Language and login selector start
Language and login selector end
'

Full Access to this page is restricted to members of ArtFacts.Net

You will only see limited information for the artist until you purchase a membership.

Click here to buy a membership

Already a member? Login now

Landesmuseum Niederösterreich

Public Institution
Landesmuseum Niederösterreich
Kulturbezirk 5
3100 St. Pölten
Austria
city map
hotel accommodation
 
tel +43 (0)2742 90 80 90-100
fax +43 (0)2742 90 80 99
www.landesmuseum.net
 
 
Zeit Kunst Niederösterreich - Landesgalerie Für Zeitgenössische Kunst - Krems
Körnermarkt 14
3500 Krems
Austria
city map
hotel accommodation

to top Institutions highest ranked artists:
Artist Rank
Franz West  34
Arnulf Rainer  47
Hermann Nitsch  156
Oskar Kokoschka  334
Herbert Brandl  397



to top Artists most exhibited:
Artist Rank
Adolf Frohner  1425 5
Elfriede Mejchar  5034 5



to top Institution's artists also shown at:
Institution
  Galerie St. Etienne, USA 89 15
  Galerie nächst St. Stephan - Rosemarie Schwarzwälder, Austria 72 28
  Galerie Ariadne - Thomas Netusil Kunsthandel, Austria 58 36
Galerie 422 Galerie 422, Austria 51 26
  DOK NÖ - Niederösterreichisches Dokumentationszentrum für moderne Kunst, Austria 50 78



