Language and login selector start
Language and login selector end
'

Full Access to this page is restricted to members of ArtFacts.Net

You will only see limited information for the artist until you purchase a membership.

Click here to buy a membership

Already a member? Login now

Pierogi Brooklyn

Private Gallery
Pierogi Brooklyn
177 N. 9th St. Brooklyn
New York City, NY 11211
USA
city map
hotel accommodation
 
tel +1-718-599 21 44
fax +1-718-599 16 66
www.pierogi2000.com
 
Opening hours:
Mo, Th, Fr, Sa, Su  11:00-18:00
and by appointment
 
Pierogi Leipzig
Spinnereistr. 7
04179 Leipzig
Germany
city map
hotel accommodation

to top Institutions highest ranked artists:
Artist Rank
Mark Lombardi  1342
Kate Gilmore  1634
Kim Jones  1861
Tavares Strachan  2340
William Lamson  3224



to top Artists most exhibited:
Artist Rank
Daniel Zeller  9144 14
Kim Jones  1861 14



to top Institution's artists also shown at:
Institution
  BRIC Rotunda Gallery, USA 17 12
  Exit Art, USA 17 7
  Lora Reynolds Gallery, USA 14 3
  Pierogi Leipzig, Germany 12 16



 
Profile
Director(s): Joe Amrhein
 
 Art Fairs
The Armory Show The Armory Show (02, 03, 04, 05, 06, 07, 08, 09, 10, 11, 12, 13, 14, 15)
Art Basel Art Basel (02)
Art Basel Miami Beach Art Basel Miami Beach (04)
Art Cologne Art Cologne (03, 04)
ART FORUM Berlin (01, 02, 04, 06, 07, 08)
NEXT Art Fair (08)
Verge Art Fair (10)
VOLTAshow VOLTAshow (06, 08, 14)
 
 Artists
Reed Anderson  1969, US
Dawn Clements  1958, US
Brian Conley  , US
Brian Dewan  
James Esber  1961, US
Jane Fine  1958, US
Tony Fitzpatrick  1958, US
Kate Gilmore  1975, US
Jonathan Herder  
Patrick Jacobs  1971, US
Kim Jones  1944, US
Darina Karpov  1973, RU
William Lamson  1977, US
Mark Lombardi  1951-2000, US
Ati Maier  1962, DE
Johan Nobell  1963, SE
John J. O'Connor  
Michael Schall  1977
David Scher  1952, US
Jonathan Schipper  1973, US
Ward Shelley  1950, US
Greg Stone  
Tavares Strachan  1979, BS
Lynn Talbot  
Jim Torok  1954, US
Sarah Walker  1963, US
Martin Wilner  1959, US
Yoon Lee  1975, KR
Daniel Zeller  1965, US
 
 Previous Exhibitions   200
2014
  Solo showBrian Dewan
  Solo showDavid Scher - Suspended Interruption
  Group showPierogi XX: Twentieth Anniversary Exhibition
  Solo showSermin Kardestuncer
  Group showKevin Cooley And Phillip Andrew Lewis - My God, It’S Full Of Stars
  Solo showKim Jones - Mountain Girl Door
  Solo showReed Anderson - The Way You Look Is The Way I Feel
  Group showIdiom II
  Group showIdiom I

2013
  Solo showLarry Krone - Together Again
  Solo showJim Torok - Jesus
  Solo showJohn O’Connor - The Machine And The Ghost
Description Solo showJonathan Schipper - Detritus
  Solo showAti Maier - The Map Is Not The Territory
  Group showUnhinged
  Solo showDaniel Zeller
  Solo showMark Reynolds
  Solo showTony Fitzpatrick
  Solo showJames Esber
  Solo showPlanet X
  Solo showA Conversion Act
  Solo showSudden Leap Into the Interior
  Solo showOff the Grid
  Solo showDeath In Absentia

2012
  Solo showYoon Lee
  Solo showKim Jones
  Solo showCarnivorall
  Solo showMatt Marello
  Group showModus Vivendi
  Solo showAction for the Delaware
  Solo showStrange Fit
  Solo showFormulas for Now
  Solo showUnreliable Narrator
  Group showDawn Clements New Work with sculptures by Marc Leuthold

