Language and login selector start
Language and login selector end
'

Full Access to this page is restricted to members of ArtFacts.Net

You will only see limited information for the artist until you purchase a membership.

Click here to buy a membership

Already a member? Login now

Vancouver Art Gallery

Public Institution
Vancouver Art Gallery
Hornby Street 750
V6Z 2H7 Vancouver, BC
Canada
city map
hotel accommodation
 
tel +1 604.662.4719
fax +1 604.682.1086
www.vanartgallery.bc.ca
 
Opening hours:
Tu, We, Fr, Sa, Su  10:00-17:30
Th  10:00-21:00

to top Institutions highest ranked artists:
Artist Rank
Andy Warhol  1
Joseph Beuys  5
John Baldessari  6
Lawrence Weiner  7
Cindy Sherman  8



to top Artists most exhibited:
Artist Rank
Emily Carr  2808 16
Lawren S. Harris  9480 5
Rodney Graham  57 5



to top Institution's artists also shown at:
Institution
  MoMA - Museum of Modern Art, USA 369 154
  Leo Castelli Gallery, USA 252 25
  Musée d´art contemporain de Montréal, Canada 126 108
  San Francisco Museum of Modern Art - SFMOMA, USA 116 80
  The Art Institute of Chicago, USA 111 78



 
 Public exhibitions   3
21.10. - 30.03. (still more than 3 months)
  Solo showOffsite: Robert Youds

18.10. - 04.01. (14 days remaining)
  Solo showJock Macdonald: Evolving Form

18.09. - 06.04. (still more than 3 months)
  Group showEmily Carr & Landon Mackenzie: Wood Chopper and the Monkey
 