 
 Public exhibitions   2
01.11. - 29.03. (in 10 days)
  Solo showMarkus Rössle

01.11. - 29.03. (in 10 days)
  Solo showEduard Gurk
 
Profile
Foundation year: 2002
 
 Artists
Rudolf Adamsky  1908, AT
Uli Aigner  1965, AT
Jakob Alt  1789-1872, DE
Rudolf von Alt  1812-1905, AT
Friedrich von Amerling  1803-1887, AT
Ferdinand Andri  1871-1956, AT
Eduard Angeli  1942, AT
Ona B.  1957, AT
Franz Beer  1929, AT
Werner Berg  1904-1981, DE
Walter Berger  1951, AT
Wilhelm Bernatzik  1853-1906, AT
Renate Bertlmann  1943, AT
Christa Biedermann  1953, AT
Maria Biljan-Bilger  1912-1997, AT
Leopold Birstinger  1903-1983, AT
Tina Blau-Lang  1845-1916, AT
Herbert Boeckl  1894-1966, AT
Adolf Michael Boehm  1861-1927, AT
Herbert Brandl  1959, AT
Theo Braun  1922-2006, AT
Ferdinand Brunner  1870-1945, AT
Arthur Brusenbauch  1881-1957, SK
Petra Buchegger  1970, AT
Joerg Thomas Burger  1961, AT
Wolfgang Böhm  1946, AT
Vincenza Casaluce-Geiger  1961, IT
Heinz Cibulka  1943, AT
Kerstin Cmelka  1974, AT
Franz Anton Coufal  1927, AT
die Damen  1987-1994, AT
Gunter Damisch  1958, AT
Josef Danhauser  1805-1845, AT
Josef Danner  1955, AT
Hugo Darnaut  1850-1937, DE
Manfred Deix  1949, AT
Wolfgang Denk  1947, AT
Gundi Dietz  1942, AT
Veronika Dirnhofer  1967, AT
Josef Dobrowsky  1889-1964, AT
Emil Duschanek  1871-1951, AT
Walter Eckert  1913-2001, AT
Marie Egner  1850-1940, AT
Willy Eisenschitz  1889-1974, AT
Franz Elsner  1898-1978, AT
Thomas Ender  1793-1875, AT
Josef Engelhart  1864-1941, AT
Carl Fahringer  1874-1952, AT
Anton Faistauer  1887-1930, AT
Simon Benedikt Faistenberger  1695-1759, AT
Josef Feid  1806-1870, AT
Johann Feilacher  1954, AT
Christian Peter Fendi  1796-1842, AT
Johann Fischbach  1797-1871, AT
Judith Fischer  1963, AT
Norbert Fleischmann  1951, AT
Christian Frank  1956, AT
Karin Frank  1972, AT
Greta Freist  1904-1993, AT
Magdalena Frey  1963, AT
Padhi Frieberger  1929, AT
Adolf Frohner  1934-2007, AT
Johann Fruhmann  1928-1985, AT
Hélène Funke  1869-1957, DE
Friedrich Gauermann  1807-1862, AT
Wilhelm Gause  1853-1916, DE
Gelatin  AT
Johann Nepomuk Geller  1860-1954, AT
Rudolf Goessl  1931, AT
Franz Grabmayr  1927, AT
Manfred Grübl  1967, AT
Hans Grünseis  1909-1986
Karl Gunsam  1900-1972, AT
H + H Joos  , AT
Maria Hahnenkamp  1959, AT
Robert Hammerstiel  1933, RS
Robert F. Hammerstiel  1957, AT
Anton Hanak  1875-1934, CZ
Christa Hauer  1925, AT
Leopold Hauer  1896-1984, AT
Rudolf Hausner  1914-1995, AT
Gottfried Helnwein  1948, AT
Liselotte Hendrich-Hassmann  1932, AT
Hugo Henneberg  1863-1918, AT
Mathias Hietz  1923-1996
Alex Hoess  1973, AT
Franz Horst  1862-1950, AT
Bernadette Huber  1962, AT
Carl Rudolf Huber  1839-1896, AT
Ernst Huber  1895-1960, AT
Hermann Härtl  1943, AT
Josef Höger  1801-1877, AT
Theodor von Hörmann  1840-1895, AT
Kurt Ingerl  1935-1999, AT
Florian Jakowitsch  1923
Lovro Jansa  1749-1812, SI
Ludwig Heinrich Jungnickel  1881-1965, DE
Richard Jurtitsch  1953, AT
K.U.SCH.  1972
Andrea Kalteis  1972, AT
Helmut Kandl  1953, AT
Johanna Kandl  1954, AT
Adolf Kaufmann  1848-1916, AT
Ferdinand Kitt  1887-1961, AT
Alex Klein  1960, AT
Evelin Klein  1944, AT
Johann Adam Klein  1792-1875, DE
Robert Klemmer  1938-1971
Claudia Klucaric  1968, AT
Hans Knesl  1905-1971
Nikolaus Koffler  1776-1848, AT
Leopold Kogler  1952, AT
Oskar Kokoschka  1886-1980, AT
Broncia Koller-Pinell  1834-1934, AT
Karl Korab  1937, AT
Peter Korrak  1953, AT
Brigitte Kowanz  1957, AT
Johann Peter Krafft  1780-1856, DE
Bernhard Kratzig  1943, AT
Helmut Krumpel  1941, AT
Elke Krystufek  1970, AT
Hanns Kunitzberger  1955, AT
Hans Kupelwieser  1948, AT
Leopold Kupelwieser  1796-1862, AT
Richard G. Künz  1945, AT
Hubert Landa  1870-1938, CZ
Brigitte Lang  1953, AT
Oskar Laske  1874-1951, AT
Josef Lauer  1818-1881, AT
Marie Luise Lebschik  1952, AT
Viktor Lederer  1935, AT
Anton Lehmden  1929, AT
Heinz Leinfellner  1911-1974, AT
Friedrich Loos  1797-1890, AT
Franz Luby  1902-1989, AT
Felix Malnig  1967, DE
Katarina Matiasek  1965, AT
Oskar Matulla  1900-1982, AT
Elfriede Mejchar  1924, AT
Carl Freiherr von Merode  1853-1909, AT
Ludwig Merwart  1913-1979, AT
Gabi Mitterer  1967, AT
Hannes Mlenek  1949, AT
Carl Moll  1861-1945, AT
Andrew Molles  1907-1975, US
Alois Mosbacher  1954, AT
Leopold Munsch  1826-1888, AT
Walter Navratil  1950-2003, AT
Johann Michael Neder  1807-1882, AT
Hermann Nitsch  1938, AT
Andreas Ortag  1955, AT
Heinrich Papin  1786-1839, DE
Eduard Peithner Ritter v. Lichtenfels  1833-1913, AT
Anton Josef Pepino  1863-1921
August von Pettenkofen  1822-1889, AT
Klaus Pinter  1940, AT
Ernst Plutzar  1905-1990, AT
Rudolf Polanszky  1951, AT
Lisl Ponger  1947, DE
Heribert Potuznik  1910-1984, AT
Ignaz Raffalt  1800-1857, AT
Arnulf Rainer  1929, AT
Helmut Rainer  1953, AT
Johann Matthias Ranftl  1804-1854, AT
Johann Ranzmayer  1815-1874, AT
Lisa Rastl  1974, AT
Peter Rataitz  1945, AT
Tobias Dionys Raulino  1785-1839, DE
Erwin Redl  1963, AT
Thomas Reinhold  1953, AT
Maximilian Reinitz  1872-1935, AT
Rudolf Ribarz  1848-1904, AT
Werner Rischanek  1943, AT
Eduard Ritter  1808-1853, AT
Anton Romako  1832-1889, AT
Paul Rotterdam  1939, AT
Johann Michael Rottmayr  1654-1730, DE
Franz Rumpler  1848-1922, CZ
Fritz Ruprechter  1950, AT
Robert Russ  1847-1922, AT
Brigitte Sasshofer  1955, AT
Otto Rudolf Schatz  1900-1961, AT
Hubert Scheibl  1952, AT
Roman Scheidl  1949, AT
Martina Schettina  1961, AT
Egon Schiele  1890-1918, AT
Anton Schiffer  1811-1876, AT
Carl Schindler  1821-1842, AT
Emil Jakob Schindler  1842-1892, AT
Johann Josef Schindler  1777-1836, AT
Emil Schmid  1912-1994, AT
Manfred Schneider  1957, AT
Werner Schrödl  1971, AT
Franz Schwarzinger  1958, AT
Rudolf Schwarzkogler  1940-1969, AT
Charlotte Seidl  1948
Stefan Simony  1860-1950, AT
Herwig Steiner  1956, AT
Franz Steinfeld  1787-1868, AT
Karl Sterrer  1885-1972, AT
Adalbert Stifter  1805-1868, CZ
Oswald Stimm  1923, AT
Thomas Stimm  1948, AT
Ferdinand Stransky  1904-1981, AT
Jutta Strohmaier  1966, AT
Franz Stöber  1761-1834, AT
Ernst Stöhr  1860-1917, AT
Karl Martin Sukopp  1928, AT
Maximilian Suppantschitsch  1865-1953, AT
Barbara Szüts  1952, AT
Wilhelm Thöny  1888-1949, AT
Leopold Till  1830-1893, AT
Heinrich Tomec  1863-1928, CZ
Bernhard Tragut  1957, AT
Josef Trattner  1955, AT
Josef Trentsensky  1794-1839, AT
Paul Troger  1698-1762, IT
Hannes Turba  1942
Carl Unger  1915-1995, DE
Karl Vonmetz  1950, IT
Manfred Wakolbinger  1952, AT
Alfons Walde  1891-1958, AT
Ferdinand Georg Waldmüller  1793-1865, AT
Sebastian Weissenbacher  1959, AT
Ernst Welker  1788-1857, DE
Kurt Welther  1957, AT
Franz West  1947-2012, AT
Markus Wintersberger  1968, AT
Olga Wisinger-Florian  1844-1926, AT
Eva Wohlgemuth  1955, AT
Elizza C. Wong  1915, AT
Michael Wutky  
Grete Yppen  1917-2008, AT
Robert Zeppel-Sperl  1944-2005, AT
Eduard Zetsche  1844-1927, AT
Klaus Dieter Zimmer  1960, DE
Otto Zitko  1959, AT
Leo Zogmayer  1949, AT
Franz von Zülow  1883-1963, AT
Franz Xaver Ölzant  1934, AT
 
