Language and login selector start
Language and login selector end
'

Full Access to this page is restricted to members of ArtFacts.Net

You will only see limited information for the artist until you purchase a membership.

Click here to buy a membership

Already a member? Login now

Gimpel Fils

Private Gallery
Gimpel Fils
30 Davies Street
London W1K 4NB
United Kingdom
city map
hotel accommodation
 
tel +44-(0)207 493 2488
fax +44-(0)207 629 5732
www.gimpelfils.com
 
Opening hours:
Mo, Tu, We, Th, Fr  10:00-17:30
Sa  11:00-16:00

to top Institutions highest ranked artists:
Artist Rank
Niki de Saint Phalle  353
Guy Ben-Ner  416
Robert Adams  503
Ray Johnson  767
Araya Rasdjarmrearnsook  1277



to top Artists most exhibited:
Artist Rank
Alan Davie  4749 14
Albert Irvin  9663 12
Hannah Maybank  16316 11
Niki de Saint Phalle  353 10
Christopher Stewart  34329 9



to top Institution's artists also shown at:
Institution
  Roslyn Oxley9 Gallery, Australia 31 2
  Galleria La Fenice, Italy 26 1
  Austin/Desmond Fine Art, United Kingdom 25 5
  ICA - Institute of Contemporary Arts London, United Kingdom 18 10
  Irish Museum of Modern Art - IMMA, Ireland (Republic) 18 1



 
 Public exhibitions   5
19.11. - 10.01. (in 200 days)
  Solo showPeter Lanyon works on paper

09.10. - 14.11. (in 159 days)
  Solo showMoyna Flannigan

03.09. - 03.10. (in 123 days)
  Solo showAraya Rasdjarmrearnsook

11.06. - 18.07. (in 39 days)
  Solo showRoom to Grow - Edwin Zwakman

09.04. - 22.05. (still more than 2 weeks)
  Group showAccrochage
 
Profile
Foundation year: 1946
Director(s): Rene Gimpel, Jacqueline Haliday
 
 Art Fairs
20/21 British Art Fair 20/21 British Art Fair (03, 07, 08, 09, 10, 11, 12)
ARCOmadrid ARCOmadrid (01, 08, 09, 10, 11)
The Armory Show The Armory Show (02)
Art Basel Art Basel (75, 79, 85, 86, 87, 88, 89, 90, 95, 96, 97, 98)
Art Basel Miami Beach Art Basel Miami Beach (04)
Art Cologne Art Cologne (93, 94, 95, 97, 98, 99, 00, 01, 02, 03, 04, 05, 07)
Art Dubai Art Dubai (09)
Art Paris Art Fair Art Paris Art Fair (09)
Arte Fiera - BolognaFiere (05, 09, 10, 11)
DFOTO - San Sebastian International Contemporary Photography and Video-Art Fair (06, 07)
FIAC FIAC (02, 03)
Frieze London (03)
Melbourne Art Fair (02)
Photo London (07)
 
 Artists
Robert Adams  1937, US
Carolina Raquel Antich  1970, AR
Guy Ben-Ner  1969, IL
Louis le Brocquy  1916-2012, IE
Reg Butler  1913-1981, UK
Alan Davie  1920-2014, UK
Corinne Day  1965-2010, UK
Michelle Dovey  1972, UK
Andrea Fisher  1955-1997, US
Seamus Harahan  1968, UK
Albert Irvin  1922-2015, UK
Ray Johnson  1927-1995, US
Peter Kennard  1949, UK
Peter Lanyon  1918-1964, UK
Hannah Maybank  1974, UK
Bernard Meadows  1915-2005, UK
Callum Morton  1965, CA
Shana Moulton  1976, US
Sista Pratesi  1966, UK
Araya Rasdjarmrearnsook  1957, TH
Niki de Saint Phalle  1930-2002, FR
Lucy Stein  1979, UK
Christopher Stewart  1966, UK
James Tower  1918-1988, UK
Jenny Watson  1951, AU
Edwin Zwakman  1969, NL
 
 Previous Exhibitions   135
2015
  Solo showRobert Adams

2014
  Group showShana Moulton and Lucy Stein - Retention
  Group showChandra+Stewart - Dark Pacific Sun
  Solo showGuy Ben-Ner: Soundtrack
  Solo showHannah Maybank: Bobhowlers and Blooms
  Solo showAlan Davie: The Symbol is Neither Rational nor Concrete
  Solo showMichelle Dovey: In the Garden
  Solo showJankel Adler: Works on Paper part 2

2013
  Solo showPeter Lanyon - The Mural Studies
  Solo showHannah Maybank
  Group showSeamus Harahan & Christopher Stewart Surveillance
  Group showAlan Davie RA and Albert Irvin RA
  Solo showThe Treachery of the Moon and British Prints
  Group showAraya Rasdjarmrearnsook Village and Elsewhere: The Treachery of the Moon and British Prints
  Group showThe Horse that has Visions of Immortality

2012
  Solo showRichard Smith Kite - Paintings and Book Sale
  Group showShana Moulton Prevention and Alan Davie Transformation
  Group showSeamus Harahan Cold Open and Albert Irvin Works on Paper
  Solo showFidelio
  Group showLucy Stein Manderley and Carole Gibbons Paintings and Drawings
  Group showJames Tower and Contemporary Ceramic Art and Robert Adams Late Bronzes
  Group showAlan Davie and Andrea Fisher
  Group showSista Pratesi The Living End and Jankel Adler

