Language and login selector start
Language and login selector end
ATTENTION: Content on this page is limited by your guest status Access to unlimited data and ArtFacts.Net knowledge tools for professional research is available to members only.
Your options to become an insider:
If you are already a member:

Zeit Kunst Niederösterreich - Landesgalerie Für Zeitgenössische Kunst

Public Institution
Zeit Kunst Niederösterreich - Landesgalerie Für Zeitgenössische Kunst
Kulturbezirk 5
3100 St. Pölten
Austria
city map
hotel accommodation
 
tel +43 (0)2742 90 80 90-100
fax +43 (0)2742 90 80 99
www.landesmuseum.net
 
 
Zeit Kunst Niederösterreich - Landesgalerie Für Zeitgenössische Kunst - Krems
Körnermarkt 14
3500 Krems
Austria
city map
hotel accommodation

to top Institutions highest ranked artists:
Artist Rank
Franz West  32
Arnulf Rainer  49
Hermann Nitsch  149
Oskar Kokoschka  306
Elke Krystufek  428



to top Artists most exhibited:
Artist Rank
Elfriede Mejchar  7221 5



to top Institution's artists also shown at:
Institution
  Galerie St. Etienne, USA 89 15
  Galerie nächst St. Stephan - Rosemarie Schwarzwälder, Austria 72 28
  Galerie Ariadne - Thomas Netusil Kunsthandel, Austria 58 36
Galerie 422 Galerie 422, Austria 51 26
  DOK NÖ - Niederösterreichisches Dokumentationszentrum für moderne Kunst, Austria 50 78



 
 Public exhibitions   6
01.11. - 29.03. (in 197 days)
  Solo showMarkus Rössle

01.11. - 29.03. (in 197 days)
  Solo showEduard Gurk

18.05. - 12.10. (in 30 days)
  Solo showElfriede Mejchar

30.11. - 12.10. (still more than 5 months)
  Group showausnahmefrauen

30.11. - 12.10. (still more than 5 months)
  Solo showBroncia Koller-Pinell

29.11. - 11.05. (still more than 3 weeks)
  Solo showFlorian Jakowitsch - Mensch und Landschaft
 
