Language and login selector start
Language and login selector end
'

Full Access to this page is restricted to members of ArtFacts.Net

You will only see limited information for the artist until you purchase a membership.

Click here to buy a membership

Already a member? Login now

Villa Merkel - Galerien der Stadt Esslingen

Public Institution
Villa Merkel - Galerien der Stadt Esslingen
Pulverwiesen 25
73726 Esslingen
Germany
city map
hotel accommodation
 
tel +49 (0)711 35122640
fax +49 (0)711 35122903
www.villa-merkel.de
 

to top Institutions highest ranked artists:
Artist Rank
Peter Piller  614
Daniele Buetti  881
Camill Leberer  2759
Adolf Fleischmann  3949
Volker Böhringer  21488



to top Artists most exhibited:
Artist Rank
Michael Bauer  2905 4
Martin Kippenberger  43 4



to top Institution's artists also shown at:
Institution
  Galerie Neher GmbH & Co. KG, Germany 13 2
  Galerie Schlichtenmaier - Stuttgart, Germany 12 2
AEROPLASTICS contemporary AEROPLASTICS contemporary, Belgium 12 1
  Galerie Schlichtenmaier - Grafenau, Germany 11 2



 
Profile
Foundation year: 1973
Director(s): Andreas Baur
Employees: Brigitte Morhardt, Jutta Pohl, Regina Lembke
 
 Artists
Ruth Biller  1959, DE
Daniele Buetti  1955, CH
Volker Böhringer  1912-1961, DE
Adolf Fleischmann  1892-1968, DE
Camill Leberer  1953, DE
Rolf Nesch  1893-1975, DE
Peter Piller  1968, DE
 
 Previous Exhibitions   118
2015
  Group showJäger & Sammler in der zeitgenössischen Kunst
  Solo showYasmin Senkal - I Am Death

2014
  Solo showMathieu Mercier
  Group showObsessionen und surreale Welten. Arbeiten aus der Graphischen Sammlung der Stadt Esslingen am Neckar
  Solo showTobias Rehberger
  Solo showAndreas Schulze
  Solo showHamish Fulton – Walking Transformation
  Solo showByung Chul Kim – Von Oma bis Nietzsche
  Solo showSascha Patzig - Tod Jenseits Auferstehung (Liebe)

2013
  Solo showStefan Panhans - Schnee schnell Schnee Du bleiches Reh 
  Group showCrossing Media – Der Kunst die Bühne
  Solo showManfred Kuttner – Werkschau («Phänomene und Realitäten»)
  Solo showLena Münch Splitter. Fotografie und Dinge
  Group showGoldrausch - Gegenwartskunst aus, mit oder über Gold
  Solo showJulien Viala - The memory of space

2012
  Solo showAdrien Tirtiaux – Die weißen Wände der Welt
  Group showVergessen Sie nicht die Wuchskraft der Bambuswurzeln! – Klasse Reto Boller
  Solo showTobias Putrih – White City
  Group showSaatgut – Emblements – Gran
  Solo showMelanie Smith – Short Circuit

2011
  Group showBreitseite - Im Fokus: Raum
  Solo showDarren Almond – Nocturne
  Solo showAlexandra Maurer – Contremouvements
  Solo showMichael Bauer: K-Hole
  Solo showAlexandra Maurer – Contremouvements
Description Group showThe Keno Twins 4
  Solo showMichael Bauer – K-Hole (Frogs)

2010
  Group showCeci n’est pas un Casino
  Group showMan Son 1969. Vom Schrecken der Situation
  Solo showTobias Rosenberger: The Grand Defender - Theatermaschinen und -modelle
  Group showKunst: Das Integrale Spiel - Kurt Leonhard Zum 100. Geburtstag

2009
  Solo showDamien Deroubaix – Die Nacht
  Group showFamily Jewels
  Group showDurchaus Exemplarisch
  Group showAstrid Nippoldt/Hansjörg Dobliar - It's always night, or we wouldn't need light
  Group showTop 09
  Solo showChristian Vetter – Disappearing Eye
  Group showArgos - Open Lounge

2008
  Solo showHeribert Friedland - Tuschen und Aquarell im Dialog mit Werken der Graphischen
  Group showArbeiten mit der Sammlung Rolf Ricke
  Group show5000 Years of Modern Art
  Solo showKatie Holten
  Solo showDaniela Keiser – Land, Logo, Löwe

2007
  Solo showEmily Jacir
  Solo showAgentur zur Abwendung der Kausalität des Schicksals
Description Group showBrave Lonesome Heroes; Topoi des Westerns in der Gegenwartskunst
Description Group showDas alles auf Papier! - Arbeiten aus der graphischen Sammlung der Stadt Esslinge