Profile
Foundation year: 1931
 
 Artists
Berenice Abbott  1898-1991, US
Vito Acconci  1940, US
Kim Adams  1951, CA
Robert Adamson  1821-1848, UK
Bas Jan Ader  1942-1975, NL
Nindityo Adipurnomo  1961, ID
Jankel Adler  1895-1949, PL
Yaacov Agam  1928, IL
Josef Albers  1888-1976, DE
Vikky Alexander  1959, CA
Alexander Alland  1902-1989, UA
Jocelyne Alloucherie  1947, CA
Manuel Álvarez-Bravo  1902-2002, MX
Sybil Andrews  1898-1993, UK
Pietro Annigoni  1910-1988, IT
Horst Antes  1936, DE
Eleanor Antin  1935, US
Richard Anuszkiewicz  1930, US
Karel Appel  1921-2006, NL
Ida Applebroog  1929, US
Nobuyoshi Araki  1940, JP
Diane Arbus  1923-1971, US
Arcangelo  1956, IT
Roy Arden  1957, CA
Arman  1928-2005, FR, US
Skip Arnold  1957, US
Jean Arp  1886-1966, FR
Richard Artschwager  1923-2013, US
John James Audubon  1785-1851, US
Richard Avedon  1923-2004, US
Elvira Bach  1951, DE
Francis Bacon  1909-1992, IE
Donald Baechler  1956, US
David Bailey  1938, UK
John Baldessari  1931, US
Giacomo Balla  1871-1958, IT
Lewis Baltz  1945-2014, US
Matthew Barney  1967, US
Robert Barry  1936, US
Thom Barth  1951, DE
Uta Barth  1958, DE
Georg Baselitz  1938, DE
Leonard Baskin  1922-2000, US
Jean Michel Basquiat  1960-1988, US
Willi Baumeister  1889-1955, DE
Lothar Baumgarten  1944, DE
Iain Baxter  1936, CA
Herbert Bayer  1900-1985, AT, US
Felice Beato  1825-1904, IT
Bernd & Hilla Becher  DE
Samuel Beckett  1906-1989, IE
Max Beckmann  1884-1950, DE
Shannon Belkin  
Larry Bell  1939, US
Hans Bellmer  1902-1975, DE
Ernest J. Bellocq  1873-1949, US
Luis Benedit  1937-2011, AR
Willie Bester  1956, ZA
Joseph Beuys  1921-1986, DE
Zarina Bhimji  1963, UG
Ashley Bickerton  1959, BB
Max Bill  1908-1994, CH
Peter Blake  1932, UK
Anna & Bernhard Blume  DE
Montien Boonma  1953-2000, TH
Constantin Brancusi  1876-1957, RO
Bill Brandt  1904-1983, UK
Georges Braque  1882-1963, FR
Rebecca Brewer  
Alan Brooks  1965, UK
Klaus vom Bruch  1952, DE
Anton Bruehl  1900-1982, US
Waltercio Caldas  1946, BR
Alexander Calder  1898-1976, US
Harry Callahan  1912-1999, US
Charles Camoin  1879-1965, FR
Robert Capa  1913-1954, HU, US
Henri Cartier-Bresson  1908-2004, FR
Marc Chagall  1887-1985, FR, RU
Eduardo Chillida  1924-2002, ES
Christo & Jeanne-Claude  FR, BG
Larry Clark  1943, US
Bernard Cohen  1933, UK
Greg Colson  1956, US
José Luis Cuevas  1934, MX
Alasua Amittu Davidialuk  1920-1976
Max Dean  1949, UK
Edgar Degas  1834-1917, FR
Eugčne Delacroix  1798-1863, FR
Richard Devereux  1956, UK
Philip-Lorca diCorcia  1953, US
Rineke Dijkstra  1959, NL
Stan Douglas  1960, CA
Marcel Duchamp  1887-1968, FR
Julie Duschenes  
Harold Edgerton  1903-1990, US
Erró  1932, IS
Walker Evans  1903-1975, US
Gathie Falk  1928, CA
Rainer Fetting  1949, DE
Fischli & Weiss  CH
Monique Fouquet  
John Fraser  1938, CA
Ernst Fuchs  1930, AT
Miran Fukuda  1963, JP
Hamish Fulton  1946, UK
Charles Gagnon  1934-2003, CA
General Idea  CA
Jochen Gerz  1940, DE
Alberto Giacometti  1901-1966, CH
Gilbert & George  UK
Graham Gillmore  1963, CA
Jean Luc Godard  1930, FR
Nan Goldin  1953, US
Felix Gonzalez-Torres  1957-1996, CU
Douglas Gordon  UK
Richard Gorman  1935, CA
Adolph Gottlieb  1903-1974, US
Angela Grossmann  1955, UK
Andreas Gursky  1955, DE
Doug Hall  1944, US
Philippe Halsman  1906-1979, US
Ian Hamilton Finlay  1925-2006, UK
Simon Hantaď  1922-2008, FR, HU
Charles Harbutt  1939, US
Marsden Hartley  1877-1943, US
Hans Hartung  1904-1989, DE
Mona Hatoum  1952, LB
Raoul Hausmann  1886-1971, AT
He Sen  1968, CN
Michael Heizer  1944, US
Geoffrey Hendricks  1931-1995, US
Barbara Hepworth  1903-1975, UK
Josef Herman  1911-2000, UK, PL
George Herms  1935, US
Patrick Heron  1920-1999, UK
Eva Hesse  1936-1970, US
David Octavius Hill  1802-1870, UK
Gary Hill  1951, US
Lewis Hine  1874-1940, US
Ivon Hitchens  1893-1979, UK
David Hockney  1937, UK
Jim Hodges  1957, US
Howard Hodgkin  1932, UK
Jenny Holzer  1950, US
Hong Hao  1965, CN
Rebecca Horn  1944, DE
Eikoh Hosoe  1933, JP
Alfred Hrdlicka  1928-2009, AT
John Huggins  
Friedensreich Hundertwasser  1928-2000, AT
Robert Indiana  1928, US
Robert Irwin  1928, US
Jozef Israëls  1824-1911, NL
Sanja Ivekovic  1949, HR
William Henry Jackson  1843-1942, US
Kathryn Jacobi  1947, US
Geoffrey James  1942, CA
Alexej Jawlensky  1864-1941, RU
Paul Jenkins  1923-2012, US
Jasper Johns  1930, US
Joan Jonas  1936, US
Allen Jones  1937, UK
David Jones  1895-1974, UK
Kim Jones  1944, US
Jacob Jordaens  1593-1678, BE
Donald Judd  1928-1994, US
Anne Marie Jugnet & Alain Clairet  FR
John Kacere  1920, US
Holger Kalberg  1967, DE
Anish Kapoor  1954, IN
Karo  
Yousuf Karsh  1908-2002, CA, AM
Alex Katz  1927, US
Mike Kelley  1954-2012, US
Ellsworth Kelly  1923, US
Mary Kelly  1941, US
György Kepes  1906-2001, HU
André Kertész  1894-1985, HU
Kimsooja  1957, KR
R.B. Kitaj  1932-2007, US
Paul Klee  1879-1940, DE, CH
Astrid Klein  1951, DE
William Klein  1928, US
Yves Klein  1928-1962, FR
Bernd Koberling  1938, DE
Peter Kogler  1959, AT
Oskar Kokoschka  1886-1980, AT
Jiri Kolár  1914-2002, CZ
Georg Kolbe  1877-1947, DE
Käthe Kollwitz  1867-1945, DE
Jeff Koons  1955, US
Joseph Kosuth  1945, US
Jannis Kounellis  1936, IT, GR
Thierry Kuntzel  1948, FR
Heinrich Kühn  1866-1944, DE
Marie-Jo Lafontaine  1950, BE
Sam Lam  1963, CN
Dorothea Lange  1895-1965, US
Louise Lawler  1947, US
Gary Lee-Nova  1943, CA
Fernand Léger  1881-1955, FR
Mark Lewis  1958, CA
André Lhote  1885-1962, FR
Thomas Locher  1956, DE
Richard Long  1945, UK
Euan MacDonald  1965, UK
Joŕn Miró  1893-1983, ES
Michael Morris  1942, UK, CA
Eadweard Muybridge  1830-1904, UK
Elspeth Pratt  
Mark Rothko  1903-1970, US
Thomas Ruff  1958, DE
Ed Ruscha  1937, US
Richard Serra  1939, US
Andrés Serrano  1950, US
Gino Severini  1883-1966, IT
Cindy Sherman  1954, US
Ryan Sluggett  1981, CA
Thomas Struth  1954, DE
Allan Switzer  1955, CA
Corin Sworn  1977, UK
Diana Thater  1962, US
Jeff Wall  1946, CA
Andy Warhol  1928-1987, US
Lawrence Weiner  1942, US
James Welling  1951, US
Mia Westerlund Roosen  1942, US
Edward Weston  1886-1958, US
Rachel Whiteread  1963, UK
Won Ju Lim  1968, US, KR
Robert Youds  1954, CA
Etienne Zack  1976, CA
Rémy Zaugg  1943-2005, CH
 