2011
  Solo showDavid Brody
  Solo showNo Consequences
  Solo showBetween the Acts: the Bagnolo Suite
  Solo showThe Tide Waits for No Man
  Solo showWall Cloud
  Solo showNickel History: Nation of Heat
  Group showSubjective / Objective
  Solo showWhat is Toronto???
  Solo showLouder Milk
  Solo showIndex
  Solo showFamiliar Terrain

2010
  Solo showYou, Me & Everyone Else
  Solo showIncomplete Analysis
  Solo showGiant Dipper
  Solo showregular is best
  Group showInstructions Not Included
  Solo showWayward
  Solo showPerfect Mismatch
  Solo showEdge of Everywhere
  Solo showLuminous Fleas
  Solo showYou Are a Vibrant Human Being
  Solo showVenice High
  Solo showYou Are Carnivores
  Solo showTony Fitzpatrick

2008
  Solo showJoel Stoehr
  Solo showAndrea Way
  Solo showLes Stone
  Solo showAdam Dant
  Solo showJohn J. O’connor
  Solo showDarina Karpov
  Solo showPeter Garfield
  Solo showDaniel Zeller
  Group showJ. Fiber: World War Me
  Solo showYoon Lee
  Solo showKim Jones: Year of Rat
  Solo showMartin Wilner: More Drawings About History and Evidence
  Solo showRyan Mrozowski: Arm In Arm With the Empty Spirit

2007
  Solo showSarah Walker: Collidescape
  Solo showLynn Talbot: Recent Paintings
  Solo showDawn Clements: Conditions of Desire
  Solo showJim Torok: New Work
  Group show(Un)NATURAL SELECTION
  Solo showAti Maier
  Solo showKenneth Shorr: Staring is Caring
  Solo showJonathan Herder - Denomination
  Solo showDavid Shapiro
  Solo showMichael Schall
  Group showJonathan Schipper Collaboration W/ Amelia Biewald
  Solo showDarina Karpov
  Solo showTony Fitzpatrick

2006
  Solo showKate Gilmore
  Solo showDavid C. Scher
  Solo showTavares Strachan
  Group showSummer Group Show
  Group showFactitious
  Solo showReed Anderson
  Solo showDaniel Davidson
  Solo showJames Esber - No Natural Ingredients
  Solo showCarey Maxon - Can You See Peace
  Solo showWard Shelley
  Solo showDan Devine
  Solo showSarah Walker
  Solo showMiriam Dym

2005
  Solo showPeter Hildebrand - You Were Never Here
  Group showDewanatron: Brian Dewan, Leon Dewan - Irregular Hours
  Solo showJoshua Dorman - Lost Travels In End Land
  Solo showJohn J. O’connor - One Hundred Days In A Year
  Solo showLynn Talbot - Paintings
  Solo showDaniel Zeller - Cyclical Redundance
  Solo showKim Jones - War Paint
  Group showReconfigure
  Solo showDavid Brody - Planet Of The Archbuilders
  Solo showBruce Busby - Super Sensitive Manifestation
  Solo showMartin Wilner - History And Evidence
  Solo showJohan Nobell - New Paintings
  Solo showMarilla Palmer - Optimism Reigns And Rains
  Solo showJim Torok - Everything Is Great!
  Solo showSimon Lee - Recent Work
  Solo showJonathan Schipper - A Failure Of Direct Automation And Rock ‘n Roll To Appease The Gods
  Solo showWilliam Lamson - Encounter
  Solo showTony Fitzpatrick - The Wonder: Portraits Of A Remembered City

2004
  Solo showAndrea Way - Recent Work On Paper
  Solo showDawn Clements - Drawing
  Solo showBrian Conley - Decipherment Of Linear X
  Group showBrooklyn Gravity Racers: Pierogi a Go-Go
  Group showVacation Nation
  Solo showCarey Maxon - Anima Mundi
  Solo showGene Oldfield - Theory Of Practically Everything
  Solo showYun-fei Ji - The Empty City
  Solo showReed Anderson - Crystal Horizon
  Solo showJane Fine - After Sugar Time
  Solo showKim Jones - Escape From Flatland
  Solo showLee Boroson - Contrails And Clusters
  Solo showWard Shelley - We Have Mice

