Language and login selector start
Language and login selector end
'

Full Access to this page is restricted to members of ArtFacts.Net

You will only see limited information for the artist until you purchase a membership.

Click here to buy a membership

Already a member? Login now

Wilhelm Hack Museum

Public Institution
Wilhelm Hack Museum
Berliner Straße 23
67059 Ludwigshafen
Germany
city map
hotel accommodation
 
tel +49 (0)621. 504-3045
fax 0621/ 504 37 80
www.wilhelmhack.museum/
 
 
Rudolf-Scharpf-Galerie
Hemshofstr. 54
67063 Ludwigshafen
Germany
city map
hotel accommodation

to top Institutions highest ranked artists:
Artist Rank
Andy Warhol  1
Pablo Picasso  2
Roy Lichtenstein  22
Richard Serra  26
Paul Klee  39



to top Artists most exhibited:
Artist Rank
Manfred Mohr  903 10
François Morellet  65 9



to top Institution's artists also shown at:
Institution
  MoMA - Museum of Modern Art, USA 243 70
  Leo Castelli Gallery, USA 135 20
  Kunstverein in Hamburg, Germany 98 57
  San Francisco Museum of Modern Art - SFMOMA, USA 98 55
  Galerie St. Etienne, USA 86 21



 
 Public exhibitions   1
07.02. - 08.11. (still more than 4 months)
Description Group showMaterial und Möglichkeit. Werke aus der Sammlung
 
Profile
Foundation year: 1979
 
 Artists
Richard Anuszkiewicz  1930, US
Karel Appel  1921-2006, NL
Ernst Barlach  1870-1938, DE
Werner Bauer  1934, DE
Max Beckmann  1884-1950, DE
Max Bill  1908-1994, CH
Max Burchartz  1887-1961, DE
Hartmut Böhm  1938, DE
John Cage  1912-1992, US
Heinrich Campendonk  1889-1957, DE
Ilya Chashnik  1902-1929, BY
Giorgio de Chirico  1888-1978, IT
Carlos Cruz-Diez  1923, VE
Christoph Dahlhausen  1960, DE
Salvador Dalí  1904-1989, ES
Robert Delaunay  1885-1941, FR
Madeleine Dietz  1953, DE
Braco Dimitrijevic  1948, BA
Otto Dix  1891-1969, DE
Theo van Doesburg  1891-1931, NL
César Domela  1900-1992, NL
Jean Dubuffet  1901-1985, FR
Margret Eicher  1955, DE
Max Ernst  1891-1976, DE
Alexandra Exter  1882-1949, RU
Lyonel Feininger  1871-1956, DE, US
Sam Francis  1923-1994, US
Franz Xaver Fuhr  1898-1973, DE
Rupprecht Geiger  1908-2009, DE
Werner Graeff  1901-1978, DE
Camille Graeser  1892-1980, CH
Richard Hamilton  1922-2011, UK
Werner Haypeter  1955, DE
Erich Heckel  1883-1970, DE
Ernst Hermanns  1914-2000, DE
Karl Hofer  1878-1955, DE
Adolf Hölzel  1853-1934, DE
Rudolf Jahns  1896-1983, DE
Alexej Jawlensky  1864-1941, RU
Allen Jones  1937, UK
Asger Jorn  1914-1973, DK
Vasily Kandinsky  1866-1944, RU
Ernst Ludwig Kirchner  1880-1938, DE
Paul Klee  1879-1940, DE, CH
Ivan Kliun  1870-1942, RU
Werner Knaupp  1936, DE
Käthe Kollwitz  1867-1945, DE
Bart van der Leck  1876-1958, NL
Willem van Leusden  1886-1974, NL
Roy Lichtenstein  1923-1997, US
Horst Linn  1936, DE
El Lissitzky  1890-1941, RU
Verena Loewensberg  1912-1986, CH
Richard Paul Lohse  1902-1988, CH
August Macke  1887-1914, DE
Kazimir Malevich  1878-1935, RU
Franz Marc  1880-1916, DE
Marino Marini  1901-1980, IT
Georges Mathieu  1921-2012, FR
Manolo Millares  1926-1972, ES
Joàn Miró  1893-1983, ES
Manfred Mohr  1938, DE
Véra Molnar  1924, HU
Piet Mondrian  1872-1944, NL
Marcello Morandini  1940, IT
François Morellet  1926, FR
Otto Mueller  1874-1930, DE
Edvard Munch  1863-1944, NO
Aurélie Nemours  1910-2005, FR
Jo Niemeyer  1946, DE
Emil Nolde  1867-1956, DE
Claes Oldenburg  1929, SE, US
Jürgen Paas  1958, DE
Max Pechstein  1881-1955, DE
Pablo Picasso  1881-1973, ES
Jackson Pollock  1912-1956, US
Lyubov Popova  1889-1924, RU
Bridget Riley  1931, UK
Christian Rohlfs  1849-1938, DE
Sigurd Rompza  1945, DE
Nelly Rudin  1928, CH
Niki de Saint Phalle  1930-2002, FR
Bernhard Sandfort  1936, DE
Diet Sayler  1939, RO
Karl Schmidt-Rottluff  1884-1976, DE
HD Schrader  1945, DE
Kurt Schwitters  1887-1948, DE
Richard Serra  1939, US
Leon Polk Smith  1906-1996, US
Hanns Sprung  1884-1948, DE
Fritz Stuckenberg  1881-1944, DE
Zdenek Sykora  1920-2011, CZ
Günther Uecker  1930, DE
Wolfram Ullrich  1961, DE
Timm Ulrichs  1940, DE
Victor Vasarely  1908-1997, HU
Ben Vautier  1935, IT
Bernar Venet  1941, FR
Dieter Villinger  1947, DE
Cornelius Völker  1965, DE
Andy Warhol  1928-1987, US
Ryszard Wasko  1949, PL
 
