Language and login selector start
Language and login selector end

Full Access to this page is restricted to members of ArtFacts.Net

You will only see limited information for the artist until you purchase a membership.

Click here to buy a membership

Already a member? Login now

Utah Museum of Fine Arts

Public Institution
Utah Museum of Fine Arts
Center Campus Drive
Salt Lake City, UT UT 84112-0350
city map
hotel accommodation
tel +1 801 581 7332
fax 801.585.5198
Opening hours:
Mo, Tu, Th, Fr  09:00-14:30
We  09:00-18:30
Sa, Su  11:30-14:30

to top Institutions highest ranked artists:
Artist Rank
Bruce Nauman  3
Gerhard Richter  5
Ed Ruscha  10
Robert Rauschenberg  12
Roy Lichtenstein  22

to top Artists most exhibited:
Artist Rank
Robert Motherwell  217 5
Alex Katz  73 5
Andy Warhol  1 4

to top Institution's artists also shown at:
  Leo Castelli Gallery, USA 241 8
  Museum of Modern Art (MoMA), USA 98 13
  Whitney Museum of American Art, USA 59 15
  Gagosian Gallery , USA 42 9
  Gemini G.E.L. at Joni Moisant Weyl, USA 41 6

 Public exhibitions   2
18.09. - 10.01. (still more than 3 months)
  Solo showBrian Bress: Make Your Own Friends

29.08. - 13.12. (still more than 2 months)
  Group showThe British Passion for Landscape: Masterpieces from National Museum Wales 
Foundation year: 1951
John White Alexander  1856-1915, US
Ben Aronson  1958, US
Pieter Brueghel the Younger  1564-1638, BE
Thomas Cole  1801-1848, US
Helen Frankenthaler  1928-2011, US
Viola Frey  1933-2004, US
Renée Green  1959, US
Lyle Ashton Harris  1965, US
Jasper Johns  1930, US
Alex Katz  1927, US
Georges Lacombe  1868-1916, FR
Roy Lichtenstein  1923-1997, US
Alberto Magnelli  1888-1971, IT
Robert Mangold  1937, US
Bruce Nauman  1941, US
Robert Rauschenberg  1925-2008, US
Gerhard Richter  1932, DE
James Rosenquist  1933, US
Ed Ruscha  1937, US
Robert Smithson  1938-1973, US
Gilbert Stuart  1755-1828, US
Suling Wang  1968, TW
Cy Twombly  1928-2011, US
Andrea Vaccaro  1604-1670
Benjamin West  1738-1820, US
 Previous Exhibitions   244
  Solo showsalt 11: Duane Linklater
  Group showOur America: The Latino Presence in American Art 

  Group show[Con]Text
  Solo showsalt 10: Conrad Bakker
  Solo showMoksha: Photography by Fazal Sheikh
  Group showCreation and Erasure: Art of the Bingham Canyon Mine
  Solo showTacita Dean: JG
Description Solo showThe Center for Land Use Interpretation: The Great Salt Lake Landscan
Description Solo showsalt 9: Jillian Mayer

  Solo showThe Savage Poem Around Me: Alfred Lambourne's Great Salt Lake
  Solo showMartha Wilson
  Solo showSalt 8: Shigeyuki Kihara
  Solo showSalt 7: Lynette Yiadom-Boakye

  Solo showSalt 6: Emre Hüner
  Solo showNancy Holt: Sightlines
  Solo showDale Nichols: Transcending Regionalism
  Solo showsalt 5: Daniel Everett
  Solo showGeorge Rouault: Circus of the Shooting Star / Cirque De L'Etoile Filante

  Solo showsalt 4: Xaviera Simmons
  Group showColor
  Solo showFinal Light: V. Douglas Snow in Retrospect
  Solo showLeConte Stewart: Depression Era Art
  Solo showsalt 3: Cyprien Gaillard
Description Group showThe Smithson Effect
  Solo showHelen Levitt Photographs
  Solo showHelen Levitt

  Solo showDon Olsen: Abstracts from Nature
Description Solo showsalt 2: Sophie Whettnall
  Solo showYayoi Kusama: Decades
  Solo showTrevor Southey: Reconciliation
  Group showFaces: Selections from the Permanent Collection of Modern and Contemporary Art
  Group showPainting Utah's Mount Olympus
  Solo showsalt 1: Adriana Lara
  Group showLas Artes de Mexico from the Collection of the Gilcrease Museum
  Solo showPablo O'Higgins: Works on Paper
  Group showThe Continuing Allure: Painters of Utah's Red Rock