2006
Description Solo showUlrike Flaig – Von Zeitzerrzonen und Nacht-U-Boten
Description Group showFliegende Kühe und andere Kometen – Nicht nur komische Dinge in der Kunst
Description Solo showErik Steinbrecher – Minimalist Kitsch
  Group showThe White Space – Raum für aktuelle Kunst
Description Solo showWilli Siber - Arbeiten arbeiten
  Group showMinimal Illusions -Arbeiten mit der Sammlung Rik Reinking
Description Solo showVolker Böhringer - Real–Surreal

2005
Description Solo showInga Svala Thorsdottir - Borg 21° W & 64°
  Group showHoch Drei
Description Group showKlaus-Martin Treder & Misha Stroj
Description Group showEntourage de? Klasse Paul Uwe Dreyer!
Description Solo showFabrice Gygi

2004
Description Solo showHarald Braun - Spolien Zeichnung Rübenfeld
  Solo showAdrian Schiess - grünorange
  Solo showHenrik Håkansson : an introduction to the birds

2003
  Group showOn Stage

2002
  Solo showMark Dion - Encyclomania
  Solo showPick Up 08: Steffen Schlichter. Server 270 _327 250 (Gewerkstellation Iii)
  Solo showpick up # 05: Torsten Hennig / Jörg Finus.++Park
Description Solo showMichel de Broin - pick up #04: épater la galerie

2001
  Solo showPick Up 02: Elke Baulig - Gettysburg
  Solo showPick Up 03: Katia Kelm - Tot, oder Ich Ess Dich auf
  Solo showPick Up 01: Marica Gojević - Hinter dem Meer
  Group showMoving Pictures, 5. Internationale Photo Trienale

2000
  Solo showOtto Baum : Retrospektive zum 100. Geburtstag

1999
  Solo showElke Krystufek - Sleepingbetterland
  Group showThe Space here is Everywhere
  Solo showRita Hensen
  Solo showSylvie Fleury

1997
  Group showFort! Da! Cooperations

1995
  Solo showU. D. Bauer - up & down

1994
  Group showWiderstand-heute !?

1993
  Solo showAnnee Olofsson

1991
  Solo showImmendorff : Malerei 1983-1990

1990
  Group showDrei Fotografen aus Lyon
  Solo showGotthard Graubner : Malerei auf Papier
  Solo showHerbert Baumann

1989
  Solo showWolfgang Petrick : 1962 - 1989 : Sprung durch die Sonne
  Solo showPiero Dorazio - Bilder, Aquarelle, Zeichnungen 1956-1988

1988
  Solo showHermann Glöckner
  Solo showWolfgang Klein - Plastiken, Reliefs, Collagen, Zeichnungen
  Solo showJohannes Heisig : Neue Arbeiten
  Solo showHans Peter Reuter - Licht, Raum, Struktur

1987
  Solo showAnne & Patrick Poirier

1986
  Solo showKlaus Heider : Arbeiten 1978-1986
  Solo showHilmar Boehle
  Solo showWolfgang Zieher
  Solo showAngelo Barone
  Solo showChristine Gläser
  Solo showVasarely. Werke aus sechs Jahrzehnten
  Solo showHerwig Kempinger

1985
  Solo showBrigitte Beyer - Grafik und Metallbild 1959-1985
  Solo showChristoph Freimann - Skulpturen 1968 - 1985
  Solo showErdmut Bramke - Malerei 1971 - 1985

1984
  Solo showJulia Lohmann
  Solo showRenate Hoffleit
  Solo showMax Beckmann - Graphik zum 100. Geburtstag
  Solo showUecker - bibliophile Werke
  Solo showHilmar Braun

1983
  Solo showGiuseppe Zigaina - Zeichnungen, Mischtechnik, Radierungen, 1978-1983
  Solo showHans Gottfried von Stockhausen - eine Werkübersicht
  Solo showPaul Holz - Zeichnungen und Druckgraphik

1982
  Solo showErich Ohser, E.O. Plauen 1903-1944. Zeichnungen, Karikaturen, Bilder-Reihen, Vater und Sohn

1981
  Solo showAnton Kolig - das malerische Werk
  Solo showHugo Steiner-Prag, 1880-1945 : Aquarelle, Zeichnungen, Graphik, Buchkunst

1980
  Solo showRoger Loewig - Bilder, Zeichnungen, Graphik, 1956-1980

1976
  Solo showTheo Aeckerle
  Solo showMac Zimmermann - Gemälde, Zeichnungen, Graphik

1975
  Solo showRolf Nesch : Werke aus fünf Jahrzehnten
  Solo showAdolf Fleischmann

1974
  Solo showEdward Munch: Lithographien, Holzschnitt, Radierungen
 
Last update: 17 April 2015
  • ArtFacts.Net - your experienced service provider

    Since its start in 2001, ArtFacts.Net™ developed a sophisticated artist database through its collaboration with international art fairs, galleries, museums and artists.