 Previous Exhibitions   163
2015
Description and image Solo showRicarda Roggan – Echo

2014
Description Group showToutes Directions - Le Prix Marcel Duchamp
  Group showLiebe
  Solo showKöken Ergun - Wedding, 2007

2013
Description and image Solo showMichael Raedecker - Tour
  Solo showDisplay: Eli Cortiñas
  Group showHackordnung # 5 Formfreiheit
  Group showGut aufgelegt. Die Sammlung Heinz Beck
  Solo showL/B - Struktur und Zufall
  Solo showSusanne Kutter - Die Zuckerdose

2012
  Group showSchwestern der Revolution
  Solo showdis>play Sebastian Stumpf - Brücken
  Group showPunkt.Systeme - Vom Pointillismus zum Pixel
  Solo showdis>play Corinna Schnitt Tee trinken
Description Solo showGustav Kluge - EgoCinema
  Solo showdis>play Thomas Henke - Liquid Identities
  Solo showAdi Hoesle - Styx

2011
  Solo showEli Cortiñas
Description Group showI Love ALDI
  Solo showRegionale 2010
  Solo showMobiler Atelier-Container – Bilder aus Chile
  Solo showCornelius Völker
  Solo showFred Sandback - Räume zeichnen
  Solo showPeter Sauerer - Demolition Demon / Rudolf Scharpf Galerie
  Solo showRegionale
  Solo showSean Scully - Werke aus den 1980er Jahren

2010
  Group showWelten in der Schachtel: Mary Bauermeister und die experimentelle Kunst der 1960er Jahre
  Group showRegionale 2010
  Group showEnovos Förderpreis Junge Kunst
  Solo showChristoph Faulhaber - blue sky - palau. Ein Film aus dem Paradies
Description Solo showTatjana Doll: Toxic chemicals
  Solo showMontag

2009
Description Group showGegen jede Vernunft - Surrealismus Paris – Prag
  Solo showFrancisco Sierra
  Solo showdis>play: Danica Dakic
  Group showBilderkrieg - 3. Fotofestival Mannheim_Ludwigshafen_Heidelberg
  Group showKonsortium. Mastercopy
  Solo showAnton Henning: Antonym. Malerei, Zeichnung und Skulptur 1990-2008
  Group show"Alles"