 Previous Exhibitions   37
2014
  Solo showElfriede Mejchar

2013
  Group showausnahmefrauen
  Solo showBroncia Koller-Pinell
  Solo showFlorian Jakowitsch - Mensch und Landschaft
  Solo showGunter Damisch - Fields, Worlds (and Beyond)
Description Group showUnbekannte Moderne - Aus Tschechien und Mitteleuropa
  Group showLeopold - Mensch, Politiker, Landespatron

2012
  Group showVon Boeckl bis West. Kunst nach 1945
  Solo showHans Kupelwieser - Reflections

2011
  Solo showArnulf Neuwirth - Die drei Jahreszeiten
  Solo showSelbstporträt i. A.

2010
  Solo showRuderal Society
  Group showIch ist ein anderer - Die Kunst der Selbstdarstellung
  Solo showErich Steininger - Die Kunst der Linie
  Solo showGrete Yppen - Vom Klang des Malens
  Group showHome Stories
  Solo showElfriede Mejchar - In Bildern leben

2009
  Solo showHelga Philipp - Poesie der Logik

2008
  Solo showEgon Schiele – Das Werden des Künstlers

2007
  Group showDie Liebe zu den Objekten - Aspekte zeitgenössischer Skulptur
  Solo showArnulf Neuwirth - Und grün des Lebens goldener Baum
  Solo showOna B. - ROT
  Solo showPaul Zwietnig-Rotterdam - Malerei, Zeichnungen
  Solo showMakis E. Warlamis - The New Vision. GROUND ZERO Zeitenwende. Antworten der Kunst
  Solo showHermann Nitsch - Im Rausch der Farben, Farblehre des o.m.theaters

2006
  Solo showWerner Reiterer - the backside of the brain
  Group showSpektrum Farbe - Kunst der Moderne
  Group showgezeichnet
  Solo showBernhard Wicki

2005
  Solo showFranz Beer
  Solo showChrista Hauer

2004
  Solo showFerdinand Stransky
  Group showPhänomen Landschaft
  Solo showAdolf Frohner - Zeichnungen, Mischtechnik, Malerei 1958-2002

2003
  Group showFrauenbilder

2002
  Group showVerwilderte Kultur – kultivierte Wildnis?
  Group showH2O
 
Last update: 8 October 2014
  • ArtFacts.Net - your experienced service provider

    Since its start in 2001, ArtFacts.Net™ developed a sophisticated artist database through its collaboration with international art fairs, galleries, museums and artists.