 Previous Exhibitions   123
2014
  Group showPainted Past: A History of Canadian Painting from the Collection
  Solo showLost in the Memory Palace
  Solo showDouglas Coupland - everywhere is anywhere is anything is everything
Description Group showOut of Sight: New Acquisitions
  Solo showMyfanwy MacLeod, Or There and Back Again
  Solo showLawren Harris - Canadian Visionary
  Solo showEdward Burtynsky - A Terrible Beauty

2013
  Solo showEmily Carr: Deep Forest
  Solo showMuntadas: Entre/Between
  Solo showCharles Edenshaw
  Solo showKimsooja Unfolding
  Solo showIn Dialogue with Carr: Gareth Moore: Allochthonous Window
  Solo showMartin Honert
  Solo showMadeIn Company
  Solo showPatrick Faigenbaum
  Solo showArt Spiegelman Co-mix: A Retrospective Of Comics, Graphics And Scraps

2012
  Group showHope at Dawn: Watercolours by Emily Carr and Charles John Collings
  Solo showAt the Intersection of Painting and Photography
  Group showTraffic: Conceptual Art in Canada 1965–1980
  Solo showMarian Penner Bancroft
  Solo showthrough a glass, darkly
  Group showCollecting Matisse and Modern Masters
  Solo showCanadian Humourist
  Solo showFifth Night
  Group showAgain and Again and Again
  Solo showEmily Carr and the Theatre of Transcendence
  Group showLights Out!

2011
Description Group showShore, Forest and Beyond
  Group showAn Autobiography of Our Collection
Description Group showThe Distance Between You and Me
  Solo showElspeth Pratt
  Group showWalking + Falling
  Solo showKen Lum
  Group showWE: Vancouver –12 Manifestos for the City

2010
  Solo showSong Dong–Waste Not
  Group showEverything Everyday
Description Solo showOffsite: Heather and Ivan Morison
  Solo showRobert Adams: The Place We Live, A Retrospective Selection of Photographs
  Group showIn Dialogue with Carr: Douglas Coupland, Evan Lee, Liz Magor, Marianne Nicolson
  Group showThe Modern Woman: Drawings by Degas, Renoir, Toulouse-Lautrec and Other Masterpieces from the Musée d’Orsay, Paris
  Solo showFiona Tan: Rise and Fall
  Solo showKerry James Marshall
  Group showVisceral Bodies
  Solo showLeonardo da Vinci: The Mechanics of Man
  Solo showMichael Lin: A Modest Veil
  Group showCUE: Artists’ Videos