2007
  Group showBirgitta Weimer & Yuko Shiraishi - Rauminstallation
  Group show2. Fotofestival Mannheim-Ludwigshafen-Heidelberg
Description Solo showNorbert Thomas - System und Zufall
Description Group showExemplifizieren wird Kunst
  Solo showImi Knoebel - Werke 1966-2006
Description Solo showDenis Pondruel - Chambre de danse mentale
  Solo showClinton Storm - Malerei

2006
  Group showSiegfried Kreitner & Annegret Hoch – zusammen räumen
Description Solo showPlessi - Digital Islands
  Group showabstract art now - strictly geometrical?
  Group showabstract art now - floating forms (Teil 1 der Ausstellung)
  Solo showMichael Jäger - Rauminstallation
  Solo showUwe Rachow
  Solo showLienhard von Monkiewitsch - Von Räumen zum Raum
  Solo showJosef Albers - Star Blue

2005
  Solo showOtmar Sattel - Brennender Pegel
Description Group showKunst, die man nicht immer sieht
  Solo showSven Drühl - Serielle Landschaften
  Solo showSigrún Ólafsdóttir - force and tenderness
  Group showIn neuer Frische - Neupräsentation der Sammlung
  Group showarchtitektur mobil

2004
  Solo showBeat Zoderer - Die Linie und ihre Folgen
  Solo showTom Mosley - Weiße Arbeiten
  Solo showJan van Munster - Die Energie des Bildhauers
  Solo showRené Acht - Scherenschnitte 1968-1998
  Solo showVera Molnar - Als das Quadrat noch ein Quadrat war...
  Group show25 Jahre Wilhelm-Hack-Museum - 25 Jahre Sammeln
  Group showSuprematistische Modelle des 21. Jahrhunderts

2003
  Group showDer Blaue Reiter
  Solo showLeo Erb - ein Leben in Weiß - Retrospektive zum 80. Geburtstag

2002
  Solo showBavarian Heaven
  Solo showManfred Mohr

2001
  Group showTodays Utopia

2000
  Solo showMiró - mein Atelier ist mein Garten
  Solo showTussirecherche

1999
  Solo showHorst Hamann: BASF vertical
  Solo showGerard Caris - Kunst und Mathematik
  Solo showThomas Weil - Ornament
  Solo showDiet Sayler

1998
  Solo showArman
  Solo showInge Prokot - enzyklopädische Malerei

1997
  Solo showSiegfried Assfalg - konkrete Holzdrucke
  Solo showVasarely - Erfinder der Op-art
  Solo showGünther Meck
  Solo showHans Arp - Ankäufe des Landes Rheinland-Pfalz
  Solo showRolf Nolden - Vergegenkunft, Paspresture
  Solo showAuguste Herbin
  Solo showFrancisco de Goya - Radierungen

1996
  Solo showHorst Bartnig - Unterbrechungen
  Solo showAndy Warhol - Sammlung José Mugrabi
  Solo showVladimir Skoda

1995
  Solo showFelix Martin Furtwängler - Ortslosigkeit
  Solo showRussell Maltz - gemalt - gestapelt
  Solo showZdenek Sýkora - Retrospektive
  Solo showNemours

1994
  Solo showHorst Linn
  Solo showHeinz-Günter Prager : Zeichnungen 1971 - 1993
  Solo showWerner Haypeter - Bilder
  Group showProjekt 30 x 30 - Konkrete Kunst International
  Solo showWer ist Thomas Eller?
  Solo showJens Trimpin - Steinskulpturen
  Solo showMario Nigro - Retrospektive

1993
  Solo showJan Kubícek - Gemälde 1958 - 1993
  Solo showWalter L. Brendel - Werke von 1955 - 56
  Solo showBernar Venet : Rétrospective 1963-1993
  Group showStreifzüge durchs Depot - Konstruktive und Konkrete Kunst aus den Magazinen