  Solo showKarl Bodmer: Beyond the Frontier

  Solo showThe Later Works of William Utermohlen
  Solo showAn Innermost Journey: The Art of Shauna Cook Clinger
  Group showMonet to Picasso from the Cleveland Museum of Art
  Group showCrossroads: 5 Perspectives on Art
  Group showSheila Pepe, Colby Brewer & ME!!
  Group showSuitcase Paintings: Small Scale Work by Abstract Expressionists
  Solo showNatural Revelations

  Solo showAndy Warhol's Dream America Exhibition
  Group showPicturing the West: Masterworks of 19th Century Landscape Photography
  Solo showThe Art of Robert Sabuda - Travels in Time and Space
  Solo showThe Quintet of Rembrance
  Solo showBrian Kershisnik - Painting From Life

  Solo showSideshow - Bonnie Sucec Current Works
  Solo showMatthew Albanese - The Gesture Paintings of Hyunmee Lee
  Solo showBrian Snapp

  Solo showInner Realities, Outer Illusions - Paintings by Frank Anthony Smith
  Solo showFrida Kahlo through the Lens of Nickolas Muray
Description Solo showIn Transit: Recent Works by Maya Chachava
Description Solo showJazz Legends: Photographs by Herman Leonard

  Solo showPopular Events - Photographs by Craig Pozzi
  Solo showClose to the Skin - Photographs by Leon Levinstein
  Solo showThe Power of Thought - The Prints of Jessie Oonark
  Solo showIntersections - Works by Anna Campbell Bliss
  Solo showGilbert Munger - Quest for Distinction
  Solo showEdward Weston - Life Work
  Solo showSpace, Silence, Spirit: Maynard Dixon's West

  Solo showAs You Pass By: Remembering Jack Goodman
  Solo showTerra - Photographs by Sebastiao Salgado
  Group showEdward Hopper and Urban Realism
  Solo showEmmet Gowin - Changing the Earth
  Solo showWestern Landscape - Photographs by Ed Firmage
  Solo showThe Place No One Knew - Photographs by Eliot Porter
  Solo showThe Other Side of Childhood: Nightmare Images in Alice's Wonderland
  Group showMonet to Bonnard - 1881 to 1915: Paintings by French Impressionist and Post-Impressionist Masters from the Private Coll

  Solo showAerial Muse: The Art of Yvonne Jacquette
  Solo showRevisiting Atget’s Paris - The Photographs of Joe Marotta
  Group showArt Since the Mid-Twentieth Century - A Politicized Cultural Climate

  Solo showJustin Diggle - Printmaking and Printmakers
  Solo showAlbert Tissandier - Drawings of Nature and Industry in the United States, 1885
  Solo showRodin - Sculpture from the Iris and B. Gerald Cantor Collection

  Solo showK. B. Hwang - Master of Magic Realism
  Solo showPrints by John Held, Jr.
  Solo showGeorge Hurrell - Photographs

  Solo showLight, Water, Stone and Blood: Judith Neaman Paintings and Drawings

  Solo showThe Restoration of the Cathedral of the Madeleine: Photography by Jim Frankoski

  Solo showSelections from ‘Women are Beautiful’: Photographs by Garry Winogrand
  Solo showColor x Light = Infinity: Drawings by Edith Carlson
  Group showTwo: Nora Eccles Treadwell Harrison: Potter And Patron/walter Treadwell: Photographer And Patron
  Solo showThe Outskirts of Paris by Vincent Van Gogh (single-painting exhibit)

  Solo showIrangeles: Iranians in Los Angeles - photographs by Ron Kelley
  Solo showEarl Jones: From the Utah Museum of Fine Arts Permanent Collection

  Solo showV. Douglas Snow: To Be In This Country (Paintings Since 1980)
  Solo showLee Greene Richards: Portrait Painter
  Group showFrida Kahlo Photographs by Nickolas Muray
  Solo showIn Memoriam: George Dibble 1904-1992
  Solo showLee Greene Richards: Paintings and Drawings
  Solo showThe Sleep of Reason: Reality and Fantasy in the Print Series of Goya

  Solo showHelen Levitt: Photographs
  Solo showKirk Tatom: Sculpture
  Solo showUtah’s First Expressionist Painters- Photographs by Craig Law
  Solo showAndy Warhol: Cowboys and Indians
  Solo showWillis A. Adams Paintings and Photographs
  Solo showAnnie Leibovitz: Photographs 1970-1990
  Solo showRevelaciones: The Art of Manuel Alvarez Bravo
  Solo showJohn Nieto: A Ten-Year Retrospective