Profile
Foundation year: 2002
 
 Artists
Rudolf Adamsky  1908, AT
Uli Aigner  1965, AT
Jakob Alt  1789-1872, DE
Rudolf von Alt  1812-1905, AT
Friedrich von Amerling  1803-1887, AT
Ferdinand Andri  1871-1956, AT
Eduard Angeli  1942, AT
Ona B.  1957, AT
Franz Beer  1929, AT
Werner Berg  1904-1981, DE
Walter Berger  1951, AT
Wilhelm Bernatzik  1853-1906, AT
Renate Bertlmann  1943, AT
Christa Biedermann  1953, AT
Maria Biljan-Bilger  1912-1997, AT
Leopold Birstinger  1903-1983, AT
Tina Blau-Lang  1845-1916, AT
Herbert Boeckl  1894-1966, AT
Adolf Michael Boehm  1861-1927, AT
Herbert Brandl  1959, AT
Theo Braun  1922-2006, AT
Ferdinand Brunner  1870-1945, AT
Arthur Brusenbauch  1881-1957, SK
Petra Buchegger  1970, AT
Joerg Thomas Burger  1961, AT
Wolfgang Böhm  1946, AT
Vincenza Casaluce-Geiger  1961, IT
Heinz Cibulka  1943, AT
Kerstin Cmelka  1974, AT
Franz Anton Coufal  1927, AT
die Damen  1987-1994, AT
Gunter Damisch  1958, AT
Josef Danhauser  1805-1845, AT
Josef Danner  1955, AT
Hugo Darnaut  1850-1937, DE
Manfred Deix  1949, AT
Wolfgang Denk  1947, AT
Gundi Dietz  1942, AT
Veronika Dirnhofer  1967, AT
Josef Dobrowsky  1889-1964, AT
Emil Duschanek  1871-1951, AT
Walter Eckert  1913-2001, AT
Marie Egner  1850-1940, AT
Willy Eisenschitz  1889-1974, AT
Franz Elsner  1898-1978, AT
Thomas Ender  1793-1875, AT
Josef Engelhart  1864-1941, AT
Carl Fahringer  1874-1952, AT
Anton Faistauer  1887-1930, AT
Simon Benedikt Faistenberger  1695-1759, AT
Josef Feid  1806-1870, AT
Johann Feilacher  1954, AT
Christian Peter Fendi  1796-1842, AT
Johann Fischbach  1797-1871, AT
Judith Fischer  1963, AT
Norbert Fleischmann  1951, AT
Christian Frank  1956, AT
Karin Frank  1972, AT
Greta Freist  1904-1993, AT
Magdalena Frey  1963, AT
Padhi Frieberger  1929, AT
Adolf Frohner  1934-2007, AT
Johann Fruhmann  1928-1985, AT
Hélène Funke  1869-1957, DE
Friedrich Gauermann  1807-1862, AT
Wilhelm Gause  1853-1916, DE
Gelatin  AT
Johann Nepomuk Geller  1860-1954, AT
Rudolf Goessl  1931, AT
Franz Grabmayr  1927, AT
Manfred Grübl  1967, AT
Hans Grünseis  1909-1986
Karl Gunsam  1900-1972, AT
H + H Joos  , AT
Maria Hahnenkamp  1959, AT
Robert Hammerstiel  1933, RS
Robert F. Hammerstiel  1957, AT
Anton Hanak  1875-1934, CZ
Christa Hauer  1925, AT
Leopold Hauer  1896-1984, AT
Rudolf Hausner  1914-1995, AT
Gottfried Helnwein  1948, AT
Liselotte Hendrich-Hassmann  1932, AT
Hugo Henneberg  1863-1918, AT
Mathias Hietz  1923-1996
Alex Hoess  1973, AT
Franz Horst  1862-1950, AT
Bernadette Huber  1962, AT
Carl Rudolf Huber  1839-1896, AT
Ernst Huber  1895-1960, AT
Hermann Härtl  1943, AT
Josef Höger  1801-1877, AT
Theodor von Hörmann  1840-1895, AT
Kurt Ingerl  1935-1999, AT
Florian Jakowitsch  1923
Lovro Jansa  1749-1812, SI
Ludwig Heinrich Jungnickel  1881-1965, DE
Richard Jurtitsch  1953, AT
K.U.SCH.  1972
Andrea Kalteis  1972, AT
Helmut Kandl  1953, AT
Johanna Kandl  1954, AT
Adolf Kaufmann  1848-1916, AT
Ferdinand Kitt  1887-1961, AT
Alex Klein  1960, AT
Evelin Klein  1944, AT
Johann Adam Klein  1792-1875, DE
Robert Klemmer  1938-1971
Claudia Klucaric  1968, AT
Hans Knesl  1905-1971
Nikolaus Koffler  1776-1848, AT
Leopold Kogler  1952, AT
Oskar Kokoschka  1886-1980, AT
Broncia Koller-Pinell  1834-1934, AT
Karl Korab  1937, AT
Peter Korrak  1953, AT
Brigitte Kowanz  1957, AT
Johann Peter Krafft  1780-1856, DE
Bernhard Kratzig  1943, AT
Helmut Krumpel  1941, AT
Elke Krystufek  1970, AT
Hanns Kunitzberger  1955, AT
Hans Kupelwieser  1948, AT
Leopold Kupelwieser  1796-1862, AT
Richard G. Künz  1945, AT
Hubert Landa  1870-1938, CZ
Brigitte Lang  1953, AT
Oskar Laske  1874-1951, AT
Josef Lauer  1818-1881, AT
Marie Luise Lebschik  1952, AT
Viktor Lederer  1935, AT
Anton Lehmden  1929, AT
Heinz Leinfellner  1911-1974, AT
Friedrich Loos  1797-1890, AT
Franz Luby  1902-1989, AT
Felix Malnig  1967, DE
Katarina Matiasek  1965, AT
Oskar Matulla  1900-1982, AT
Elfriede Mejchar  1924, AT
Carl Freiherr von Merode  1853-1909, AT
Ludwig Merwart  1913-1979, AT
Gabi Mitterer  1967, AT
Hannes Mlenek  1949, AT
Carl Moll  1861-1945, AT
Andrew Molles  1907-1975, US
Alois Mosbacher  1954, AT
Leopold Munsch  1826-1888, AT
Walter Navratil  1950-2003, AT
Johann Michael Neder  1807-1882, AT
Hermann Nitsch  1938, AT
Andreas Ortag  1955, AT
Heinrich Papin  1786-1839, DE
Eduard Peithner Ritter v. Lichtenfels  1833-1913, AT
Anton Josef Pepino  1863-1921
August von Pettenkofen  1822-1889, AT
Klaus Pinter  1940, AT
Ernst Plutzar  1905-1990, AT
Rudolf Polanszky  1951, AT
Lisl Ponger  1947, DE
Heribert Potuznik  1910-1984, AT
Ignaz Raffalt  1800-1857, AT
Arnulf Rainer  1929, AT
Helmut Rainer  1953, AT
Johann Matthias Ranftl  1804-1854, AT
Johann Ranzmayer  1815-1874, AT
Lisa Rastl  1974, AT
Peter Rataitz  1945, AT
Tobias Dionys Raulino  1785-1839, DE
Erwin Redl  1963, AT
Thomas Reinhold  1953, AT
Maximilian Reinitz  1872-1935, AT
Rudolf Ribarz  1848-1904, AT
Werner Rischanek  1943, AT
Eduard Ritter  1808-1853, AT
Anton Romako  1832-1889, AT
Paul Rotterdam  1939, AT
Johann Michael Rottmayr  1654-1730, DE
Franz Rumpler  1848-1922, CZ
Fritz Ruprechter  1950, AT
Robert Russ  1847-1922, AT
Brigitte Sasshofer  1955, AT
Otto Rudolf Schatz  1900-1961, AT
Hubert Scheibl  1952, AT
Roman Scheidl  1949, AT
Martina Schettina  1961, AT
Egon Schiele  1890-1918, AT
Anton Schiffer  1811-1876, AT
Carl Schindler  1821-1842, AT
Emil Jakob Schindler  1842-1892, AT
Johann Josef Schindler  1777-1836, AT
Emil Schmid  1912-1994, AT
Manfred Schneider  1957, AT
Werner Schrödl  1971, AT
Franz Schwarzinger  1958, AT
Rudolf Schwarzkogler  1940-1969, AT
Charlotte Seidl  1948
Stefan Simony  1860-1950, AT
Herwig Steiner  1956, AT
Franz Steinfeld  1787-1868, AT
Karl Sterrer  1885-1972, AT
Adalbert Stifter  1805-1868, CZ
Oswald Stimm  1923, AT
Thomas Stimm  1948, AT
Ferdinand Stransky  1904-1981, AT
Jutta Strohmaier  1966, AT
Franz Stöber  1761-1834, AT
Ernst Stöhr  1860-1917, AT
Karl Martin Sukopp  1928, AT
Maximilian Suppantschitsch  1865-1953, AT
Barbara Szüts  1952, AT
Wilhelm Thöny  1888-1949, AT
Leopold Till  1830-1893, AT
Heinrich Tomec  1863-1928, CZ
Bernhard Tragut  1957, AT
Josef Trattner  1955, AT
Josef Trentsensky  1794-1839, AT
Paul Troger  1698-1762, IT
Hannes Turba  1942
Carl Unger  1915-1995, DE
Karl Vonmetz  1950, IT
Manfred Wakolbinger  1952, AT
Alfons Walde  1891-1958, AT
Ferdinand Georg Waldmüller  1793-1865, AT
Sebastian Weissenbacher  1959, AT
Ernst Welker  1788-1857, DE
Kurt Welther  1957, AT
Franz West  1947-2012, AT
Markus Wintersberger  1968, AT
Olga Wisinger-Florian  1844-1926, AT
Eva Wohlgemuth  1955, AT
Elizza C. Wong  1915, AT
Michael Wutky  
Grete Yppen  1917-2008, AT
Robert Zeppel-Sperl  1944-2005, AT
Eduard Zetsche  1844-1927, AT
Klaus Dieter Zimmer  1960, DE
Otto Zitko  1959, AT
Leo Zogmayer  1949, AT
Franz von Zülow  1883-1963, AT
Franz Xaver Ölzant  1934, AT
 