1992
  Solo showSascha Langer - Rasterzeichnungen + Rasterobjekte
  Solo showLeo Erb - frühe Zeichnungen
  Solo showLeo Breuer - 1893 - 1975 ; Retrospektive
  Solo showPeter Staechelin - Farbtafeln 1972-1992
  Solo showClaude Sui-Bellois - Passionale Stationen
  Solo showRichard Paul Lohse
  Solo showHD Schrader - Bilder aus dem Kubusraum
  Group showZufall als Prinzip , Spielwlt, Methode und System in der Kunst des 20.Jahrhund.

1991
  Solo showJefim M. Rojak : 1906 - 1987 ; Malerei, Collage, Zeichnung
  Solo showFrank Badur - Gemälde und Collagen
  Solo showGerard Caris - meßbare Unendlichkeit
  Solo showAchille Perilli - Gemälde 1947 - 1990

1990
  Solo showMax Bill
  Solo showHartmut Böhm. Progressionen gegen Unendlich
  Group showVera Röhm, Diet Sayler
  Solo showNorbert Thomas - Zeichnungen, Bilder, Objekte
  Solo showMarc Chagall

1989
  Solo showMonika Huber
  Solo showErnst Geitlinger: Retrospektive - von der Natur zur Abstraktion
  Solo showAndreas Brandt - Bilder und Grafik
  Solo showManfred Gräf
  Solo showLeon Polk Smith

1988
  Solo showJörg Krichbaum - Ansichten, Photographien von 1962 bis 1988
  Solo showAsmus Petersen - Choreographien des Untergangs
  Solo showRalf Cohen - Menschen in Städten
  Solo showRaimund Girke - Arbeiten auf Papier
  Solo showUecker

1987
  Solo showJan van Munster - werken, 1980 - 1987
  Solo showManfred Mohr - Fractured Symmetry 1967 - 1987
  Solo showBraco Dimitrijevic - für Malewitsch, Mondrian, Einstein
  Group showDas andere Land. Auslandische Kunstler in der Bundesrepublik
  Group showMathematik in der Kunst der letzten dreißig Jahre

1986
  Group showVon zwei Quadraten
  Solo showJean-Paul Jappé - Gemälde 1973 - 1985
  Solo showÄgidius Geisselmann
  Solo showBob Bonies - Werke 1965-1986

1985
  Solo showReinhold Koehler - 1919 - 1970, Retrospektive
  Solo showArmin Lambert - alles markiert

1984
  Solo showRolf Iseli - Arbeiten seit 1971
  Solo showFrançois Morellet - Werke 1976 - 1983

1983
  Solo showAlbrecht Dürer - die Holzschnitte
  Solo showEmil Schumacher - Arbeiten auf Papier 1957-1982

1982
  Solo showAfro
  Solo showFridhelm Klein - Erkundungen
  Solo showJosef Neuhaus
  Solo showRobert Schwarz
  Solo showLeon Schidlowsky
  Solo showPaul Uwe Dreyer - Gemälde 1963 - 1981
  Solo showAntonio Calderara

1981
  Solo showPaul Klee - innere Wege
  Solo showDorazio
  Solo showJoachim Bandau - Skulpturen 1978-1980

1980
  Solo showE. W. Nay: 1902 - 1968; Bilder und Dokumente
  Solo showRudolf Jahns - Retrospektive 1919 - 1980
  Solo showHansjerg Maier-Aichen - Eisenstücke 1977 - 1980
  Solo showJoseph Beuys. Sammlung Ulbricht. Multiplizierte Kunst 1965–1980

1979
  Solo showCork Marcheschi

1976
  Solo showCamille Graeser
 
Last update: 27 June 2015
  • ArtFacts.Net - your experienced service provider

    Since its start in 2001, ArtFacts.Net™ developed a sophisticated artist database through its collaboration with international art fairs, galleries, museums and artists.