  Solo showWayne Kimball Lithographs
  Solo showSweet Medicine: Photographs by Drex Brooks
  Group showWords and Images: Lee Bontecou, Robert Motherwell and Robert Rauschenberg
  Solo showFritz Eichenberg: In Praise of Folly
  Solo showThe Black Woman: Elizabeth Catlett

  Solo showDesert Light: Paintings and Drawings by Edith Carlson
  Solo showDorothy Bearnson Ceramics
  Solo showRuth Thorne-Thomsen: Photographer
  Solo showJ. George Midgley: Utah Photographer 1882-1979

  Solo showJohn Button Retrospective

  Solo showJoseph Marotta Photographs: The Italian Photographs
  Solo showWarrington Colescott: Forty Years of Printmaking
  Solo showRaymond Lark: Paintings and Drawings
  Solo showGeorge W. Neubert: Assemblage/Collage
  Solo showWestward to Promontory: The Photographs of Andrew J. Russell
  Solo showGeorge Dibble: Painter - Teacher - Critic. Paintings 1928-1988
  Solo showDavid Schwarz: Blown Glass Sculpture

  Solo showFrank Anthony Smith: Paintings 1975-1986
  Solo showDavid Dornan paintings
  Group showVictor Landweber and Al Weber: Photographs
  Solo showJames T. Harwood: A Retrospective

  Solo showJohn Held's America: Flappers, The Jazz Age and Beyond
  Solo showHenri Cartier-Bresson: Photographs
  Solo showSuzanne Reese Horvitz
  Group showBill Dane and Henry Wessel, Jr: Photographs
  Solo showConcentrations: Robert Rauschenberg
  Solo showMerrill Mahaffey: Canyons of the Colorado and Green Rivers
  Solo showConcentrations: Robert Motherwell
  Group showThe Woman as Artist: Sheila Reid, Leny Aardse, and Mariette Teisserenc
  Solo showSheila Reid
  Solo showConcentrations: Moishe Smith
  Solo showConcentrations: Richard Hunt
  Group showThree Photographers: Susan Makov, Craig Law, and John Telford

  Solo showConcentrations: Herb Jackson
  Solo showThomas Hart Benton: An Intimate View - Paintings and Drawings
  Solo showConcentrations: Garo Antreasian
  Solo showPaul Caponigro Photographs
  Solo showConcentrations: Edward Ruscha
  Group showUniversity Of Utah Mfa Candidates Exhibition
  Solo showSix Mois Aux Etats-Unis: The Drawings of Albert Tissandier

  Solo showRichard Wawro: With Eyes Wide Open
  Group showUniversity Of Utah Mfa Candidates Exhibition:
  Solo showHenry Moore: The Reclining Figure
  Solo showLinda Connor Photographs

  Solo showRichard Burton Photographs
  Solo showRuth Bernhard Photographs
  Solo showFranklin Williams: Paintings and Constructions
  Solo showIn the Desert - A Stranger in a Strange Land: Paintings by Wulf Barsch
  Solo showJerry Uelsmann Photographs
  Solo showN. Keith Jacobshagen II Paintings
  Solo showWaldo Midgley: Birds, Animals, People, Things
  Solo showTodd Walker Photographs
  Solo showKen Little - Sculpture

  Solo showUlfert Wilke: A Retropective
  Solo showJack Goodman: Travel Sketches
  Solo showDeborah Butterfield: Sculpture
  Solo showRussell T. Gordon: Recent Paintings and Drawings
  Solo showRobert Rauschenberg: The Van Vleck Series, I-VIII

  Solo showLeonard Lehrer Lithographs and Watercolors

  Solo showPeter Freudenthal Prints: The Silent Prayer

  Group showMagic Realism: Prints by Kyu-Baik Hwang, Tomoe Yokoi, and Thomas O’Donohue

  Solo showKeith Achepohl: Egypt, Day and Night - Watercolors and Lithographs
  Solo showMax Beckmann Prints
  Group showUniversity Of Utah Mfa Candidates Exhibition
  Solo showPaintings by Trevor Southey
  Solo showJohn Takahara: Essence of Clay
  Solo showContemporary Works by Jane Freilicher
  Solo showPaintings, Drawings, and Sculpture by Masoud Yasami