2011
  Group showGuy de Lussigny Lussigny and Robert Currie
  Group showThe Lost Art of Convalescence
  Solo showThe Face
  Solo showStriped Paintings and Undercover
  Solo showAraya Rasdjarmrearnsook: The Village and Elsewhere
  Solo showName Dropping / Photography since 1970
  Group showNorman Dilworth / Knut Navrot
  Solo showGiles Eldridge Black

2010
  Solo showAlbert Irvin - Inextinguishable
  Solo showHannah Mayback - Works on paper
  Solo showPuzzle Saga
  Solo showGreedies and Fishes
  Group showSplitting in Two / Downstairs: Review Part II
  Solo showAlan Davie - Night Gems

2009
  Solo showHannah Maybank - The Invitation
  Solo showCamilla Symons - Fur of the Outcast
Description and image Group showPurpling
  Solo showMichelle Dovey - New Landscapes
  Solo showChristopher Stewart: Super Border
  Solo showRobert Adams : Our lives and our children
  Group showPeter Lanyon / Emily-Jo Sargent: 100 Pictures of Coney Island

2008
  Solo showNew Thought Unity
  Solo showWhat we do when we think about love
  Solo showGiles Eldridge: Including Doing Nothing
  Solo showLucy Stein MOnograph
  Solo showThe Two Planets series
  Solo showinto Flower
  Solo showBook Launch
  Group showEmbedded
  Solo showEileen
  Solo show1968: Stop
  Solo showSeamus Harahan: "Dont play my... game, ever again!!"
  Solo showLee Edwards: "No one in the world"
  Group showOutlines
  Solo showClare Gasson
  Solo showThe Shaman´s Enigma
  Solo showDownstairs

2007
  Solo showUrban Journey - Albert Irvin
  Group showDownstairs Review
  Group showPlay Yourself
  Solo showSteven Gontarski: sculptures
  Solo showEste verano te mato
  Group showInnocence And Experience
  Solo showFunland Was No More
  Solo showAntoni Malinowski - Paintings
  Group showWood for the Trees and falling Leaves

2006
Description and image Solo showLouis le Brocquy - Homage to his Masters -
  Solo showMuntadas - On Translation
  Solo showDoug Fishbone - The Idea Store
  Solo showPanamarenko
  Solo showHannah Brown
  Group show60th Anniversary Show
  Solo showCarolina Raquel Antich - Suite / Michelle Dovey -
  Solo showChristopher Stewart - Observations
  Solo showLayla Curtis - Polar Wandering
  Solo showAndres Serrano - Baroque
  Solo showAileen Campbell
  Solo showCorinne Day - 15
  Solo showAraya Rasdjarmrearnsook - The Class
  Group showwandering rocks

2005
  Group showAlan Davie - Andrew Lewis - Crown Imperial
  Group showHirsch Perlman - Gedi Sibony - Some Places Exist
  Solo showHannah Maybank
  Solo showHazel McLeod - Cavalcade of Curious Contraptions / LOWER GALLERY
  Group showSummer Show - Presence
  Group showSame Old Shoe - Lucy Stein - Holy Worry
  Group showSista Pratesi - The Persuaders - Harold Offeh - Haroldinho
  Group showEdwin Zwakman - Fake but Accurate - Dylan Stone - Barbara & David Stone's Booksh
  Solo showPamela Golden - The Word

2004
  Group showAlbert Irvin - Midsummer - Seamus Harahan - Holylands
  Solo showHaim Steinbach
  Solo showCallum Morton - The Wishing Well
  Solo showPeter Kennard - Decoration
  Solo showRay Johnson - How to Draw a Bunny
Description Solo showantoni malinowski - new paintings
  Group showTracing the Land

2003
  Solo showJames Tower
Description and image Solo showALAN DAVIE - Recent paintings and gouaches
Description and image Solo showReg Butler
Description Group showTwilight
Description and image Group showArchitectural Allusions
Description and image Solo showPeter Lanyon
Description and image Solo showRobert Adams - A Retrospective
Description and image Solo showPeter Kennard - Face

2002
Description and image Solo showAndres Serrano - America
Description and image Solo showAntoni Malinowski - Thresholdscapes
Description and image Group showLocation: UK
Description and image Solo showJenny Watson - Girls: paintings 1984 – 2002
  Solo showHannah Maybank
Description and image Solo showAlbert Irvin - Four Score
Description and image Solo showChristopher Stewart - New Documentary Photographs

2001
  Solo showAlan Davie: Small Paintings 1949-2000
  Solo showGillian Ayres: New Work
  Solo showPamela Golden: Even the car is dead
  Solo showRichard Wilson: Set North For Japan

2000
  Group showSeven Print Projects from The Paragon Press
  Solo showCorinne Day: Tara
  Solo showRay Johnson 1927 - 1995
  Group showMommy Dearest
  Solo showNiki de Saint Phalle: Bronzes
  Solo showJean-Paul Riopelle: Oils and Works on Paper
  Solo showEdwin Zwakman: Under Construction

1991
  Solo showGods

1988
  Solo showThe Wounded Animals

1985
  Solo showThe Tarot

1983
  Group showNew French Painting

1982
  Solo showMy Skinnies

1972
  Solo showThe Devouring Mothers

1971
  Solo showAlexander Calder: Sculptures and Gouaches

1969
  Solo showAlexander Calder: Standing Mobiles

1965
  Solo showMatta: Sculptures and Paintings

1961
  Solo showMatta
 
Last update: 21 April 2015
  • ArtFacts.Net - your experienced service provider

    Since its start in 2001, ArtFacts.Net™ developed a sophisticated artist database through its collaboration with international art fairs, galleries, museums and artists.