 Previous Exhibitions   32
2013
  Solo showGunter Damisch - Fields, Worlds (and Beyond)
Description Group showUnbekannte Moderne - Aus Tschechien und Mitteleuropa
  Group showLeopold - Mensch, Politiker, Landespatron

2012
  Solo showHans Kupelwieser - Reflections

2011
  Solo showArnulf Neuwirth - Die drei Jahreszeiten
  Solo showSelbstporträt i. A.

2010
  Solo showRuderal Society
  Group showIch ist ein anderer - Die Kunst der Selbstdarstellung
  Solo showErich Steininger - Die Kunst der Linie
  Solo showGrete Yppen - Vom Klang des Malens
  Group showHome Stories
  Solo showElfriede Mejchar - In Bildern leben

2009
  Solo showHelga Philipp - Poesie der Logik

2008
  Solo showEgon Schiele – Das Werden des Künstlers

2007
  Group showDie Liebe zu den Objekten - Aspekte zeitgenössischer Skulptur
  Solo showArnulf Neuwirth - Und grün des Lebens goldener Baum
  Solo showOna B. - ROT
  Solo showPaul Zwietnig-Rotterdam - Malerei, Zeichnungen
  Solo showMakis E. Warlamis - The New Vision. GROUND ZERO Zeitenwende. Antworten der Kunst
  Solo showHermann Nitsch - Im Rausch der Farben, Farblehre des o.m.theaters

2006
  Solo showWerner Reiterer - the backside of the brain
  Group showSpektrum Farbe - Kunst der Moderne
  Group showgezeichnet
  Solo showBernhard Wicki

2005
  Solo showFranz Beer
  Solo showChrista Hauer

2004
  Solo showFerdinand Stransky
  Group showPhänomen Landschaft
  Solo showAdolf Frohner - Zeichnungen, Mischtechnik, Malerei 1958-2002

2003
  Group showFrauenbilder

2002
  Group showVerwilderte Kultur – kultivierte Wildnis?
  Group showH2O
 
Last update: 17 April 2014
  • ArtFacts.Net - your experienced service provider

    Since its start in 2001, ArtFacts.Net™ developed a sophisticated artist database through its collaboration with international art fairs, galleries, museums and artists.