2003
  Solo showAti Maier - The Return
  Solo showDaniel Zeller - Empirical Cryptosis
  Solo showSteven Charles - My Life Is Perfect And I’m Always Happy
  Group showOne-on-one
  Solo showLisa Stefanelli - Flock
Description and image Group showIn Heat
  Solo showJonathan Herder - Stampology
  Solo showBrian Dewan - I-can-see
  Solo showGreg Stone - Light Brigade
  Solo showMark Lombardi - Preparatory Drawings: 1994-2000
  Solo showLisa Kereszi
  Solo showBogdan Perzynski - Balsamic Vinegar Of Modena
  Solo showDawn Clements - Drawing
  Solo showMartin Wilner - 2002: Making History
  Solo showLee Etheredge Iv - Order And Disorder
  Solo showNoriko Ambe - Linear-actions Cutting Project ’02: Lands Of Emptiness

2002
  Solo showJohan Nobell - Paintings
  Solo showJohn J. O’connor - Schemes Out
  Solo showKim Kimball - Bring To Bear
  Solo showBob And Roberta Smith The Art Amnesty
Description and image Solo showMatt Marello - The Pollock Project
Description and image Solo showValerie Merians - Photographs
  Group showboiled or fried - summer group show
Description and image Solo showCarl Michael von Hausswolff
  Solo showLeif Elggren - New Jerusalem
  Solo showLisa Kereszi - Photographs
  Solo showCristophe Cuzin - Bienpeint Malpeint
  Solo showMaria Levitsky - Between
  Solo showDan Devine - This Conversation May Be Recorded For Training Purposes
Description and image Group showKIM JONES - New Work / GARY PANTER - Light Show
  Solo showGary Panther - Light Show
  Solo showSusan Rabinowitz - Positive Landscape
  Solo showMarilla Palmer - New Work

2001
  Solo showMiriam Dym - New Work
  Group showmy mother, myself: young men connecting with older women
  Solo showSteven Charles - Imlecoabthhucap
  Solo showWard Shelley - Cube
  Solo showKatie Merz Works On Paper
  Solo showYun-fei Ji - New Work
  Solo showSermin Kardestuncer - Sculpture And Video
  Solo showLee Etheredge Iv - Works On Paper
  Solo showDaniel Zeller - Works On Paper
  Solo showHans Winkler - Arche 2001
  Solo showPhyllis Baldino
  Solo showPatrick Jacobs - Ortho Rooms
  Solo showKurt Strahm - Back To Earth

2000
  Solo showJane Fine - Paintings
  Solo showRobert Lazzarini - New Sculpture
  Solo showKim Kimball - Enthusiasm
  Solo showMatt Blackwell - Beaters, Boats, And Sleds
  Solo showHabib Kheradyar - La Art Court
  Solo showSteven Charles - Nowhere Fast
  Solo showLisa Stefanelli
  Solo showCathy Stone

1999
  Solo showPeter Hildebrand
  Solo showSimon Lee
  Solo showNicky Nodjoumi
  Group showAndrea Geyer Tim Maul Clara Williams
  Solo showRico Gatson - Home Sweet Home
  Solo showSermin Kardestuncer

1998
  Solo showMark Lombardi - Silent Partners
  Solo showBob And Roberta Smith - Birds Are The New Fish
  Solo showLinda Herritt - Territory
  Solo showGene Oldfield - Spacial Reasoning
  Solo showDan Devine - How To Turn Your Car Inside Out
  Solo showDavid Brody - Paintings
  Solo showRobert Lazzarini - Violin
  Solo showKaren Arm - Paintings And Drawings

1997
  Solo showMichael Ballou
  Solo showJames Esber
  Solo showJohn Berens - Paintings And Drawings
  Solo showRobert Smithson - Dead Tree
 
Last update: 20 January 2015
  • ArtFacts.Net - your experienced service provider

    Since its start in 2001, ArtFacts.Net™ developed a sophisticated artist database through its collaboration with international art fairs, galleries, museums and artists.