Language and login selector start
Language and login selector end
ATTENTION: Content on this page is limited by your guest status Access to unlimited data and ArtFacts.Net knowledge tools for professional research is available to members only.
Your options to become an insider:
If you are already a member:

Wexler Gallery

Private Gallery
Wexler Gallery
201 North 3rd Street
Philadelphia, PA 19106
USA
city map
hotel accommodation
 
tel +1 215.923.7030
fax +1 215.923.7031
www.wexlergallery.com
 

to top Institutions highest ranked artists:
Artist Rank
Damien Hirst  27
Roy Lichtenstein  31
Chuck Close  133
Dale Chihuly  1519
Wendell Castle  5465



to top Artists most exhibited:
Artist Rank
Mark Peiser  39454 3
Dan Dailey  31402 3



to top Institution's artists also shown at:
Institution
  Leo Castelli Gallery, USA 82 1
  Glasmuseet Ebeltoft, Denmark 28 13
  MoMA - Museum of Modern Art, USA 24 3
  Bullseye Gallery, USA 23 10
  Charles Cowles Gallery, USA 22 2



 
Profile
 
 Art Fairs
artpalmbeach (14)
Collective (13)
SOFA (08, 11, 12, 13)
 
 Artists
Fumio Adachi  
Hank Adams  
Margaret Alston  
Shihoko Amano  
Chris Anderson  
Douglas Anderson  
Nicole Ayliffe  
Philip Baldwin & Monica Guggisberg  
Jenny Balisle  
Vivian Beer  
Alain & Marisa Begou  
Bahar Behbahani  1973, IR
Jaq Belcher  
Howard Ben Tré  1949, US
Mark Bennion  
Giles Bettison  1966, AU
Michael Biello  
Melanie Bilenker  
Jen Blazina  1971, US
Sonja Blomdahl  1952, US
Joe Boruchow  
Bill H. Boysen  
Jaroslav Brychta  
Jaroslava Brychtová  1924, CZ
Michel Cadestin  
Terri Cadman  
William Carlson  1950, US
Glenn Carter  
Sydney David Cash  1941, US
Alessandro Casson  
Wendell Castle  1932, US
John Cederquist  1946
Jose Chardiet  1956, US
Diem Chau  1979, VN
Nicole Chesney  1971, US
Dale Chihuly  1941, US
Daniel Clayman  1957, US
Tessa Clegg  1946, UK
Chuck Close  1940, US
Orly Cogan  , US
Carol Cohen  
Josh Cole  
Monica Cook  , GE
Kevin Cooper  
William Couig  
Giselle Courtney  
Amber Cowan  
Morgan Craig  
Matthew Curtis  1964, UK
Czech Glass  
Dan Dailey  1947
Laura Dettmer  
Alessandro Diaz de Santillana  1959
Miriam DiFiore  
Laura Donefer  , US
Jasper Dowding  
Fritz Dreisbach  1941, US
John Dunnigan  1950, US
Jack Earl  
Carol Eckert  
Benjamin Edols  1967, AU
Tim Edwards  
Kathy Elliott  1964, AU
David Ellsworth  1944
Erin Endicott  
Lisa Tyson Ennis  
Esque Studio  
Carole Frčve  
Michael Frimkess  1937
Kyohei Fujita  1921-2004
Flore Gardner  
Brian Gladwell  1947, CA
Michael Glancy  1950
Kevin Gordon  
Holly Grace  
Mieke Groot  1946, NL
Bill Gudenrath  
Andrea Haffner  
Daniel Hauben  
Tevita Havea  
Colin Heaney  
Damien Hirst  1965, UK
Tomás Hlavicka  
Stephen Hodder  
Marietta Hoferer  1962, DE
Tom Huang  
David R. Huchthausen  1952
Thomas Hucker  
Michael Hurwitz  
Anja Isphording  1964, DE
Sergei Isupov  1963, US, RU
Sergei Isupov  1963, US, RU
Sergei Isupov  1963, US, RU
Taliaferro Jones  , US
Jessica Joslin  
Tony Kenway  
Marilyn Kirsch  
Steve Klein  1946, US
Vladimira Klumpar  1954, CZ
Silas Kopf  1949, US
Simon Koumijian III  
Jon Kuhn  1949, US
Michael Kukla  , US, CZ
Dominick Labino  1910-1987, US
Christy Langer  
Georges Laurent  
John Lewis  
Zdenek Lhotak  
Stanislav Libensky  1924-2002, CZ
Roy Lichtenstein  1923-1997, US
Flora Mace & Joey Kirkpatrick  US
Dana Major  
Adelaide Paul  
Donna Rosenthal  1950, US
Dirk Staschke  
 
 Previous Exhibitions   39
2013
  Group showChiyomi Longo & Hideaki Miyamura
  Solo showJefferson Hayman
  Group showLiving Nature
  Solo showWilliam Morris - New Work
  Group showTimothy Schreiber & Jenny E. Balisle
  Group showMasterworks: A Celebration Of Historic Studio Glass
  Solo showShifting Scale
  Solo showThe End Is Where We Start From
  Solo showAndy Paiko - New Work
  Group showNew Visions
  Solo showDan Dailey: Important Works

2012
  Group showPhilipp Aduatz & Esque Studio
  Solo showDavid Trubridge: Southern Lights
  Group showAmerican Masters: A Celebration Of 50 Years Of Studio Glass
  Group showWild Nature
  Group showHoward Werner & Michelle Stuhl
  Group showNarrative Thread

2011
  Solo showHideaki Miyamura
  Group showThe Abstract Forms of Pablo Picasso & Wendell Castle
  Solo showMarilyn Kirsch: Beneath the Surface
  Solo showVivian Beer: Infrastructure
  Group showSummer 2011
  Solo showSilas Kopf: Recent Works
  Solo showMorgan Craig: Folklore
  Group showOld Souls (Reincarnated Objects)
  Solo showBrent Kee Young - Matrix Series: Studies in Form/Illuminating The Common
  Solo showTom Walsh - New Works
  Group showDivergent Affinities

2010
  Solo showLeah Macdonald: In My Body
  Solo showAnthony Tammaro: Super Unnatural
  Group showMark Bennion & Alex Roskin
  Solo showMark Peiser The Palomar Series & the Forms of Consciousness Series
  Group showNew Acquisitions in Glass
  Group showThomas Huang & Thomas Hucker
  Solo showLisa Tyson Ennis: Recent Works
  Solo showAdelaide Paul: The Peaceable Queendom
  Group showThe Hermaphrodites: Living In Two Worlds

2009
  Solo showMarilyn Kirsch
  Solo showVivian Beer
 
Last update: 8 January 2014
  • ArtFacts.Net - your experienced service provider

    Since its start in 2001, ArtFacts.Net™ developed a sophisticated artist database through its collaboration with international art fairs, galleries, museums and artists.