  Solo showWilliam Henry David Koerner: Painting of the American West
  Solo showKeith Crown Watercolors
  Solo showWillard Midgette: Indians
  Solo showLeConte Stewart: Paintings, Drawings, and Prints from the Alice Gailey Telford Collection

  Group showKinsey Photographer: Darius and Tabitha May Kinsey
  Solo showPeter Milton Prints
  Solo showJo Hanson: Crab Orchard Cemetery Photograph Series
  Group showUniversity Of Utah Mfa Candidates Exhibition
  Solo showManuel Neri: Sculpture
  Solo showSol Lewitt: Geometric Figures within Geometric Figures

  Solo showJohn Counter: California Freeway Landscapes
  Solo showRobert Motherwell: A la Pintura
  Solo showMural Sketches and Impressionist Paintings by Robert Reid
  Solo showJulia Morgan, Architect, 1872-1957

  Solo showPoint Source: Star Maps, A Recent Project by Charles Ross
  Solo showDale Chihuly: Glass Cylinders
  Solo showEdward Hopper: Retrospective
  Solo showWorks by Joseph Hirsch
  Solo showLeConte Stewart: Retrospective
  Group showUniversity Of Utah Mfa Candidates Exhibition
  Solo showMichael Spafford: The Labors of Hercules and Other Paintings
  Solo showKim Whitesides Paintings: Movie Stars
  Solo showAlex Katz: Prints from the Whitney Museum of American Art, New York
  Solo showRoy DeForest: Paintings

  Solo showRockwell Kent Prints
  Solo showAbraham Walkowitz 1878-1965: Retrospective
  Solo showPhotographs by Allen Quentin Howard
  Group showUniversity Of Utah Mfa Candidates Exhibition
  Solo showLukman Glasgow: Surreal Ceramic Sculpture
  Solo showPaintings by Joe Miller
  Solo showWilliam T. Wiley: Watercolors, Paintings, and Constructions

  Solo showTony Berlant: Temples - The Marrige of New York and Athens
  Solo showRandall Davey Paintings
  Solo showWalter Treadwell: A Retrospective of Photographs
  Solo showBarbara Morgan Photographs
  Solo showClarence H. White Photographs
  Solo showTwo Portfolios by Ansel Adams
  Solo showJoe Brainard: Works on Paper, 1966-1972
  Group showThe Art of the Navajo Weaver: Tony Berlant and Mary Kahlenberg
  Solo showRafael Ferrer: Deseo
  Solo showDon Potts: My First Car
  Solo showLeonard Lehrer: Paintings and Prints
  Group showTwo Master Ceramicists: Laura Andreson and Rose Cabat

  Solo showRon Gasowski
  Solo showPhilip C. Curtis
  Group showUniversity Of Utah Mfa Candidates Exhibition
  Solo showMel Ramos Paintings
  Solo showGene Davis Paintings
  Solo showAnn Vernon
  Solo showJames McGarrell: The Quincy Inventions
  Solo showWood: The Sculpture of Gabriel Kohn

  Solo showAlbrecht Dürer Prints
  Solo showAlex Katz Prints
  Solo showTom Fricano: Assemblegraphs
  Group showUniversity Of Utah Mfa Candidates Exhibition
  Solo showMarguerite Wildenhain Pottery
  Solo showAlex Katz: Retrospective

  Group showRecent Work: Eugene Berman and Karl Benjamin
  Solo showThe Abravanel Years: Photographs by Martin Zwick
  Group showUniversity Of Utah Mfa Candidates Exhibition

  Solo showBilly Al Bengston
  Solo showJohn Marin Drawings: 1886-1951
  Solo showAdja Yunkers
  Solo showDina Woelffer
  Solo showJo Mielziner: Designs for the Theater

  Group showJohn McLaughlin, Manuel Neri, and William Geis
  Solo showWayne Thiebaud
  Group showTwo Young Painters: East Coast - West Coast: William Arms, New York, and Darryl Grover, San Diego
  Solo showColor Studies by Thomas Kass and Peter Blume: Recent Work
  Solo showAlexander Helwig Wyant 1836-1892
  Solo showCady Wells: A Retrospective Exhibition

  Solo showRobert Beauchamp
  Solo showFrank Roth: Paintings and Drawings
  Solo showArthur B. Davies: Paintings and Graphics
Last update: 22 September 2015
  • ArtFacts.Net - your experienced service provider

    Since its start in 2001, ArtFacts.Net™ developed a sophisticated artist database through its collaboration with international art fairs, galleries, museums and artists.