  Solo showMarkus Raetz
  Solo showNatalie Alper - Recent Paintings
  Solo showChristopher Wilmarth - living inside
  Solo showBrenda Zlamany - Figure Ground

  Group showTwo Brazilian Photographers - Miguel Rio Branco and Mario Cravo Neto
  Solo showJulius - Black (Red)
  Group showAbstract Notions - Selections from the Permanent Collection
  Group showSoft White - Lighting Designs by Artists
  Group showMoodstruck - Photographs from the Permanent Collection
  Solo showFamiliar - The Paintings of Scott Prior
  Group showDifferent Strokes - Selections from the Permanent Collection

  Group showHead to Toe - Impressing the Body
  Group showArtist/Author - Contemporary Artists' Books
  Group showPrimary Source
  Group showAlumni IV

  Solo showBethan Huws
  Solo showDiana Thater - Electric Mind and Recent Work
  Solo showLorna Ritz - Recent Paintings and Drawings

  Group showHeroic Painting
  Group showSeven by Six
  Group showThe Lois Beurman Torf Print Collection
  Solo showPhotographs Dreaming

  Solo showJohn Gibson
  Group showPosing Reality: Contemporary Still Life Painting and Sculpture
  Solo showDaisy Youngblood
  Solo showNina Payne Over & Over: Works in Waxed Linen
  Solo showDawoud Bey
  Solo showLeonardo da Vinci - Art and the Machine
  Solo showThe Changing Landscape of Labor: American Workers and Workplaces
  Solo showThe Dead Souls: An Interactive Virtual Reality Installation

  Solo showSocks on My Spoons
  Group showNature Studie II
  Group showNature Studies I
  Group showIn Vivo

  Solo showMichele Blondel: Prelait-Point de Rosee-Lactaires Delicieux (Pre-milk-Dewpoint-Sweet Milk Cap)

  Solo showTurning Around the Centre
  Solo showVija Celmins: Printed Matter
  Solo showJulie Bozzi: American Food
  Solo showAmerican Classroom - Photographs by Catherine Wagner

  Solo showFrom the Lives of Dolls
  Solo showMike Glier: Recent Drawings
  Solo showJerry Kearns - Deep Cover: The Deadly Art of Illusion
  Solo showGeorge Wardlaw: Exodus II

  Group showHome Rooms
  Group showMarc Peloquin/Bob Tyson: Photographs
  Solo showMonica Banks: Wireworks
  Solo showAdolph Gottlieb: Monotypes

  Solo showRobert Cumming: Prelims and Finishes
  Solo showRita Myers: Phantom Cities
  Solo showEikoh Hosoe: Meta
  Group showIn Site: Five Conceptual Artists from the Bay Area
  Group showSilhouettes: Prints and Multiples

  Solo showBetty Hahn: Shinjuku
  Solo showCristos Gianakos: Rampworks
  Solo showJim Skalman: Field Plug
  Solo showFaith Ringgold: Story Quilts
  Solo showAlan Wexler: Dining Rooms and Furniture for the Typical House
  Solo showNaum Gabo: Monoprints

  Solo showJudith Shea
  Solo showThomas Lanigan-Schmidt: Halfway to Paradise
  Group showPoints of View: Contemporary Landscapes
  Group show24 Cubes
  Solo showGeorg Herold: Sculpture
  Solo showBelchite/South Bronx: A Trans-Cultural and Trans-Historical Landscape
  Group showAu Dela de L’Image/Beyond the Image

  Solo showScott Richter
  Solo showJacqueline Hayden
  Solo showDaniel Buren - Metamorphoses - Works in Situ
  Solo showItalo Scanga: Recent Sculpture and Drawing
  Solo showJeffery Brosk: Prairie Dance

  Solo showAnish Kapoor: Recent Sculpture and Drawings
  Solo showAlan Sonfist: Bronze Fallen Limbs-Rising
  Solo showMel Kendrick: Recent Sculpture
  Solo showPeter Shelton: Floatinghouse/deadman
  Solo showDaniel Brush: Cantos for an Accompanying Role

  Solo showDonna Dennis: Deep Stations
  Solo showBoyd Webb: Photographs
  Solo showArthur Segal: Woodcuts
  Solo showAlan Shields
  Solo showJay Coogan
  Solo showJim Dow: American and National League Stadiums

  Solo showMartin Puryear
Last update: 16 October 2015
  • ArtFacts.Net - your experienced service provider

    Since its start in 2001, ArtFacts.Net™ developed a sophisticated artist database through its collaboration with international art fairs, galleries, museums and artists.