2009
  Group showExpanding Horizons: Painting and Landscape Photography of American and Canadian Landscape 1860-1918
  Solo showScott McFarland
  Solo showNEXT: Owen Kydd
  Group showDawn - Sketches and Paintings by the Group of Seven
Description and image Solo showO Zhang
  Solo showAnthony Hernandez
  Solo showAndreas Gursky: Werke/Works 80-08
  Solo showStan Douglas: Klatsassin
  Solo showTwo Visions: Emily Carr and Jack Shadbolt
  Solo showReece Terris - Ought Apartment
  Group showWestern Landscapes
  Group showEnacting Abstraction
  Group showHow Soon Is Now

2008
  Solo showKai Althoff
  Solo showJeff Wall
Description and image Group showWACK! Art and the Feminist Revolution
  Solo showNEXT: A Series of Artist Projects from the Pacific Rim Marianne Nicolson - The House of the Ghosts
  Solo showRebecca Belmore: Rising to the Occasion
  Solo showZhang Huan: Altered States
  Solo showFloater
  Group showKRAZY! The Delirious World of Anime + Comics + Video Games + Art
  Group showCanadian Women Modernists: The Dialogue with Emily Carr
  Solo showKutlug Ataman: Paradise and Küba
  Group showTruthBeauty - Pictorialism and the Photograph as Art, 1845-1945
  Group showThe Tree: From the Sublime to the Social

2007
  Solo showRoy Arden
  Group showArtist’s Choice: Roy Arden Selects From the Collection
  Solo showMark Lewis: Modern Time
  Solo showGeorgia O’Keeffe: Nature and Abstraction
  Group showMonet to Dalí - Modern Masters from the Cleveland Museum of Art
  Solo showAndrea Zittel - Critical Space
  Group showEmily Carr and the Group of Seven
  Solo showHouse of Oracles - A Huang Yong Ping Retrospective
  Group showActing the Part - Photography as Theatre
  Solo showFred Herzog
  Solo showB.C. Binning

2006
  Solo showEmily Carr. New perrspectives on a Canadian icon
  Group showPaint
  Group show75 years of collecting. Portrait of a citizen
  Group show75 years of collecting. The road to utopia
  Solo showArthur Erickson
  Solo showBrian Jungen
  Solo showTakao Tanabe

2005
  Solo showNeil Campbell - Base
  Solo showPicasso
  Group showClassified Materials: Accumulations, Archives, Artists
Description Solo showRodin - A Magnificent Obsession
  Solo showJason McLean - The Sky is Falling
  Solo showTheodore Wan
  Solo showFranz West
  Solo showWang Du
  Solo showRodney Graham - A Little Thought

2004
Description and image Solo showEmily Carr: Art, Place, Culture
Description and image Solo showMassive Change:The Future of Global Design
Description Solo showAndy Warhol - Prints and Drawings
  Solo showNext - Robert Arndt
  Group showThe Divine Comedy - Francisco Goya, Buster Keaton, William Kentridge

2003
Description and image Solo showChagall: Storyteller
  Solo showE.J. Hughes

2002
  Solo showLiz Magor
  Solo showNext - Won Ju Lim
  Solo showTom Thomson
  Solo showGillian Wearing - a trilogy
  Solo showPaul Wong - from the collection
  Group showCarr, O'Keeffe, Kahlo - Places of Their Own
  Solo showDouglas Gordon
  Group showThe Uncanny: Experiments in Cyborg Culture
  Solo showEmily Carr - Drawing the Forest

2001
  Group showThese Days

2000
  Group showMirror's Edge

1998
  Group showweak thought
  Group showThe Natural World

1989
  Solo showChristian Boltanski: Lessons of Darkness

1988
  Solo showIan Wallace: Selected Works 1970–1987

1984
  Group showDrawings by Sculptors:Two Decades of Non-objective Art in the Seagram Collection

1978
  Solo showRobert Rauschenberg: Spreads and Scales

1973
  Solo showDieter Roth - Graphics and Books
 
Last update: 17 December 2014
  • ArtFacts.Net - your experienced service provider

    Since its start in 2001, ArtFacts.Net™ developed a sophisticated artist database through its collaboration with international art fairs, galleries, museums and artists.